Events

2009 Volta ao Algarve: Koldo takes stage, lead

A steep, 200-meter rising finish at the end of Thursday’s hilly 183km second stage in the Volta ao Algarve looked tailor-made for Damiano Cunego or Alberto Contador. But those big-name riders have bigger fish to fry later this year, which opened the door for Basque sprinter Koldo Fernández to pull the double, taking the stage win and the leader’s jersey. The Euskaltel-Euskadi speedster bolted ahead of Portuguese sprinter Manuel Cardoso (Liberty Seguros) to claim his first win of the year, with Gerard Ciolek (Milram) coming through third.

By Andrew Hood

A steep, 200-meter rising finish at the end of Thursday’s hilly 183km second stage in the Volta ao Algarve looked tailor-made for Damiano Cunego or Alberto Contador.

But those big-name riders have bigger fish to fry later this year, which opened the door for Basque sprinter Koldo Fernández to pull the double, taking the stage win and the leader’s jersey.

The Euskaltel-Euskadi speedster bolted ahead of Portuguese sprinter Manuel Cardoso (Liberty Seguros) to claim his first win of the year, with Gerard Ciolek (Milram) coming through third.

Overnight leader Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) crossed the line fifth, but ceded the jersey to Fernández on time bonuses.

“This win gives me a lot of tranquility to confront my next goals. The first win perhaps is the most important because it gives you confidence in your possibilities,” Fernández said. “Yesterday I had good legs, but I was closed off. Today I was able to find a clear shot. It wasn’t a finale ideal for my qualities, it was really steep there at the end, but I was able to pull it off.”

The victory is Fernández’s seventh as a pro and the first this year for the Basque-based outfit.

He profited from some bad luck from stage-1 winner Haussler, who got caught behind some slower riders coming through a roundabout with 400 meters to go. Haussler still managed to take fifth in the explosive sprint. But Fernández, who was third in Wednesday’s opener, took the leader’s jersey by four seconds ahead of Haussler.

“I had some bad luck because in the traffic circle I got stuck behind some slow riders. There was already a gap to the leaders for the sprint and it got steep right after that,” a disappointed Haussler said. “It’s just too bad because the guys were at the front all day. The only good thing is that the form is there.”

The day’s hilly route into the Algarve’s lush interior featured another big breakaway with Garmin-Slipstream’s Martyn Maaskant slipping into the group.

The leaders opened up a promising seven-minute-plus gap, but Astana, Milram and Cervélo set a torrid pace to erase a 3:30 gap in the final 20km to seal the break’s doom with 5km to go.

Maaskant, who’s building his form for the upcoming spring classics, expressed frustration by the group’s half-hearted effort.

“The Portuguese riders (in the break) don’t seem to know how to race. They don’t want to work, they were always complaining, saying it was too fast. It was weird racing with them. Maybe they can’t go harder,” Maaskant said with a shrug. “There’s always a small chance the break will work. You have to give it all when you’re in that situation. Anyway, the legs are feeling good, so that’s most important.”

Riders will get more opportunities to test their form in Friday’s 175km third stage in another hilly stage ending with a summit finish at the Cat. 2 Alto do Malhao. Four third-category climbs will loosen up the legs in the stage starting in Vila Real Saint Antonio along the Spanish-Portuguese border.

It’s nearly 300 vertical meters to the Malhao summit — maybe steep enough and long enough to lure Cunego and Contador to the front of the action.

