Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Alberto Contador wins Portugal’s Volta au Algarve stage race on the strength of his stage 4 time trial.

Astana's Alberto Contador started his season out with a victory by winning Portugal's Volta ao Algarve stage race on Sunday. Contador finished in the pack — in 96th place — on the 166km stage from Vila do Obispo to Portimao. Contador finished in the same time as stage winner Henrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam). Contador had taken the overall lead on the strength of his second place in the stage 3 mountain top finish and then his commanding win in stage 4's 34km time trial.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Astana’s Alberto Contador started his season out with a victory by winning Portugal’s Volta ao Algarve stage race on Sunday.

Contador finished in the pack — in 96th place — on the 166km stage from Vila do Obispo to Portimao. Contador finished in the same time as stage winner Henrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam).

Contador had taken the overall lead on the strength of his second place in the stage 3 mountain top finish and then his commanding win in stage 4’s 34km time trial.

“This year, the Tour is without doubt my priority, but I don’t want to discard the Giro or the Vuelta,” said Contador.

“By coming to the Algarve the objective was to stay in form with other targets in mind like the Paris-Nice. But I knew that I was capable of winning the race. I couldn’t have done any better.

“It was a very good race. I did right in coming here. We had a lot of luck with the weather which is fundamentally important.”

Contador’s next race will be Paris-Nice, March 8-15. He won that race in 2007, the same season he won his first Tour de France.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings )

1º 136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM 4:16:04 10″
2º 22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt. 6″
3º 8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP mt. 4″
4º 84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
5º 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
6º 164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
7º 187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
8º 71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
9º 133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
10º 101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA mt.
11º 207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK mt.
12º 112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
13º 31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
14º 124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
15º 91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
16º 204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK mt.
17º 54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
18º 217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
19º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM mt.
20º 154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
21º 157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
22º 44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
23º 48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
24º 34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
25º 53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
26º 128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
27º 2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP mt.
28º 186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
29º 4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP mt.
30º 147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
31º 106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA mt.
32º 126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
33º 201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK mt.
34º 62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
35º 12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA mt.
36º 113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
37º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
38º 35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
39º 36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
40º 165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
41º 135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
42º 143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
43º 83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
44º 23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
45º 132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
46º 208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK mt.
47º 88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
48º 41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
49º 21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
50º 38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
51º 82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
52º 28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
53º 72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
54º 87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
55º 105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA mt.
56º 33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
57º 95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
58º 138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
59º 56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
60º 24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
61º 131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
62º 121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
63º 81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
64º 85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
65º 145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
66º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
67º 25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
68º 73 DUCLOS-LASSAL, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
69º 175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
70º 16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA mt.
71º 182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
72º 97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM mt.
73º 213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
74º 94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
75º 127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
76º 103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA mt.
77º 151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
78º 58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
79º 205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK mt.
80º 107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA mt.
81º 125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
82º 167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
83º 55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
84º 32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
85º 134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
86º 93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
87º 176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
88º 191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
89º 116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
90º 162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
91º 206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK mt.
92º 183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
93º 86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
94º 198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
95º 63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
96º 11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA mt.
97º 5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP mt.
98º 178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
99º 102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA mt.
100º 18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA mt.
101º 77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
102º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA mt.
103º 46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
104º 148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
105º 153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
106º 174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
107º 118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
108º 117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
109º 181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
110º 122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
111º 137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
112º 195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
113º 52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
114º 114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
115º 47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
116º 173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER mt.
117º 141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
118º 43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
119º 158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
120º 156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
121º 155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
122º 78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
123º 171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
124º 197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
125º 194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
126º 152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
127º 203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK mt.
128º 161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
129º 168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
130º 76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
131º 67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
132º 142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
133º 42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
134º 177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
135º 214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
136º 146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
137º 1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP mt.
138º 216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
139º 51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
140º 196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
141º 111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
142º 27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
143º 218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
144º 37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 51
145º 185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 01:01
146º 184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 01:34
147º 61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:50
148º 65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:50
149º 68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 01:50
150º 7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP a 01:50
151º 123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 03:06
152º 96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 03:06
153º 13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 03:32

