Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Albasini leads Romandie as Iglinsky takes stage

Michael Albasini (Liquigas) seized the lead of the Tour de Romandie on Wednesday as Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) won stage 1, a 182km grind from Morges to Saignelégier. The Liquigas man, third in Tuesday's prologue and second today ahead of Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner), proved fastest of an elite group that chased down a late breakaway by Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux) on the descent from the category-1 climb to Saulcy.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Astana’s Maxim Iglinsky wins stage 1 of the 2008 Tour de Romandie.

Photo: AFP

Michael Albasini (Liquigas) seized the lead of the Tour de Romandie on Wednesday as Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) won stage 1, a 182km grind from Morges to Saignelégier.

The Liquigas man, third in Tuesday’s prologue and second today ahead of Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner), proved fastest of an elite group that chased down a late breakaway by Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux) on the descent from the category-1 climb to Saulcy.

Michael Albasini moves into the lead

Michael Albasini moves into the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

“I managed to be ahead, to avoid falling in a tight final,” Albasini said. “I would have preferred to win the stage, but we cannot win every time.”

Iglinsky, meanwhile, was delighted with his victory, his first of the season and his sixth as a pro.

“I am so happy with the confidence that the team gave me today,” he said. “My personal ambitions for the next days are the team ambitions. In theory, Andreas Klöden is our leader. We will know more after the time trial.”

Morris Possoni (High Road), Patxi Vila Errandonea (Lampre) and Matti Breschel (CSC) got away at 10km

Morris Possoni (High Road), Patxi Vila Errandonea (Lampre) and Matti Breschel (CSC) got away at 10km

Photo: Graham Watson

It wasn’t exactly your typical stage 1. The stage featured two category-2 climbs before the grind to Saulcy, with its ramps as steep as 15 percent. And with rain pelting down at the start and snow reported at the finish, the peloton seemed eager to get the day’s work over and done with, cranking out the first hour at 45km/h.

Three riders went clear at 10km: Matti Breschel (CSC), Morris Possoni (High Road) and Patxi Vila Errandonea (Lampre). The trio quickly built a lead, taking 40 seconds in 5km and nearly two minutes at 35km, with Danilo Wyss (BMC) trying to bridge.

As Wyss dangled in no-man’s land, the threesome continued to build their advantage. At 50km, the break had 1:50 over the BMC rider and eight on the bunch.

Danilo Wyss (BMC) spent a wet day trying to bridge

Danilo Wyss (BMC) spent a wet day trying to bridge

Photo: Graham Watson

But 15km later, the peloton came to life and started taking time back, albeit gradually.

Wyss had been retrieved as the break hit the Côte des Bugnenets at 94.4km, with Vila summiting ahead of Possoni and Breschel. The peloton crossed 7:40 later.

The same order prevailed as the break cleared the the Côte de La Cibourg at 108.9km. But the gap was coming steadily down — at 117km it was 5:20 and falling.

Possoni led the break past the first sprint point at Le Noirmont, at 122.3km, with Vila second and Breschel third. The bunch was closer yet, summiting at 4:50 back.

With 30km to race, as the break hit the base of the climb to Saulcy, the peloton was just three minutes behind, with Rabobank and Liquigas on the front.

The peloton picks up the pace

The peloton picks up the pace

Photo: Graham Watson

With the pressure on, Breschel was the first to pop, falling off the break in the first hairpin corner. Behind, race leader Mark Cavendish (Team High Road) was also in trouble, finding himself dropped on the first ramps.

Then, as the gap dipped to less than two minutes, Rabobank teammates Denis Menchov and Thomas Dekker put the hammer down, trimming the chase to just nine riders.

Botcharov takes a dig

Botcharov takes a dig

Photo: Graham Watson

With 22km to race, Vila and Possoni held a 90-second advantage over the Menchov-Dekker chase, which included Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner), Vladimir Gusev (Astana), Astarloza, Botcharov and Lampre teammates Roman Kreuziger, Manuel Beltran and Sylvester Szymd.

Possoni led Vila past the second sprint, La Joux at 166.7km. Behind, perhaps not liking the odds, with three Lampres in the chase, Astarloza went it alone, launching a solo pursuit of the two escapees.