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)
1. Fernandez, Koldo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:56:54
2. Cardoso, Manuel (Por), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
3. Ciolek, Gerald (G), Team Milram, s.t.
4. Mcewen, Robbie (Aus), Team Katusha, s.t.
5. Haussler, Heinrich (G), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
6. Gilbert, Philippe (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
7. Van Winden, Dennis (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
8. Weylandt, Wouter (B), Quick Step, s.t.
9. Reynes, Vicente (Sp), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
10. Meersman, Gianni (B), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
11. Goddaert, Kristof (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
12. Chavanel, Sylvain (F), Quick Step, s.t.
13. Soeiro, Pedro (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
14. Van Avermaet, Greg (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
15. Santambrogio, Mauro (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
16. Lagutin, Sergey (Uzb), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
17. Mori, Manuele (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
18. Marque, Alejandro (Sp), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
19. Martin, Tony (G), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
20. Devenyns, Dries (B), Quick Step, s.t.
21. Millar, David (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
22. Blanco, David (Sp), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
23. Dockx, Gert (B), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
24. Vitorino, Nelson (Por), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
25. Grabsch, Bert (G), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
26. Neyens, Maarten (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
27. Sentjens, Roy (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
28. Garrido, Martin (Arg), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
29. Kruijswijk, Steven (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
30. Perez, Ruben (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
31. Klöden, Andreas (G), Astana, s.t.
32. Pate, Danny (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
33. Fothen, Markus (G), Team Milram, s.t.
34. Nozal, Carlos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
35. Martinez, Egoi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
36. Oliveira, Helder (Por), Barbot-Siper, s.t.
37. Rocha, Nelson (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
38. Zaballa, Constantino (Sp), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, s.t.
39. Van Stayen, Michael (B), Rabobank, s.t.
40. Bernabeu, David (Sp), Barbot-Siper, s.t.
41. Ofredo, Yoann (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
42. Contador, Alberto (Sp), Astana, s.t.
43. Frischkorn, Willian (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
44. Monfort, Maxime (B), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
45. Pires, Bruno (Por), Barbot-Siper, s.t.
46. Marta, Nuno (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
47. Hammond, Roger (GB), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
48. Carrara, Matteo (I), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
49. Klier, Andreas (G), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
50. Gerrans, Simon (Aus), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
51. Quiterio, César (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
52. Van Garderen, Tejay (USA), Rabobank, s.t.
53. Tosatto, Matteo (I), Quick Step, s.t.
54. Colom, Toni (Sp), Team Katusha, s.t.
55. Duque, Leonardo (Col), Cofidis, Credit En L, s.t.
56. Caldeira, Samuel (Por), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
57. Devolder, Stijn (B), Quick Step, s.t.
58. Rosseler, Sébastien (B), Quick Step, s.t.
59. Machado, Tiago (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
60. Sieberg, Marcel (G), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
61. Irizar, Markel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
62. Coelho, Samuel (Por), Barbot-Siper, s.t.
63. Benta, Joao (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
64. Lima, Bruno (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
65. Hoogerland, Johnny (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
66. Verdugo, Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
67. Brandt, Christophe (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
68. Sousa, Sergio (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
69. Pronk, Matheus (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
70. Westra, Lieuwe (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
71. De Jongh, Steven (Ned), Quick Step, s.t.
72. Fuchs, Sergej (G), Rabobank, s.t.
73. Vandenbergh, Stijn (B), Team Katusha, s.t.
74. Plaza, Ruben (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
75. Delage, Mickael (F), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
76. Steurs, Geert (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
77. Terpstra, Niki (Ned), Team Milram, s.t.
78. Vanheule, Bart (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
79. Cardoso, Filipe (Por), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
80. De Schrooder, Benny (B), An Post-Sean Kelly, s.t.
81. Casar, Sandy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
82. Guesdon, Frederic (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
83. Perez, Santiago (Sp), Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
84. Furlan, Angelo (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
85. Burghardt, Marcus (G), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
86. Schröder, Björn (G), Team Milram, s.t.