GC standings | ( Stage results )

1º 11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA 19:04:22
2º 2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP a 01:06
3º 165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 01:07
4º 151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 01:08
5º 12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 01:09
6º 107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA a 01:23
7º 87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:57
8º 132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:02
9º 186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:08
10º 58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 02:11
11º 136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:17
12º 85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:18
13º 55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 02:29
14º 181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:32
15º 83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:32
16º 33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:34
17º 93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 02:46
18º 35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:58
19º 32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:03
20º 47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:18
21º 4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP a 03:19
22º 127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 03:19
23º 126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 03:20
24º 116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 03:29
25º 97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM a 03:33
26º 175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03:37
27º 183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 03:40
28º 173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 03:47
29º 46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:53
30º 162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 03:59
31º 204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK a 04:33
32º 134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 04:36
33º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 04:44
34º 63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 05:03
35º 61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 05:24
36º 131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM a 05:24
37º 86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 05:26
38º 217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 05:33
39º 22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 05:33
40º 36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 05:36
41º 218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 05:46
42º 156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:54
43º 155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:54
44º 187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 05:55
45º 76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 06:12
46º 118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 06:17
47º 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 06:19
48º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 06:20
49º 135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 06:28
50º 157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 06:30
51º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 06:33
52º 206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 06:34
53º 213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 06:37
54º 52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 06:39
55º 191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 06:46
56º 72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 06:55
57º 5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 06:58
58º 198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 07:02
59º 24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO a 07:06
60º 103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 07:07
61º 148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 07:10
62º 133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 07:13
63º 205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK a 07:18
64º 88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 07:19
65º 44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 07:23
66º 68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 07:27
67º 43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 07:33
68º 138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 07:41
69º 111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 07:46
70º 27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 07:48
71º 125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 07:52
72º 42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 08:07
73º 158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 08:13
74º 182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 08:14
75º 78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 08:16
76º 117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 08:18
77º 208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK a 08:19
78º 67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 08:27
79º 178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 08:30
80º 167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 08:40
81º 23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 08:44
82º 25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO a 08:45
83º 153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 09:11
84º 113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 09:13
85º 152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 09:18
86º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM a 09:27
87º 7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP a 09:33
88º 37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 09:33
89º 62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 09:46
90º 161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 09:49
91º 195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 09:51
92º 81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 09:58
93º 137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 09:59
94º 105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 10:13
95º 123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10:24
96º 203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK a 10:25
97º 65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10:29
98º 194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10:32
99º 141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10:49
100º 184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10:53
101º 56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10:59
102º 16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 11:02
103º 48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 11:02
104º 1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP a 11:43
105º 18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA a 11:51
106º 128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 12:01
107º 164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 12:03
108º 34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 12:06
109º 171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 12:34
110º 143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 12:51
111º 168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 13:33
112º 84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 13:34
113º 185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 13:46
114º 176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER a 14:27
115º 142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 14:32
116º 21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 14:36
117º 94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM a 15:26
118º 96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 16:37
119º 174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 16:55
120º 95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 17:43
121º 51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 18:42
122º 28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 19:28
123º 77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 20:02
124º 112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 20:19
125º 31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 20:23
126º 146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 20:30
127º 38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 20:30
128º 106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 20:55
129º 71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 21:02
130º 82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 21:12
131º 122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 21:27
132º 201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 21:27
133º 73 DUCLOS-LASSAL, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 21:31
134º 41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 21:32
135º 145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 21:38
136º 114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 21:42
137º 197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 21:45
138º 54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 21:58
139º 91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM a 22:02
140º 121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 22:17
141º 101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA a 22:27
142º 147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 22:39
143º 154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 22:45
144º 8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP a 23:31
145º 102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 23:47
146º 53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 24:08
147º 214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 25:06
148º 207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK a 25:09
149º 196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 25:34
150º 216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 26:30
151º 13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 27:15
152º 124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 28:10
153º 177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 28:26