Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Alexanders the Great: Vino’ wins again; Valverde moves into the lead

A pair of Alexanders conquered Sunday’s epic, six-climb “queen stage” across the abrupt mountains of northern Spain to seize control of the 61st Vuelta a España. Alexandre Vinokourov – the attacking Kazakh from Astana – jumped with teammate Andrey Kashechkin with 7km to go on the final 8km La Cobertoria climb to win for the second day in a row and confirm his candidacy for overall victory despite a slow start. Alejandro Valverde – the dashing Spanish star hunting the first grand-tour victory of his career – counter-attacked with 2km to go to drop archrivals Carlos Sastre (CSC), Danilo Di

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Vinokourov does it again

Vinokourov does it again

Photo: AFP

A pair of Alexanders conquered Sunday’s epic, six-climb “queen stage” across the abrupt mountains of northern Spain to seize control of the 61st Vuelta a España.

Alexandre Vinokourov – the attacking Kazakh from Astana – jumped with teammate Andrey Kashechkin with 7km to go on the final 8km La Cobertoria climb to win for the second day in a row and confirm his candidacy for overall victory despite a slow start.

Alejandro Valverde – the dashing Spanish star hunting the first grand-tour victory of his career – counter-attacked with 2km to go to drop archrivals Carlos Sastre (CSC), Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) and José Angel Marchante (Saunier Duval), reeling in Kashechkin and surging into the overall leader’s jersey.

Full results

“This is very special. I’ve always been close and now I finally have it,” said Valverde after taking his first grand tour leader’s jersey. “Vinokourov is looking stronger every day and now he’s a real threat for this Vuelta.”

Vinokourov triggered the attack and Kashechkin followed suit

Vinokourov triggered the attack and Kashechkin followed suit

Photo: AFP

Valverde now leads Kashechkin by 27 seconds and Sastre by 44 seconds.

The dream run of Discovery Channel’s Janez Brakjovic, the 22-year-old who has led since El Morredero, ended on the final summit when the bird-like Slovenian couldn’t quite follow the best; he fell to sixth at 2:05 back.

“Every day is a new challenge for him and he’s entering unknown terrain,” said Discovery Channel’s Michael Barry. “He just tried to limit his losses and do as well as he could. Now we have to see how the team keeps going. Now we don’t have the jersey to defend so we have to see how the other guys are going and see what the plans are.”

Discovery Channel’s Tom Danielson – who suffered in Friday’s climbing stage to El Morredero to fall out of contention for the overall – looked comfortable, finishing 11th at 2:14. He probably could have finished much better had he not helped tow Brajkovic to the line.

Smart Alex
It seems like the two Alexanders are ready to take over after spectacular performances in the hardest mountain stage of the 2006 Vuelta.

Vinokourov has shaken off a slow start – when he lost more than two minutes in the first climbing stage at La Covatilla – to stampede right back in the middle of things.

With Kazakhstan’s powerful prime minister and cycling fan looking on, Vinokourov and Kashechkin bolted out of a lead group of about 25 riders just 1km into the steep La Cobertoria climb to open about a 20-second gap on the leaders.

Valverde takes the helm

Valverde takes the helm

Photo: Graham Watson

“We wanted to win the stage and put Kash’ in the leader’s jersey,” said Vinokourov. “I was also hoping to put some time in on the others. There are still two weeks of this Vuelta and I am feeling better every day.”

Caisse d’Epargne had five men in the lead group, but Valverde told his troops to relax when the Kazakhs attacked and be patient. Big Russian rouleur Vladimir Karpets led the chase until an attack by Sastre at 3km to go left only Valverde, a resurgent Di Luca and a stubborn Marchante on the wheel.

Sastre couldn’t shake the others, and when Valverde saw the CSC rider suffering, he made a well-timed attack with 2km to go. He quickly gapped the others and erased the differences to the two Astana riders.

“When we heard Valverde attack, I immediately went because I didn’t want to risk losing the stage to Valverde in a sprint because he’s very fast,” said Vinokourov, referring to Friday’s climbing stage, when Valverde shot past him with 200m to go. “This was the hardest mountain stage of my career. I was very motivated to win.”

Valverde, meanwhile, expressed satisfaction with how his legs responded. He wasn’t quite able to catch Vinokourov, but he caught the dangerous Kashechkin and took second-place time bonuses to gap his rivals going into the Vuelta’s relatively easy second week.

“This was a hard stage, as hard as anything we see in the Tour de France. I don’t know if there are stages harder than this,” Valverde said. “When Sastre attacked and I responded, the idea was to go for it in the maximum. The objective was to give everything – if I caught them, great, if not, at least get time on the others.”

