Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Advantage Basso

If there is such a thing as a psychological advantage in bike racing, Ivan Basso now has it. The Team CSC leader also now owns the maglia rosa of race leader and no less than a 1:34 edge on his chief rivals in the 2006 Giro d’Italia. All this came courtesy of a stunning display of climbing force at the close of the 171km stage 8 run from Civitanova Marche to the 1289-meter summit finish at Maielletta-Passo Lanciano. Following a sharp attack from fellow Giro favorite Damiano Cunego 4km from the finish, Basso latched onto the Lampre-Fondital rider’s wheel, and then mercilessly dropped the 2004

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

CSC's leader plays stage 8 to perfection

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Basso wins and takes over the jersey.

Basso wins and takes over the jersey.

Photo: AFP

If there is such a thing as a psychological advantage in bike racing, Ivan Basso now has it. The Team CSC leader also now owns the maglia rosa of race leader and no less than a 1:34 edge on his chief rivals in the 2006 Giro d’Italia. All this came courtesy of a stunning display of climbing force at the close of the 171km stage 8 run from Civitanova Marche to the 1289-meter summit finish at Maielletta-Passo Lanciano.

Following a sharp attack from fellow Giro favorite Damiano Cunego 4km from the finish, Basso latched onto the Lampre-Fondital rider’s wheel, and then mercilessly dropped the 2004 Giro champion. From there, the 2005 Tour de France runner-up looked cool and comfortable, as he sailed to the stage victory in front of the raucous tifosi that was out in force all along the 12.3km ascent that concluded the most decisive day thus far at this year’s Giro.

Basso clocked in at 4:04:19, raising his arms softly into the air, then clapping his hands together knowing he’d also earned a 20-second time bonus. Cunego was next through, at 0:30, out-sprinting Spaniard JoseGutierrez (Phonak) to take the second-place time bonus.

The rest of the top Giro favorites, were further back, with Gilberto Simoni seventh at 1:15, Danilo Di Luca eighth at 1:32 and Paolo Savoldelli a distant 15th at 2:20.

Previous maglia rosa holder, Sergei Honchar (T-Mobile) wound up losing 2:34 (2:54, if you count Basso’s bonus) and dropping to fifth overall. Gutierrez, meanwhile, jumped into the second spot on GC, 1:34 behind Basso.

“When Cunego attacked I just asked Sastre to go faster, because I did not want to do the first attack,” explained Basso, who got a major assist from top lieutenant Carlos Sastre. Sastre set a blistering pace during the early portions of the 8.4 percent average gradient climb and caused Savoldelli and Di Luca to pop off of the lead group.

Catch and release: Basso caught Cunego and, after a short pause, rode into the leader's jersey

Catch and release: Basso caught Cunego and, after a short pause, rode into the leader’s jersey

Photo:

“I wanted to do the counter-attack,” noted Basso. “After that I didn’t know what happened with Cunego because I did not look behind. I knew he was not there, but not how far back. I just wanted to win by as much as possible.”

Indeed, neither position nor expression changed as Basso churned his way to the finish. Behind him full detonation was underway, with Savoldelli suffering the worst hit. And without the effort of teammate Tom Danielson, who chased up to Savoldelli’s group after he was dropped, then helped pace him the rest of the way in, the damage could have been far worse.

“I suddenly understood that I was not super,” admitted Savoldelli, who now sits fourth overall, 2:35 behind Basso. “With the first acceleration I was over my limit. Danielson gave me great help at that point, but I couldn’t do anything else. I was not tired physically, but I was not brilliant.”

Despite the bad day of his team leader, Danielson clearly earned a new level of respect from his Discovery Channel squadra. After coming across the finish in 18th, the American received a knowing handshake from Jose Rubiera.

“It was a hard day for us,” Danielson admitted. “I was behind on the climb, then I had to chase up to Savo’ and do work. Sastre was really strong. CSC was really strong. But it’s still a long ways to Milan.”

Confidence was not still so high from Basso’s other rivals. Di Luca (Liquigas) looked better Sunday than on Saturday when he was dropped several times during the stage 7 run to Saltara, but still he was starting to sound like a beaten man.

“This was not a bad day like yesterday,” said Di Luca, now sixth overall at 2:33. “After all the criticism from yesterday, today I was better. I made the same time as when I do this climb in training. I think I can still do something in the last weeks in the Giro. But I went as hard as I could, and still Basso showed that at the moment he is the strongest man of this race. If he keeps going this way he is unbeatable for sure.”

The post-race assessment from Simoni (Saunier Duval-Prodir) was similar.

