Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

2008 Tour de France: Valverde leaps uphill to stage win and yellow jersey

With his Pinarello painted bright yellow and red, Spain’s new national champion Alejandro Valverde clawed his way up to and past an attacking Kim Kirchen (Columbia) on the steeps of the Côte de Cadoudal to take the first stage and yellow jersey of the 95th Tour de France.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Ben Delaney

Valverde gets the first yellow jersey of this Tour

Valverde gets the first yellow jersey of this Tour

Photo: Graham Watson

With his Pinarello painted bright yellow and red, Spain’s new national champion Alejandro Valverde clawed his way up to and past an attacking Kim Kirchen (Columbia) on the steeps of the Côte de Cadoudal to take the first stage and yellow jersey of the 95th Tour de France.

Valverde and his Caisse d’Epargne teammates had said before the 198km stage from Brest to Plumelec that the final winding climb suited his abilities perfectly. With 250 meters to go, Kirchen looked as if he could have race in the bag, with a five-bike-length gap he opened by counterattacking Gerolsteiner’s Stefan Schumacher who jumped at about 500 meters to go.

But Valverde timed it just right, keeping his explosive sprint in check until the final 100 meters. He blew open enough of a gap to comfortably sit up and celebrate before the line. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) fell just short of a birthday victory; the 26-year-old came in second ahead of Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) and Kirchen.

With no opening time trial in this year’s Tour — and no time bonuses available at either intermediate sprints or the finish — Valverde knew he had the yellow jersey before he crossed the line.

“It’s beyond belief to to win the stage and wear the Maillot Jaune in the first stage,” Valverde said at the finish. “It’s clear that it was a good stage for me – I was in 30th position, but a teammate helped me move up for the final kilometer and I was able to finish off the work.”

The Spanish champion said it’s too early to talk about holding the lead.

“For me I am going to just enjoy this moment right now … it’s not an obsession right now to keep the jersey; the objective is to arrive in Paris in yellow.”

After a hard and windy charge into Plumelec, the tricky finish smashed the field. Valverede was given a second lead over a 12-man group that included Kirchen, Riccardo Riccó (Saunier Duval), Evans, Frank Schleck (CSC) and David Millar (Garmin-Chipotle).

The next group — 33 men — was another 6 seconds back and contained Carlos Sastre and Andy Schleck (CSC), George Hincapie (Columbia), Denis Menchov (Rabobank) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre).

The remainder of the field crossed the line in small groups, from 18 seconds to nearly 5 minutes back.

How it played out
After a few days of rain in Brittany, 180 riders rolled out on dry roads from Brest on the western coast of France for a rolling first day. Without an opening time trial or time bonuses, the race for the first day’s yellow jersey was wide open. Technically, riders had a 1-and-180 chance at taking the golden tunic.

Other tunics on show this year are a handful of new national champion kits. At the stage start, many of the newly crowned national champions (many European nations host their championships in late June) took the front for a parade. Besides Valverde, some of those new champions include:

Denmark: Nicki Sørensen (CSC-Saxo Bank)
Luxembourg: Fränk Schleck (CSC-Saxo Bank)
Norway: Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC-Saxo Bank)
France: Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel)
Germany: Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner)
New Zealand: Julian Dean (Garmin-Chipotle)

Silence-Lotto’s Cadel Evans, second in last year’s Tour, is racing with the coveted No. 1 bib.

“It’s an honor to have this opportunity,” he said. “Of course, I want to do it justice; the best way to do that is to finish the Tour in first place.”

The first attack of the 95th Tour de France came from Frenchman Lilian Jegou of Française de Jeux. He was eventually joined by seven other riders who, by the 5km mark, had a 35-second lead.

The break formed at 7km.

The break formed at 7km.

Photo: Graham Watson

Joining him were Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), Stephane Auge (Cofidis), David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval), Ruben Perez (Euskatel-Euskadi), Jose Luis Arrieta (AG2R), Geoffroy Lequatre (AG2R) and Bjorn Schroeder (Milram).

The had three intermediate sprints and the four King of the Mountain climbs up for offer with points toward the respective jerseys — and cash, of course.

