Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Agritubel’s David Le Lay takes lead at Sarthe as American Jeff Louder moves into the top ten.

Agritubel's David Le Lay took a narrow lead in the Circuit de la Sarthe stage race in France on Wednesday, after winning the morning's 94km road race and then finishing 10 seconds off the pace, in 14th place, in the afternoon's 6k individual time trial. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chausures-Sojasun) won the time trial, finishing one second ahead of Astana's Andreas Kloden. American Jeff Louder of BMC was eighth and moved into tenth place on the GC following the time trial. The race concludes Friday.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Louder is eighth in the time trial and tenth overall

Agritubel’s David Le Lay took a narrow lead in the Circuit de la Sarthe stage race in France on Wednesday, after winning the morning’s 94km road race and then finishing 10 seconds off the pace, in 14th place, in the afternoon’s 6k individual time trial.

Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chausures-Sojasun) won the time trial, finishing one second ahead of Astana’s Andreas Kloden. American Jeff Louder of BMC was eighth and moved into tenth place on the GC following the time trial.

The race concludes Friday.

Results

Stage 2- 93.8 km road race, stage results:| (Stage 3, 6.1km time trial, stage result) | (GC after stage 3)
1. David Le Lay (FRA) Agritubel in 2:02:46
2. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:27
3. Alberto Loddo (ITA) Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at 0:0:27
4. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:27
5. Jimmy Casper (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:27
6. Anthony Ravard (FRA) Agritubel at 0:0:27
7. Fabien Bacquet (FRA) Auber 93 at 0:0:27
8. Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:27
9. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:27
10. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ) Astana at 0:0:27
11. Martin Kohler (SUI) Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:27
12. Luc Delpech Jean (FRA) Bretagne – Schuller at 0:0:27
13. Oscar Pereiro (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:27
14. Stéphane Bonsergent (FRA) Bretagne – Schuller at 0:0:27
15. Nadir Haddou (FRA) Auber 93 at 0:0:27
16. Enrico Rossi (ITA) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at 0:0:27
17. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:27
18. Cyril Gautier (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:0:27
19. Steve Bovay (SUI) Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:27
20. Andréas KlÖden (GER) Astana at 0:0:27
21. Julien Mazet (FRA) Auber 93 at 0:0:27
22. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:27
23. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:27
24. Ivan Gutierrez José (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:27
25. Alexandre Moss (SUI) Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:27
26. Tony Martin (GER) Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:27
27. Anthony Roux (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:27
28. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:27
29. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:27
30. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:27
31. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana at 0:0:27
32. Gert Dockx (BEL) Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:27
33. Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:27
34. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:27
35. Stéphane Goubert (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:27
36. Nazareno Rossi (SUI) Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at 0:0:27
37. Eudes Demaret Jean (FRA) Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:27
38. Dimitri Le Boulch (FRA) Auber 93 at 0:0:27
39. Pierre Rolland (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:0:27
40. Kévin Ista (BEL) Agritubel at 0:0:27
41. Domenik Klemme (GER) Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:27
42. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:27
43. Jérome Coppel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:27
44. Vladimir Duma (UKR) Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at 0:0:27
45. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:27
46. Sébastien Duret (FRA) Bretagne – Schuller at 0:0:27
47. Antony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:27
48. Jonathan Bellis (GBR) Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:27
49. Thomas Frei (SUI) Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:27
50. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:27

