Events

87th Giro d’Italia: Petacchi makes it five

Alessandro Petacchi applauded as he crossed the line a victor for the fifth time of the 2004 Giro d’Italia. He wasn’t clapping for his fast legwork, but rather for his teammates in the trenches. The gentleman sprinter was full of praise of his Fassa Bortolo “Silver Train,” who pushed the Italian to a relatively easy sprint victory in the hilly 146km 10th stage from Porto Sant' Elpidio to Ascoli Piceno. “I clapped my hands in praise of my teammates. I really want to thank them for the work they did today,” said Petacchi, who finished ahead of compatriot Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) and

Fassa’s sprint king makes it look so easy

By Andrew Hood

Give the man a hand. Petacchi gets another.

Give the man a hand. Petacchi gets another.

Photo: AFP

Alessandro Petacchi applauded as he crossed the line a victor for the fifth time of the 2004 Giro d’Italia.

He wasn’t clapping for his fast legwork, but rather for his teammates in the trenches.

The gentleman sprinter was full of praise of his Fassa Bortolo “Silver Train,” who pushed the Italian to a relatively easy sprint victory in the hilly 146km 10th stage from Porto Sant’ Elpidio to Ascoli Piceno.

“I clapped my hands in praise of my teammates. I really want to thank them for the work they did today,” said Petacchi, who finished ahead of compatriot Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) and Latvian Andris Nauduzs (Domina Vacanze).

“After yesterday’s rest day I struggled to find my rhythm and with the hot weather also affecting me, I really suffered on the early climbs,” Petacchi said. “I didn’t think I’d win but fortunately the team gave me a great lead and then I did the final 200 meters without breathing. A sprint is 10 seconds of intense concentration and it was liberation when I crossed the line first.”

The day’s early excitement came when eight riders peeled away at 20km into the stage. The break opened up a gap of three minutes, but Fassa Bortolo wouldn’t let them get too far away and the fugitives were caught with 20km to go.

A few riders tried their luck in the final run into Ascoli Piceno, including Australian Brad McGee (FDJeux.com). Monday’s stage-winner Freddy Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) got boxed in coming into the finish and could only muster 12th.

Five riders are no longer part of the Giro. Ivan Quaranta (Pinzolo Fiave), who crashed at the 18km mark, and Freddy Bichot (FDJeux.com) didn’t finish while Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner), Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) and sprinter Massimo Strazzer (Saunier Duval), who crashed heavily in Monday’s stage, didn’t start.

Petacchi is getting some serious podium time. Along with his stage victories, he’s leading the points competition as well as the most combative and “Azzurri d’Italia” competitions.

With five wins, Petacchi is narrowing in on equaling the post-war record of seven stages in a single Giro. The Italian might have more difficulty in Thursday’s 228km 11th stage which includes a series of challenging hills.

Remembering Marco
Damiano Cunego (Saeco) retained his 10-second overall lead on Saeco teammate and compatriot Gilberto Simoni as both rolled through with the main bunch.

Cunego is his own man

Cunego is his own man

Photo: AFP

Many are already calling the 22-year-old Cunego a natural successor to Marco Pantani, the explosive climber who was dead of a cocaine overdose last February.

Thursday’s stage arrives at Cesena, the birthplace of fallen Italian hero who has been the focus of many tributes and signs from fans lining the course. The Passo del Mortirolo climb on stage 19 has been designated the “Montagna Pantani.”

The 2004 route, however, was chosen before the untimely death of Pantani, who was kicked off the 1999 Giro for having abnormally high hematocrit levels. Some have said that they don’t like the idea of the Giro visiting Cesena.

“Everyone has the right to say what they like but it’s not the best way to remember Marco,” said his manager Manuela Ronchi.

Cunego spoke out about Pantani’s legacy.