Voeckler, the former yellow jersey holder, went on the hunt for the KOM jersey. He was already quite familiar and confident with the day’s course, having won the May 31 GP Plumelec-Morbihan one-day race that finished in the same place in Plumelec.

Voeckler battled with Schroeder on each of the four Cat. 4 climbs, and heading into the finish the pair were tied with 8 points apiece. Knowledge of the final climb played in Voeckler’s favor in the end, as he finished in front of Schroeder and therefore took the race’s first KOM jersey.

Voeckler scored the KOM jersey

Voeckler scored the KOM jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s a nice way to start the Tour,” Voeckler said. “We knew a breakaway would go and I wanted to make sure it was hard in the first hour. The chance was there to take the KoM jersey, so I took it. We heard the peloton was waking up behind us and after I had to settle for the KoM instead of hoping to win the stage. A stage victory is the ultimate goal for me this year.”

Geoffroy Lequatre won all three intermediate sprints to handily take 18 points, (but with a bigger score at the finish, Valverde earned the green jersey as well).

The eight-man move built up a maximum lead of more than 8 minutes.

Herve Duclos-LaSalle (Cofidis) crashed in the first feedzone, fractures his wrist and becomes first rider to drop out of Tour.

At 53km to go, another crash took down a number of riders, including Wegmann in his German national kit. He had a teammate pace him back on. The other riders, including Jimmy Casper,

Wegmann recovers from a tumble.

Wegmann recovers from a tumble.

Photo: Graham Watson

Frank Schleck, Yaroslav Popovych and Sylvain Chavanel (FDJ) also made it back on.

As the breakaway’s gap began to come down, De La Fuente attacked and was joined by Lilian Jegou. They got clear from the other six, but the move was ultimately doomed. The wind was blowing hard, and a well-rested pack was thinking about the yellow jersey.

Quick Step, Caisse d’Epargne, Liquigas and Rabobank drove the peloton. Then with about 10km Silence-Lotto moves to the front. Perhaps the move was to keep sprinter Robbie McEwen in place — he won stage 1 last year — but certainly to keep their team leader and race favorite Evans out of trouble.

And it was a good thing. Sooner after Mauricio Soler, Barloworld’s climbing sensation who took the polka dot jersey last year, hit the tarmac and caused a delay.

De La Fuente and Lilian Jegou shook hands right before they were caught at under 7km to go.

With the crashes, narrow roads and heavy crosswinds, many riders found themselves scrambling at the back to regain or just stay in contact with the main pack.

Soler chased desperately with a couple teammates. But with 5km to go, the front of the peloton was heads down and flying. Soler finished behind the main bunch.

Columbia (the former High Road in their new blue kits) commanded the front in single file; Quick Step and Liquigas scrapped for position behind.

After a tight corner over a narrow bridge, the field hit the final climb. Zabel sat like the experienced veteran he is in fourth wheel behind the Columbia train.

An Agritubel rider attacked with 1.3km to go. Got clear by a few bike lengths. At the kite Gerolsteiner’s Stefan Schumacher hit out alone, opened up a good spread as no one team took control of the field.

A headwind blasted Schumacher and his chasers, who were spread wide across the road. Kirchen bridged and countered. Kirchen attacked again and opened the gap, grimacing at 250 meters to go.

“I attacked when I thought it was best to but when I saw Valverde come past me there was nothing I could do,” said Kirchen, who earlier this year beat Evans at the Fléche Wallonne on a similar finish. “I’m not too disappointed. Once you’re beat it doesn’t matter whether you finish second or fourth. But I’m really happy with the way the team worked today.”

A big charge and a big win, Valverde celebrates.

A big charge and a big win, Valverde celebrates.

Photo: Graham Watson

Valverde was happier.

“It’s so important for me and my team,” Valverde said. “The team was great all day. We controlled the breakaway. I had a rider protecting me all day. It’s a victory that means so much. We’ve achieved two goals at the same time. We know we’re going to lose the jersey — it’s too early to think about defending it — but i am content.”

