News
TOLEDO, SPAIN - SEPTEMBER 13: Arrival / Remi...

Vuelta a España stage 19: Cavagna wins in Toledo

Frenchman Rémi Cavagna won Friday's stage 19 with a powerful solo move into Toledo.

Rémi Cavagna finally got his Vuelta a España stage win.

After attacking into multiple breakaways throughout this year’s race, Cavagna reaped the benefits of his aggression on Friday’s stage into Toledo. The 24-year-old Frenchman attacked out of the day’s move with 25 kilometers to go, and then held off the thundering peloton by seconds to take his first grand tour victory.

“I try and I give everything and I pushed full-gas until the end,” Cavagna said. “I’m really happy today because it’s my first victory in a grand tour so I’m really happy.”

The victory marked the fourth win for Deceuninck-Quick Step at this year’s Vuelta a España. Philippe Gilbert took two stage wins, and sprinter Fabio Jakobsen added a third.

Cavagna’s stage victory is icing on the cake for the Belgian squad, which has now registered 61 pro wins this season. Two of those wins belong to Cavagna, who normally pulls domestique duty on flat and hilly races. In May he won a stage of the Amgen Tour of California after a daylong breakaway into Morgan Hill, California.

“It’s our fourth victory so we are in really good position this year,” Cavagna said. “It’s really nice for me and the team and the staff who work hard for the team.”

Behind Cavagna there was no change to the GC overall, despite some fireworks during the hilly 165.2-kilometer stage between Avila and Toledo. With 65 kilometers remaining, overall leader Primoz Roglic and his Jumbo-Visma squad crashed on a wet section of tarmac; the pileup knocked the team’s star domestique Tony Martin out of the race entirely.

After the crash, Spanish team Movistar rode to the front of the peloton and upped the pace, forcing Roglic to chase. Also forced down in the pileup was Miguel Angel Lopez, and his Astana squad eventually helped Roglic chase back on.

At the finish, Roglic declined to comment on Movistar’s decision to push the pace.

“I was a little unlucky, I was there when they crashed, I hit the wall, some guys are a lot of worse,” Roglic said. “I am still here, and that is good. I don’t now much about what happened. We need to see later on the replay, then I can comment.”

The hilly stage opened with attacks, and after just a few kilometers an 11-man breakaway rode off the front. Present in the group were Lawson Craddock (EF Education First), Cavagna, Shane Archbold (Bora-Hansgrohe), Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton Scott), Ben O’Connor (Team Dimension Data), David de la Cruz (Team Ineos), Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb), and Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo).

The gap hovered around two minutes for much of the day, dropping inside 1:30 with 30 kilometers to go. The day looked primed for a bunch sprint into Toledo until Cavagna decided to go.

As the gap hovered at 1:21 the Frenchman accelerated out of the group on a flat section of wide road and powered off into the distance. The chase group organized to try and bring him back, but Cavagna steadily increased his advantage.

The chase group fractured on the outskirts of Toledo, with Craddock, Arndt, and Dillier striking out ahead in an effort to chase down Cavagna. But as Cavagna sped into the final two kilometers, his gap was still at 30 seconds.

The Frenchman lurched over his bicycle as he powered up the final cobblestone climb to the finish, while behind, the peloton overtook the remnants of the break.

“I really suffered on this course. The last kilometers were terrible,” Cavagna said. “I knew that others were faster than me, so I wanted to try to attack from faraway. I didn’t believe I would make it.”

