Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

2008 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships: Masters racing

Defending champ Andy Jacques-Maynes (Specialized-KMC-California Giant) took the hole shot and rode solo to victory in the men's 30-34 category on Saturday at the USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships in Kansas City, Missouri.[nid:85933] Jacques-Maynes took the win in in 41 minutes, 58 seconds ahead of Weston Schempf (C3-Sollay.com) and Ali Goulet (Ridley Factory Team), who fought out a tough sprint at 40 seconds back.[nid:85935] Other winners include: Men 35-39: Brandon Dwight, Boulder Cycle Sport. Men 40-44: Roger Aspholm, Westwood Velo.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Kansas City Cyclocross Nationals: Overend.

2008 Kansas City Cyclocross Nationals: Overend.

Photo: Brad Kaminski

Defending champ Andy Jacques-Maynes (Specialized-KMC-California Giant) took the hole shot and rode solo to victory in the men’s 30-34 category on Saturday at the USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships in Kansas City, Missouri.

2008 Kansas City Cyclocross Nationals: Jacques-Maynes

2008 Kansas City Cyclocross Nationals: Jacques-Maynes

Photo: Brad Kaminski

Jacques-Maynes took the win in in 41 minutes, 58 seconds ahead of Weston Schempf (C3-Sollay.com) and Ali Goulet (Ridley Factory Team), who fought out a tough sprint at 40 seconds back.

2008 Kansas City Cyclocross Nationals: Dwight

2008 Kansas City Cyclocross Nationals: Dwight

Photo: Brad Kaminski

Other winners include:

Men 35-39: Brandon Dwight, Boulder Cycle Sport.

Men 40-44: Roger Aspholm, Westwood Velo.

Men 50-54: Ned Overend.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men 30-34
1. Andy Jacques-Maynes, Specialized-KMC-California Giant, in 41:58.0
2. Ali Goulet, Ridley Factory Team, in 42:38.0
3. Weston Schempf, C3-Sollay.com, in 42:38.0
4. Sam Krieg, Kriegcycling-Sienna-ICE, in 43:32.0
5. Justin Robinson, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, in 44:15.0
6. Nathaniel Ward, Bikereg.com-Joe’s Garage, in 44:15.0
7. Nathan Rice, Michelob Ultra-Big Shark, in 44:15.0
8. Gary Douville, Platinum Racing Team, in 45:51.0
9. Adam Mills, HRRC-Trek Stores, in 46:00.0
10. Grant Berry, Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory, in 46:05.0
11. Mathew Ankney, Mercy Cycling, in 46:31.0
12. Ryan Barthel, Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory, in 46:41.0
13. Eric Rasmussen, Porcupine-Specialized, in 46:47.0
14. Joshua Johnson, Big Shark Racing, in 47:03.0
15. Andrew Crooks, NYC Velo, in 47:18.0
16. Jeremy Gardner, Spokepost, in 47:30.0
17. Jay Strothman, Na, in 47:55.0
18. Aaron Elwell,, in 47:55.0
19. Jake Helmbrecht, Grumpy’s-lgr, in 47:55.0
20. Sean Walker, Bikes To You, in 48:20.0
21. Ron Bridal, Dogfish Racing, in 48:26.0
