Events

Algarve S3: Colom nips Contador

Katusha’s early season haul continued Friday as Toni Colom out-kicked triple-crown winner Alberto Contador (Astana) in the final meters of a summit finish to win the stage and take the overall leader’s jersey in stage three at the Volta ao Algarve. Colom – fresh off winning the Mallorca Challenge earlier this month – had a stronger kick at the end of the steep, second-category climb up the Alto do Malhao to relegate Contador to a rare second-place on a summit finish.

By Andrew Hood

Katusha’s early season haul continued Friday as Toni Colom out-kicked triple-crown winner Alberto Contador (Astana) in the final meters of a summit finish to win the stage and take the overall leader’s jersey in stage three at the Volta ao Algarve.

Colom – fresh off winning the Mallorca Challenge earlier this month – had a stronger kick at the end of the steep, second-category climb up the Alto do Malhao to relegate Contador to a rare second-place on a summit finish.

Ruben Plaza (Liberty Seguros) came through third at six seconds back while Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) kept his GC options alive ahead of Saturday’s time trial by finishing 19th at 39 seconds back.

“I am satisfied with the result, but I feel a bit in debt with the team, because they have worked very much during the whole day,” Contador explained. “Tomorrow, on the time trial, also I will go out to dispute, clearly, because I am classified well, but without getting obsessed with the victory, as same as today. The crono also will be complicated, because Colom and Rubén Plaza have demonstrated that they are very strong. Already we will see such what goes out for us the day.”

An early breakaway featuring Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) was neutralized with just 15km to go thanks to strong work from Astana, Katusha and Columbia-High Road.

The action heated up at the end of the 179km run from Santo Antonio, with the top favorites surging ahead to battle for the stage and the leader’s jersey. Overnight leader Koldo Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was no match for the lean climbers and finished more than 20 minutes off the pace.

Astana continued to set a breakneck pace up the climb to set up Contador, but Colom – who rode last year as a domestique at Astana – was keen to prove that his move to Katusha as a team leader is warranted.

Tour de France stage-winner Simon Garrens (Cervélo TestTeam) posted a strong ride to lead a group across at 17 seconds back that also included Giro d’Italia winner Damiano Cunego (Lampre).

With time bonuses, Colom takes a four-second lead to Contador, with Plaza slotting into third at 12 seconds back. Pate is 21st at 49 seconds off the pace.

Millar, Pate eye Saturday’s TT

Saturday’s 33.7km individual time trial should prove decisive in crowning the overall victory.

The unusually long and challenging route so early in the season should give a clear advantage to riders looking to shine in the spring classics and who are already in near peak form.

Two riders hoping to do well are David Millar and Danny Pate. The Garmin-Slipstream pair says they’re both feeling pretty good and expect a good ride.

Pate was recently fifth overall at the Tour Mediterranéen while Millar skipped the Tour of California this year (he was second overall in 2008) to better prepare for spring goals.

“The idea is to be strong at Paris-Nice. It took me longer than expected to recover coming back from California last year, so this year I decided on a different calendar and race here instead,” Millar told VeloNews before the start. “I am feeling good. It will be a good test of the form.”

The course starts in Castro Marim on the Portuguese side Guadiana River and tackles a steep climb midway through the stage. A steep hill climbing more than 150 vertical meters in just over 5km should provide a challenge to even the fittest riders. From there, it’s all downhill, 18.7km to Tavira, a white-washed fishing village.

Bos packs it in

In other news, former track star Theo Bos ended his road-racing debut early Friday when he couldn’t keep pace with the peloton early in the hilly stages.

The 25-year-old track sprint world champion is making the transition to the road and won his first race on the road in a 100km criterium on Sunday against a Portuguese-heavy field.

But the Dutch rider admitted that the hills during the five-day Algarve tour were giving him trouble, especially at the high speed the top European teams push the pace even in February.

“I’ve lost seven kilos of weight, but I still need to work a lot on my climbing,” Bos told VeloNews before the start. “When it’s a flatter course, I am fine. Right now I am finding my way. I will race in Italy and Belgium in the first half of the year with the continental team. I don’t expect to win overnight. I hope by the end of the season to be competitive.”

