Events

Albasini nabs Romandie finale, Quintana wins GC

Michael Albasini adds yet another Tour de Romandie stage victory to his palmares as Nairo Quintana seals the overall title

Michael Albasini (Orica – GreenEdge) won stage 5 of the Tour de Romandie Sunday in Geneva, Switzerland, closing out the six-day race with a sprint from the breakaway, while overall GC leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished in the peloton behind to seal up the overall title.

35-year-old Albasini, who now counts six Tour de Romandie stage wins on his palmares, outsprinted breakaway companions Andrey Amador (Movistar) and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL – Jumbo) to nab the win, marking his third straight year of earning a stage victory in Romandie.

Quintana stayed safe through the 177.4-kilometer stage and rolled across the line on the same time as his nearest rival, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), to seal the deal. Pinot finished second overall, 19 seconds back, while Quintana’s Movistar teammate Ion Izagirre rounded out the GC podium in third at 23 seconds.

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 4:13:17
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 8. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 16:20:20
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :19
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 6. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27

Albasini, Kelderman, and Amador were among 10 riders who jumped clear of the peloton early in the stage to form the day’s main breakaway, with Sky’s Froome — winner of stage 4 but no longer in GC contention – joining the escape as well.

The peloton never gave the breakaway more than a few minutes of an advantage, but aggressive racing as the kilometers ticked down made things too hard for the pack to control. Froome launched an attack on a late uncategorized climb but couldn’t manage to quite break free. Carlos Verona (Etixx – Quick-Step) followed that attempt with a more successful attack from the break that ultimately drew Albasini, Amador, and Kelderman clear as well.

The peloton gradually brought the gap down to the new lead group as the riders neared the finish line, and BMC’s Tom Bohli managed to bridge across and even briefly push on ahead solo inside the final kilometer, but Kelderman, Albasini, and Amador overtook him to sprint for the win among themselves. Albasini proved the clear victor at the line.

A big crash in bunch saw Izagirre and others hit the deck hard in the final few hundred meters, but the Movistar rider managed to finish the race and those caught in or behind the crash were granted the same time as the rest of the pack. Quintana managed to avoid the pileup.

“It wasn’t a calm day at all,” said Quintana. “I was feeling a bit nervous due to the weather. It was so cold in the early morning, we even woke up to snow in our hotel. It’s not easy to defend oneself in such a situation, you start the stage unprepared and require more time to get into the right temperature. However, the team was at the correct place all the time, the forecast changed a bit and things ended up well.

“It’s a bittersweet day, since Ion crashed and couldn’t join us for the podium. Let’s hope it’s nothing serious for him.”

Quintana’s Tour de Romandie victory is the first of his career in the Swiss race, but it marks yet another GC podium on the season so far for the 26-year-old Colombian. Quintana was third at the Tour de San Luis in January, he won the Volta a Catalunya in March, and he was third in the Vuelta al País Vasco. With the Tour de France looming, however, Quintana won’t be resting on his laurels.