But his bid came to naught, and as Astarloza and the break were retrieved, Botcharov attacked out of the chase, quickly taking a 12-second gap over a bunch that was swelling on the descent, to some 20 riders, among them Dekker, Menchov, Andreas Klöden and Iglinsky (Astana), Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), Jens Voigt (CSC), Vladimir Efimkin (Quick Step), John Gadret (Ag2r), Albasini and Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner).

The chase group reeled the Russian back in, but then Botcharov attacked again with 4km to go, this time joined by Astarloza and chased by Veikkanen.

Nothing doing. This trio, too, was caught, and the lead group began setting up for a sprint finish.

Dekker jumped first, but it was Iglinsky who crossed the line first ahead of Albasini and Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner). Albasini, third in Tuesday’s prologue, slipped into the leader’s yellow jersey.

Tour de Normandie
Stage 1

1. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, 182km in 4:47:28
2. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, same time
3. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
4. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
5. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, s.t.
6. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, s.t.
7. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
8. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, s.t.
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, s.t.
10. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

Overall
1. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 4:49:30
2. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:01
3. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
4. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:09
6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:10
7. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
8. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, s.t.
9. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, s.t.
10. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 0:11

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Normandie
Stage 1

1. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 182km in 4:47:28

2. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:00

3. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

4. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:02

5. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 0:02

6. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:02

7. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:02

8. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:02

9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:02

10. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:02

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:02

12. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:02

13. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:02

14. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:02

15. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:02

16. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02

17. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:02

18. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:02

19. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 0:02

20. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:02

21. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:02

22. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:02

23. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:02

24. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02

25. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02

26. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:02

27. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:02

28. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:02

29. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:02

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:02

31. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02

32. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:02

33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 0:02

34. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:02

35. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 0:02

36. Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:02

37. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:02

38. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 0:02

39. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:29

40. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:18

41. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:18

42. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18

43. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:18

44. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18

45. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:18

46. Mickäel Cherel (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:18

47. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18

48. Jérome Coppel (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:18

49. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:18

50. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:18

51. Peter Velits (Slo), Team Milram, at 1:18

52. Chris Sörensen Anker (Den), CSC, at 1:18

53. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:18

54. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:18

55. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:18

56. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 1:18

57. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:18

58. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:18

59. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:18

60. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18

61. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 1:18

62 Gustav. Larsson(Swe), CSC, at 1:18

63. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 1:18

64. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:18

65. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 1:18

66. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:18

67. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 1:18

68. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:18

69. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:18

70. Björn Schröder (G), Team Milram, at 1:18

71. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:18

72. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:18

73. Jean Eude Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 1:18

74. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:18

75. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, at 1:18

76. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:18

77. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52

78. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 1:56

79. Steve Zampieri (Swi),Cofidis, at 4:26

80. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Crédit Agricole, at 8:19

81 Evgeny. Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:19

82. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 8:19

83. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:19

84. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 8:19

85. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 8:19

86. Alexandr Kolobnev(Rus), CSC, at 8:19

87. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 8:19

88. Matej Jurco (Slo), Team Milram, at 8:19

89. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), High Road, at 8:19

90. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, at 8:19

91. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:19

92. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 8:19

93. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:19

94. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 8:19

95. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 8:19

96. Eric Berthou (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 8:19

97. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, at 8:19

98. Jeffry Louder (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 8:19

99. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:19

100. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:19

101. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 8:19

102. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 8:19

103. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:19

104. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:19

105. Luciano Pagliarini André (Bra), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 13:10

106. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 13:10

107. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mol), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:10

108. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:10

109. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 13:10

110. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 13:10

111. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 13:10

112. Fabio Sabatini (I), Team Milram, at 13:10

113. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:10

114. Luca Barla (I), Team Milram, at 13:10

115. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:10

116. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 13:10

117. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:10

118. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 13:10

119. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), CSC, at 13:10

120. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), CSC, at 13:10

121. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:10

122. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 13:10

123. Timothy Gudsell (NZ), Française des Jeux, at 13:10

124. Mark Cavendish (GB), High Road, at 13:10

125. Christian Kux (G), Team Milram, at 13:10

126. Dominique Cornu (B), Silence-Lotto, at 13:10

127. Murilo Fischer Antonio (Bra), Liquigas, at 13:10

128. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas13:10

129. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:10

130. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 13:10

131. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:10

132. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:10

133. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:10

134. Sebastian Schwager (G), Team Milram, at 13:10

135. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 13:10

136 Rick. Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:26

137. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at16:26

138. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 16:26

139. Tony Martin (G), High Road, at 16:26

140. Bradley Wiggins (GB), High Road, at 16:26

141. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 20:38

142. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 20:38

143. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 20:57

144. Matteo Carrara (I), Quick Step, at 20:57

145. Bert Roesems (B), Silence-Lotto, at 20:57

146. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 31:22

Overall

1. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 4:49:30

2. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:01

3. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08

4. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:08

5. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:09

6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:10

7. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:10

8. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 0:10

9. Andreas Klöden(G), Astana, at 0:10

10. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 0:11

11. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:11

12. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:11

13. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 0:11

14. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 0:11

15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:12

16. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:12

17. Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:12

18. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:12

19. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:13

20. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:13

21. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:13

22. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 0:13

23. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:14

24. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:14

25. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:15

26. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:16

27. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:16

28. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol),,Lampre-Fondital at 0:16

29. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:16

30. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:17

31. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:17

32. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:17

33. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:18

34. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:19

35. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:20

36. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:21

37. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:21

38. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:23

39. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:48

40. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 1:23

41. Björn Schröder (G), Team Milram, at 1:24

42. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:25

43. Jean Eude Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 1:26

44. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, at 1:26

45. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:26

46. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 1:26

47. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:26

48. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:26

49. Jérome Coppel (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:27

50. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:28

51. Peter Velits (Slo), Team Milram, at 1:28

52. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:29

53. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:29

54. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:29

55. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:29

56. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:31

57. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 1:31

58. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:31

59. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:31

60. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, at 1:31

61. Rigoberto Uran (Col),, Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:31

62. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:32

63. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:32

64. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 1:32

65. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:32

66. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:33

67. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:33

68. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:34

69. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:34

70. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:34

71. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:34

72. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:35

73. Mickäel Cherel (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:35

74. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 1:36

75. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:36

76. Chris Anker Sörensen(Den), CSC, at 1:36

77. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:10

78. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 2:15

79. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 4:41

80. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 8:26

81. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 8:27

82. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), High Road, at 8:28

83. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, at 8:28

84. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Crédit Agricole, at 8:28

85. Jeffry Louder (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 8:29

86. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 8:29

87. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:30

88. Eric Berthou (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 8:31

89. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:31

90. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:31

91. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:31

92. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 8:32

93. Matej Jurco (Slo), Team Milram, at 8:32

94. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 8:32

95. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:32

96. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:32

97. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 8:33

98. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 8:33

99. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 8:34

100. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 8:34

101. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:34

102. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 8:34

103. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, at 8:35

104. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:51

105. Mark Cavendish (GB),, High Road, at 13:15

106. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 13:17

107. Fabio Sabatini (I), Team Milram, at 13:18

108. Murilo Fischer Antonio (Bra),, Liquigas, at 13:18

109. Matej Mugerli Liquigas (Slo),, at 13:18

110. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:19

111. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mol), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:19

112. Dominique Cornu (B), Silence-Lotto, at 13:19

113. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 13:20

114. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:20

115. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 13:20

116. Christian Kux (G), Team Milram, at 13:20

117. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 13:21

118. Luca Barla (I), Team Milram, at 13:21

119. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 13:21

120. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:22

121. Timothy Gudsell (NZ), Française des Jeux, at 13:22

122. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, at 13:23

123. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:23

124. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:24

125. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:24

126. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 13:25

127. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:25

128. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:25

129. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 13:25

130. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), CSC, at 13:25

131. André Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 13:25

132. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 13:26

133. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:26

134. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), CSC, at 13:26

135. Sebastian Schwager (G), Team Milram, at 13:28

136. Bradley Wiggins (GB),, High Road, at 16:32

137. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:35

138. Tony Martin (G), High Road, at 16:35

139. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 16:38

140. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:39

141. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 20:48

142. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 20:50

143. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:07

144. Bert Roesems (B),,Silence-Lotto at 21:14

145. Matteo Carrara (I), Quick Step, at 21:15

146. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Racing Team 31:37

Mountain Bikers React to Their First Taste of Non-Alcoholic Craft Beer

These local mountain bikers tried Athletic Brewing Company's craft beer for the first time, and you'd be surprised by their reactions.

Keywords: