Vuelta a Espana

Vuelta a España news, results, commentary, and photos of the season’s final grand tour.


The 2018 Vuelta a España could boast its deepest field ever.

Although Team Sky won’t start defending champion Chris Froome or Tour de France winner Geraint Thomas, the 73rd edition of the Spanish grand tour will see a stellar GC field along with a growing number of stage-hunters and attackers honing their form ahead of the world championships. The combination should deliver an exciting race.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Elia Viviani (Quick-Step) are among the top names confirming their Vuelta plans.

“I decided to race the Vuelta this year, as it fits perfectly into my preparations for the world championships in Innsbruck,” Sagan said Friday. “We’ll have to see how my crash at the Tour still affects me, but I feel I am on a good way back to my best.”

Vuelta officials released a preliminary start list that’s deep on GC contenders headlined by four former Vuelta winners. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana (Movistar), and Fabio Aru (UAE-Emirates) top the list.

Right behind them are Richie Porte (BMC Racing), Rigoberto Urán (EF-Drapac), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb), the Yates brothers (Mitchelton-Scott), and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana).

A climber-friendly worlds course is seeing many Innsbruck-bound riders heading to the Vuelta to prepare for a run at the rainbow jersey. GC contenders like Daniel Martin (UAE-Emirates) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) will use the Vuelta as a trampoline to Austria.

“My preparation has been very different to the Giro d’Italia because like a few guys that will line up in Spain, I have one eye on the world championships later this year,” Yates said this week. “It will be interesting to see how my body responds but, as always, I’ll give it my all to achieve a great result.”

Even without Froome and Thomas, Sky will line up with Michal Kwiatkowski and David de la Fuente. Mikel Landa is still a question mark for Movistar after suffering a heavy fall at the Clásica San Sebastián.

Other confirmed names include Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), Ion and Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), Enric Mas and Viviani (Quick-Step).

North Americans Michael Woods (EF-Drapac), Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), recent Tour of Utah winner Sepp Kuss (LottoNL-Jumbo), and Ian Boswell (Katusha-Alpecin) are expected to start the Vuelta as well.

The race opens August 25 in Málaga with a prologue and loops around southern Spain for most of the first week. La Camperona and Lagos de Covadonga will highlight the second week, with an individual time trial in stage 16. Two hard days in Andorra cap the final weekend before the finale in Madrid on September 16.

