News
BECERRIL-DE-LA-SIERRA, SPAIN - SEPTEMBER 12:...

Vuelta a España stage 18: Higuita takes solo win as Roglic defends

Sergio Higuita salvaged EF's Vuelta a Espana by winning stage 18 in Becerril de la Sierra. Roglic defended his lead.

Sergio Higuita salvaged EF Education First‘s Vuelta a España by winning Thursday’s stage 18 into Becerril de la Sierra.

The Colombian Higuita, 22, crossed the line solo just 15 seconds ahead of the diminished group of leaders containing Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Alejandro Valverde (Team Movistar), and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), among others. The dramatic finish came after a long drag to the line that saw Higuita’s advantage dwindle under the pressure of the GC group.

“In the end I had more heart than legs. I was really suffering,” Higuita said. “The Colombian fans lining the road gave me an extra kick. I’m so happy to win this stage to pay back everyone that believed in me.”

The victory marked a bright moment for EF Education First amid an otherwise disastrous Vuelta. The American squad came into the race with two GC threats in Tejay van Garderen and Rigoberto Uran, and a stage hunter in Hugh Carthy.

All three men abandoned the race after crashing hard during the sixth stage. Since then, EF riders Higuita and Lawson Craddock have been regulars in the breakaways.

“This is a great victory for our team because we truly had a hard Vuelta,” Higuita said at the line.

Higuita’s small gap at the line came after a 50-kilometer solo escape, which Higuita launched at the tail end of the mountainous 175.8 kilometer stage. Higuita was part of the sizable breakaway that attacked early in the mountainous stage. Present in the group were Ben King and Louis Meintjes (both Dimension Data), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Omar Fraile (Astana), and Neilson Powless (Jumbo-Visma), among other riders.

“I woke up with good legs,” Higuita said. “I thought I had two chances to win. One was to ride with the GC favorites and try to sprint away from them. The other was to get into the break. I decided to get into the breakaway and risk everything.”

Higuita survived the opening three of four category climbs with the group.

He then opened a gap on the descent of the penultimate climb, the Puerto de la Morcuera, and stretched his advantage into the final climb of the day, the Puerto de Cotos.

As the group of GC favorites steadily pulled back the breakaway riders on the Puerto de Cotos, Higuita churned out a steady temp on the climb, crossing the summit with a 40-second advantage on Roglic and Valverde.

“I had strong legs on the final climb,” Higuita said. “Looking at my power I thought that I would have enough to make it last until the end. The last 5 kilometers seemed like they lasted forever.”

Behind, the GC group exploded amid a flurry of attacks, with accelerations from Lopez, Valverde, and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) gradually whittling down the group. Roglic countered the moves, and accelerated into the front group.

Other GC were dropped, including Tadej Pogačar (UAE-Team Emirates), Nairo Quintana (Team Movistar), and Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto-Soudal).

Roglic crossed the line 1:01 ahead of Quintana and Pogačar, reshuffling the battle for the overall. Quintana fell to third place overall and Pogačar fell to fifth.

At the finish, Pogačar admitted his disappointment in losing the group and, perhaps, a chance to stand on the Vuelta’s final podium in Madrid.