22. Frederick Bottger, Vitamix-Sixtufit, in 48:33.0
23. Darian Founds, Unattached, in 48:58.0
24. Matt Tillinghast, Midwest Cycling Community, in 49:06.0
25. Michael Hemme, Killjoy, in 49:27.0
26. Jason Knight, University of Kansas, in 49:34.0
27. Joshua Roeser, Flat City Cycling Club Inc., in 49:34.0
28. Kent Throlson, Loon State Cyclists, in 49:34.0
29. David Labarr, Kona FSA, in 50:01.0
30. Matthew Edmonds, Bicycles of Tulsa, in 50:25.0
31. Matt LaBerta, Dogfish, 1 lap down
32. Adam Clark, Chicagocuttincrew, 1 lap down
33. David Sheek, Outsideallday.com, 1 lap down
34. Matt Gumm, All9yards.com, 1 lap down
35. Chris Behrmann, Sledgehammer Charlie’s Racing, 1 lap down
36. Joseph Hu, SKC Racing, 1 lap down
37. Keith Reynolds, NEBC-cycle Loft-devonshire Den, 2 laps down
38. Matthew Hennessy, Team BBC, 2 laps down
39. Kyle Smith, Ridley Factory Team, 2 laps down
40. Ryan Bosio, Memphis Velo-Smith & Nephew, 2 laps down
41. Patrick Angell, Skc Racing, 2 laps down
42. Kyle Williams, University of Iowa, 2 laps down
43. Chris Johns, Rad Racing-Hagens Berman, 2 laps down
44. Ryan Lindsay, Zephyr Wheel Sports, 2 laps down
45. Nathaniel Swanberg, Crossniacs, 3 laps down
46. Robert Schultz, SKC, 3 laps down
47. Matthew Reynolds, The Bicycle Store, 3 laps down
48. Josh Jewell, CRRC, 3 laps down
49. Todd Crooks, unattached, 3 laps down
50. Scott Hammack, Acqua Al 2-SDBC, 3 laps down
51. Keith Snoop, HBA Racing, 3 laps down
52. David Neis, Bike Surgeon, 3 laps down
53. Tyler Schumacher, KCOI-Boulevard, 3 laps down
54. Adam Jones, Georgia Cross-Cannondale, 3 laps down
55. Justin Howe, NEBC, 3 laps down
DNF: Zachary Daab, Hup Unitedbr />
DNF: James Blake, Team Kaos-Nebraska Medical Center
DNF: Peter Ozolins, Thompkins Courtland Community
DNF: Brian Eppen, Mercy-Specialized
DNF: Russell Griffin, Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNF: Kelly Irwin, Lincoln Industries-Highgear
DNF: Mike Sharkey, Ridley
DNF: Ryan Galdes, Boulder Cyclesport
DNF: James Schneider, Sonic Cyclocross-Jittery Joe’s
DNF: Jarret Kinder, Na
DNF: Roberto Barrios, Mack
DNF: Chris Sallen, Hup United
DNF: Joel Budacki, Na
DNF: Michael Seek, Tri-Cities Road Club
DNF: Damien Fraser, Mafia Racing
DNF: Raymond Hall, Trek-VW Regional Team
DNF: Kervin Quinones, Na
DNF: Jeremy Nagoshiner, Gran Fondo-Bianchi
DNF: Jay Kocks, Mafia Racing
DNF: Michael Kennedy, Barbasol
DNF: Robert Kelly, NCVC-inova Health Systems
DNF: Matthew Even, Hub Racing
DNF: Daniel Miller, Bigshark Racing
DNF: Jason Lowetz, Team Bearclaw
DNF: Ross Cerniglia, My Wife Inc.
DNF: Oscar Jimenez, NEBC-Cycleloft-Devonshiredenta
DNF: Alec Riendeau, Big Ring Cycles
DNF: Paul Hernandez, Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling
DNF: Damian Schmitt, Sunnyside Sports
DNF: Daniel Fuhrmann, Route 66 Chode Squad
DNF: Jesse Bell, Sisu Cycles
DNF: Michael Benedek, Na