STAGE DATE LOCATION DISTANCE REPORT
1 08/25/2018 Malaga to Malaga 8km REPORT / PHOTOS
2 08/26/2018 Marbella to Caminito del Rey 163.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
3 08/27/2018 Mijas to Alhaurín de la Torre 178.2km REPORT / PHOTOS
4 08/28/2018 Vélez-Málaga to Sierra de la Alfaguara 161.4km REPORT / PHOTOS
5 08/29/2018 Granada to Roquetas de Mar 188.7km REPORT / PHOTOS
6 08/30/2018 Huércal-Overa to San Javier. Mar Menor 155.7km REPORT / PHOTOS
7 08/30/2018 Puerto-Lumbreras to Pozo Alcón 185.7km REPORT / PHOTOS
8 09/01/2018 Linares to Almadén 195.1km REPORT / PHOTOS
9 09/02/2018 Talavera de la Reina to La Covatilla 200.8km REPORT / PHOTOS
10 09/04/2018 Universidad de Salamanca to Fermoselle 177km REPORT / PHOTOS
11 09/05/2018 Mombuey to Ribeira Sacra. Luintra 207.8km REPORT / PHOTOS
12 09/06/2018 Mondoñedo to Faro de Estaca de Bares. Mañón 181.8km REPORT / PHOTOS
13 09/07/2018 Candás. Carreño to La Camperona 174.8km REPORT / PHOTOS
14 09/09/2018 Cistierna to Les Praeres. Nava 171km REPORT / PHOTOS
15 09/09/2018 Ribera de Arriba to Lagos de Covadonga 178.2km REPORT / PHOTOS
16 09/11/2018 Santillana del Mar to Torrelavega 32km REPORT / PHOTOS
17 09/12/2018 Getxo to Balcón de Bizkaia 157km REPORT / PHOTOS
18 09/13/2018 Ejea de los Caballeros to Lleida 186.1km REPORT / PHOTOS
19 09/14/2018 Lleida to Andorra. Naturlandia 154.4km REPORT / PHOTOS
20 09/15/2018 Andorra. Escaldes-Engordany to Coll de la Gallina 97.3km REPORT / PHOTOS
21 09/16/2018 Alcorcón to Madrid 100.9km REPORT / PHOTOS
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 82:05:58
2MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:46
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:04
4KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:54
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4:28
6PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ5:57
7URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:07
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team6:51
9IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:09
10KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 11:11
11GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale12:10
12BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe14:06
13MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe17:57
14MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ25:40
15DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky28:02
16BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo30:00
17BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 35:46
18CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team39:53
19HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott45:32
20ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin51:36
21HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits57:15
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe57:29
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:03:07
24KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:03:40
25RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06:26
26DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:11:04
27BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:12:49
28HENAO SergioTeam Sky1:13:07
29IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:14:48
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:17:39
31KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:19:54
32HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:21:38
33TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team1:22:46
34WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:23:13
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:24:17
36GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale1:28:52
37GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:30:43
38MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:32:59
39RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates1:34:57
40ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:36:40
41DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:58
42MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:43:23
43KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:43:49
44ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:52:53
45YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:54:33
46CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:55:01
47MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:56:06
48VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:57:26
49PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:57:41
50PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:58:18
51RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:58:53
52ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:01:13
53KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:01:36
54ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:01:43
55HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:04:03
56ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:04:34
57HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:05:41
58MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data2:06:00
59NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:08:54
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:09:59
61FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo2:11:02
62GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky2:13:56
63FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:14:33
64CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team2:18:54
65KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:20:11
66BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2:21:43
67DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:22:10
68PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 2:24:10
69ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team2:25:25
70HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:29:16
71OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:30:07
72PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:30:11
73ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:30:18
74HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:35:49
75SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:39:38
76DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:40:14
77VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:43:29
78BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 2:45:48
79MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:48:38
80TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 2:49:31
81ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team2:51:48
82GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:55:03
83MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:57:10
84PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2:57:17
85SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:57:30
86CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 2:58:27
87VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:59:30
88SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors3:00:05
89CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 3:03:35
90GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale3:04:42
91MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe3:05:02
92ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team3:10:45
93AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team3:10:46
94DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors3:14:01
95BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal3:14:12
96PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky3:15:09
97CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale3:21:54
98EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 3:27:49
99GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:28:51
100CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky3:30:00
101BOL JetseBurgos-BH 3:35:55
102CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal3:43:36
103ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 3:45:05
104STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3:46:29
105RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:47:21
106MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:55:56
107LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates3:56:34
108ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:57:33
109TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 3:58:38
110LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:00:26
111VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team4:02:14
112DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ4:02:45
113BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates4:06:25
114VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal4:08:34
115FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 4:11:01
116BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 4:12:25
117STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 4:12:32
118ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott4:15:40
119SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe4:16:05
120MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:18:48
121THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ4:22:41
122VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data4:22:54
123LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:26:51
124CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data4:27:54
125TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott4:28:10
126BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:28:13
127DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ4:29:30
128LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:31:50
129TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 4:34:43
130IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo4:37:11
131SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ4:38:36
132VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:38:47
133BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team4:45:32
134ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors4:48:07
135REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:49:50
136LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:52:40
137VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:53:07
138RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 4:53:48
139LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:53:56
140NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo4:54:29
141MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott4:55:25
142PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:56:19
143WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:56:42
144CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:00:35
145VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors5:01:37
146ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 5:01:45
147CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:02:02
148MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors5:07:42
149BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe5:09:59
150SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe5:10:42
151DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:13:26
152SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors5:13:46
153BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:19:07
154SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:20:28
155EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott5:24:24
156WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 5:25:57
157DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale5:42:01
158BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5:53:31

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

* = Provisional roster.

AG2R La Mondiale*

GALLOPIN Tony
CHÉREL Mickaël
GENIEZ Alexandre

Astana

BILBAO Pello
CATALDO Dario
FRAILE Omar
HIRT Jan
LOPEZ Miguel Angel
STALNOV Nikita
VILLELLA Davide
ZEITS Andrey

Bahrain-Merida

PIBERNIK Luka
GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
IZAGIRRE Ion
IZAGIRRE Gorka
NIBALI Vincenzo
PADUN Mark
PERNSTEINER Hermann
PELLIZOTTI Franco

BMC Racing

TEUNS Dylan
DENNIS Rohan
PORTE Richie
BOOKWALTER Brent
DE MARCHI Alessandro
ROCHE Nicolas
ROSSKOPF Joey
VENTOSO Francisco José

Bora-Hansgrohe

BURGHARDT Marcus
MAJKA Rafal
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
BUCHMANN Emanuel
SAGAN Peter
SCHWARZMANN Michael
FORMOLO Davide
MCCARTHY Jay

Burgos-BH

BOL Jetse
MENDES José
SIMÓN Jordi
CUBERO Jorge
EZQUERRA Jesus
RUBIO Diego
TORRES Pablo
CABEDO Óscar

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

PARDILLA Sergio
ARANBURU Alex
MAS Lluís Guillermo
SCHULTZ Nick
SOTO Nelson Andres
RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
LASTRA Jonathan
MOLINA Antonio

Cofidis, Solutions Credits*

MATÉ Luis Ángel
HERRADA José
BOUHANNI Nacer

Dimension Data

MEINTJES Louis
ANTÓN Igor
KUDUS Merhawi
GIBBONS Ryan
CUMMINGS Steven
KING Benjamin
VAN ZYL Johann
GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel

EF Education First-Drapac*

URAN Rigoberto
ROLLAND Pierre
WOODS Michael
MORENO Daniel

Euskadi-Murias

ABERASTURI Jon
BAGÜES Aritz
BIZKARRA Mikel
BRAVO Garikoitz
ITURRIA Mikel
PRADES Eduard
RODRIGUEZ Oscar
SAEZ Héctor

Groupama-FDJ*

PINOT Thibaut
MORABITO Steve
SARREAU Marc
GAUDU David

Katusha-Alpecin

RESTREPO Jhonatan
LAMMERTINK Maurits
BOSWELL Ian
ZAKARIN Ilnur
GONÇALVES José
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
KOCHETKOV Pavel
MACHADO Tiago

Lotto-Soudal

DE GENDT Thomas
CAMPENAERTS Victor
BENOOT Tiesj
LAMBRECHT Bjorg
ARMÉE Sander
MONFORT Maxime
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
WALLAYS Jelle

LottoNL-Jumbo

KRUIJSWIJK Steven
BENNETT George
VAN POPPEL Danny
BOOM Lars
DE TIER Floris
LEEZER Tom
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
KUSS Sepp

Mitchelton-Scott

ALBASINI Michael
EDMONDSON Alexander
HAIG Jack
HOWSON Damien
MEZGEC Luka
TRENTIN Matteo
YATES Adam
YATES Simon

Movistar

VALVERDE Alejandro
QUINTANA Nairo
AMADOR Andrey
ANACONA Winner
BENNATI Daniele
CARAPAZ Richard
ERVITI Imañol
OLIVEIRA Nelson

Quick-Step Floors

VIVIANI Elia
SERRY Pieter
SABATINI Fabio
MØRKØV Michael
DEVENYNS Dries
DE PLUS Laurens
ASGREEN Kasper
MAS Enric

Sky*

DE LA CRUZ David
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Sunweb

BAUHAUS Phil
GESCHKE Simon
HINDLEY Jai
FRÖHLINGER Johannes
KELDERMAN Wilco
STORER Michael
TEUNISSEN Mike
TUSVELD Martijn

Trek-Segafredo

BRAMBILLA Gianluca
BRÄNDLE Matthias
CONCI Nicola
FELLINE Fabio
IRIZAR Markel
MOLLEMA Bauke
NIZZOLO Giacomo
REIJNEN Kiel

UAE-Team Emirates*

ARU Fabio
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
MARTIN Daniel
MORI Manuele