Results

Stage 3 results: | (GC standings )
\
1º 107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA 4:35:42 10″
2º 11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA mt. 6″
3º 165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06 4″
4º 175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 10
5º 151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 12
6º 132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM a 17
7º 181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 17
8º 183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 17
9º 61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 17
10º 126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 22
11º 4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP a 22
12º 32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 22
13º 173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 27
14º 2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP a 27
15º 12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 27
16º 93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 27
17º 186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 27
18º 47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 39
19º 55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 39
20º 85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 39
21º 136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 45
22º 58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 47
23º 156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 47
24º 35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 47
25º 162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 47
26º 33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 47
27º 87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 47
28º 116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 01:03
29º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:07
30º 155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 01:07
31º 217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 01:07
32º 198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:07
33º 46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 01:07
34º 191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:12
35º 83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:15
36º 97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM a 01:15
37º 134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 01:15
38º 204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK a 01:15
39º 22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:15
40º 123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 01:19
41º 218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 01:19
42º 63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:25
43º 86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:29
44º 148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 01:29
45º 206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 01:35
46º 76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 01:39
47º 68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:39
48º 36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:39
49º 213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 01:39
50º 52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 01:42
51º 125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 01:42
52º 127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 01:42
53º 178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 01:42
54º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 01:46
55º 157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 01:52
56º 43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 01:52
57º 195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:55
58º 72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 01:55
59º 62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:55
60º 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 01:55
61º 117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 01:55
62º 167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 02:00
63º 187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:08
64º 23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:29
65º 88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:29
66º 111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 02:33
67º 133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:33
68º 135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:33
69º 81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:33
70º 158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 02:33
71º 138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:33
72º 142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 02:33
73º 24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:33
74º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 02:33
75º 44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 02:33
76º 184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:33
77º 27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:37
78º 103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 03:06
79º 45 GUESDON, Frederic FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:06
80º 42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:06
81º 67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 03:18
82º 65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 03:18
83º 208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK a 03:18
84º 205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK a 03:18
85º 153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 03:18
86º 78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 03:18
87º 7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP a 03:18
88º 84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 03:27
89º 152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 03:41
90º 141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 03:41
91º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM a 03:41
92º 118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 03:41
93º 194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 03:41
94º 5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 03:45
95º 113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 03:45
96º 161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 04:05
97º 182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 04:05
98º 131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM a 04:06
99º 37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 04:14
100º 128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 04:54
101º 164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 04:56
102º 105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 04:59
103º 95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 05:02
104º 171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 05:02
105º 143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 05:02
106º 176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER a 05:02
107º 137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 05:05
108º 48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 05:27
109º 25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO a 06:02
110º 203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK a 06:02
111º 188 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 06:08
112º 185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 06:08
113º 92 CIOLEK, Gerald GER TEAM MILRAM a 06:15
114º 56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 06:15
115º 16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 07:12
116º 18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA a 07:12
117º 168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 07:12
118º 1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP a 07:12
119º 212 PEETERS, Jef BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 07:12
120º 174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 08:18
121º 34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 08:26
122º 166 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 08:43
123º 21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 09:41
124º 94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM a 10:00
125º 96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 10:00
126º 146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 16:16
127º 82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 16:16
128º 114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 16:16
129º 154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 16:16
130º 147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 16:16
131º 28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 16:16
132º 106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 16:16
133º 3 DE JONGH, Steven NED QUICK STEP a 16:16
134º 207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK a 16:16
135º 101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA a 16:16
136º 197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 16:16
137º 71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 16:16
138º 14 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP ASTANA a 16:16
139º 145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 16:16
140º 73 DUCLOS-LASSAL, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 16:16
141º 201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 16:16
142º 54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 16:16
143º 122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 16:16
144º 112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 16:16
145º 196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 16:16
146º 177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 16:16
147º 51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 16:16
148º 121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 16:16
149º 13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 16:16
150º 38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 16:16
151º 17 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU ASTANA a 16:16
152º 216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 16:16
153º 31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 16:16
154º 91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM a 16:16
155º 53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 16:16
156º 64 FURLAN, Angelo ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 16:16
157º 8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP a 16:16
158º 102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 16:16
159º 214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 16:16
160º 41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 16:16
161º 77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 16:16
162º 57 MAASKANT, Martyn NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 19:27
163º 215 LISABETH, Kenny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 24:06
164º 124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 24:06

GC standings | ( Stage results )