87. Van Groen, Arnoud (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
88. Rasch, Gabriel (Nor), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
89. Gavazzi, Francesco (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
90. Scheirlinckx, Staf (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
91. Blain, Alexandre (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, s.t.
92. Wrolich, Peter Aut Team Milram, s.t.
93. Gallagher, Stephen (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly T, s.t.
94. Duclos-Lassale, Hervé (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, s.t.
95. Vandewalle, Kristof (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
96. Vaz, David (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, s.t.
97. Dean, Julian (Nzl), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
98. Renev, Sergey (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
99. Auge, Stephane (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, s.t.
100. Van Summeren, Johan (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
101. De Pedro, Pablo (Sp), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
102. Paulinho, Sergio (Por), Astana, s.t.
103. Coenen, Johan (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
104. Nozal, Isidro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
105. Dekkers, Hans (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
106. Trussov, Nikolai (Rus), Team Katusha, s.t.
107. Van Vooren, Steven (B), An Post-Sean Kelly T, s.t.
108. Kreder, Michel (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
109. Ponzi, Simone (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
110. Santos, Vergilio (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, s.t.
111. Duyn, Huub (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
112. Schär, Michael (Swi), Astana, s.t.
113. Lisabeth, Kenny (B), An Post-Sean Kelly T, s.t.
114. Hunt, Jeremy (GB), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
115. Villa, Romain (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, s.t.
116. Sampaio, Joaquim (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
117. Isasi, Inaki (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
118. Broco, Hernani (Por), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
119. Van Impe, Kevin (B), Quick Step, s.t.
120. Van Hecke, Preben (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
121. Geslin, Anthony (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
122. Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus Team Katusha, s.t.
123. Caldwell, Blake (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
124. Berkhout, Thomas (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
125. Jimenez, Eladio (Sp), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
126. Silva, Luis (Por), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
127. Elijzen, Michel (Ned), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
128. Petrov, Danail Bul Madeinox- Boavista, s.t.
129. Pinho, Celestino (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, s.t.
130. Cunego, Damiano (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
131. Neirynck, Stijn (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
132. Kern, Christophe (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, s.t.
133. Candil, Miguel (Sp), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, s.t.
134. Pinho, Carlos (Por), Barbot-Siper, s.t.
135. Marzano, Marco (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
136. Mol, Wouter (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
137. Cauchioli, Pietro (I), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
138. Sijmens, Nico (B), Cofidis, Credit En L, s.t.
139. Calvo, Ruben (Sp), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, s.t.
140. Gustov, Volodymir (Ukr), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
141. Vitor, Hugo (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
142. Sousa, Rui (Por), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
143. Perez, Alan (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
144. Gerard, Arnaud (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
145. Peeters, Jef (B), An Post-Sean Kelly, s.t.
146. O’loughlin, David (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly, s.t.
147. Vaitkus, Tomas (Ltu), Astana, s.t.
148. Fothen, Thomas (G), Team Milram, s.t.
149. Vaugrenard, Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
150. Castanheira, Bruno (Por), Barbot-Siper, s.t.
151. Vasilev, Krasimir (Bul), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
152. Förster, Robert (G), Team Milram, s.t.
153. Chavanel, Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
154. Lopes, Pedro (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
155. Ivanov, Serguei Rus Team Katusha, s.t.
156. Barbosa, Candido (Por), Palmeiras Resort–Ta, s.t.
157. Konovalovas, Ignatas (Ltu), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
158. Vierhouten, Aart (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, s.t.
159. Cabreira, Joäo (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, s.t.
160. O`Brien, Paidi (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly T, s.t.
161. Urtasun, Pablo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:41
162. De Haes, Kenny (B), Team Katusha, at 0:44
163. Amorin, Antonio (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 0:53
164. Gajek, Artur (G), Team Milram, at 0:56
165. Maaskant, Martyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:00
166. Muravyev, Dmitriy (Kaz), Astana, at 1:13
167. Barbosa, Bruno (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 1:19
168. Noval, Benjamin (Sp), Astana, s.t.
169. Eisel, Bernhard (A), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:21
170. Bos, Theo (Ned), Rabobank, at 12:05