Stage 3 time trial results: | (GC after stage 3)
1. Jimmy Engoulvent Besson Chaussures-Sojasun (FRA) , 6.1km in 7:44.
2. Andréas Kloden Astana at 0:0:1 (GER)
3. Frantisek Rabon Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:3 (CZE)
4. Damien Monier Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:3 (FRA)
5. Enrico Rossi Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at 0:0:5 (ITA)
6. Alex Rasmussen Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:6 (DEN)
7. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:6 (ESP)
8. Jeffry Louder Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:7 (USA)
9. Steve Morabito Astana at 0:0:8 (SUI)
10. Tony Martin Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:8 (GER)
11. Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:8 (SUI)
12. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:8 (FRA)
13. Anthony Roux Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:9 (FRA)
14. David Le Lay Agritubel at 0:0:10 (FRA)
15. Lasse Bochman Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:11 (DEN)
16. Kévin Ista Agritubel at 0:0:11 (BEL)
17. Jérome Coppel Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:11 (FRA)
18. Oscar Pereiro Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:12 (ESP)
19. Greg Henderson Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:12 (NZL)
20. Julien Simon Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:12 (FRA)
21. Julien El Fares Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:13 (FRA)
22. Eudes Demaret Jean Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:13 (FRA)
23. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:13 (FRA)
24. Alexandr Pliuschin Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:14 (MDA)
25. Mat hias Frank Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:15 (SUI)
26. Tony Gallopin Auber 93 at 0:0:15 (FRA)
27. Rubens Bertogliat i Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at 0:0:17 (SUI)
28. Stéphane Auge Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:18 (FRA)
29. Alexandre Moss Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:18 (SUI)
30. Jimmy Casper Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:19 (FRA)
31. Stéphane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:19 (FRA)
32. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:19 (UKR)
33. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:19 (FRA)
34. Maurizio Biondo Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at 0:0:21 (ITA)
35. Alberto Loddo Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at 0:0:21 (ITA)
36. Mat thieu Sprick Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:0:22 (FRA)
37. Gert Dockx Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:23 (BEL)
38. Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:24 (FRA)
39. Benoit Sinner Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:24 (FRA)
40. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel at 0:0:25 (FRA)
41. Stéphane Bonsergent Bretagne – Schuller at 0:0:25 (FRA)
42. Michael Morkov Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:25 (DEN)
43. Arnold Jeannesson Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:26 (FRA)
44. Freddy Bichot Agritubel at 0:0:26 (FRA)
45. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:27 (FRA)
46. Andrey Zeits Astana at 0:0:27 (KAZ)
47. Domenik Klemme Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:27 (GER)
48. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:0:28 (FRA)
49. Vladimir Duma Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at 0:0:29 (UKR)
50. Jonathan Bellis Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:29 (GBR)

GC after stage 3: | (Stage 3 results) | (Stage 2 results)
1. David Le Lay Agritubel (FRA)
2. Enrico Rossi Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at 0:0:9 (ITA)
3. Jimmy Engoulvent Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:20 (FRA)
4. Andréas KlÖden Astana at 0:0:24 (GER)
5. Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:25 (SUI)
6. Frantisek Rabon Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:26 (CZE)
7. Damien Monier Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:26 (FRA)
8. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:28 (ESP)
9. Alex Rasmussen Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:29 (DEN)
10. Jeffry Louder Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:30 (USA)
11. Steve Morabito Astana at 0:0:31 (SUI)
12. Tony Martin Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:31 (GER)
13. Greg Henderson Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:31 (NZL)
14. Anthony Roux Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:32 (FRA)
15. Kévin Ista Agritubel at 0:0:33 (BEL)
16. Lasse Bochman Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:34 (DEN)
17. Jérome Coppel Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:34 (FRA)
18. Oscar Pereiro Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:35 (ESP)
19. Julien Simon Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:35 (FRA)
20. Julien El Fares Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:36 (FRA)
21. Eudes Demaret Jean Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:36 (FRA)
22. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:36 (FRA)
23. Alberto Loddo Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at 0:0:36 (ITA)
24. Alexandr Pliuschin Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:37 (MDA)
25. Mathias Frank Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:38 (SUI)
26. Tony Gallopin Auber 93 at 0:0:38 (FRA)
27. Rubens Bertogliati Serramenti Pvc D.a.g. at 0:0:40 (SUI)
28. Jimmy Casper Besson Chaussures-Sojasun at 0:0:41 (FRA)
29. Stéphane Auge Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:41 (FRA)
30. Alexandre Moss Bmc Racing Team at 0:0:41 (SUI)
31. Stéphane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:42 (FRA)
32. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:42 (UKR)
33. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux at 0:0:42 (FRA)
34. Gert Dockx Team Colombia-High Road at 0:0:46 (BEL)
35. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis,le Credit En Lig. at 0:0:47 (FRA)
36. Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:0:47 (FRA)
37. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel at 0:0:48 (FRA)
38. Stéphane Bonsergent Bretagne – Schuller at 0:0:48 (FRA)
39. Michael Morkov Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:48 (DEN)
40. Arnold Jeannesson Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:49 (FRA)
41. Freddy Bichot Agritubel at 0:0:49 (FRA)
42. Luc Delpech Jean Bretagne – Schuller at 0:0:49 (FRA)
43. Vladimir Duma Ceramica Flaminia – B.d. at 0:0:50 (UKR)
44. Domenik Klemme Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:50 (GER)
45. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:0:51 (FRA)
46. Jonathan Bellis Team Saxo Bank at 0:0:52 (GBR)
47. Franck Bouyer Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:0:52 (FRA)
48. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne at 0:0:53 (FRA)
49. Perrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:0:53 (FRA)
50. Julien Mazet Auber 93 at 0:0:53 (FRA)