“When Cunego went I was already at my limit, so I couldn’t respond,” said the two-time Giro champion. “Basso, on the contrary, had no fear. This was impressive. He did a great climb today. He’s going to be difficult to beat, because he also has a very strong team.”

Racing opened on another warm, sunny day in along the central portions of Italy’s Adriatic coast. It was a flat first 100km, as the racers got the occasional glimpse of the Adriatic as they rode parallel to the A14 Autostrada. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) and Giovanni Lombardi (Team CSC) were members of the first of several failed attacks during the race’s fast opening hour, clocked at 50kph.

After 72 km a 14-rider move came together, with Christophe Edaleine and Benoit Poilvet (Crédit Agricole), Francisco Perez (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears), Jan Kuyckx (Davitamon-Lotto), Iker Flores (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sylvain Calzati (Ag2R), Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner), Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre-Fondital), Grischa Niermann (Rabobank), Marco Pinotti (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Serge Baguet (Quick Step-Innergetic), Nicki Sorensen (Team CSC), Alessandro Cortinovis (Milram) and Santo Anza’ (Selle Italia).

With such a large group up the road, the leash was kept at a minimum, and the second hour was almost as fast as the first, registering 49.4kph on the radar.

The group of 14 had 3:44 after 111km, but that was the crest. T-Mobile was doing most of the work back in the bunch, holding out a slim hope that Honchar might get a few more days in pink.

They must have realized that wasn’t going to happen, though, as leadership at the front was soon taken over by Lampre-Fondital and Team CSC. Liquigas and Saunier Duval-Prodir also started pitching in.

Up above a light rain started to fall, likely a welcome occurrence after Saturday’s hot hard day. As the breakaway started its way up the climb to Maielletta-Passo Lanciano, Liquigas and Saunier Duval had officially taken over at the front of the bunch and the gap began its steady decline. It was 3:11 with 50km to go, but just 2:22 10km later.

That led to the inevitable attacks up the road, but it wasn’t long before the fateful 14 were reeled in and the final selection commenced.

Those making the endgame included the five Italian favorites, plus Gutierrez, Sastre, Jose Rujano (Selle Italia), Luca Mazzanti and Julio Perez (Panaria), Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros-Würth) and LeonardoPiepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir).

With Basso sitting comfortably on his wheel, Sastre went to the front and started hammering. The effects were almost immediate. Savoldelli popped off first, while Di Luca slipped to the back of the bunch, laboring out of the saddle. It was a huge disappointment for many of the fans lining the road, as Di Luca lives in the village of Spoltore just 40km from the finishing climb.

Rujano, who lost 1:03 a day earlier when he and several teammates were hampered by stomach problems, made a stab at pulling some time back. But the Venezuelan’s attack and slight advantage was short-lived as the leaders made their way up the twisting final ascent that included one pitch of 13 percent.

With a bit more than 4km to go, it was Cunego’s turn, but Basso was never in trouble, easily gapping his younger rival.

“I couldn’t just stay on the wheel of the others on the climb” said Cunego. “I had to do something. That’s my style. I did my attack, but at that moment Basso’s answer was super.”

Now the question is whether anyone will have an answer for Basso.

Next up at the Giro is a short 127km stage heading south on the Adriatic coast from Francavilla al Mare to Termoli. The stage profile looks to favor the sprinters, but the length, and a set of rolling hills in the final 47km, could play to the hands of an early breakaway.

There will be a lot of pressure on Robbie McEwen’s Davitamon-Lotto squad to keep the race together. If they can, expect the Aussie to take his fourth stage of the race, and the 12th Giro stage of his career.

Race Notes
The Big 6 … now 7
With eight of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at how the top-seven contenders stand against each other in the chase for this year’s overall Giro d’Italia title. Spaniard Jose Gutierrez earned his way onto this list, after moving into second-place overall on Sunday, and drawing acclaim from the stage winner.

“I don’t know him very well,” Basso said. “But now that he is second in the general classification, it means that he is a good rider and he’s certainly entered the group of the favorites.”

On the flip side it may not be long before Rujano is pulled from the list. He’s already all but out of contention, and Discovery Channel director Sean Yates told VeloNews that he’s hearing that the Venezuelan has no intention of finishing the Giro, instead wanting to save himself for the Tour and his new team, Quick Step.

To Milan?

To Milan?