GC Results: | (Stage Results)
1. Fernandez, Koldo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:28:23
2. Haussler, Heinrich (G), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:04
3. Sousa, Sergio (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:07
4. Van Winden, Dennis (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:08
5. Cardoso, Manuel (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:08
6. Duclos-Lassale, Hervé (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, at 0:08
7. Lopes, Pedro (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 0:09
8. Ciolek, Gerald (G), Team Milram, at 0:10
9. Oliveira, Helder (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 0:12
10. Frischkorn, William (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:12
11. Van Hecke, Preben (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:12
12. Weylandt, Wouter (B), Quick Step, at 0:14
13. Mcewen, Robbie (Aus), Team Katusha, at 0:14
14. Chavanel, Sylvain (F), Quick Step, at 0:14
15. Goddaert, Kristof (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:14
16. Garrido, Martin (Arg), Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
17. Grabsch, Bert (G), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
18. Ofredo, Yoann (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
19. Zaballa, Constantino (Sp), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 0:14
20. Van Stayen, Michael (B), Rabobank, at 0:14
21. Sentjens, Roy (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
22. Marque, Alejandro (Sp), Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
23. Dockx, Gert (B), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
24. Soeiro, Pedro (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 0:14
25. Santambrogio, Mauro (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
26. Martin, Tony (G), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
27. Gilbert, Philippe (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
28. Quiterio, César (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 0:14
29. Hammond, Roger (GB), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:14
30. Lima, Bruno (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:14
31. Perez, Ruben (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14
32. Sieberg, Marcel (G), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
33. Coelho, Samuel (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 0:14
34. Tosatto, Matteo (I), Quick Step, at 0:14
35. Lagutin, Sergey Uzb Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
36. Duque, Leonardo Col Cofidis, Credit En L, at 0:14
37. Caldeira, Samuel (Por), Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
38. Marta, Nuno (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 0:14
39. Mori, Manuele (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
40. Rocha, Nelson (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:14
41. Devenyns, Dries (B), Quick Step, at 0:14
42. Vitorino, Nelson (Por), Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
43. Kruijswijk, Steven (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:14
44. De Schrooder, Benny (B), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 0:14
45. Blain, Alexandre (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, at 0:14
46. Gerrans, Simon (Aus), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:14
47. Wrolich, Peter (A), Team Milram, at 0:14
48. Neyens, Maarten (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:14
49. Carrara, Matteo (I), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
50. Blanco, David (Sp), Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
51. Furlan, Angelo (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
52. Klier, Andreas (G), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:14
53. Dekkers, Hans (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
54. Van Avermaet, Greg (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
55. Steurs, Geert (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:14
56. Fothen, Markus (G), Team Milram, at 0:14
57. Delage, Mickael (F), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
58. Colom, Toni (Sp), Team Katusha, at 0:14
59. Reynes, Vicente (Sp), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
60. Martinez, Egoi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14
61. Irizar, Markel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14
62. Nozal, Carlos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:14
63. Burghardt, Marcus (G), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
64. Monfort, Maxime (B), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
65. Westra, Lieuwe (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
66. Rosseler, Sébastien (B), Quick Step, at 0:14
67. Millar, David (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
68. Brandt, Christophe (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
69. Dean, Julian (NZ), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
70. Bernabeu, David (Sp), Barbot-Siper, at 0:14
71. Pires, Bruno (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 0:14
72. Vandenbergh, Stijn (B), Team Katusha, at 0:14
73. Hunt, Jeremy (GB), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:14
74. Klöden, Andreas (G), Astana, at 0:14
75. Mol, Wouter (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
76. De Jongh, Steven (Ned), Quick Step, at 0:14
77. Van Vooren, Steven (B), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 0:14
78. Kreder, Michel (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:14
79. Devolder, Stijn (B), Quick Step, at 0:14
80. Meersman, Gianni (B), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
81. Pate, Danny (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
82. Van Garderen, Tejay (USA), Rabobank, at 0:14
83. Trussov, Nikolai (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:14
84. Schröder, Björn (G), Team Milram, at 0:14