The chase brought Cavagna back into sight on the final push to the line, but the effort was too late. Cavagna crossed the line solo with just enough time to shake his head in disbelief, and pump his fist in victory.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 19 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3:43:34
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe0:05
3ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
4GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
6VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
7TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
8POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
9LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
10ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
11TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
13SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
14GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
15ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
16KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
17VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
18HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
19GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
20QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
21BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
22MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
23HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
24ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
25BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
26GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
27EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
28BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
29SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
30DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
31PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
32NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
33BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
34SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
35ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
36RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
37CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:27
38BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
39STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
40BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
41CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:30
42THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo0:33
43SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:37
44BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:41
45TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
46POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
47BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:44
48KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
49EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:47
50HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
51HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
52FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:02
53KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
54HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
55DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:17
56SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:21
57MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:25
58MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
59HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida1:31
60VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:39
61PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
62O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:43
63DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:47
64ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:52
65GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:58
66ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
67EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH2:17
68IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team2:31
69LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
70HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:36
71KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:47
72POELS WoutTeam INEOS3:17
73BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
74DOULL OwainTeam INEOS3:20
75ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe3:33
76CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4:15
77STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4:31
78POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe4:38
79GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe5:14
80ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal5:33
81ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
82TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates5:40
83VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
84IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
85ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
86SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
87OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
88LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale5:43
89PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
90STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
91SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
92POWER RobertTeam Sunweb5:52
93HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
94CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
95NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
96PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
97FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
98REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
99DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
100OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
101MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
102MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal6:06
103KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin6:12
104WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb6:32
105DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS6:40
106MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates6:50
107CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team7:56
108VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team8:17
109BERNAS PawełCCC Team8:44
110ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team8:54
111GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
112PADUN MarkBahrain Merida8:56
113PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team8:58
114JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step9:40
115DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9:45
116TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data14:55
117MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH15:06
118FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
119DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
120SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
121ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
122FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
123BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
124ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
125MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
126RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
127MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
128SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
129PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
130CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
131SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
132KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
133RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
134BARTA WillCCC Team,,
135CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
136JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
137BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
138BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
139WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal15:26
140VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
141LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
142VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
143SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
144NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
145BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
146CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
147CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step15:29
148ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
149GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma15:32
150BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
151KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
152CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
153RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step15:46
154DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 75:00:33
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:50
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:31
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4:17
5POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates4:49
6MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7:46
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb9:46
8HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal11:50
9KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:23
10SOLER MarcMovistar Team21:09
11NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott22:16
12FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team23:26
13TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida23:58
14HIGUITA SergioEF Education First32:09
15PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida33:49
16IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team39:14
17GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin40:14
18EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits43:00
19CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott43:36
20FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:02:26
21GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:02:52
22RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:04:10
23SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:07:42
24GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:11:47
25POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:14:44
26O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:16:26
27BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:16:38
28TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb1:17:06
29KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:18:13
30STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo1:23:00
31EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:31:42
32ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:32:52
33GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1:38:14
34POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:40:30
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:42:38
36BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:48:46
37BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:50:52
38LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:51:49
39HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:55:42
40RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:55:56
41MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:58:42
42KING BenTeam Dimension Data2:00:16
43NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin2:00:41
44MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First2:02:10
45GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:02:37
46HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS2:02:55
47LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:06:35
48OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:08:35
49PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:08:41
50CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First2:12:25
51VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:16:23
52CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:17:24
53BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:18:51
54GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:19:27
55DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS2:20:51
56DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:21:40
57ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2:22:29
58HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:23:22
59FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:26:48
60IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team2:28:03
61ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:28:11
62POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe2:28:23
63CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team2:33:31
64CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:36:41
65ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:37:25
66ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:37:28
67CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:39:35
68KOCH JonasCCC Team2:40:30
69ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:42:09
70SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:43:10
71GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:44:57
72CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:48:05
73DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step2:49:24
74DOULL OwainTeam INEOS2:50:11
75MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:50:23
76SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:51:12
77MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:53:52
78ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:54:09
79FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:54:26
80BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:54:33
81PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:54:43
82HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:54:57
83SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:55:03
84JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:55:14
85PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:57:01
86DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:58:17
87MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal2:59:26
88VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:00:24
89ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:00:29
90PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS3:00:39
91BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:03:16
92BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data3:03:49
93SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott3:05:08
94KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin3:05:24
95ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:06:44
96VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team3:08:39
97ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:14:21
98LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:20:26
99PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb3:22:33
100STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:24:35
101BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:24:51
102BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:26:20
103VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH3:27:00
104STANNARD IanTeam INEOS3:28:22
105DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data3:28:41
106TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:31:10
107POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:34:05
108PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida3:35:14
109CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:36:57
110BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin3:41:34
111VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:43:05
112BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:45:11
113MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:46:28
114VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:46:58
115CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:48:12
116EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH3:48:31
117NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida3:49:47
118SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin3:50:34
119MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3:51:12
120DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:51:29
121CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step3:51:57
122DOCKER MitchellEF Education First3:52:11
123KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3:52:53
124ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:54:06
125BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team3:55:49
126TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:56:41
127VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:56:56
128DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe3:56:57
129OWEN LoganEF Education First3:57:50
130ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida4:00:35
131HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida4:00:41
132BARTA WillCCC Team4:01:36
133THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo4:02:23
134SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:03:54
135SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:04:46
136BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:04:47
137WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb4:09:37
138CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH4:11:57
139KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin4:13:23
140SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ4:19:06
141REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:20:39
142ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:20:41
143MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
144SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team4:21:23
145WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:25:28
146RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4:26:27
147JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step4:29:52
148GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates4:33:05
149RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step4:40:48
150BERNAS PawełCCC Team4:41:42
151TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates4:48:24
152ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe4:51:05
153HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:07:24
154BICO NunoBurgos-BH5:15:42
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma143
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe114
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team110
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates107
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team92
6GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step73
7LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team71
8CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step61
9TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida60
10VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal54
11ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA53
12HIGUITA SergioEF Education First52
13CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First48
14MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe46
15SOLER MarcMovistar Team46
16GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS45
17GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin43
18ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb40
19LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale40
20KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb37
21KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma36
22RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step36
23JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
24KOCH JonasCCC Team34
25LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA33
26SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ31
27ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias29
28BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo29
29ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step28
30BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias27
31RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias26
32PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida25
33VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale25
34BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
35KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step24
36DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal23
37THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo23
38SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team23
39BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
40ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
41OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21
42FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team20
43ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ20
44GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale19
45BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data19
46MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH18
47HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal18
48HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
49GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates18
50BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale17
51NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott16
52SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team16
53O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data15
54HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15
55DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step15
56GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
57ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team14
58IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team13
59GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott13
60DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
61CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
62BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12
63PADUN MarkBahrain Merida12
64ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal10
65BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10
66POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
67BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
68MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data9
69IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9
70DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale9
71TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits9
72WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
73STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo8
74EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
75LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
76FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8
77DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo8
78BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team8
79WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb7
80GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6
81HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
82MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
83CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6
84SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott6
85MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo5
86SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ5
87SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
88SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
89RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4
90ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4
91KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
92TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
93STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
94POELS WoutTeam INEOS1
95DOULL OwainTeam INEOS1
96JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
97PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1
98HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale76
2MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH44
3GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS35
4POELS WoutTeam INEOS31
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team26
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates25
7FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team24
8BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
9ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma22
10HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21
11SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias20
12SOLER MarcMovistar Team17
13HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
14GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step13
15HIGUITA SergioEF Education First12
16KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma12
17LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team12
18GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin12
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida11
20BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
22SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team10
23LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale10
24NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin10
25O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data9
26DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9
27SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
28RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
29ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
30GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott7
31KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7
32ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal7
33BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6
34FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6
35STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
36ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ5
37WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
38BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5
39MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data4
40OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team4
41CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4
42IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4
43BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
44HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3
45VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3
46GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3
47PADUN MarkBahrain Merida3
48MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
49LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
50ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
51MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2
52TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
53POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma2
54VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
55CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
56ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
57PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2
58BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
59ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
60GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
61SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1
62JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
63DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1
64POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1
65RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 75:04:50
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:32
3KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step9:06
4HIGUITA SergioEF Education First27:52
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin35:57
6FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ58:09
7GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS58:35
8RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias59:53
9POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:10:27
10O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:12:09
11KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:13:56
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:27:25
13RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:51:39
14MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:57:53
15CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:13:07
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:22:31
17SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:38:53
18GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:40:40
19CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:43:48
20BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:50:16
21SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:50:46
22JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:50:57
23PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:52:44
24ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:56:12
25BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58:59
26ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:02:27
27PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb3:18:16
28STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:20:18
29DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data3:24:24
30TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:26:53
31POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:29:48
32VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:38:48
33VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:42:41
34CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:43:55
35NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida3:45:30
36TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:52:24
37OWEN LoganEF Education First3:53:33
38BARTA WillCCC Team3:57:19
39SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:59:37
40SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:00:29
41MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates4:16:24
42SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team4:17:06
43JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step4:25:35
44GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates4:28:48
45TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates4:44:07
46HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:03:07
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH5:11:25
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 224:04:57
2Astana Pro Team47:00
3Team Jumbo-Visma1:35:05
4Mitchelton-Scott2:12:54
5AG2R La Mondiale2:50:23
6Team Dimension Data3:03:42
7Team Sunweb3:09:40
8Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3:10:36
9Bahrain Merida3:33:56
10Team INEOS3:34:38
11Deceuninck - Quick Step3:38:38
12UAE-Team Emirates3:47:20
13BORA - hansgrohe3:49:06
14Lotto Soudal4:02:44
15Trek - Segafredo4:02:58
16Groupama - FDJ4:24:15
17Team Katusha Alpecin4:30:43
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4:38:08
19EF Education First4:43:46
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5:50:09
21CCC Team7:59:15
22Burgos-BH8:21:03

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.