Events

Abu Dhabi: Kangert nabs stage 3 and the GC lead

Tanel Kangert leaves the field behind on the Jebel Hafeet climb to win stage 3 and take the overall race lead at the Abu Dhabi Tour

Astana’s Tanel Kangert surged to the top of the general classification leaderboard Saturday at the Abu Dhabi Tour, triumphing atop the Jebel Hafeet climb that closed out a 150-kilometer stage 3.

Kangert, Sky’s Nicolas Roche, and Lampre’s Diego Ulissi followed an attack by Orica – BikeExchange’s Carlos Verona on the steep final ascent before Kangert and Roche left everyone behind to push on as a pair out front. It didn’t take long, however, for Kangert to pull away. The 29-year-old Estonian pressed a small advantage with around 3km left and continued to grow the gap as he worked his way up the climb, arriving at the top 17 seconds clear to take the victory. Roche settled for second, with Dimension Data’s Mekseb Debesay nabbing third.

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:31:31
  • 2. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 3. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at :33
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 7. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :52
  • 8. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 9. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 10. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 1:28

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 9:19:44
  • 2. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:00
  • 6. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 7. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 8. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38
  • 9. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:38
  • 10. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 1:38

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing), Marco Coledan (Trek – Segafredo), Michael O’Loughlin (Wiggins), and Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom – Rusvelo) formed the day’s main breakaway after getting clear in the flat early goings of stage 3. They built an advantage of around five minutes before the gap stabilized and then gradually began to fall as the peloton geared up for the decisive final climb.

The bunch caught up to the escapees around 30km from the finish. Van Avermaet tried his luck again around 20 minutes later as the peloton neared the foot of the Jebel Hafeet, taking Movistar’s Fran Ventoso with him, but the two were reeled in before long. As the road began to tilt upward, Dimension Data’s Mark Cavendish — the race leader after two sprint stages — dropped off the back to guarantee a shakeup at the top of the general classification.

Carlos Verona went on the move next. The Orica – BikeExchange rider powered off the front on the lower slopes of the climb, initially opening up a gap to the rest of the field.

Ulissi initiated an attempt to bridge, however, with around 7km to go. Kangert and Roche followed, and then they left both Ulissi and Verona behind.

With around 3km to go, Kangert put Roche into the rearview mirror, and made his way up the rest of the climb solo. No one was able to bring him back.

“We knew from the start that we had two good climbers here — Vincenzo [Nibali], and if I have a good day, I could also be there,” Kangert said.

“In the final, it was hectic for a moment with the sidewind. But our team was really strong, they were protecting us in the sidewind, so I arrived at the climb quite fresh.”

Kangert, who has been a stalwart lieutenant for Vincenzo Nibali in every grand tour the Italian has ridden since joining Astana, was all too happy to take advantage of his opportunity at team leadership.

“Yesterday, Vincenzo told me that it’s his turn to help me today, so I had a chance to do something too,” he said. “If I have a chance, I know I have to do something.”

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:31:31
  • 2. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 3. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at :33
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 7. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :52
  • 8. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 9. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 10. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 1:28
  • 11. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 12. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05
  • 13. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 2:09
  • 14. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 2:18
  • 15. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:31
  • 16. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:31
  • 17. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:43
  • 18. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 2:55
  • 19. Jens KEUKELEIRE, OBE, at 2:55
  • 20. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 3:38
  • 21. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 3:40
  • 22. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:04
  • 23. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, OBE, at 4:06
  • 24. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:36
  • 25. Michael MATTHEWS, OBE, at 6:40
  • 26. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:45
  • 27. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:35
  • 28. Siarhei PAPOK, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 12:18
  • 29. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 12:18
  • 30. Filippo POZZATO, WIL, at 12:18
  • 31. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:18
  • 32. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 12:18
  • 33. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:18
  • 34. Eugert ZHUPA, WIL, at 12:18
  • 35. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:18
  • 36. Michael O’LOUGHLIN, WGN, at 12:18
  • 37. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:18
  • 38. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 12:18
  • 39. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:18
  • 40. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:18
  • 41. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:18
  • 42. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, OBE, at 12:18
  • 43. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:23
  • 44. Mitchell DOCKER, OBE, at 13:19
  • 45. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:48
  • 46. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:17
  • 47. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:28
  • 48. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:28
  • 49. Jaber ALMANSOORI, ANS, at 14:56
  • 50. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:56
  • 51. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:56
  • 52. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 14:56
  • 53. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 14:56
  • 54. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:56
  • 55. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:00
  • 56. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:14
  • 57. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:29
  • 58. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:29
  • 59. Yauhen SOBAL, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 17:04
  • 60. Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 17:04
  • 61. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 17:04
  • 62. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:43
  • 63. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:47
  • 64. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:55
  • 65. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:47
  • 66. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 18:47
  • 67. Manuel BELLETTI, WIL, at 18:47
  • 68. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, ANS, at 18:47
  • 69. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:47
  • 70. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 18:47
  • 71. Edward RAVASI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:47
  • 72. Chun Kai FENG, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:47
  • 73. Ahmed ALMANSORY, ANS, at 18:47
  • 74. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 18:47
  • 75. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 18:47
  • 76. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:47
  • 77. Stanislau BAZHKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 19:04
  • 78. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:14
  • 79. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:26
  • 80. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 20:28
  • 81. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:36
  • 82. Oleksandr GOLOVASH, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 20:36
  • 83. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:36
  • 84. Alan BANASZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:36
  • 85. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 20:49
  • 86. Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI, ANS, at 21:09
  • 87. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:09
  • 88. Majid ALBALUSHI, ANS, at 22:17
  • 89. Jakub MARECZKO, WIL, at 23:04
  • 90. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:04
  • 91. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 23:04
  • 92. Matteo DRAPERI, WIL, at 23:04
  • 93. Nasser ALMEMARI, ANS, at 23:04
  • 94. Anton IVASHKIN, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 23:04
  • 95. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 23:04
  • 96. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 23:04
  • 97. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at 23:04
  • 98. James Knox, WGN, at 23:04
  • 99. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 23:04
  • 100. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 23:09
  • 101. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:09
  • 102. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 23:21
  • 103. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 23:25
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNS André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL

General classification

  • 1. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 9:19:44
  • 2. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:00
  • 6. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 7. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 8. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38
  • 9. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:38
  • 10. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 1:38
  • 11. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 2:19
  • 12. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 2:28
  • 13. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:32
  • 14. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:41
  • 15. Jens KEUKELEIRE, OBE, at 2:53
  • 16. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:53
  • 17. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 2:58
  • 18. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 3:45
  • 19. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 3:50
  • 20. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:56
  • 21. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, OBE, at 4:16
  • 22. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:49
  • 23. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:34
  • 24. Michael MATTHEWS, OBE, at 6:49
  • 25. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:05
  • 26. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:38
  • 27. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:45
  • 28. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:24
  • 29. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 12:25
  • 30. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 12:25
  • 31. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:25
  • 32. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, OBE, at 12:25
  • 33. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 12:25
  • 34. Siarhei PAPOK, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 12:25
  • 35. Michael O’LOUGHLIN, WGN, at 12:27
  • 36. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:28
  • 37. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:28
  • 38. Filippo POZZATO, WIL, at 12:28
  • 39. Eugert ZHUPA, WIL, at 12:39
  • 40. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:14
  • 41. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:44
  • 42. Mitchell DOCKER, OBE, at 13:46
  • 43. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:46
  • 44. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:53
  • 45. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:59
  • 46. Jaber ALMANSOORI, ANS, at 15:06
  • 47. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:06
  • 48. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 15:06
  • 49. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 15:06
  • 50. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:10
  • 51. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:52
  • 52. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:57
  • 53. Yauhen SOBAL, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 17:14
  • 54. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 17:17
  • 55. Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 17:28
  • 56. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:48
  • 57. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:02
  • 58. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 18:13
  • 59. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:28
  • 60. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 18:48
  • 61. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:50
  • 62. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, ANS, at 18:54
  • 63. Chun Kai FENG, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:57
  • 64. Edward RAVASI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:57
  • 65. Ahmed ALMANSORY, ANS, at 18:57
  • 66. Manuel BELLETTI, WIL, at 18:57
  • 67. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 18:57
  • 68. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:12
  • 69. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 19:14
  • 70. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:37
  • 71. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:47
  • 72. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 19:49
  • 73. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:52
  • 74. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:56
  • 75. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:56
  • 76. Alan BANASZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:46
  • 77. Oleksandr GOLOVASH, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 20:46
  • 78. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 20:56
  • 79. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:57
  • 80. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:07
  • 81. Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI, ANS, at 21:19
  • 82. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:59
  • 83. Stanislau BAZHKOU, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 22:20
  • 84. Majid ALBALUSHI, ANS, at 22:27
  • 85. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 22:34
  • 86. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:01
  • 87. Jakub MARECZKO, WIL, at 23:11
  • 88. Anton IVASHKIN, MINSK CYCLING CLUB, at 23:14
  • 89. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 23:14
  • 90. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:14
  • 91. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 23:31
  • 92. James Knox, WGN, at 23:31
  • 93. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 23:32
  • 94. Matteo DRAPERI, WIL, at 23:35
  • 95. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 23:35
  • 96. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at 23:45
  • 97. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:01
  • 98. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:03
  • 99. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 24:34
  • 100. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 24:51
  • 101. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:16
  • 102. Nasser ALMEMARI, ANS, at 27:43
  • 103. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 27:56