Photo: AFP

A year ago the difference between first and second place at the finish in Milan was 28 seconds.
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak), at 1:34
3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:48
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 2:35
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 2:48
6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:20
7. Jose Rujano (Ven), Selle Italia, at 5:32

The North Americans
With eight of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at the overall rankings for the seven North Americansracing in this year’s Giro d’Italia.
9. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:31
94. Julio Perez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 32:12
97. Patrick McCarty (USA), Phonak, 32:23
133. Bobby Julich (USA), Team CSC, 41:08
158. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 47:13
176. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 50:52
179. Moises Chavez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 52:13

Results – Stage 8
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 4:04:19
2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:30
3. José Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 0:30
4. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:45
5. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:09
6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:15
7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:15
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:32
9. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:50
10. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:52
FullResults
Overall, after 8 stages
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 31:41:17
2. José Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 1:34
3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:48
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 2:35
5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 2:43
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:48
7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 3:20
8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 3:23
9. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:31
10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:39
FullResults


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 8
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 4:04:19

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:30

3. José Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 0:30

4. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:45

5. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:09

6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:15

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:15

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:32

9. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:50

10. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:52

11. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:09

12. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:09

13. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:09

14. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 2:14

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 2:20

16. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:20

17. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 2:20

18. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:25
19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 2:34

20. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 2:34

21. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 2:34

22. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:34

23. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:34

24. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:47

25. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:57

26. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 2:57

27. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 3:38

28. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 3:38

29. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 3:46

30. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:09

31. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 4:09

32. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:09

33. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:09

34. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:09

35. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 4:09

36. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 4:09

37. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:21

38. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 4:56

39. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 4:56

40. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 4:56

41. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:56

42. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:32

43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 5:32

44. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 5:32

45. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 5:35

46. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:51

47. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 6:27

48. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:44

49. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 6:51

50. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:11

51. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:11

52. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:11

53. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:30

54. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 7:40

55. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 8:12

56. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 8:49

57. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:49

58. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 8:49

59. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 8:49

60. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 8:49

61. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 8:49

62. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 8:49

63. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:49

64. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 8:49

65. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 8:49

66. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 9:02

67. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 9:02

68. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 9:02

69. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 9:02

70. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:35

71. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 9:35

72. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:57

73. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:00

74. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 10:20

75. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 10:51

76. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 11:18

77. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 11:48

78. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 11:48

79. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:48

80. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 11:59

81. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 11:59

82. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 11:59

83. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:59

84. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 13:24

85. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 14:38

86. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 15:18

87. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 16:04

88. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 16:04

89. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 16:04

90. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 16:04

91. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:04

92. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:04

93. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:04

94. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 16:04

95. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 16:04

96. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 16:04

97. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 16:04

98. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 16:04

99. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 16:04

100. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 16:04

101. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 16:04

102. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 16:04

103. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:04

104. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 16:04

105. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 16:04

106. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 16:04

107. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:04

108. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:04

109. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 16:04

110. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:04

111. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 16:04

112. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 16:04

113. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 16:04

114. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 16:04

115. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 16:04

116. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:04

117. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:04

118. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 16:04

119. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 16:04

120. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:04

121. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 16:04

122. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:11

123. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:20

124. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 17:07

125. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 17:07

126. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 17:07

127. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 17:07

128. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 18:19

129. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 19:33

130. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 19:33

131. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 19:33

132. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 19:33

133. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 19:33
134. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 19:33

135. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 19:33

136. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 19:33

137. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:33

138. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:33

139. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 19:33

140. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:33

141. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:33

142. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 19:33

143. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 19:33
144. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 19:33

145. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 19:33

146. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:33

147. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:33

148. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 19:33

149. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 19:33

150. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 19:33

151. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 19:33

152. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:33

153. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:33

154. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 19:33

155. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 19:33

156. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 19:33

157. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:39

158. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 21:10

159. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:48

160. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 23:48

161. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 23:48

162. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:48

163. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 23:48

164. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 23:48

165. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 23:48

166. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 23:48

167. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:48

168. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 23:48

169. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:48

170. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 23:48

171. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:48

172. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 23:48

173. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 23:48

174. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 23:48

175. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 23:48

176. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 23:48
177. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:48

178. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:48

179. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:48

180. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 23:48

181. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 23:48

182. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 23:48

183. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 23:48

184. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 23:48

185. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:48

186. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:48

187. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 23:48

Overall, after 8 stages
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 31:41:17

