Events

Algarve: Dan Martin wins atop Alto da Fóia

Dan Martin climbed into the overall lead at Volta ao Algarve Thursday in Portugal, winning stage 2's mountaintop finish on Alto da Fóia.

Dan Martin climbed into the overall lead at Volta ao Algarve Thursday in Portugal, winning stage 2’s mountaintop finish on Alto da Fóia ahead of LottoNL – Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic. Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski was third, 20 seconds behind the winner from Quick-Step Floors.

“I knew the last climb and that it suited me. It was important to be at the front just as we started it, and the team delivered me in an excellent position,” Martin said in a team statement.

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:46:35
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :33
  • 5. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :33
  • 6. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 9. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :35
  • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 9:14:56
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :04
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :43
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :43
  • 7. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 8. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :45
  • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :56

With about 20 kilometers to go, Quick-Step ramped up the pace, and Martin and Roglic rode clear with Amaro Antunes (FC Porto), just after Alto da Pomba, which stair-stepped up to the base of the finish climb. Antunes was dropped on the steep early pitches of Alto da Fóia when Martin accelerated. Then, it was Roglic’s turn to attack. He went twice, but Martin was able to follow both times and won the sprint to the line.

“I race to win, but I can be happy with my level,” Roglic said. “Second place proves that I am doing well, Martin was just slightly stronger today. I gave everything on the climb and tried to attack a number of times, but I could not lose him.”

The 189.3km stage started in Lagoa and culminated with a nine-kilometer uphill finish that topped out 900 meters (2,953 feet) above sea level. Martin’s victory kept the leader’s jersey within the Quick-Step team, as his teammate Fernando Gaviria took the GC lead following his sprint win in stage 1 Wednesday. Thursday was Quick-Step’s 12th win of the 2017 season.

Friday’s stage 3 individual time trial will be a flat 18km race around Sagres.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:46:35
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :33
  • 5. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :33
  • 6. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 9. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :35
  • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 11. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :54
  • 12. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:07
  • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:09
  • 14. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:14
  • 15. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:16
  • 16. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 1:16
  • 17. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16
  • 18. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 19. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:35
  • 20. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 21. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:35
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
  • 23. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 24. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:35
  • 25. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
  • 26. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
  • 27. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:58
  • 28. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:01
  • 29. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 2:03
  • 30. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:17
  • 31. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:19
  • 32. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:01
  • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:14
  • 34. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:14
  • 35. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:52
  • 36. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:26
  • 37. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:26
  • 38. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:26
  • 39. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:26
  • 40. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 4:26
  • 41. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 4:26
  • 42. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:26
  • 43. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:26
  • 44. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:24
  • 45. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:47
  • 46. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 5:52
  • 47. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 6:31
  • 48. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 6:31
  • 49. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:31
  • 50. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:00
  • 51. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:06
  • 52. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:10
  • 53. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:16
  • 54. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 8:16
  • 55. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:16
  • 56. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:16
  • 57. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:16
  • 58. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:16
  • 59. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 8:16
  • 60. César FONTE, LAA, at 8:16
  • 61. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:16
  • 62. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:16
  • 63. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:41
  • 64. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 8:41
  • 65. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:10
  • 66. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:11
  • 67. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 9:13
  • 68. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:37
  • 69. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 9:37
  • 70. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 9:43
  • 71. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:15
  • 72. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 10:21
  • 73. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:38
  • 74. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:38
  • 75. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:38
  • 76. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:18
  • 77. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:18
  • 78. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:18
  • 79. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:18
  • 80. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 12:18
  • 81. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 12:18
  • 82. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:18
  • 83. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:18
  • 84. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:18
  • 85. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 13:32
  • 86. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 13:32
  • 87. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:32
  • 88. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 13:32
  • 89. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:32
  • 90. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 13:32
  • 91. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:12
  • 92. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:03
  • 93. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:03
  • 94. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 16:03
  • 95. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:08
  • 96. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:08
  • 97. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 17:08
  • 98. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 17:08
  • 99. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:08
  • 100. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:08
  • 101. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:08
  • 102. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:08
  • 103. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:08
  • 104. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:08
  • 105. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:08
  • 106. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:08
  • 107. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 17:08
  • 108. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:08
  • 109. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:08
  • 110. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:08
  • 111. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:08
  • 112. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:08
  • 113. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 17:14
  • 114. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:02
  • 115. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:02
  • 116. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 18:16
  • 117. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
  • 118. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 18:31
  • 119. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
  • 120. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 18:31
  • 121. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 18:31
  • 122. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 18:31
  • 123. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
  • 124. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:31
  • 125. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
  • 126. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:31
  • 127. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:31
  • 128. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:31
  • 129. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 18:31
  • 130. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 18:41
  • 131. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 20:07
  • 132. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:32
  • 133. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:32
  • 134. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
  • 135. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:32
  • 136. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 21:32
  • 137. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:32
  • 138. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 21:32
  • 139. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:32
  • 140. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
  • 141. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:32
  • 142. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
  • 143. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:32
  • 144. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:32
  • 145. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
  • 146. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:32
  • 147. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
  • 148. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:32
  • 149. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:32
  • 150. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 21:37
  • 151. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:37
  • 152. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 21:37
  • 153. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:37
  • 154. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
  • 155. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
  • 156. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 21:37
  • 157. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
  • 158. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
  • 159. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:37
  • 160. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:37
  • 161. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 21:37
  • 162. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 21:37
  • 163. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:37
  • 164. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:37
  • 165. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:37
  • 166. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:37
  • 167. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:37
  • 168. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:37
  • 169. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:37
  • 170. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:37
  • 171. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:37
  • 172. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:37
  • 173. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:37
  • 174. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:55
  • 175. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 21:55
  • 176. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:58
  • 177. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:20
  • 178. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:41
  • 179. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:15
  • 180. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 24:31
  • 181. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:14
  • 182. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:14
  • 183. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:48
  • 184. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:48
  • 185. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 29:36
  • 186. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 32:12
  • 187. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 32:12
  • 188. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 32:12
  • 189. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 32:12
  • 190. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 32:12
  • 191. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 32:12
  • 192. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 33:28
  • 193. João MATIAS, LAA, at 33:28
  • 194. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 33:28
  • DNF Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY

General classification

  • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 9:14:56
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :04
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :43
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :43
  • 7. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 8. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :45
  • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :56
  • 11. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 1:04
  • 12. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:17
  • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 14. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:24
  • 15. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 1:26
  • 16. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:26
  • 17. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  • 18. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
  • 19. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 20. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:45
  • 21. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 23. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:45
  • 24. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 25. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:45
  • 26. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 27. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:08
  • 28. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:11
  • 29. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 2:13
  • 30. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:27
  • 31. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:29
  • 32. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:11
  • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:24
  • 34. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:24
  • 35. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:02
  • 36. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:36
  • 37. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 4:36
  • 38. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:36
  • 39. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:36
  • 40. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:36
  • 41. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:36
  • 42. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:36
  • 43. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 4:36
  • 44. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:34
  • 45. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:57
  • 46. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 6:02
  • 47. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:41
  • 48. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 6:41
  • 49. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 6:41
  • 50. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:10
  • 51. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:16
  • 52. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:20
  • 53. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 8:26
  • 54. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 55. César FONTE, LAA, at 8:26
  • 56. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:26
  • 57. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:26
  • 58. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:26
  • 59. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:26
  • 60. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 61. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 62. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 8:51
  • 63. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:51
  • 64. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 65. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:21
  • 66. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 9:23
  • 67. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:26
  • 68. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 9:47
  • 69. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:47
  • 70. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 9:53
  • 71. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 10:31
  • 72. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:48
  • 73. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:48
  • 74. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:48
  • 75. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:12
  • 76. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:28
  • 77. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:28
  • 78. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:28
  • 79. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 12:28
  • 80. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:28
  • 81. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:28
  • 82. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:28
  • 83. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 12:28
  • 84. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:28
  • 85. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 13:42
  • 86. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:42
  • 87. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 13:42
  • 88. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 13:42
  • 89. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:42
  • 90. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 13:42
  • 91. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:22
  • 92. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 16:13
  • 93. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:13
  • 94. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:13
  • 95. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:09
  • 96. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 17:18
  • 97. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:18
  • 98. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:18
  • 99. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:18
  • 100. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:18
  • 101. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:18
  • 102. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:18
  • 103. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 17:18
  • 104. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:18
  • 105. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:18
  • 106. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:18
  • 107. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 17:18
  • 108. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:18
  • 109. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 17:24
  • 110. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:07
  • 111. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:09
  • 112. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:12
  • 113. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:12
  • 114. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:21
  • 115. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 18:26
  • 116. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:32
  • 117. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 18:41
  • 118. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 18:41
  • 119. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 18:41
  • 120. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 18:41
  • 121. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:41
  • 122. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 18:41
  • 123. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:41
  • 124. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:41
  • 125. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:41
  • 126. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 18:51
  • 127. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:11
  • 128. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 20:17
  • 129. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:28
  • 130. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:34
  • 131. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:36
  • 132. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:37
  • 133. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:40
  • 134. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:42
  • 135. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:42
  • 136. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
  • 137. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:42
  • 138. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:42
  • 139. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
  • 140. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 21:42
  • 141. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 21:42
  • 142. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:42
  • 143. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:42
  • 144. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
  • 145. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:42
  • 146. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
  • 147. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
  • 148. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:42
  • 149. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:43
  • 150. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:46
  • 151. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:47
  • 152. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:47
  • 153. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:47
  • 154. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:47
  • 155. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:47
  • 156. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 21:47
  • 157. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:47
  • 158. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:47
  • 159. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:47
  • 160. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 21:47
  • 161. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 21:47
  • 162. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:47
  • 163. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:47
  • 164. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:47
  • 165. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:47
  • 166. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:47
  • 167. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:05
  • 168. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 22:05
  • 169. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:08
  • 170. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:16
  • 171. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:30
  • 172. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 22:41
  • 173. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 23:06
  • 174. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:25
  • 175. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:29
  • 176. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:40
  • 177. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 24:04
  • 178. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:40
  • 179. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 24:41
  • 180. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:24
  • 181. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:24
  • 182. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:48
  • 183. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:58
  • 184. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 27:54
  • 185. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 29:46
  • 186. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 32:22
  • 187. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 32:22
  • 188. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 32:22
  • 189. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 32:22
  • 190. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 32:22
  • 191. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 32:22
  • 192. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 33:35
  • 193. João MATIAS, LAA, at 33:36
  • 194. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 34:35