Events

Amgen Tour of California 2008: Full Overall Results

Overall Results 1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 29:24:32 2. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, 0:49 3. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1:08 4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:18 5. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, 1:19 6. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1:36 7. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 2:07 8. Jurgen Vandewalle (B), Quickstep, 2:11 9. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 2:18 10. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 2:27 11. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 2:58

Overall Results

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 29:24:32

2. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, 0:49

3. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1:08

4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:18

5. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, 1:19

6. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1:36

7. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 2:07

8. Jurgen Vandewalle (B), Quickstep, 2:11

9. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 2:18

10. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 2:27

11. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 2:58

12. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Rock Racing, 3:17

13. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 3:34

14. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 3:40

15. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:06

16. Benjamin Jaques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 5:48

17. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quickstep, 6:49

18. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 7:08

19. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 7:48

20. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 8:08

21. Ignatas Konovalovas* (Lit), Credit Agricole, 8:50

22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:23

23. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:05

24. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC, 10:46

25. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 11:11

26. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 11:49

27. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, 12:02

28. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

29. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 15:31

30. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 15:41

31. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 15:47

32. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 17:00

33. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 18:45

34. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 19:14

35. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 19:22

36. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Team High Road, 20:05

37. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 20:16

38. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, 20:25

39. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 20:46

40. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 22:22

41. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 24:14

42. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 26:10

43. Gerald Ciolek* (G), Team High Road, 26:57

44. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 28:34

45. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 28:47

46. Mollema Bauke* (Nl), Rabobank, 29:08

47. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 29:17

48. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 32:06

49. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 32:10

50. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 32:11

51. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 32:44

52. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 32:52

53. Perrig Quemeneur (F), Bouygues Telecom, 33:28

54. Julien Simon* (F), Credit Agricole, 33:30

55. Mark Cavendish* (GB), Team High Road, 33:37

56. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 34:22

57. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 34:41

58. Mario Cipollini (I), Rock Racing, 35:05

59. Turgot Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, 35:23

60. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 35:53

61. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 36:14

62. Ermanno Capelli* (I), Saunier Duval, 38:06

63. Sergey Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 38:17

64. Frank Pipp K (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 38:26

65. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 38:52

66. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly

67. Andrea Tonti (I), Quickstep, 39:45

68. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 39:59

69. Freddie Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 40:06

70. Justin Spinelli (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast, 40:07

71. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:04

72. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:34

73. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 41:58

74. Jonathan Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast, 42:27

75. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 44:08

76. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 46:42

77. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 52:12

Points Overall

1. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 44 Pts.

2. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 42 Pts.

3. Ciolek Gerald* (G), Team High Road, 32 Pts.

4. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 28 Pts.

5. Mark Cavendish* (GB), Team High Road, 24 Pts.

6. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 20 Pts.

7. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 17 Pts.

8. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 15 Pts.

9. Mario Cipollini (I), Rock Racing, 13 Pts.

10. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 12 Pts.

11. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 12 Pts.

12. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 11 Pts.

13. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 11 Pts.

14. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

15. Jurgen Vandewalle (B), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

16. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

17. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 10 Pts.

18. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 7 Pts.

19. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

20. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

21. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, 6 Pts.

22. Freddie Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 6 Pts.

23. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 6 Pts.

24. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

25. Talabardon Yannick (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

26. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5 Pts.

27. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

28. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 4 Pts.

29. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

30. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 2 Pts.

31. Sébastien Turgot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

32. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

33. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

34. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Rock Racing, 1 Pts.

35. Hayman Mathew (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

36. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

37. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

38. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

39. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

K.O.M. Overall

1. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 26 Pts.

2. Jurgen Vandewalle (B), Quickstep, 19 Pts.

3. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 17 Pts.

4. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 15 Pts.

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 12 Pts.

6. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 12 Pts.

7. Mauricio AlbertoArdila Cano (Col), Rabobank, 12 Pts.

8. José LuisRubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, 12 Pts.

9. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

10. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 11 Pts.

11. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

12. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 9 Pts.

13. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 8 Pts.

14. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7 Pts.

15. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 6 Pts.

16. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 6 Pts.

17. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

18. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

19. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

20. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, 4 Pts.

21. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

22. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 4 Pts.

23. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

24. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 2 Pts.

25. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC, 2 Pts.

26. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 2 Pts.

27. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 2 Pts.

28. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

29. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 1 Pts.

30. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider Overall

1. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 29:26:50

2. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 0:40

3. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 1:22

4. Ignatas Konovalovas* (Lit), Credit Agricole, 6:32

5. Gerald Ciolek* (G), Team High Road, 24:39

6. Bauke Mollema* (Nl), Rabobank, 26:50

7. Julien Simon* (F), Credit Agricole, 31:12

8. Mark Cavendish* (GB), Team High Road, 31:19

9. Ermanno Capelli* (I), Saunier Duval, 35:48

10. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 36:34

11. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 37:41

12. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 41:50

Teams Overall

1. Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30, 88:17:05

2. Astana, 0:16

3. Team Csc, 8:44

4. Quick Step, 8:47

5. Rabobank, 10:02

6. Team Racing Team, 19:11

7. Saunier Duval-Scott, 22:59

8. High Road, 23:24

9. Crédit Agricole, 24:28

10. Bissell Pro Cycling, 36:40

11. Rock Racing, 47:56

12. Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:48

Results

Overall Results

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 29:24:32

2. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, 0:49

3. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1:08

4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:18

5. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, 1:19

6. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1:36

7. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 2:07

8. Jurgen Vandewalle (B), Quickstep, 2:11

9. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 2:18

10. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 2:27

11. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 2:58

12. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Rock Racing, 3:17

13. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 3:34

14. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 3:40

15. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:06

16. Benjamin Jaques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 5:48

17. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quickstep, 6:49

18. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 7:08

19. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 7:48

20. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 8:08

21. Ignatas Konovalovas* (Lit), Credit Agricole, 8:50

22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:23

23. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:05

24. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC, 10:46

25. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 11:11

26. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 11:49

27. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, 12:02

28. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

29. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 15:31

30. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 15:41

31. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 15:47

32. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 17:00

33. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 18:45

34. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 19:14

35. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 19:22

36. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Team High Road, 20:05

37. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 20:16

38. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, 20:25

39. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 20:46

40. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 22:22

41. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 24:14

42. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 26:10

43. Gerald Ciolek* (G), Team High Road, 26:57

44. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 28:34

45. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 28:47

46. Mollema Bauke* (Nl), Rabobank, 29:08

47. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 29:17

48. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 32:06

49. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 32:10

50. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 32:11

51. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 32:44

52. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 32:52

53. Perrig Quemeneur (F), Bouygues Telecom, 33:28

54. Julien Simon* (F), Credit Agricole, 33:30

55. Mark Cavendish* (GB), Team High Road, 33:37

56. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 34:22

57. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 34:41

58. Mario Cipollini (I), Rock Racing, 35:05

59. Turgot Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, 35:23

60. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 35:53

61. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 36:14

62. Ermanno Capelli* (I), Saunier Duval, 38:06

63. Sergey Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 38:17

64. Frank Pipp K (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 38:26

65. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 38:52

66. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly

67. Andrea Tonti (I), Quickstep, 39:45

68. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 39:59

69. Freddie Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 40:06

70. Justin Spinelli (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast, 40:07

71. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:04

72. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:34

73. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 41:58

74. Jonathan Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast, 42:27

75. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 44:08

76. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 46:42

77. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 52:12

Points Overall

1. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 44 Pts.

2. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 42 Pts.

3. Ciolek Gerald* (G), Team High Road, 32 Pts.

4. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 28 Pts.

5. Mark Cavendish* (GB), Team High Road, 24 Pts.

6. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 20 Pts.

7. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 17 Pts.

8. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 15 Pts.

9. Mario Cipollini (I), Rock Racing, 13 Pts.

10. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 12 Pts.

11. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 12 Pts.

12. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 11 Pts.

13. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 11 Pts.

14. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

15. Jurgen Vandewalle (B), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

16. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

17. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 10 Pts.

18. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 7 Pts.

19. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

20. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

21. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, 6 Pts.

22. Freddie Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 6 Pts.

23. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 6 Pts.

24. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

25. Talabardon Yannick (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

26. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5 Pts.

27. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

28. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 4 Pts.

29. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

30. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 2 Pts.

31. Sébastien Turgot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

32. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

33. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

34. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Rock Racing, 1 Pts.

35. Hayman Mathew (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

36. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

37. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

38. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

39. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

K.O.M. Overall

1. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 26 Pts.

2. Jurgen Vandewalle (B), Quickstep, 19 Pts.

3. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 17 Pts.

4. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 15 Pts.

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 12 Pts.

6. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 12 Pts.

7. Mauricio AlbertoArdila Cano (Col), Rabobank, 12 Pts.

8. José LuisRubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, 12 Pts.

9. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

10. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 11 Pts.

11. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

12. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 9 Pts.

13. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 8 Pts.

14. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 7 Pts.

15. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 6 Pts.

16. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 6 Pts.

17. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

18. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

19. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

20. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, 4 Pts.

21. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

22. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 4 Pts.

23. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

24. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 2 Pts.

25. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC, 2 Pts.

26. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 2 Pts.

27. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 2 Pts.

28. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

29. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 1 Pts.

30. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider Overall

1. Robert Gesink* (Nl), Rabobank, 29:26:50

2. Thomas Peterson* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 0:40

3. Kevin Seeldraeyers* (B), Quickstep, 1:22

4. Ignatas Konovalovas* (Lit), Credit Agricole, 6:32

5. Gerald Ciolek* (G), Team High Road, 24:39

6. Bauke Mollema* (Nl), Rabobank, 26:50

7. Julien Simon* (F), Credit Agricole, 31:12

8. Mark Cavendish* (GB), Team High Road, 31:19

9. Ermanno Capelli* (I), Saunier Duval, 35:48

10. Steven Cozza* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 36:34

11. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 37:41

12. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 41:50

Teams Overall

1. Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30, 88:17:05

2. Astana, 0:16

3. Team Csc, 8:44

4. Quick Step, 8:47

5. Rabobank, 10:02

6. Team Racing Team, 19:11

7. Saunier Duval-Scott, 22:59

8. High Road, 23:24

9. Crédit Agricole, 24:28

10. Bissell Pro Cycling, 36:40

11. Rock Racing, 47:56

12. Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:48