2. José Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 1:34

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:48

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 2:35

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 2:43

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:48

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 3:20

8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 3:23

9. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:31

10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:39

11. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:45

12. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:50

13. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 4:21

14. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 4:38

15. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 4:47

16. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 4:56

17. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:57

18. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 5:03

19. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:10

20. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:32

21. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 5:32

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:34

23. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:45

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:48

25. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:53

26. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 6:50

27. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:03

28. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 7:35

29. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:45

30. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 8:05

31. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:10

32. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 8:13

33. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 8:56

34. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 9:26

35. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 9:27

36. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 9:30

37. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 9:52

38. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:14

39. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 11:35

40. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:09

41. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 12:23

42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 12:32

43. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 12:42

44. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 12:46

45. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:49

46. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:54

47. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 13:16

48. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 13:17

49. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 13:41

50. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 13:42

51. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 14:09

52. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:33

53. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:41

54. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 16:14

55. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 18:17

56. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 18:20

57. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 18:33

58. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 19:07

59. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 20:47

60. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 20:52

61. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 21:17

62. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 21:28

63. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 21:38

64. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 22:45

65. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 23:33

66. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 24:33

67. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 24:36

68. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 25:07

69. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 25:21

70. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 25:52

71. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 25:56

72. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:21

73. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 26:41

74. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 27:10

75. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:11

76. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 27:42

77. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 28:48

78. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:51

79. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 29:16

80. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:33

81. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 29:48

82. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 29:51

83. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 30:35

84. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 31:21

85. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 31:21

86. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 31:23

87. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 31:38

88. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 31:46

89. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 31:47

90. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 31:55

91. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 32:00

92. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 32:07

93. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 32:12

94. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 32:12

95. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 32:17

96. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 32:20

97. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA), Phonak, at 32:23

98. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 32:25

99. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 32:34

100. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 32:43

101. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 32:53

102. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:07

103. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 33:34

104. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 33:36

105. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 33:45

106. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 33:53

107. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 33:54

108. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 34:13

109. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 34:27

110. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 35:07

111. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 35:19

112. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 35:21

113. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 35:46

114. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 35:51

115. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 36:01

116. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:05

117. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 36:33

118. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 37:12

119. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 38:02

120. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 38:18

121. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 38:32

122. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 38:43

123. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 39:01

124. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 39:06

125. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 39:28

126. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 39:33

127. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:39

128. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 39:59

129. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:09

130. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 40:40

131. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 40:56

132. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 40:59

133. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 41:08

134. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 41:09

135. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 42:22

136. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 42:26

137. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 42:46

138. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 42:49

139. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 42:53

140. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 43:15

141. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 43:30

142. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 43:35

143. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 43:48

144. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 43:50

145. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 43:56

146. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 43:57

147. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 44:09

148. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 44:10

149. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 44:39

150. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 45:49

151. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 45:58

152. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 46:08

153. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 46:17

154. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 46:20

155. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 46:32

156. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 46:41

157. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 46:48

158. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 47:13

159. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 47:16

160. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 47:17

161. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 47:25

162. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 47:26

163. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 48:00

164. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 48:01

165. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 48:28

166. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 48:33

167. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 48:34

168. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:51

169. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 49:08

170. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 49:37

171. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:57

172. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 50:00

173. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 50:10

174. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 50:20

175. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 50:34

176. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 50:52

177. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 51:11

178. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 51:30

179. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 52:13

180. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 54:10

181. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 54:12

182. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 54:49

183. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 56:39

184. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 57:00

185. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 57:14

186. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:07

187. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:05:54

Overall Points
1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 75 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 63 Pts.

3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 61 Pts.

4. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 52 Pts.

5. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, 50 Pts.

6. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

7. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 38 Pts.

8. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 35 Pts.

9. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 34 Pts.

10. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 29 Pts.

11. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 29 Pts.

12. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

13. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

14. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 27 Pts.

15. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 25 Pts.

16. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 25 Pts.

17. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.

18. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 22 Pts.

19. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20 Pts.

20. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

21. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

22. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 17 Pts.

23. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 17 Pts.

24. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15 Pts.

25. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

26. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 12 Pts.

27. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

28. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

29. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

30. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

31. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, 10 Pts.

32. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 10 Pts.

33. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

34. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 Pts.

35. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

36. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

37. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

38. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

39. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 8 Pts.

40. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 7 Pts.

41. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7 Pts.

42. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.

43. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

44. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

45. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

46. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

47. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6 Pts.

48. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

49. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

50. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

51. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 5 Pts.

52. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

53. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

54. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

55. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

56. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, 4 Pts.

57. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

58. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

59. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4 Pts.

60. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

61. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

62. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

63. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

64. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

65. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

66. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

67. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 3 Pts.

68. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

69. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

70. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2 Pts.

71. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

72. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, 2 Pts.

73. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

74. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

75. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

76. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1 Pts.

77. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

78. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

79. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

80. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

81. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 15 Pts.

2. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

4. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.

5. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

6. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, 6 Pts.

7. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

8. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

9. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

10. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 5 Pts.

11. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 4 Pts.

12. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

13. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

14. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

15. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2 Pts.

16. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

17. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

18. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

19. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

20. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

21. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

22. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, 1 Pts.

23. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

24. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.