1º 107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA 14:04:09
2º 11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA a 04
3º 165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 12
4º 175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 20
5º 151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 22
6º 183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 27
7º 132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM a 27
8º 181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 27
9º 61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 27
10º 126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 32
11º 4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP a 32
12º 32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 32
13º 2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP a 37
14º 186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 37
15º 93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 37
16º 173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 37
17º 12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 37
18º 136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 45
19º 85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 49
20º 47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 49
21º 55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 49
22º 87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 57
23º 35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 57
24º 162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 57
25º 33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 57
26º 58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 57
27º 156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 57
28º 116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 01:13
29º 217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 01:17
30º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:17
31º 46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 01:17
32º 198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:17
33º 155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 01:17
34º 191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:22
35º 83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:25
36º 22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:25
37º 204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK a 01:25
38º 97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM a 01:25
39º 134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 01:25
40º 218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 01:29
41º 123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 01:29
42º 63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:35
43º 86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:39
44º 148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 01:39
45º 206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 01:45
46º 36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:49
47º 213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 01:49
48º 68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:49
49º 76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 01:49
50º 178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 01:50
51º 125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 01:52
52º 127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 01:52
53º 52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 01:52
54º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 01:56
55º 157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 02:02
56º 43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 02:02
57º 117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 02:03
58º 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 02:05
59º 62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 02:05
60º 195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 02:05
61º 72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 02:05
62º 167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 02:10
63º 187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:18
64º 88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:39
65º 23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:39
66º 44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 02:43
67º 81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:43
68º 135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:43
69º 138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:43
70º 24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:43
71º 133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:43
72º 158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 02:43
73º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 02:43
74º 111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 02:43
75º 184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:43
76º 27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:47
77º 45 GUESDON, Frederic FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:16
78º 103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 03:16
79º 42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:16
80º 153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 03:21
81º 208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK a 03:22
82º 205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK a 03:26
83º 67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 03:28
84º 78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 03:28
85º 7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP a 03:28
86º 65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 03:28
87º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM a 03:51
88º 118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 03:51
89º 194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 03:51
90º 141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 03:51
91º 152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 03:51
92º 5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 03:55
93º 113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 03:55
94º 161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 04:15
95º 182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 04:15
96º 131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM a 04:16
97º 37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 04:24
98º 164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 05:00
99º 128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 05:04
100º 105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 05:09
101º 176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER a 05:12
102º 143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 05:12
103º 171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 05:12
104º 137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 05:15
105º 142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 05:34
106º 48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 05:37
107º 95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 06:08
108º 25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO a 06:12
109º 203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK a 06:12
110º 188 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 06:18
111º 185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 06:18
112º 92 CIOLEK, Gerald GER TEAM MILRAM a 06:21
113º 56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 06:23
114º 84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 06:58
115º 1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP a 07:22
116º 18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA a 07:22
117º 16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 07:22
118º 212 PEETERS, Jef BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 07:22
119º 168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 08:25
120º 34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 08:33
121º 166 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 08:53
122º 21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 09:49
123º 96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 10:10
124º 94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM a 10:10
125º 174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 12:24
126º 31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 16:12
127º 73 DUCLOS-LASSAL, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 16:20
128º 145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 16:21
129º 101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA a 16:26
130º 8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP a 16:26
131º 112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 16:26
132º 207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK a 16:26
133º 147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 16:26
134º 82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 16:26
135º 154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 16:26
136º 71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 16:26
137º 54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 16:26
138º 64 FURLAN, Angelo ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 16:26
139º 3 DE JONGH, Steven NED QUICK STEP a 16:26
140º 106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 16:26
141º 53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 16:26
142º 114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 16:26
143º 121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 16:26
144º 122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 16:26
145º 17 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU ASTANA a 16:26
146º 41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 16:26
147º 28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 16:26
148º 146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 16:26
149º 197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 16:26
150º 51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 16:26
151º 14 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP ASTANA a 16:26
152º 201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 16:26
153º 77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 16:26
154º 214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 16:26
155º 38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 17:07
156º 102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 17:10
157º 91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM a 17:19
158º 196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 17:42
159º 13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 20:30
160º 57 MAASKANT, Martyn NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 20:37
161º 216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 20:54
162º 177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 21:15
163º 124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 24:15
164º 215 LISABETH, Kenny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 24:16