Valverde said his Caisse d’Epargne crew will protect the jersey, but didn’t discount letting a non-threatening breakaway go up the road. The team might be a little cautious about trying anything too crazy, after what happened with teammate Oscar Pereiro in the Tour de France.

“Now we will have to defend the jersey and avoid complications,” Valverde said. “If there’s a breakaway like we saw in the last Tour, we’ll have to see the circumstances of the race and the director will decide.”

Early movement
With a long day ahead of them, scores of riders wanted to get a head start on the suffering. An early move of 18 – including such names as Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne), Leonardo Piepoli and David Millar (Saunier Duval), Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) and Michael Rasmussen and Denish Menchov (Rabobank) among them.

That group was considered too big and too dangerous and was reeled in at 23km. Several of the same names counter-attacked with at 27km and another break of 11 held over the Cat. 1 Puerto de Connio, building a lead of 2:13 on the main pack.

More riders fell back and moved forward to create the day’s main move, among them were: Mauricio Ardila and Pieter Weening (Rabobank), Lars Bak (CSC), Pietro Caucchioli (Crédit Agricole), David Arroyo and Xabier Zandio (Caisse d’Epargne), Egoi Martinez (Discovery Channel), Igor Anton and Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel), Dario Cioni (Liquigas), José Elias and Angel Vallejo (Relax-GAM), Angel Goméz (Saunier Duval) and Carlos Barredo (Astana).

The beauty of Asturias

The beauty of Asturias

Photo: Graham Watson

Cioni went on a solo flier, but was reeled in. Team CSC did most of the work to keep the breakaway within reach under three minutes as they hit the penultimate climb, the Alto de San Lorenzo, rated “especial.”

Anton, Martinez and Arroyo put up a good fight, but the leaders were within one minute on the lower reaches of the San Lorenzo climb. Anton fell back to leave Martinez and Arroyo hanging about one minute ahead of the main pack, led by Iñigo Cuesta of Team CSC.

The brutal pace split up the peloton, with all kinds of riders getting spit out the back, including Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne), Denis Menchov and Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank).

The lead group was quickly whittled down to about 20 riders, including the ever-steady Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak). Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) was dropped early, chased back on a small downhill section, and then was dropped back again and was about 90 seconds back over the summit.

Martinez and Arroyo topped over the San Lorenzo climb nursing a 58-second lead. Anton chased back on the descent and nearly went flying off the cliff. They were caught with about 22km to go to set up the final battle.

Up the La Cobertoria
As expected, the Vuelta’s “queen stage” made an important selection among the overall candidates for final victory.

With more than 4000 meters of climbs (that’s more than 13,000 vertical feet), riders put on the 39×25 to give them that extra gear on the brutally steep roads.

The three-man breakaway was reeled in with about 22km to go to set up the final duel among the overall favorites. A lead group of about 20 contenders were ready to duke it out on the most difficult mountain stage, but Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) had something else in mind — he sprang off the front with 21km and built a 45-second lead with 18km to go, but was duly reeled in 11km later.

Cuesta takes up the chase

Cuesta takes up the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

Discovery Channel put Egoi Martinez into the day’s main breakaway of 15 riders, and the Basque led the way up the day’s steep penultimate climb, the Alto de San Lorenzo. Also hanging strong for Brajkovic up the day’s brutal penultimate climb were Manuel Beltrán, Tom Danielson and Stijn Devolder.

Caisse d’Epargne had four riders plus Valverde in the lead group to put pressure on Brajkovic and archrival Carlos Sastre (CSC).

Team CSC’s Iñigo Cuesta hammered up the San Lorenzo, eliminating such riders as Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) and trimming the lead group down to about two dozen riders over the summit. Several chased back before the final climb at La Cobertoria, including Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) and Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto).

Bettini hit the base of the climb nursing a 35-second climb on a lead group of about 25 riders. Zandio pulled off, but there were still four Caisse d’Epargne riders at the front of the main bunch.

Polish rider Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) was the first to throw down, quickly blowing back the dying Bettini.

Then it was Vinokourov and Kashechkin drilling it with just under 7km to go, quickly opening a 10-second gap. Valverde didn’t seem worried and kept big Russian Vladimir Karpets setting the pace on the front.

With 5km to go, Kashechkin was riding into the virtual lead thanks to Vinokourov’s hard work when Sastre punched the accelerator to put Brajkovic under pressure. Easily following the move were Di Luca and Valverde. Jose Marchante (Saunier Duval) and Luis Peréz (Cofidis) fought hard to chase back on.

