Events

Guangxi stage 5: Trentin takes reduced sprint after hilly finale

Trentin takes first win in Mitchelton-Scott jersey, Moscon holds on to race lead

Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) won the penultimate stage of the Tour of Guangxi on Saturday as fellow Italian Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) kept the overall race lead in China.

In fog and rain, the 29-year-old Trentin streaked home for victory from a reduced sprint in the 212.2-kilometer stage five from Liuzhou to Guilin in 4:54:34.

“It was really good today, we knew that if we did the climb hard then the top sprinters would be tired to do the sprint,” said Trentin.

An initial breakaway of talent made up of Silvan Dillier (AG2r La Mondiale), Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), Pascal Eenkhorn (LottoNL-Jumbo), and Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) was caught by the peloton as the race entered the hilly finale. The pace-setting in the bunch was largely made by Team Sky, protecting race leader Moscon, and Bora-Hansgrohe, looking to set up their fast man Pascal Ackermann.

The peloton split on the third and final climb of the day, with the first category ascent sufficient to take the kick out of the pure sprinters. Trentin took victory from a reduced sprint impacted by a crash in the final 300 meters, with Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) placing second and third respectively.

“I am really happy because it is my first win with the team and my first win in the European kit before the end of the season,’ said Trentin.

Team Sky’s Moscon was seventh, enough to maintain his lead over his rivals in the general classification.

The 24-year-old has a nine-second advantage over Austria’s Felix Grossschartner of Bora-Hansgrohe, with Russia’s Sergei Chernetski, riding for the Astana team, 14 seconds off.

Sunday is the sixth and final stage over 169km in the city of Guilin.

 

