Events

Abu Dhabi: Kittel wins stage 2 in photo finish

The German edged Caleb Ewan by less than half of his front wheel to claim his fifth victory of the season.

Marcel Kittel stole a victory at the end of Friday’s stage 2 at the Abu Dhabi Tour.

Kittel (Quick-Step Floors), Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott), and Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) crossed the finish line at virtually the same moment, but closer inspection revealed that Kittel finished first by less than half of his front wheel.

Ewan, who actually started to raise his arms in celebration after he crossed the finish line, took second. Cavendish, the winner of Thursday’s stage 1, claimed third.

Cavendish remains the overall race leader entering Saturday’s stage 3, with Kittel and Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) 4 and 8 seconds behind in second and third.

“Our plan was to leave it late today. It was a strange finale and I surfed from wheel to wheel, saving up some energy,” Kittel said. “I really believed in this victory until the very end, and getting it the way I did makes things very nice, just as in Dubai two weeks ago.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:28:11
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 5. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 6. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 8. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 9. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Alexander PORSEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, in 8:05:03
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :04
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 4. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :08
  • 5. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :08
  • 6. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :08
  • 7. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :10
  • 8. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :11
  • 9. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at :12
  • 10. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :12

Friday’s win was Kittel’s fifth of 2017 and Quick-Step’s 13th. Kittel made headlines Friday morning when he rolled to the start line with a bike outfitted with standard rim brakes after Thursday’s incident that saw Owain Doull crash and claim that one of Kittel’s disc brake rotors sliced through his shoe.

Kittel said Friday’s win was extra special after the crash took him out of Thursday’s finish.

“On stage 1 I lost the chance to fight for the victory, but also some skin, so today I was keen on making the most out of this opportunity,” said Kittel, who will make his 2017 European debut at Paris-Nice next week.

Kittel now has 11 wins at Middle Eastern races.

The 153-kilometer stage 2 around Abu Dhabi was pancake flat, with a few small bumps in the middle of the route.

Six riders broke away early in the stage and rode ahead of the peloton in windy conditions that nearly led to the formation of echelons. As the final kilometers ticked away, the six escapees were caught. The final two — Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) and Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) — saw their day out front come to an end with around 2.5km to go.

From that point, the sprint finish was on. Kittel came around Ewan as a large group approached the finish line and was able to throw his bike to victory.

Saturday’s stage 3 measures 186km and ends with a 10km ascent of Jebel Hafeet.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:28:11
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 5. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 6. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 8. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 9. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Alexander PORSEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 11. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 12. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at :00
  • 13. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 15. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 16. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at :00
  • 17. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 18. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 19. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 20. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 21. Quentin VALOGNES, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 22. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 23. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 24. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 25. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 27. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 28. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 30. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 31. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 32. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 33. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 34. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 35. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 36. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at :00
  • 37. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 38. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 39. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 41. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 42. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 43. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 44. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 46. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 47. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 48. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 49. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 50. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 52. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 53. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 56. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 57. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 60. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 62. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 63. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 64. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 65. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 67. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 68. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 69. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 72. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 73. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 74. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 76. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 77. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 78. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 79. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 80. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 81. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 82. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 83. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 84. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 85. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 86. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 87. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 88. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 89. Stefano PIRAZZI, BRD, at :00
  • 90. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 91. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 93. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 94. Nikolay TRUSOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 95. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 96. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 97. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 98. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 99. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 100. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 101. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 102. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 103. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 104. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 105. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 106. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 107. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 108. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 109. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at :00
  • 110. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 111. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 112. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 113. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 114. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 115. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 116. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 117. Alessandro TONELLI, BRD, at :00
  • 118. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 119. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 120. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 121. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 122. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 123. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 124. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 125. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 126. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 127. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 128. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 129. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 130. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 131. Edoardo ZARDINI, BRD, at :00
  • 132. Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 133. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 134. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 135. Artur ERSHOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 136. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 137. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 138. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 139. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at :20
  • 140. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :20
  • 141. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 142. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 143. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :26
  • 144. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :26
  • 145. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :37
  • 146. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
  • 147. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :41
  • 148. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :55
  • 149. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at :57
  • 150. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:03
  • 151. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:15
  • 152. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 153. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 1:17
  • 154. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:25
  • 155. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:22
  • 156. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:51

General classification

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, in 8:05:03
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :04
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 4. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :08
  • 5. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :08
  • 6. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :08
  • 7. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :10
  • 8. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :11
  • 9. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at :12
  • 10. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :12
  • 11. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at :13
  • 12. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 13. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :14
  • 14. Alexander PORSEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :14
  • 15. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :14
  • 16. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at :14
  • 17. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :14
  • 18. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 19. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 20. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 21. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :14
  • 22. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :14
  • 23. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :14
  • 24. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 25. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 26. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 27. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :14
  • 28. Quentin VALOGNES, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :14
  • 29. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 30. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :14
  • 31. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 32. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :14
  • 33. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 34. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 35. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 36. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 37. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :14
  • 38. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 39. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :14
  • 40. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 41. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :14
  • 42. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :14
  • 43. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 44. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 45. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 46. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 47. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at :14
  • 48. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 49. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 50. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 51. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 52. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 53. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :14
  • 54. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 55. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 56. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 57. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :14
  • 58. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :14
  • 59. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :14
  • 60. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :14
  • 61. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 62. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 63. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :14
  • 64. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 65. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 66. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 67. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 68. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 69. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :14
  • 70. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 71. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 72. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 73. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 74. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 75. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 76. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 77. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 78. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 79. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 80. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 81. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :14
  • 82. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 83. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 84. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :14
  • 85. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 86. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 87. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 88. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 89. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 90. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 91. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :14
  • 92. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 93. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 94. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 95. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 96. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :14
  • 97. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 98. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 99. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 100. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 101. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 102. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 103. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 104. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 105. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :14
  • 106. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 107. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 108. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 109. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 110. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 111. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :14
  • 112. Stefano PIRAZZI, BRD, at :14
  • 113. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :14
  • 114. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 115. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 116. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :14
  • 117. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 118. Edoardo ZARDINI, BRD, at :14
  • 119. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 120. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 121. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 122. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 123. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :14
  • 124. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 125. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 126. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 127. Artur ERSHOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :14
  • 128. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 129. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :34
  • 130. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at :34
  • 131. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 132. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 133. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :40
  • 134. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :40
  • 135. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :51
  • 136. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :55
  • 137. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 1:11
  • 138. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:17
  • 139. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19
  • 140. Alessandro TONELLI, BRD, at 1:21
  • 141. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 1:29
  • 142. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:38
  • 143. Nikolay TRUSOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:01
  • 144. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:06
  • 145. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:06
  • 146. Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:06
  • 147. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 2:31
  • 148. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:35
  • 149. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:47
  • 150. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:55
  • 151. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:21
  • 152. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  • 153. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:44
  • 154. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:23
  • 155. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 4:24
  • 156. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 6:00