Men 35-39
1. Brandon Dwight, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 42:53
2. Matthew Kraus, RGM Watches-Richard Sachs -, in 43:50
3. Eric Sheagley, Veloce-Felt, in 44:14
4. Kevin Hulick, Gentle Lovers, in 45:17
5. John Bailey, Bailey Bikes, in 45:31
6. Curtis Boivin, Refunds Now, in 45:40
7. Mark McCormack, Team Fuji-Clif Bar, in 45:56
8. Kristopher Auer, C3-Sollay.com, in 45:56
9. John Behrens, Bailey Bikes, in 45:56
10. Ryan O’Connor, Legal Sea Foods-Metlife, in 46:07
11. Scott McLaughlin, SRAM, in 46:07
12. Mark Wisner, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 46:20
13. Aaron Bouplon, Rocky Mounts-Izze, in 46:33
14. Dave Weaver, Alan North America, in 46:42
15. Gary Yates, Naples Cyclery, in 46:50
16. William Gault, KCXX-verge, in 46:50
17. William Stolte, HRRC-trek-shimano, in 47:03
18. Ernesto Marenchin, Asylum Cycles, in 47:13
19. Shadd Smith, Trek KC, in 47:20
20. Andrew Gorski, Speedgoat-SPK-Salsa, in 47:31
21. Scott Frederick, Aflac-Headway-Spin Cycle, in 47:31
22. Mario Martinez, Nob Hill Velo, in 47:50
23. Ward Baker, Rocky Mounts-Izze Racing, in 47:55
24. Craig Virr, Team Six, in 47:55
25. Ned Dowling, Biowheels-Deltec, in 47:55
26. Jerry Long, HTFU-GT Bicycles, in 48:24
27. Paul Bonds, OKC Velo Club, in 48:37
28. Craig Faulkner, Crossniacs, in 48:51
29. Andrew Messer, DRT Racing, in 48:51
30. Michael Gaherty, Skc Racing, in 49:02
31. Brian Staby, Team Norcal Bike Sport, in 49:11
32. K McCuiston, New Belgium Brewing, in 49:11
33. Matt Jordan, HRS-Rock Lobster, in 49:11
34. Brant Hornberger, Bikereg.com, in 49:22
35. Matthew Baugher, Epic Cycling Team, in 49:29
36. Kyle Bush, Slimenundgrossen, in 49:35
37. Damon Pettinger, Hagens Berman Llp Cycling Team, in 49:35
38. Matias Mendigochea, Kahala-La Grange, in 49:56
39. Chris Samuel, Pro Pedals, in 50:05
40. Jon Freckleton, Aspire Performance, in 50:14
41. Dan Farrell, Blue Sky Velo, in 50:18
42. Scott Dunsmuir, Slimenundgrossen, in 50:18
43. Gregory Keller, Boulder Cycle Sport, in 50:28
44. Ryan Myers, Na, in 50:28
45. Sean Yeager, Altius Cycling Team, in 50:28
46. Lewis Perna, Schwab-Torelli, in 50:44
47. Steven Bullerman, Bike Tech Racing Club, in 50:44
48. Daniel Studley, Spokane Rocket Velo, in 51:02
49. Jeff Campbell, Icon One Racing-joe’s Pro Bike, in 51:15
50. Tyler Henson, Localcycling.com, in 51:15
51. Dennis Koscielski, Dogfish Racing Team, in 51:15
52. James Heuck, Red Rocks Velo, in 51:15
53. Tige Lamb, Cow Town Cycling, in 51:33
54. Shey Lindner, SoBe-Vannondale, in 52:38
55. Vincent Davis, Vincent Davis, 1 lap down
56. Josh Taylor, 360 Racing, 1 lap down
57. Judd Milne, Squadra Coppi-im Saab, 1 lap down
58. Carl Ring, New Hampshire Cycling Club, 1 lap down
59. Jeff Yielding, Dog Fish Racing, 1 lap down
60. Scott Brooks, NEBC, 1 lap down
61. Chad Berg, Redline Bicycles, 1 lap down
62. Steven Robinson, All9yards.com Cycling Team, 1 lap down
63. Louis DeWild, Rasmussen Death Squad 5000, 2 laps down
64. Chris Ragusa, CCB-volkswagen, 2 laps down
65. Matthew Opperman, Pro Peloton Racing, 2 laps down