Valverde said it was too bad defending race leader Alberto Contador was not there to race, but that his team was “thinking about our race now.”

“We hope to be wearing the yellow jersey in Paris, so it’s a great start,” he said.

While the victory was a nice message to his rivals for the overall, Valverde added that the mountains will be where the Tour “the true strength will be demonstrated.”

But, for today at least, Valverde has claimed the top:”I was able to take the maillot jaune, and I am saying I am the strongest in the Tour.”
VeloNews European correspondent Andrew Hood contributed to this report

[nid:79367]Results – Stage 1
1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 4:36:07 (42.917Kph)
2. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 0:01
3. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Columbia
5. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval
6. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto
7. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC
8. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas
9. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank
10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, all s.t.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 1
1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 4:36:07
2. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux 0:01
3. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:01
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:01
5. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:01
6. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 0:01
7. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:01
8. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 0:01
9. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 0:01
10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:01
11. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:01
12. Juan Jose Cobo (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:01
13. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step 0:01
14. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 0:07
15. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 0:07
16. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC 0:07
17. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:07
18. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:07
19. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
20. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:07
21. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 0:07
22. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 0:07
23. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step 0:07
24. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
25. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas 0:07
26. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 0:07
27. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 0:07
28. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia 0:07
29. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia 0:07
30. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r 0:07
31. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 0:07
32. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r 0:07
33. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 0:07
34. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld 0:07
35. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom 0:07
36. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:07
37. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 0:07
38. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole 0:07
39. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:07
40. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 0:07
41. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 0:07
42. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
43. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:07
44. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:07
45. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC 0:07
46. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 0:07
47. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
48. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:18
49. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto 0:18
50. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel 0:18
51. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 0:18
52. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 0:18
53. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:18
54. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 0:18
55. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 0:18
56. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:18
57. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:18
58. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 0:18
59. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 0:18
60. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 0:18
61. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 0:26
62. Aurelien Passeron (FRA), Saunier Duval 0:26
63. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 0:31
64. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld 0:31
65. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank 0:31
66. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 0:31
67. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 0:37
68. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram 0:37
69. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:37
70. Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel at 0:39
71. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r 0:39
72. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 0:39
73. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 0:39
74. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:39
75. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC 0:39
76. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld 0:39
77. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram 0:39
78. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 0:39
79. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 0:42
80. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval at 0:49
81. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:49
82. Julian Dean (NZL), at 0:52
83. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:57
84. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step 0:57
85. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step 0:57
86. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 0:59
87. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 1:01
88. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 1:01
89. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle, 1:01
90. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel 1:01
91. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC 1:01
92. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 1:01
93. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 1:01
94. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:12
95. Jurgen Van de Walle (BEL), Quick Step 1:12
96. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 1:12
97. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, 1:12
98. Martin Muller (GER), Milram 1:12
99. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1:12
100. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 1:12
101. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 1:12
102. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 1:12
103. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 1:12
104. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:12
105. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole 1:12
106. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel 1:12
107. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 1:12
108. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 1:12
109. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre 1:12
110. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 1:37
111. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:52
112. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:52
113. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom 1:52
114. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole 1:52
115. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r 1:52
116. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r 1:52
117. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole 1:52
118. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 2:00
119. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Columbia 2:00
120. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram 2:00
121. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 2:00
122. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel 2:00
123. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 2:00
124. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto 2:00
125. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00
126. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
127. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
128. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
129. Bjorn Schroeder (GER), Milram 2:00
130. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval 2:00
131. Laurent Lefvre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
132. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis 2:00
133. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
134. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
135. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia 2:00
136. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia 2:00
137. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
138. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval 2:00
139. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC 2:00
140. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 2:00
141. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 2:00
142. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto 2:00
143. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas 2:00
144. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 2:00
145. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 2:00
146. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
147. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 2:00
148. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner 2:00
149. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
150. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
151. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 2:00
152. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 2:00
153. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00
154. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r 2:00
155. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
156. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 2:00
157. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
158. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram 2:00
159. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank 2:00
160. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, 2:00
161. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 2:00
162. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
163. Angel Litu Gomez (ESP), Saunier Duval 2:00
164. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis 2:00
165. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
166. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
167. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
168. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC 2:00
169. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld at 2:08
170. Mauricio Soler (COL), Barloworld at 3:04
171. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 3:21
172. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r 3:21
173. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 0:52
174. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 4:04
175. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld 4:04
176. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 4:56
177. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis 4:56
178. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, 4:56
179. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (BLR), Liquigas 4:56
Did Not Finish
Herve Duclos-Lassalle (FRA), Cofidis


