Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

2009 AToC stage 8: A Casey Gibson Gallery

Photos Results By Casey B. Gibson AToC 2009 Stage 8: The first break of the day was Jason McCartney and Steven Cozza. Photo: Casey…

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Casey B. Gibson

AToC 2009 Stage 8: The first break of the day was Jason McCartney and Steven Cozza.

AToC 2009 Stage 8: The first break of the day was Jason McCartney and Steven Cozza.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Photo Gallery

Results

Final overall standings


1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 31:28:21
2. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:36
3. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:45
4. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 1:10
5. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-High Road, at 1:29
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:37
7. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 1:46
8. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:54
9. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:24
10. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 2:48
11. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:57
12. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 3:19
13. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Rock Racing, at 3:37
14. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 4:15
15. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 4:19
16. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:44
17. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 6:08
18. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 6:25
19. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:56
20. Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Rock Racing, at 7:55
21. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 8:16
22. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 10:14
23. Floyd Landis (USA), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, at 10:26
24. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:47
25. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:09
26. Jeremy Vennell (NZl), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 12:22
27. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 13:02
28. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 16:30
29. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:18
30. Weert Kevin De (Bel), Quick Step, at 17:57
31. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Rock Racing, at 18:44
32. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 19:12
33. Dominique Rollin (Can), Cervélo TestTeam, at 19:15
34. Rory Sutherland (Aus), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, at 20:11
35. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 20:51
36. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 21:23
37. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 21:46
38. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 23:23
39. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Type 1, at 23:46
40. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 23:56
41. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 24:18
42. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 26:48
43. Frank Pipp (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 26:56
44. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:35
45. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC Racing, at 28:53
46. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 29:53
47. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Racing, at 30:20
48. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing, at 30:57
49. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing, at 35:02
50. Will Routley (Can), Jelly Belly Cycling, at 35:13
51. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 36:53
52. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 37:33
53. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 37:42
54. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 38:42
55. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 39:22
56. Chris Baldwin (USA), Rock Racing, at 40:15
57. Timothy Johnson (USA), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, at 40:36
58. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 40:52
59. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, at 42:24
60. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg), Colavita-Sutter Home, Presented by Cooking Light, at 42:25
61. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 42:51
62. Christopher Jones (USA), Type 1, at 43:34
63. Bradley White (USA), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, at 43:48
64. Mark Cavendish (GBr), Columbia-High Road, at 46:29
65. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-High Road, at 47:00
66. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 47:17
67. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 47:24
68. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling, at 47:32
69. Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita-Sutter Home, Presented by Cooking Light, at 47:45
70. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 47:48
71. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 48:15
72. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 48:17
73. Matthew Crane (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling, at 49:10
74. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 49:21
75. Kiel Reijnen (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling, at 49:32
76. Ben Day (Aus), Fly V Australia, at 50:47
77. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing, at 51:13
78. Karl Menzies (Aus), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, at 51:59
79. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita-Sutter Home, Presented by Cooking Light, at 53:55
80. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 56:29
81. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling, at 1:00:35
82. Aaron Olson (USA), Colavita-Sutter Home, Presented by Cooking Light, at 1:01:23
83. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, at 1:03:56
84. Andy Guptill (USA), Colavita-Sutter Home, Presented by Cooking Light, at 1:09:46

Final overall points


1. Mark Cavendish (GBr), Columbia-High Road, 36 points
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, 22
3. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, 19
4. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, 18
5. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 16
6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, 15
7. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 15
8. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing, 15
9. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r La Mondiale, 15
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 14
11. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, 14
12. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, 13
13. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel), Quick Step, 12
14. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, 12
15. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg), Colavita-Sutter Home, Presented by Cooking Light, 12
16. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, 11
17. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, 11
18. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 10
19. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, 10
20. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quick Step, 9
21. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, 9
22. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, 9
23. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Rock Racing, 8
24. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, 7
25. Rory Sutherland (Aus), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, 7
26. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, 6
27. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, 6
28. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, 6
29. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 6
30. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, 5
31. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, 5
32. Chris Baldwin (USA), Rock Racing, 5
33. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing, 5
34. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, 5
35. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 4
36. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, 4
37. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Type 1, 4
38. Timothy Johnson (USA), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, 4
39. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, 3
40. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, 3
41. Bradley White (USA), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, 3
42. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 2
43. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 1
44. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, 1
45. Karl Menzies (Aus), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, 1
46. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, 1
47. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC Racing, 1

Final KOM standings


1. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, 39 points
2. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 22
3. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, 21
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 20
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, 15
6. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, 12
7. Timothy Johnson (USA), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, 10
8. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, 9
9. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, 9
10. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, 8
11. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, 8
12. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, 8
13. Bradley White (USA), OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, 8
14. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing, 8
15. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, 7
16. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, 7
17. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, 7
18. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 7
19. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 6
20. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, 6
21. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Type 1, 6
22. Chris Baldwin (USA), Rock Racing, 6
23. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 5
24. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, 5
25. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 5
26. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, 4
27. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, 3
28. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Rock Racing, 3
29. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, 2
30. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-High Road, 2
31. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-High Road, 1
32. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, 1

Final Best Young Rider


1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank), 31:30:15
2. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step), at 1:03
3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), at 3:50
4. Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank), at 17:18
5. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream), at 21:29
6. Steven Cozza (Garmin-Slipstream), at 25:41
7. Mathias Frank (BMC Racing ), 26:59
8. Mark Cavendish (Team Columbia-High Road), at 44:35
9. Matthew Crane (Jelly Belly Cycling ), at 47:16
10. Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly Cycling ), at 47:38

Final Team Standings


1. Astana 94:28:50
2. Saxo Bank, at 1:40
3. Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:49
4. Columbia-High Road, at 2:46
5. Rabobank, at 4:45
6. Quick Step, at 7:18
7. Rock Racing, at 7:54
8. Cervelo TestTeam, at 34:55
9. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 36:22
10. OUCH, Presented by Maxxis, at 39:50
11. BMC Racing, at 40:22
12. Bissell Pro Cycling, at 44:29
13. Liquigas, at 51:20
14. Type 1, at 1:40:59
15. Jelly Belly Cycling, at 1:46:59
16. Colavita-Sutter Home, Presented by Cooking Light, at 1:52:37