Men 40-44
1. Roger Aspholm, Westwood Velo, in 44:06
2. Richard Feldman, Durance Cycleworks-Lehman Bros.,
3. Michael Wissink, Specialized, in 44:35
4. Jonathan Bold, Corner Cycle, in 45:09
5. Richard McClung, Hagens-Berman Llp Cycling, in 45:17
6. Brent Prenzlow, Team Coastal Cycling, in 45:17
7. Todd Hoefer, Cal Giant-Specialized, in 45:32
8. Douglas Reid, Veloce Velo.com, in 46:10
9. Gerald Pflug, Speedgoat-SPK-Salsa, in 46:15
10. Jeff Weinert, Giant, in 46:23
11. Andrew Applegate, Kobold Watches-Cannondale, in 46:38
12. Robert Foshag, Saturn of Toledo, in 46:38
13. matthew hill, Na, in 46:50
14. Greg Ferguson, Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst.-gpoa, in 47:04
15. Tim Butler, River City Bicycles, in 47:25
16. Jon Cariveau, Moots, in 47:30
17. Jon Gallagher, Cole Sport, in 47:40
18. Michael McShane, Calistoga Racing Team, in 47:40
19. Gannon Myall, Cal Giant-Specialized, in 47:40
20. Jeffrey Wardell, Excel Sports-Xybix Sys., in 47:40
21. Darron Cheek, Copper Mtnhigh Country Racing, in 47:40
22. Arthur O’Connor, Monavie-Cannondale, in 43:20
23. Brian Conant, Pony Shop, in 43:20
24. Mark Studnicki, Localcycling.com, in 48:36
25. Jeff Winkler, KCCX-Verge, in 48:36
26. Philip Webb, Barbisol, in 48:36
27. Doug KARET, Na, in 49:22
28. Tim Boundy, Verdigris Cycling, in 49:32
29. Jared Roy, Crossniacs, in 49:32
30. Patrick Morrissey, NM Team Cross, in 49:32
31. John Ericsson, Brazen Dropouts, in 49:43
32. harold stephenson, HSDC, in 49:52
33. Tim Kelley, Fitzgeralds Bicycles, in 49:52
34. Bryan Harwood, Na, in 49:52
35. Blaine Heppner, Bike Clicks-Team Louisville, in 49:52
36. Jared Shuttleworth, Red Rocks Velo, in 50:08
37. Tim Faia, Independent Fabrication, in 50:08
38. John Struchynski, Great Plains Cycling Club, in 50:08
39. David Kerr, Nob Hill Velo, in 50:33
40. Timothy Hopkin, North Carolina Cyclocross, in 50:33
41. Michael Robson, Michael Robson, in 51:03
42. Brett Batchelder, KCOI-boulevard, in 51:03
43. Michael Phillips, Birchwood-GIS, in 51:20
44. Paul Roltgen, Brazen Dropouts, in 51:20
45. Robert Kuhn, Hup United, in 51:20
46. Michael Scholtz, NCCX, in 51:48
47. Robert Sonora, DWC, in 51:48
48. David Hejduk, Team X Cycling, in 51:48
49. Erik Zimmer, Maciel Velo-Z Mobile, in 51:48
50. Bruce Grell, Dice, in 51:48
51. Scott Fliegelman, Fastforward Sports, in 52:27
52. Bill Teasdale, Blue Sky Velo, in 52:27
53. Greg Gorrell, Feedback Sports, 1 lap down
54. Bob Prieto, Blue Sky Velo, in 52:27
55. Robert Kramer, Ridley Factory Team, in 52:53
56. Lawrence Smith, Slimen Und Grossen, in 53:03
57. Barry Wahner, Drwahner.com, in 53:03
58. Carl Schipfmann, KCOI-Boulevard, in 53:10
59. Vincent Johnson, Na, 1 lap down
60. David Hagen, Fort Lewis College, 1 lap down
61. James Smart, Atomic Race Team, 1 lap down
62. Brendon Jenks, 1 lap down
63. Brian Moran, Louisville Cyclery Velo Club, 1 lap down
64. Timothy Simanski, Roaring Mouse Cycles, 1 lap down
65. Chris Shotwell, Na, 1 lap down
66. Todd McKean, Trek China Racing, 1 lap down
67. Wade Hess, Cape Atlantic Racing-Team Beacon, 1 lap down
68. Douglas Hudson, Feedback Sports, 1 lap down
69. Scott Mares, Sibex, 1 lap down
70. David Bell, Na, 1 lap down
71. Rick Laliberte, Great Plains Cycling, 1 lap down
72. Jeff Hane, Roaring Mouse, 1 lap down
73. David Burns, Mountain Pedaler-squirt Lube, 2 laps down
74. Craig Sparks, Na, 2 laps down
75. Travis Oliger, Na, 2 laps down
76. Brent Hankins, SKC, 2 laps down
77. Paul Schoening, Ridley Factory Team, 2 laps down
78. Craig Schmidt, Lincoln Industries-highgear, 2 laps down
79. David Romisch, GP Velotek, 2 laps down
80. Steven Capstick, Blue Sky Velo, 2 laps down
81. Kent Baker, Bicycle Shack, 2 laps down
83. Chris Locke, Cow Town Cycling, 2 laps down
84. Brian Milnick, Green Mountain Sports Velo, 2 laps down
85. Jay Downs, WVU Healthcare, 2 laps down
86. Joseph Houston, BRBC, 3 laps down
87. Kevin Anderberg, Mob Cyclery-rmcef, 3 laps down
88. Ronnie Bratcher, Aarons-l5flyers, 3 laps down
89. Isaac Rodriguez, Blue Competition Cycles, 3 laps down
90. Eric Struckhoff, Free State Racing, 3 laps down
91. James Cullen, Loon State Cyclists, 3 laps down
92. Darren Sherkat, Team Mack Racing, 3 laps down