Danielson and Devolder were trying to tow Brajkovic, but the youngster couldn’t quite follow the pace, while Beltrán remained up the road chasing his chances with Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel).

Valverde was going hard with 3km remaining, with Di Luca, Sastre and Marchante suffering to stay on the wheel. Sastre took another dig, but the leading quartet was 17 seconds behind the Kazakhs at 2km to go. Brajkovic hit the banner at 1:15.

Valverde – chasing the leader’s jersey – attacked hard with just under 2km to drop Sastre, Di Luca and Marchante and pull within 11 seconds. Hearing that Valverde was on the march, Vinokourov changed gears and dropped the fading Kashechkin to chase the stage victory.

Vinokourov hit the 1km-to-go banner with just 12 seconds over a hard-chasing Valverde and Kashechkin, who was working hard to minimize any losses to the Spaniard. Behind, Di Luca, Sastre and Marchante crossed under the red kite at 34 seconds back.

After a summer of frustration, Vino’ rode like he had a point to prove, and prove it he did, scooting across the line with a healthy 16-second margin over Valverde, who now holds the overall lead in the Vuelta by 27 seconds over Kashechkin.

The man who started the day in the golden leader’s jersey crossed in 13th place at 2:14. The 22-year-old Brajkovic now sits in sixth place overall, 2:05 out of the lead.

Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) rode well to finish 21st at 3:44 back and Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak) was 22nd at 4:20 back. Horner now sits 22nd overall and Hesjedal is 16th at 7:16 back. Danielson is 13th at 6:20 back. Eight riders abandoned the Vuelta, leaving 171 riders with nearly two weeks to go. Among the abandons were Bernhard Kohl, the young T-Mobile rider who crashed hard on the descent off the San Lorenzo climb. The Austrian suffered serious cuts and abrasions as well as a dislocated finger in his left hand and hard impacts to his body core.

The Vuelta now heads into its first of two rest days and resumes on Tuesday with four relatively moderate – and predictable? – stages. Barring a major surprise, the top side of the overall standings in this Vuelta will probably remain stable until Saturday’s 33km individual time trial at Cuenca.

Results – Stage 9
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 5:50:43
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:16
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:21
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:43
5. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:43
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:43
7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:46
8. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:46
9. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:59
10. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 2:14
<>Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 36:41:31
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:27
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:44
4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:56
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38
6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:05
7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21
8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28
9. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 3:59
10. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:18

FULLRESULTS


To see how the stage developed, click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 9
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 5:50:43