“Pantani was left to die on his own. When you win you suddenly have lots of friends but when you lose everybody abandons you,” he told Reuters. “Pantani suffered a lot during his life and didn’t die as a champion should. Unfortunately, I don’t think anybody could have done anything to help him. It was his destiny to die as he did.”


Full Results Are PostedTo see how today’s stage developed, simply open our LIVE UPDATE window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 10
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3:24:17 (40.531kph)

2. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

3. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

4. Magnus Backstedt (S), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

5. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

6. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 0:00

7. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 0:00

8. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

9. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

10. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

11. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

12. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

13. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

14. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, at 0:00

15. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

16. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

17. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

18. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 0:00

19. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

20. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

21. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

25. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

26. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

27. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

28. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 0:00

29. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

30. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

31. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

32. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 0:00

33. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 0:00

34. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

35. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

36. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

37. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

38. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 0:00

39. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

40. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

41. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

42. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 0:00

43. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

44. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

45. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

46. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

47. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

48. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

49. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

50. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 0:00

51. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

52. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

53. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

54. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

55. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

56. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

57. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

58. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

59. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

60. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

61. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

62. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

63. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

64. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

65. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

66. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

67. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

68. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

69. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

70. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

71. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

72. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

73. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

74. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

75. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

76. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 0:00

77. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

78. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, at 0:00

79. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

80. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

81. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

82. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

83. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

84. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

85. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

86. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

87. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

88. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

89. Massimo Iannetti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

90. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

91. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

92. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

93. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

94. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 0:00

95. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

96. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

97. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

98. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

99. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

100. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 0:00

101. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

102. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

103. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

104. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

105. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 0:00

106. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 0:00

107. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

108. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

109. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

110. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

111. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

112. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

113. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:21

114. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 0:21

115. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:21

116. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, at 0:21

117. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:21

118. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, at 0:21

119. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 0:21

120. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:21

121. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, at 0:21

122. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 0:21

123. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 0:21

124. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:26

125. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:31

126. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:32

127. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:32

128. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:43

129. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:49

130. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:27

131. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:50

132. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 2:50

133. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 3:25

134. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 3:25

135. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:25

136. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, at 3:58

137. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, at 13:32

138. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:32

139. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, at 13:32

140. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, at 13:32

141. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:32

142. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:32

143. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 13:32

144. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:32

145. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 13:32

146. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, at 13:32

147. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 13:32

148. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 13:32

149. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:32

150. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 13:32

151. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 13:32

152. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:32

153. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 13:32
Overall
1. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 45:23:32