Overall, after stage 1
1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:36min07sec
2. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 0:01
3. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:01
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:01
5. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 0:01
6. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 0:01
7. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:01
8. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 0:01
9. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 0:01
10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:01
11. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:01
12. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:01
13. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step 0:01
14. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 0:07
15. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 0:07
16. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC 0:07
17. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:07
18. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:07
19. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
20. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:07
21. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 0:07
22. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 0:07
23. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step 0:07
24. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
25. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas 0:07
26. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 0:07
27. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 0:07
28. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia 0:07
29. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia 0:07
30. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r 0:07
31. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 0:07
32. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r 0:07
33. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 0:07
34. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld 0:07
35. Yuri Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom 0:07
36. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:07
37. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 0:07
38. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole 0:07
39. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:07
40. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 0:07
41. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 0:07
42. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
43. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:07
44. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle, 0:07
45. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC 0:07
46. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 0:07
47. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07
48. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:18
49. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto 0:18
50. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel 0:18
51. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 0:18
52. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 0:18
53. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:18
54. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 0:18
55. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 0:18
56. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:18
57. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:18
58. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 0:18
59. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 0:18
60. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 0:18
61. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 0:26
62. AurElien Passeron (FRA), Saunier Duval 0:26
63. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 0:31
64. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld 0:31
65. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank 0:31
66. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 0:31
67. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 0:37
68. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram 0:37
69. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:37
70. Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel at 0:39
71. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r 0:39
72. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 0:39
73. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 0:39
74. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:39
75. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC 0:39
76. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld 0:39
77. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram 0:39
78. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 0:39
79. GErald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 0:42
80. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval at 0:49
81. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 0:49
82. Julian Dean (NZL), at 0:52
83. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:52
84. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 0:52
85. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:57
86. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step 0:57
87. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step 0:57
88. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 0:59
89. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 1:01
90. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 1:01
91. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle, 1:01
92. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel 1:01
93. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC 1:01
94. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 1:01
95. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 1:01
96. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:12
97. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step 1:12
98. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 1:12
99. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, 1:12
100. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram 1:12
101. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1:12
102. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 1:12
103. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 1:12
104. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 1:12
105. SEbastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 1:12
106. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:12
107. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole 1:12
108. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel 1:12
109. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 1:12
110. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 1:12
111. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre 1:12
112. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 1:37
113. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:52
114. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom 1:52
115. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole 1:52
116. StEphane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r 1:52
117. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r 1:52
118. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole 1:52
119. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 2:00
120. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia 2:00
121. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram 2:00
122. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 2:00
123. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel 2:00
124. David MoncoutiE (FRA), Cofidis at 2:00
125. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 2:00
126. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00
127. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
128. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
129. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
130. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram 2:00
131. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval 2:00
132. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
133. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis 2:00
134. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
135. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
136. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia 2:00
137. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia 2:00
138. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
139. JEsus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval 2:00
140. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC 2:00
141. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 2:00
142. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 2:00
143. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto 2:00
144. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas 2:00
145. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 2:00
146. Johan Vansummeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 2:00
147. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
148. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 2:00
149. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner 2:00
150. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
151. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
152. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 2:00
153. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 2:00
154. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00
155. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r 2:00
156. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
157. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 2:00
158. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
159. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram 2:00
160. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank 2:00
161. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, 2:00
162. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 2:00
163. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
164. Angel Litu Gomez (ESP), Saunier Duval 2:00
165. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis 2:00
166. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 2:00
167. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 2:00
168. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:00
169. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC 2:00
170. FElix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld at 2:08
171. Mauricio Soler (COL), Barloworld at 3:04
172. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 3:21
173. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r 3:21
174. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 4:04
175. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld 4:04
176. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 4:56
177. StEphane Auge (FRA), Cofidis 4:56
178. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, 4:56
179. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas 4:56