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:16

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:21

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:43

5. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:43

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:43

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:46

8. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:46

9. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:59

10. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 2:14

11. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:14

12. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:14

13. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:14

14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2:38

15. Luis Pérez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:40

16. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:59

17. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 3:03

18. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 3:17

19. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 3:31

20. Jesús Hernandez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:44

21. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:44

22. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 4:20

23. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:23

24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4:35

25. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 5:58

26. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 6:58

27. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 9:13

28. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 9:49

29. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 9:49

30. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:49

31. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 9:49

32. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:49

33. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 9:49

34. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 9:49

35. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 9:49

36. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 10:07

37. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 10:07

38. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 11:05

39. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 11:46

40. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:25

41. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 13:25

42. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:25

43. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 13:25

44. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:25

45. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13:25

46. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 13:25

47. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 13:35

48. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 14:16

49. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 15:16

50. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 15:16

51. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 15:47

52. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 16:42

53. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 17:57

54. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:08

55. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 21:08

56. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 21:08

57. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 21:08

58. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 21:08

59. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:08

60. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:08

61. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:08

62. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:08

63. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 21:08

64. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:08

65. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21:08

66. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 21:08

67. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 21:08

68. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 21:08

69. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 21:08

70. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 21:08

71. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 21:08

72. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 23:00

73. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 26:12

74. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 26:12

75. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 26:12

76. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 26:12

77. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 26:12

78. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 26:12

79. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 26:12

80. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 26:12

81. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:12

82. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 26:12

83. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 26:12

84. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 26:12

85. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 26:12

86. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:12

87. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 26:12

88. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 26:12

89. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 26:12

90. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:12

91. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 27:15

92. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 27:15

93. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 29:45

94. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 29:45

95. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 29:45

96. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 29:45

97. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 29:45

98. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:45

99. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 29:45

100. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 29:45

101. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 29:45

102. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:45

103. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 29:45

104. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 29:45

105. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:45

106. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 29:45

107. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 29:45

108. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 29:45

109. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:45

110. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 29:45

111. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 29:45

112. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 29:45

113. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 29:45

114. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 29:45

115. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:45

116. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 29:45

117. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, 29:45

118. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 29:45

119. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 29:45

120. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 29:45

121. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 29:45

122. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 29:45

123. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 29:45

124. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 29:45

125. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 29:45

126. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29:45

127. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 29:45

128. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 29:45

129. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 29:45

130. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 29:45

131. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:45

132. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 29:45

133. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29:45

134. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 29:45

135. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 29:45

136. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 29:45

137. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 29:45

138. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29:45

139. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 29:45

140. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 31:23

141. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 32:35

142. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:35

143. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:35

144. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:37

145. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:37

146. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 32:37

147. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32:37

148. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:37

149. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 32:37

150. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 32:48

151. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:34

152. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 36:56

153. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 36:56

154. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 37:08

155. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:21

156. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 37:21

157. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 37:37

158. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 38:01

159. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 38:01

160. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 38:08

161. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:08

162. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 38:16

163. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 38:40

164. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 38:42

165. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38:52

166. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38:52

167. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 38:59

168. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 39:09

169. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 39:26
170. Alberto ONGARATO (I), Milram, 39:26
171. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 39:26

Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 36:41:31

2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:27

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:44

4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:56

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38

6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:05

7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21

8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28

9. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 3:59

10. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:18

11. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:33

12. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 6:11

13. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 6:20

14. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 6:36

15. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 6:50

16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 7:16

17. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:36

18. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 7:56

19. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 7:59

20. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:48

21. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:17

22. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:55

23. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 14:09

24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 14:21

25. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 14:27

26. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 16:18

27. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 17:34

28. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 18:01

29. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 19:33

30. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 20:34

31. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 23:00

32. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 23:04

33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 23:17

34. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:35

35. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 24:13

36. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 25:28

37. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 26:20

38. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 27:56

39. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 27:57

40. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 29:33

41. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 30:48

42. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32:32

43. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:10

44. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 33:12

45. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 33:21

46. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:42

47. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 34:03

48. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34:24

49. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 34:58

50. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 35:00

51. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 35:01

52. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 35:30

53. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 35:44

54. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 37:08

55. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 37:20

56. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 37:31

57. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 38:30

58. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:01

59. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 39:11

60. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 39:25

61. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 40:54

62. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 42:39

63. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 43:37

64. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 44:02

65. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 45:10

66. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 46:27

67. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 47:30

68. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 48:49

69. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48:57

70. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 50:18

71. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 51:05

72. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 53:47

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 55:38

74. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 55:47

75. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 56:22

76. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 56:57

77. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 57:15

78. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 57:20

79. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 57:36

80. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 58:11

81. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 59:42

82. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 59:49

83. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:00:08

84. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 1:00:14

85. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:00:17

86. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 1:00:37

87. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 1:02:08

88. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02:49

89. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:02:52

90. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 1:04:45

91. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:05:28

92. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:05:45

93. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:05:55

94. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:33

95. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 1:06:50

96. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 1:07:14

97. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07:33

98. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:07:41

99. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:07:55

100. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:08:57

101. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 1:10:07

102. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:10:16

103. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:10:37

104. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:10:40

105. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:53

106. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:11:50

107. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 1:12:04

108. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:12:13

109. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:12:40

110. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 1:12:51

111. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:12:59

112. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:13:30

113. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:13:35

114. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 1:13:36

115. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:13:45

116. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:14:12

117. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:14:32

118. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:15:00

119. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15:00

120. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:15:46

121. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:15:57

122. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:16:17

123. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:16:19

124. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, 1:18:34

125. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:18:40

126. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 1:18:42

127. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:18:42

128. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 1:18:43

129. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:18:53

130. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 1:19:35

131. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:19:45

132. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 1:19:58

133. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:19:59

134. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:20:46

135. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:20:55

136. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:21:55

137. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:22:01

138. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:22:09

139. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:22:11

140. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22:20

141. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22:21

142. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22:42

143. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:22:47

144. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:23:17

145. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:25:21

146. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:25:22

147. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:25:24

148. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:25:50

149. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:26:06

150. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:26:25

151. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:27:18

152. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:27:30

153. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27:51

154. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:28:33

155. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:28:44

156. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:28:44

157. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 1:29:15

158. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:29:56

159. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:30:09

160. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:30:29

161. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 1:30:36

162. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:30:49

163. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:31:48

164. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:35:04

165. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:35:05

166. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 1:35:41

167. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:42:02

168. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 1:42:39

169. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:45:08

170. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 1:48:08

171. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 1:51:33