Events

Algarve stage 1: Gaviria out-sprints Greipel

Fernando Gaviria sprints into the overall lead at Volta ao Algarve in Portugal, narrowly beating German Andre Greipel in Lagos.

In his first race on European soil, Fernando Gaviria sprinted to victory in stage 1 of Volta ao Algarve in Lagos, Portugal Wednesday. The Quick-Step rider got the better of André Greipel (Lotto – Soudal) who couldn’t come past late in the charge to the line. Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) was third after 182.9km.

Gaviria, 22, already has two wins in the bank this season following his successful run at Vuelta a San Juan in January. “I am very happy, because I just came back from Colombia, where I worked really well, and this win shows this,” he said. “It was a royal sprint, with some of the world’s fastest riders fighting for victory, and to beat them is really nice, especially as the wind was pretty strong out there.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:28:32
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 9. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:28:21
  • 2. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :01
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 4. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :04
  • 5. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :06
  • 6. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :08
  • 7. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 10. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10

Coming into the final few kilometers, Katusha, Lotto – Soudal, and Cofidis all fought for control of the peloton. Quick-Step employed an unusual tactic inside the final 1,000 meters, sending Argentinian Max Richeze on a flyer just after a Lotto – Soudal lead-out man pulled off the front.

Cofidis was forced to chase hard with Richeze holding a threatening gap on the field. Then, from about four riders back, Gaviria blasted up the left side. The Colombian’s positioning momentarily boxed-in Greipel, who had to delay his jump until he was clear of the wheel. Then, the German accelerated up on Gaviria’s left. Greipel seemed a little miffed at the line as Gaviria had slightly drifted into his line to close the door, but it was not significant enough to deny the Quick-Step rider another sprint victory.

The fast men will have to wait for another chance at a stage win in Volta ao Algarve as the race’s stage 2 finishes on Alto da Foia, a nine-kilometer climb that comes at the end of a 189.3km day. Gaviria is sure to lose his leader’s jersey after claiming it in the stage 1 sprint.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:28:21
  • 2. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :01
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 4. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :04
  • 5. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :06
  • 6. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :08
  • 7. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 10. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 11. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 12. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 13. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 14. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 15. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at :10
  • 16. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 17. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :10
  • 18. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 19. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :10
  • 20. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 21. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at :10
  • 22. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 23. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 24. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 25. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at :10
  • 26. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at :10
  • 27. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :10
  • 28. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :10
  • 29. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :10
  • 30. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 31. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 32. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :10
  • 33. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 34. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 35. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 36. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at :10
  • 37. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 38. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 39. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 40. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :10
  • 41. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 42. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 43. César FONTE, LAA, at :10
  • 44. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 45. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :10
  • 46. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 47. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at :10
  • 48. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :10
  • 49. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 50. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 51. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :10
  • 52. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at :10
  • 53. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :10
  • 54. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :10
  • 55. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 56. João MATIAS, LAA, at :10
  • 57. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 58. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 59. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 60. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 61. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 62. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 63. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 64. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 65. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 66. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 67. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 68. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 69. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 70. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 71. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :10
  • 72. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :10
  • 73. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 74. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 75. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 76. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :10
  • 77. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 78. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :10
  • 79. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :10
  • 80. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :10
  • 81. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 82. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 83. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 84. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 85. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 86. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 87. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 88. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 89. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 90. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 91. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at :10
  • 92. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at :10
  • 93. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 94. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 95. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 96. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 97. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 98. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 99. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 100. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 101. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at :10
  • 102. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 103. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 104. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 105. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at :10
  • 106. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 107. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 108. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 109. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 110. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 111. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 112. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 113. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 114. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 115. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at :10
  • 116. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 117. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 118. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 119. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 120. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 121. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 122. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 123. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :10
  • 124. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :10
  • 125. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 126. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :10
  • 127. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 128. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 129. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 130. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 131. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 132. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 133. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at :10
  • 134. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 135. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 136. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 137. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 138. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 139. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 140. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 141. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 142. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 143. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :10
  • 144. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 145. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 146. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at :10
  • 147. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 148. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :10
  • 149. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :10
  • 150. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 151. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 152. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :10
  • 153. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 154. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 155. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 156. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :10
  • 157. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at :10
  • 158. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 159. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 160. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :10
  • 161. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at :10
  • 162. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 163. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :10
  • 164. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at :10
  • 165. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at :10
  • 166. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :10
  • 167. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 168. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :10
  • 169. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :10
  • 170. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 171. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 172. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at :10
  • 173. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :10
  • 174. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 175. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 176. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 177. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 178. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 179. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :39
  • 180. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 181. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01
  • 182. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 1:04
  • 183. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 1:07
  • 184. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:10
  • 185. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13
  • 186. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 1:29
  • 187. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57
  • 188. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57
  • 189. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57
  • 190. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 191. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 192. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:27
  • 193. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:03
  • 194. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 195. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:06
  • 196. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:14

General classification

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:28:31
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 9. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 11. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at :00
  • 13. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 14. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 15. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 16. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 17. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 18. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at :00
  • 19. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 21. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 22. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at :00
  • 23. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at :00
  • 24. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 25. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 26. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 27. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 28. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 30. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 31. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 32. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 33. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at :00
  • 34. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 35. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 37. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :00
  • 38. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 40. César FONTE, LAA, at :00
  • 41. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 42. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 43. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at :00
  • 45. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 46. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 48. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :00
  • 49. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at :00
  • 50. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 51. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :00
  • 52. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 53. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 54. João MATIAS, LAA, at :00
  • 55. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 57. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 58. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 59. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 60. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 61. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 62. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 63. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 64. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 65. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 67. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 70. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 71. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 72. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 73. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 74. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 75. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 76. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 77. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :00
  • 78. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 79. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 80. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 81. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 82. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 83. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 84. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 85. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 86. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 87. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 88. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 89. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at :00
  • 90. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at :00
  • 91. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 93. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 94. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 95. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 96. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 97. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 98. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 99. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at :00
  • 100. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 101. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 102. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 103. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at :00
  • 104. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 105. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 106. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 107. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 108. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 109. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 110. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 111. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 112. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 113. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 114. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at :00
  • 115. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 116. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 117. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 118. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 119. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 120. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 121. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 122. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :00
  • 123. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 124. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 125. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 126. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 127. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 128. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 129. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 130. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 131. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 132. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at :00
  • 133. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 134. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 135. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 136. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 137. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 138. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 139. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 140. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 141. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 142. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 143. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 144. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 145. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at :00
  • 146. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 147. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 148. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 149. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 150. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 151. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 152. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 153. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 154. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 155. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 156. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at :00
  • 157. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 158. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 159. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 160. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 161. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 162. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 163. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 164. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at :00
  • 165. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at :00
  • 166. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 167. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 168. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 169. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 170. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 171. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 172. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 173. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 174. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 175. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 176. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 177. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 178. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :29
  • 179. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 180. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :51
  • 181. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at :54
  • 182. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at :57
  • 183. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:00
  • 184. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 185. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 1:19
  • 186. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 187. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47
  • 188. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47
  • 189. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47
  • 190. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 191. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 192. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:17
  • 193. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:53
  • 194. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:53
  • 195. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:56
  • 196. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:05
  • DNF Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