Events

American Mattis takes World Cup opener

American Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) outsprinted Australia's Emma Rickards (Cervelo Lifeforce) to claim victory in the opening round of the UCI Women's Road Cycling World Cup series Sunday in Geelong, Australia. The pace was high from the gun with 12 riders breaking away early. But Team High Road powered the chase on the front of the peloton and the break were reeled in on the fourth lap. Cervelo Lifeforce riders then launched a series of attacks with Rickards finally breaking clear followed close behind by Mattis.

American Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) outsprinted Australia’s Emma Rickards (Cervelo Lifeforce) to claim victory in the opening round of the UCI Women’s Road Cycling World Cup series Sunday in Geelong, Australia.

The pace was high from the gun with 12 riders breaking away early. But Team High Road powered the chase on the front of the peloton and the break were reeled in on the fourth lap. Cervelo Lifeforce riders then launched a series of attacks with Rickards finally breaking clear followed close behind by Mattis.

The pair built their lead to more than six minutes before holding off the peloton, led home by Germany’s Ina Teutenberg, by one minute and eight seconds at the finish line.

“It’s unbelievable, it was a spectacular day,” said Mattis, who now leads the World Cup series. “The spectators were awesome and the course was really hard and my team raced great.”

Eighty-five riders began the 120km event, raced over eight laps of an out-and-back circuit from the Geelong waterfront.

With 1km left and holding a lead of more than two minutes, Mattis and Rickards engaged in a series of stalling tactics with neither wanting to take the lead.

Two hundred meters from home Mattis launched the sprint and Rickards couldn’t match it, giving the 33-year-old American the biggest win of her career.

“With about a kilometer to go, it became a cat-and-mouse game, and I am not known as a sprinter but I unleashed my inner sprinter, I guess,” Mattis said.

Rickards was disappointed to miss the win, but nonetheless happy to make the podium.

“I have some mixed emotions because when you go so close, of course you want to be in that jersey, but to finish second in a World Cup is just amazing,” said the 24-year-old Victorian. “I felt confident that I could finish off with a good sprint, but it wasn’t quite to be.

“But for a World Cup and one in my own country I am ecstatic that I am on the podium, it’s the best result for me ever.”

Teutenberg, who sprinted home for third at the head of the main peloton, lamented a missed opportunity and said she was disappointed by the lack of assistance given to her and her High Road teammates during the chase.

“We did everything we could, the girls were falling off the bike at the end of the race, so you couldn’t ask for more, but maybe we miscalculated and should have gone a little bit earlier,” Teutenberg said.

The next World Cup round will be held in Italy on March 24.

Results

Women’s World Cup No. 1

Geelong, Australia

1. Katheryn Mattis (USA), Webcor Builders, 3:04:46

2. Emma Rickards (Aus), Cervelo Lifeforce Pro

3. Ina Teutenberg (G), Team High Road, at 1:08

4. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus), Menikini Selle Italia, same time

5. Regina Schleicher (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.

6. Suzanne De Goede (Ned), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.

7. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus), Australian National Team, s.t.

8. Charlotte Becker (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.

9. Gina Grain (Can), Webcor Builders, s.t.

10. Sarah Düster (G), Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro, s.t.

11. Miho Oki (Jpn), Menikini Selle Italia, s.t.

12. Peta Mullens (Aus), Australian National Team, s.t.

13. Carly Hibberd (Aus), MB Cycles, s.t.

14. Priska Doppmann (Swi), Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro, s.t.

15. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus), Landlink ACTAS, s.t.

16. Lang Meng (Chn), Giant, s.t.

17. Carissa Wilkes (NZ), BikeNZ, s.t.

18. Carlee Taylor (Aus), QAS, s.t.

19. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, s.t.

20. Yong Li Liu (Chn), Giant, s.t.

21. Leonie Burford (Aus), NSWIS-CBD-Degani, s.t.

22. Lauren Franges (USA), U.S. National Team, s.t.

23. Catherine Cheatley (NZ), BikeNZ, s.t.

24. Lorian Graham (Aus), Vrienden Van Het Platteland, s.t.

25. Jemma O’Brien (Aus), NSWIS-CBD-Degani, s.t.

26. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.

27. Trixi Worrack (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.

28. Katie Mactier (Aus), VIS, s.t.

29. Serena Sheridan (NZ), BikeNZ, s.t.

30. Alex Wrubleski (Can), Webcor Builders, s.t.

31. Ruth Corset (Aus), QAS, s.t.

32. Fei Wang (Chn), Giant, s.t.

33. Toni Bradshaw (NZ), BikeNZ, s.t.

34. Amanda Spratt (Aus), Australian National Team, s.t.

35. Carla Ryan (Aus), Australian National Team, s.t.

36. Emma Mackie (Aus), Lotto-Belisol, s.t.

37. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA), Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro, s.t.

38. Oenone Wood (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

39. Alison Powers (USA), U.S. National Team, s.t.

40. Alex Wrubleski (Can), Webcor Builders, s.t.

41. Min Gao (Chn), Giant, s.t.

42. Natalie Bates (Aus), Menikini Selle Italia, s.t.

43. Christiane Soeder (Aut), Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro, s.t.

44. Christina Ruiter (USA), U.S. National Team, s.t.

45. Christine Thorburn (USA), Webcor Builders, s.t.

46. Belinda Goss (Aus), VIS 2:51

47. Sara Carrigan (Aus), Lotto-Belisol, s.t.

48. Carmen McNellis (USA), U.S. National Team, s.t.

49. Helen Kelly (Aus), VIS

50. Alex Rhodes (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

51. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned), Vrienden Van Het Platteland 5:34

52. Marina Duvnjak (NZ), BikeNZ, s.t.

53. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den), Team High Road, s.t.

54. Chantal Beltman (Ned), Team High Road 7:26

55. Kathryn Watt (Aus), Lotto-Belisol 7:39

HD Deborah Fagg (Aus), MB Cycles, s.t.

HD Olivia Gollan (Aus), Menikini Selle Italia, s.t.

DNS Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Menikini Selle Italia

DNF Judith Arndt (G), Team High Road

DNF Eva Lutz (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung

DNF Marina Riomoli (I), Menikini Selle Italia

DNF Nikki Egyed (Aus), Vrienden Van Het Platteland

DNF Xiao Mei Huang (Chn), Giant

DNF Li Chen (Chn), Giant

DNF Amy Dombroski (USA), Webcor Builders

DNF Kim Schoonbaert (Bel), Lotto-Belisol

DNF Jocelyn Loane (Aus), Australian National Team

DNF Bridie O’Donnell (Aus), Australian National Team

DNF Katharine Carroll (USA), U.S. National Team,

DNF Brei Gudsell (NZ), BikeNZ

DNF Lisa Friend (Aus), NSWIS-CBD-Degani

DNF Kate Finegan (Aus), NSWIS-CBD-Degani

DNF Sue Forsyth (Aus), NSWIS-CBD-Degani

DNF Louise Kerr (Aus), QAS

DNF Tahlia Paskin (Aus), QAS

DNF Rachel Neylan (Aus), QAS

DNF Nicole Whitburn (Aus), VIS

DNF Katherine O’Shea (Aus), VIS

DNF Jessica Berry (Aus), VIS

DNF Jenny Macpherson (Aus), Landlink ACTAS

DNF Josephine Tomic (Aus), Landlink ACTAS

DNF Liz Young (Aus), MB Cycles

DNF Hayley Wright (Aus), MB Cycles

DNF Patricia Palmer (Aus), MB Cycles

DNF Sheree Mckenzie (Aus), MB Cycles