“We must not relax. The Romandie win gives us confidence and calmness, and the whole group is strong, so no matter who we bring to the Tour, we’ll be well protected. However, things can change before July and surely our rivals will bring powerful squads to the Tour. We will be just one team between many contenders,” he said.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 4:13:17
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 8. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 11. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 12. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 14. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 15. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 17. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 18. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 19. William BONNET, FDJ, at :00
  • 20. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 22. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 23. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 24. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 25. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 27. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 28. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 29. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 30. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 31. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 32. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 33. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 34. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 35. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 37. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 39. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 40. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 41. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 42. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 43. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 46. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 47. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 48. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 49. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 50. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 51. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :00
  • 52. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :00
  • 53. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 54. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 57. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 58. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 59. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 60. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 61. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 62. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 63. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 64. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 66. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 67. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 68. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 69. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 70. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 72. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 73. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 74. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 75. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 76. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 78. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 79. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:47
  • 80. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:49
  • 81. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 82. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 83. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 84. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 85. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:53
  • 86. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:56
  • 87. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:56
  • 88. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:56
  • 89. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:56
  • 90. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:01
  • 91. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:04
  • 92. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:04
  • 93. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:08
  • 94. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:08
  • 95. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:08
  • 96. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:13
  • 97. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:20
  • 98. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
  • 99. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 3:33
  • 100. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:33
  • 101. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 102. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:33
  • 103. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:33
  • 104. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 105. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 3:36
  • 106. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:51
  • 107. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:00
  • 108. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 109. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 110. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 111. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 112. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:49
  • 113. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:49
  • 114. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 11:49
  • 115. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 11:49
  • 116. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 11:49
  • 117. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:49
  • 118. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:49
  • 119. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 11:49
  • 120. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:49
  • 121. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:49
  • 122. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:44
  • 123. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:45
  • 124. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • DNF Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF
  • DNF Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNS Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF
  • DNS Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF
  • DNS Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNS Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNS Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNS Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNS Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 16:20:20
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :19
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 6. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 11. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 12. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:24
  • 13. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:33
  • 14. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:25
  • 15. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:29
  • 16. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:21
  • 17. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:13
  • 18. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:25
  • 19. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 20. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 5:59
  • 21. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:06
  • 22. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:22
  • 23. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:06
  • 24. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:21
  • 25. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:32
  • 26. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:25
  • 27. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:07
  • 28. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 17:17
  • 29. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:18
  • 30. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 17:33
  • 31. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:38
  • 32. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:46
  • 33. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:04
  • 34. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 18:50
  • 35. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:17
  • 36. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:36
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:11
  • 38. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 21:12
  • 39. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:21
  • 40. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 23:28
  • 41. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:50
  • 42. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:16
  • 43. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:19
  • 44. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:17
  • 45. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:08
  • 46. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:29
  • 47. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:35
  • 48. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:48
  • 49. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:51
  • 50. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:57
  • 51. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 29:42
  • 52. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 29:52
  • 53. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:27
  • 54. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:00
  • 55. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:48
  • 56. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 32:32
  • 57. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 33:09
  • 58. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 33:20
  • 59. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 34:45
  • 60. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:36
  • 61. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:22
  • 62. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:15
  • 63. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:18
  • 64. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:22
  • 65. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 37:31
  • 66. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:28
  • 67. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:37
  • 68. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 40:28
  • 69. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:39
  • 70. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 40:51
  • 71. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 41:55
  • 72. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 42:28
  • 73. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 42:32
  • 74. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 43:40
  • 75. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 45:21
  • 76. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 45:32
  • 77. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:57
  • 78. William BONNET, FDJ, at 46:13
  • 79. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:25
  • 80. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 47:26
  • 81. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 47:41
  • 82. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 48:12
  • 83. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:36
  • 84. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 48:42
  • 85. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 48:47
  • 86. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 49:15
  • 87. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 49:34
  • 88. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:41
  • 89. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:41
  • 90. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:06
  • 91. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 50:46
  • 92. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:55
  • 93. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:32
  • 94. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 51:40
  • 95. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:45
  • 96. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 51:48
  • 97. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:30
  • 98. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 54:00
  • 99. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 54:23
  • 100. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 54:54
  • 101. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 55:20
  • 102. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 56:05
  • 103. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 56:06
  • 104. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 56:15
  • 105. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 56:19
  • 106. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 56:34
  • 107. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 56:41
  • 108. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 56:52
  • 109. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:56
  • 110. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 56:57
  • 111. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 58:07
  • 112. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 58:55
  • 113. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 59:43
  • 114. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00:05
  • 115. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:01:28
  • 116. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02:12
  • 117. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04:12
  • 118. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04:52
  • 119. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:07:39
  • 120. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 1:08:42
  • 121. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:26
  • 122. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:16:18
  • 123. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 1:16:35
  • 124. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:18:18

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 42 points
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 34 points
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 28 points
  • 4. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 24 points
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 22 points
  • 6. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 8. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 9. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 12 points
  • 11. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 12 points
  • 12. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 13. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 14. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  • 15. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 16. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 17. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 4 points
  • 18. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 19. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 21. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 22. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 23. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 24. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 25. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 26. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 27. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 28. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 29. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 30. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 16:22:44
  • 2. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:57
  • 3. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:49
  • 4. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:01
  • 5. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:42
  • 6. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:57
  • 7. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:52
  • 8. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:51
  • 9. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:07
  • 10. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 43:08
  • 11. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 47:17
  • 12. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 48:31
  • 13. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 49:16
  • 14. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 53:41
  • 15. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:17
  • 16. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 1:06:18
  • 17. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 1:14:11

 

Team classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 49:06:36
  • 2. Team Katusha, at 1:24
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 10:49
  • 4. Fdj, at 13:26
  • 5. Bmc Racing Team, at 13:51
  • 6. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 22:24
  • 7. Lampre – Merida, at 22:32
  • 8. Team Dimension Data, at 27:05
  • 9. Lotto Soudal, at 36:08
  • 10. Etixx – Quick Step, at 38:51
  • 11. Iam Cycling, at 42:10
  • 12. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 43:40
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 53:42
  • 14. Orica Greenedge, at 54:11
  • 15. Trek Factory Racing, at 55:27
  • 16. Team Sky, at 1:06:25
  • 17. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:10:31
  • 18. Team Roth, at 1:27:01