Men 50-54
1. Ned Overend, in 46:01
2. Henry Kramer, Cal Giant Strawberry-Specialized, in 46:38
3. Mark Kutney, Van Dessel Factory Team, in 47:18
4. Wayne Simon, Verdigris Cycling, in 00:47:41:00
5. Bobby Langin, Platinum Performance, in 47:51
6. Randy Shields, Carolina Masters, in 47:51
7. Robert Downs, Planetbike, in 00:48:16:00
8. Randall Root, Evolution Cycling, in 48:21
9. Norman Kreiss, Cal Giant Strawberry-Specialized, in 48:21
10. Karl Kiester, in 49:27
11. David Belknap, Bicycle Link-MBRC, in 49:47
12. Dag Selander, Ridley Factory Team, in 49:55
13. Kris Tilford, Wheatland Cycling Team, in 49:56
14. Jeffrey Craft, Lake Effect Cycling Team, in 50:10
15. Mark McGeen, Team Mack Reaing, in 50:19
16. Mark Wolowiec, Flying Rhino Cycling Club, in 50:20
17. Bruce Tanner, OKC Velo, in 50:30
18. John Bliss, Rocky Mounts-Izze Racing, in 50:30
19. R Brook Watts, Cody Racing, in 50:41
20. Russell Thorstrom, Ico, in 50:45
21. Randy Iddings, Redline, in 51:24
22. Jon Dellios, Nobhill Velo, in 51:35
23. Shawn Downing, King Pawn-CW, in 51:43
24. Timothy Groesbeck, CCB-volkswagen, in 51:58
25. Robert Pugh, Sledgehammer Charlies, in 52:02
26. Alan Braff, Nonstop Ciclismo, in 52:17
27. Timothy Shea, Bob-Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariz, in 52:35
28. Rudy Sroka, Lake Effect Cycling Team, in 52:44
29. Curt Shelman, Wheel Cycling, in 52:57
30. William Stevens, Gear Works-Spin Arts, in 53:02
31. Kevin Callahan, Bicycle Link-MBRC, in 53:31
32. Mathew Baroli, Team Giant, in 53:56
33. William Kuster, Loon State Cyclists, in 54:12
34. Pete Watson, Team E Mortgage Strategy, in 54:34
35. John Grenier, Bob-Stonyfield Farms, 1 lap down
36. Erik Salander, Peninsula Velo-kondra Systems, 1 lap down
37. Steve Lamont, DCCX, 1 lap down
38. Andrew Ammon, Carolina Masters, 1 lap down
39. Thomas Bowmaster, Liberty Cycle, 1 lap down
40. Thomas Prehn, Rocky Mounts, 1 lap down
41. Phillip Curran, Dice, 1 lap down
42. Gary Calton, GP Velotek, 1 lap down
43. Paul Fancher, Localcycling.com, 1 lap down
44. Richard Toler, Team Kreitler Rollers, 1 lap down
45. Tim Bergman, Localcycling.com, 1 lap down
46. Larry Grossman, Squirt Lube, 1 lap down
47. Jay Mongillo, CCC-keltic Construction-zanes, 1 lap down
48. Chris Clausen, Big Shark Racing, 2 laps down
49. Oliver Bond, Violet Crown Sports Assoc, 2 laps down
50. Martin Soetaert, Marty Soetaert, 2 laps down
51. John Reimbold, Bike Surgeon, 2 laps down
52. Randall Silva, Nob Hill Velo, 2 laps down
53. James Thiele, 2 laps down
54. David Conrad, Free State Racing, 2 laps down
55. Mark Thomas,, 2 laps down
56. Doug Hamilton, Biowheels Racing-reese-Campbel, 2 laps down
57. Dale Sargent, Ozark Clcying Club, 2 laps down
58. Kevin Ryan, Acme Racing, 2 laps down
DNS: Jim Gentes, Family Cycling Center
DNS: Dirk Cowley, FfFKR-SBO
DNS: Bruce Bell, Gmbc-catamount
DNS: David Leedberg, Gearworks – Spinarts
DNS: John Thompson
DNS: Richard Squires, Rocky Mounts-izze
DNS: Mark Abele, Rivendell
DNS: Colin Kernan, Missing Link Bicycle Club
DNS: David Holmer, Nmbra
DNS: Jeffrey Cordisco, C3-Sollay.com
DNS: Douglas Squires, Rocky Mounts
DNS: George Smith, Webcor-alto Velo
DNS: Charles Morris, Celo Pacific
DNS: Mike Stabler, Gtc
DNS: Glenn Stephens, Potomac Velo Club
DNS: James White, Ice-rocky Mountain Surgery Cen
DNS: Dan Ramsey, 7 Hills-mercy Healthplex
DNF: Michael Keough, Corner Cycle Cycling Club
DNF: Tim McAllister, Ghisallo
DNF: Robert Walker, Bountiful Mazda
DNF: Raymond Fortner, Myvelocoach.com
DNF: Douglas Owen, Hammer Nutrition
DNF: Todd Trembley, Na
DNF: Murray Wilmerding, Acid Zapper
DNF: David Griesse, Accelerade Cycling Team
DNF: Dan Griesse, Accelerade Cycling Team