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 5 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott4:54:34
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
4BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team0:00
5NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal0:00
6VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
7MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:00
8BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
9GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
10BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
11ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team0:00
12GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:00
13FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
14SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
15WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
16SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:00
17KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:00
18DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:00
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
20RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:00
21CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:00
22CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:00
23GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
24DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:00
25ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
27VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:00
28VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
29PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
30BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
31DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:00
32VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:00
33PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:00
34DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
35EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:00
36GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:00
37TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:00
38SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:00
39VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
40SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:00
41VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
42VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
43VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:00
44DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
45MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:00
46CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
47EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
48ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:00
49KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:00
50ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
51KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:00
52RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:00
53SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
54HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:00
55SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe0:45
56URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
57KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:50
58DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
59MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin2:20
60POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
61LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:00
62MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00
63THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data5:20
64HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal5:20
65DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data5:20
66ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ5:20
67DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ5:20
68ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:20
69AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:20
70WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:20
71FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:20
72ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal5:20
73SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team5:20
74VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal5:20
75DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team5:20
76VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale5:20
77DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo5:20
78HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb5:20
79SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe5:20
80KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin5:20
81JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors5:20
82SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ5:20
83SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors5:20
84MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors5:20
85MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5:20
86JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5:20
87DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data5:20
88QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team5:20
89BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team5:20
90VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:20
91ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:20
92JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:20
93GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:20
94CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:20
95MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:20
96BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates5:20
97DOULL OwainTeam Sky5:20
98SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates5:20
99KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:20
100POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:20
101MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott5:20
102HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott5:20
103DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ7:04
104BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott12:18
105MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo12:18
106TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates12:18
107VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:18
108HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin12:18
109MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:18
110DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale15:21
111PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin15:21
112MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates15:21
113BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe15:21
114KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott15:21
115FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo15:21
116SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team15:21
117HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb15:21
118GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb15:21
119BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky21:10
120LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky21:10
121DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky21:10
122WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal21:10
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 16:57:03
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:14
4CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
5VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:21
6URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21
7FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:25
8SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:25
9DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:27
10BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:28
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:28
12DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:28
13GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:28
14VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:28
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:28
16GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:30
17TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:38
18ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:38
19TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:41
20BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:41
21VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:41
22GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:43
23PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:43
24CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43
25SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:45
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:48
27SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
28DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:56
29VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:59
30VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
31BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team1:07
32KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb1:07
33HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:07
34DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:07
35MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal1:07
36RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
37VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:09
38NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal1:13
39DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:17
40SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
41PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:27
42BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:29
43DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:35
44STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:19
45ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team2:23
46VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:23
47KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:21
48ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:26
49KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
50LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
51BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin4:57
52KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb5:01
53EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data5:21
54ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:49
55VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:55
56WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb6:06
57POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
58DOULL OwainTeam Sky6:11
59ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal6:19
60DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data6:27
61MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott6:29
62RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo6:36
63QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team6:38
64SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors6:43
65KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:43
66SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe6:44
67VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale6:47
68SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates6:47
69BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team6:47
70SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe6:56
71FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:14
72WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:14
73JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data7:20
74ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:22
75KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin7:40
76DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team7:43
77HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal7:43
78SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team7:43
79VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7:51
80MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin7:55
81SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ8:14
82AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:26
83HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8:46
84MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott8:46
85DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ8:55
86THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data9:30
87EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:39
88ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:47
89DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ9:58
90BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates10:17
91MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team10:21
92ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ11:12
93JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors11:27
94HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb11:28
95CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:30
96SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe11:31
97JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:31
98GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:35
99MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:49
100VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:49
101MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors11:49
102DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo11:49
103DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data12:17
104MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14:41
105MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:11
106HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin17:16
107VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:39
108DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale17:44
109SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team17:44
110TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates17:48
111BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott18:19
112MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates19:23
113HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb20:22
114GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb20:27
115KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott21:57
116BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe22:03
117LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky22:06
118FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo22:09
119PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin24:37
120WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal26:07
121BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky26:07
122DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky34:10
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale37
2MOSCON GianniTeam Sky22
3MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin22
4URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21
5EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo18
6CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team10
7GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors6
8GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin4
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
10KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
11KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2
12MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
13GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
14SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
15KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe42
2JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors37
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo30
4TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott25
5DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale24
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb23
7CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors20
8MOSCON GianniTeam Sky19
9KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team16
10GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team16
11EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14
12VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale14
13NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal13
14DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin12
15STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo11
16DOULL OwainTeam Sky10
17GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe10
18DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10
19MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin8
20MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo8
21CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team8
22WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal8
23VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott7
24BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team7
25SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team6
26HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin6
27URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6
28SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team5
29JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
30MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5
31VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team4
32BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
33BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin4
34MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
35FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3
36BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data3
37MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3
38DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2
39VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
40GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin2
41THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
42POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
43MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
44KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 16:57:03
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
4DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:28
5TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:38
6VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:41
7PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:43
8CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43
9SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
11KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb1:07
12DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:07
13MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal1:07
14RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
15SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
16KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
17LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
18BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin4:57
19KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb5:01
20ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:49
21WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb6:06
22POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
23DOULL OwainTeam Sky6:11
24SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors6:43
25KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:43
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7:51
27HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8:46
28EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:39
29ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:47
30MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team10:21
31ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ11:12
32JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors11:27
33JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:31
34GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:35
35MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors11:49
36DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo11:49
37MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:11
38VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:39
39SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team17:44
40TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates17:48
41HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb20:22
42BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe22:03
43FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo22:09
44WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal26:07
45BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky26:07
46DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky34:10
Teams
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 50:52:20
2Quick-Step Floors0:10
3Team Sky0:23
4Movistar Team0:40
5UAE-Team Emirates0:54
6AG2R La Mondiale1:27
7Team Dimension Data1:31
8Lotto Soudal2:08
9Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16
10Trek - Segafredo2:41
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:56
12Team Katusha Alpecin3:15
13Mitchelton-Scott3:27
14BMC Racing Team4:18
15Team Sunweb5:35
16BORA - hansgrohe6:46
17Groupama - FDJ11:17
18Team LottoNL-Jumbo16:07

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.