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:10

3. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:28

4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:40

5. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:52

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:15

7. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:17

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 1:17

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:19

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 1:29

11. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 1:52

12. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:56

13. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:58

14. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 2:27

15. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:32

16. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 2:34

17. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, at 2:42

18. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 3:11

19. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:15

20. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, at 3:17

21. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:25

22. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 3:47

23. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 4:03

24. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 4:13

25. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 4:27

26. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 4:28

27. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 5:05

28. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 5:15

29. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 5:24

30. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 5:29

31. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 6:21

32. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 6:45

33. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 7:01

34. Massimo Iannetti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 7:23

35. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, at 8:09

36. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 8:27

37. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 9:01

38. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 9:08

39. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 9:31

40. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 9:43

41. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 11:21

42. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 12:07

43. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, at 12:11

44. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 12:23

45. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 13:42

46. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 13:49

47. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, at 14:40

48. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, at 15:50

49. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 16:48

50. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 17:09

51. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 17:29

52. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 19:36

53. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, at 19:48

54. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 19:50

55. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 19:54

56. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, at 20:40

57. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:57

58. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 24:32

59. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:41

60. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 24:42

61. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, at 24:48

62. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 24:58

63. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, at 25:15

64. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 26:47

65. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, at 27:21

66. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 27:44

67. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 28:18

68. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 30:16

69. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, at 31:37

70. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 31:50

71. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 32:05

72. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 32:17

73. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 33:07

74. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 33:54

75. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, at 34:06

76. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 34:47

77. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 35:07

78. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 35:18

79. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, at 35:27

80. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 35:29

81. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:13

82. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 37:21

83. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 37:31

84. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 38:10

85. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 38:24

86. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 38:40

87. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 38:46

88. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 38:56

89. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 39:11

90. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, at 39:25

91. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 39:55

92. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 40:22

93. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 40:39

94. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 41:18

95. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 41:27

96. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:30

97. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:30

98. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 41:44

99. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 41:46

100. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 42:27

101. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, at 42:42

102. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 42:48

103. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 44:00

104. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 44:10

105. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 45:21

106. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 45:28

107. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, at 45:29

108. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 46:42

109. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 46:51

110. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 46:52

111. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 47:29

112. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 47:34

113. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 47:54

114. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 48:00

115. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 52:09

116. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 52:09

117. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 52:50

118. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 53:12

119. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 53:16

120. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, at 53:28

121. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 54:05

122. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, at 54:12

123. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 54:45

124. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 55:25

125. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 55:35

126. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 56:40

127. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 58:38

128. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 58:46

129. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 59:34

130. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:00:28

131. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:01:28

132. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 1:01:28

133. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:01:36

134. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, at 1:02:32

135. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:04:11

136. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, at 1:05:09

137. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:05:52

138. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:06:11

139. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:06:52

140. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, at 1:14:41

141. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:15:04

142. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, at 1:15:33

143. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:19:25

144. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:21:21

145. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:22:17

146. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:22:50

147. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, at 1:23:57

148. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:24:07

149. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:29:04

150. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:34:34

151. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:39:29

152. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:43:17

153. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, at 1:45:55

KOM
1. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 28 Pts.

2. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 16 Pts.

4. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 14 Pts.

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

6. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 10 Pts.

7. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 9 Pts.

8. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

9. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

10. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

11. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 3 Pts.

12. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3 Pts.

13. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

14. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

15. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

17. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 2 Pts.

18. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2 Pts.

19. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2 Pts.

20. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

21. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1 Pts.

22. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

23. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

24. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 150 Pts.

2. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 86 Pts.

3. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 85 Pts.

4. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 81 Pts.

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 70 Pts.

6. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 66 Pts.

7. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 61 Pts.

8. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 53 Pts.

9. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 53 Pts.

10. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 51 Pts.

11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 48 Pts.

12. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 47 Pts.

13. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 40 Pts.

14. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 39 Pts.

15. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 36 Pts.

16. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 32 Pts.

17. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 32 Pts.

18. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 29 Pts.

19. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 29 Pts.

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 28 Pts.

21. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 28 Pts.

22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 26 Pts.

23. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 25 Pts.

24. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 21 Pts.

25. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 19 Pts.

26. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 19 Pts.

27. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 17 Pts.

28. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 14 Pts.

29. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 14 Pts.

30. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 14 Pts.

31. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 14 Pts.

32. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 14 Pts.

33. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, 13 Pts.

34. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

35. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 12 Pts.

36. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11 Pts.

37. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 11 Pts.

38. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 11 Pts.

39. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

40. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 11 Pts.

41. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 9 Pts.

42. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 8 Pts.

43. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 8 Pts.

44. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 8 Pts.

45. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

46. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

47. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 7 Pts.

48. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

49. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 6 Pts.

50. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 6 Pts.

51. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 6 Pts.

52. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 4 Pts.

53. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 4 Pts.

54. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

55. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

56. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4 Pts.

57. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 3 Pts.

58. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

59. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 3 Pts.

60. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

61. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

62. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3 Pts.

63. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

64. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 2 Pts.

65. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2 Pts.

66. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2 Pts.

67. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 2 Pts.

68. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 2 Pts.

69. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

70. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1 Pts.

71. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 1 Pts.

72. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1 Pts.

73. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

74. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 1 Pts.

75. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.