Points:
1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 35pts
2. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, 30
3. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 26
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, 24
5. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval, 22
6. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, 20
7. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC, 19
8. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel, 18
9. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 18
10. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, 17


King of Mountains:
1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 8pts
2. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram, 8
3. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval, 4
4. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 3
5. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel, 1


Young Rider, after Stage 1
1. Riccardo Ricco SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 4:00:36
2. Andy Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK s.t. +00′ 00″.
3. Yury Trofimov BOUYGUES TELECOM s.t. + 00′ 00″
4. Trent Lowe GARMIN CHIPOTLE s.t. + 00′ 00″
5. Thomas LÖvkvist TEAM COLUMBIA s.t. + 00′ 00″
6. Luis-leon Sanchez CAISSE D’EPARGNE s.t. + 00′ 00″
7. Maxime Monfort COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE s.t. + 00′ 00″
8. Roman Kreuziger LIQUIGAS s.t. + 00′ 00″
9. Vincenzo Nibali LIQUIGAS s.t. + 00′ 00″
10. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez AGRITUBEL s.t. + 00′ 00″
11. Aurélien Passeron SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT s.t. + 00′ 00″
12. John-lee Augustyn BARLOWORLD s.t. + 00′ 00″
13. Niki Terpstra TEAM MILRAM s.t. + 00′ 00″
14. Gerald Ciolek TEAM COLUMBIA s.t. + 00′ 00″
15. Romain Feillu AGRITUBEL s.t. + 00′ 00″
16. Matteo Bono LAMPRE in 4:00:37 at 00:01
17. Martijn Maaskant GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 4:00:37 + 00′ 01″
18. Arnaud Gerard FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 4:00:37 + 00′ 01″
19. Sven Krauss GEROLSTEINER in 4:00:37 + 00′ 01″
20. Sebastian Langeveld RABOBANK in 4:00:37 + 00′ 01″
21. Heinrich Haussler GEROLSTEINER in 4:00:37 + 00′ 01″
22. Marcus Burghardt TEAM COLUMBIA in 4:00:38 + 00′ 01″
23. Mark Cavendish TEAM COLUMBIA in 4:00:38 + 00′ 01″
24. Rémy Di Gregorio FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 4:00:38 + 00′ 01″
25. Peter Velits TEAM MILRAM in 4:00:38 + 00′ 01″
26. Jérémy Roy FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 4:00:38 + 00′ 01″
27. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez BARLOWORLD in 4:00:39 at 00:03
28. Christopher Froome BARLOWORLD in 4:00:40 at 00:04

Teams, after Stage 1
1. CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:00:48
2. TEAM CSC SAXO BANK s.t. +00′ 00″
3. TEAM COLUMBIA s.t. + 00′ 00″
4. GARMIN CHIPOTLE s.t. + 00′ 00″
5. QUICK STEP s.t. + 00′ 00″
6. LIQUIGAS s.t. + 00′ 00″
7. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI s.t. + 00′ 00″
8. SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT s.t. + 00′ 00″
9. CREDIT AGRICOLE s.t. + 00′ 00″
10. LAMPRE s.t. + 00′ 00″
11. GEROLSTEINER s.t. + 00′ 00″
12. AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t. + 00′ 00″
13. RABOBANK s.t. + 00′ 00″
14. TEAM MILRAM in 13:00:49 + 00′ 00″
15. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:00:49 + 00′ 00″
16. AGRITUBEL in 13:00:49 at 00:01
17. SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:00:49 + 00′ 01″
18. BARLOWORLD in 13:00:49 + 00′ 01″
19. FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:00:49 + 00′ 01″
20. BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:00:50 + 00′ 01″