85. Benta, Joao (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:14
86. Rasch, Gabriel (Nor), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:14
87. Isasi, Inaki (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14
88. Guesdon, Frederic (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
89. Contador, Alberto (Sp), Astana, at 0:14
90. Cardoso, Filipe (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:14
91. Van Groen, Arnoud (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
92. Machado, Tiago (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:14
93. Pinho, Celestino (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 0:14
94. Pronk, Matheus (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
95. Plaza, Ruben (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:14
96. Vierhouten, Aart (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
97. Verdugo, Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14
98. Casar, Sandy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
99. Gavazzi, Francesco (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
100. Auge, Stephane (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, at 0:14
101. Vaitkus, Tomas (Ltu), Astana, at 0:14
102. Scheirlinckx, Staf (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
103. Chavanel, Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
104. Neirynck, Stijn (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:14
105. Vanheule, Bart (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:14
106. Hoogerland, Johnny (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycl, at 0:14
107. Silva, Luis (Por), Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
108. Renev, Sergey Kaz Astana, at 0:14
109. Terpstra, Niki (Ned), Team Milram, at 0:14
110. Vaz, David (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 0:14
111. Elijzen, Michel (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
112. Ivanov, Serguei (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:14
113. Fuchs, Sergej (G), Rabobank, at 0:14
114. Perez, Santiago (Sp), Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:14
115. Nozal, Isidro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:14
116. Lisabeth, Kenny (B), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 0:14
117. Paulinho, Sergio (Por), Astana, at 0:14
118. Sousa, Rui (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:14
119. Barbosa, Candido (Por), Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
120. Gallagher, Stephen (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 0:14
121. Schär, Michael (Swi), Astana, at 0:14
122. Perez, Alan (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14
123. Peeters, Jef (B), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 0:14
124. Vandewalle, Kristof (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:14
125. Van Summeren, Johan (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
126. Coenen, Johan (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:14
127. Geslin, Anthony (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
128. Santos, Vergilio (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 0:14
129. Duyn, Huub (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
130. De Pedro, Pablo (Sp), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 0:14
131. Caldwell, Blake (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
132. Vasilev, Krasimir Bul Palmeiras Resort, at 0:14
133. Jimenez, Eladio (Sp), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 0:14
134. Candil, Miguel (Sp), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 0:14
135. Sampaio, Joaquim (Por), Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:14
136. Petrov, Danail Bul Madeinox- Boavista, at 0:14
137. Ponzi, Simone (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
138. Villa, Romain (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, at 0:14
139. Fothen, Thomas (G), Team Milram, at 0:14
140. Pinho, Carlos (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 0:14
141. Cunego, Damiano (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
142. Van Impe, Kevin (B), Quick Step, at 0:14
143. Gustov, Volodymir (Ukr), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:14
144. Gerard, Arnaud (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
145. Berkhout, Thomas (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:14
146. Marzano, Marco (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
147. Noval, Benjamin (Sp), Astana, at 0:14
148. Kern, Christophe (F), Cofidis, Credit En L, at 0:14
149. Cauchioli, Pietro (I), Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:14
150. Sijmens, Nico (B), Cofidis, Credit En L, at 0:14
151. Vitor, Hugo (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 0:14
152. Vaugrenard, Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:14
153. Konovalovas, Ignatas (Ltu), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:14
154. O`Brien, Paidi (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 0:14
155. Urtasun, Pablo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:55
156. De Haes, Kenny (B), Team Katusha, at 0:58
157. Förster, Robert (G), Team Milram, at 01:07
158. Gajek, Artur (G), Team Milram, at 1:10
159. Maaskant, Martyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:14
160. Broco, Hernani (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 1:17
161. Calvo, Ruben (Sp), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 1:30
162. Mikhailov, Guennadi (Rus), Team Katusha, at 3:05
163. Cabreira, Joäo (Por), C. C. Loulé- Louleta, at 3:05
164. Eisel, Bernhard (A), Columbia-High Road, at 3:35
165. Castanheira, Bruno (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 4:10
166. Muravyev, Dmitriy Kaz Astana, at 4:18
167. O’loughlin, David (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 4:42
168. Amorin, Antonio (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 5:03
169. Barbosa, Bruno (Por), Paredes Rota Dos Mov, at 5:29
170. Bos, Theo (Ned), Rabobank, at 15:10