“I did everything I could to stay with the front group today,” Pogačar said. “I did everything I could, maybe it was just a bad day. Saturday will be another decisive day for the GC.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 18 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1HIGUITA SergioEF Education First4:33:09
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
4MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:17
6HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal1:16
7MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
9POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
10RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:47
11PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
12KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
13BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale4:16
14GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
15SOLER MarcMovistar Team4:22
16KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb4:50
17KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
18NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
19FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
20GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
21FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
22POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
23GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
24POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
25SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott5:12
26LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ5:58
27KOCH JonasCCC Team10:39
28TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida11:46
29BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
30HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:35
31KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
32RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
33CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
34STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
35POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
36O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
37CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
38SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
39SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
40ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
41CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
42EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
43OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
44CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
45FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
46NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
47BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
48HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
49HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
50CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
51PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
52DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal18:24
53ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
54STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
55BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
56MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
57RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
58ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
59EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
60ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
61IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
62IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
63FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
64KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
65TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
66TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
67PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
68GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
69CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
70ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
71SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:32
72MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo21:32
73KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
74SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
75VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
76HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
77LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
78BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
79PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
80HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
81PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
82ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
83BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
84GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
85CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
86LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
87PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
88CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
89GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
90BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
91MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
92MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
93DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
94MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
95BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
96NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
97VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
98PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
99CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
100GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
101MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
102BOL JetseBurgos-BH23:39
103DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
104VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
105BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
106DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
107CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
108BARTA WillCCC Team,,
109POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
110OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
111DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
112DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
113BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
114DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
115VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
116MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
117CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
118SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
119ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
120ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
121ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
122STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
123BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
124ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
125TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
126BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
127SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
128VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
129ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
130JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
131VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
132ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
133MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH27:20
134WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
135DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
136DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
137EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
138VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
139SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ27:27
140REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo27:35
141GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates27:37
142RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
143MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
144TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
145HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
146JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
147KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
148SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
149ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
150BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
151THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
152BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
153ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
154WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
155SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
156BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias28:55
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 71:16:54
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:50
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:31
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4:17
5POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates4:49
6MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7:46
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb9:46
8HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal11:50
9KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step12:44
10SOLER MarcMovistar Team21:09
11NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott22:16
12FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team22:29
13TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida23:58
14HIGUITA SergioEF Education First32:09
15PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida33:49
16IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team36:48
17GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin40:14
18EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits43:00
19CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott43:11
20FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ47:25
21GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma56:20
22KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:02:46
23GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:02:52
24RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:04:10
25SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:07:42
26POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:14:08
27O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:14:48
28TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb1:16:30
29BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:16:38
30STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo1:18:37
31BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:27:11
32EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:31:00
33ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:32:52
34BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:33:45
35POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:37:18
36GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1:38:14
37RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:40:55
38MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:43:41
39LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:46:11
40BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:50:52
41LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:51:14
42HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:54:45
43NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin1:54:54
44MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:56:23
45GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:57:28
46KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:59:19
47PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:59:48
48HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS2:02:13
49OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:03:00
50BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:03:50
51CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First2:08:15
52DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:12:00
53DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS2:14:16
54VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:16:23
55HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:17:35
56GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:17:36
57CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:17:39
58FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:21:01
59CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:21:20
60IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team2:22:28
61ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2:22:33
62ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:22:36
63POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe2:23:50
64CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team2:25:40
65ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:27:08
66SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:28:09
67ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:32:00
68ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:35:39
69ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:39:08
70CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:39:13
71FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:39:25
72PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:39:42
73JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:40:13
74KOCH JonasCCC Team2:40:30
75CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:42:18
76GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:44:57
77SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:45:37
78DOULL OwainTeam INEOS2:46:56
79PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:48:10
80DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step2:48:12
81MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:49:03
82KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin2:50:23
83MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:52:32
84MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal2:53:25
85HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:54:15
86SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:54:31
87BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:54:33
88DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:56:35
89ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:58:36
90PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2:59:05
91VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:00:24
92BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:02:37
93VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team3:03:04
94BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data3:03:13
95SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott3:05:08
96ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:05:32
97ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:06:44
98VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH3:11:39
99DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data3:13:40
100MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3:14:17
101PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb3:16:55
102LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:18:00
103CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:21:30
104BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:21:39
105STANNARD IanTeam INEOS3:22:44
106STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:24:13
107BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:26:20
108VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:27:44
109POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:28:18
110PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida3:29:27
111TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:31:10
112MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:31:27
113CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:33:11
114NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida3:34:26
115SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin3:35:33
116MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3:36:11
117CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step3:36:33
118ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:38:42
119VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:38:46
120BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team3:40:48
121BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin3:41:12
122DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe3:41:16
123TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:41:51
124BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:44:49
125EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH3:46:19
126DOCKER MitchellEF Education First3:46:24
127BARTA WillCCC Team3:46:35
128SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:48:53
129SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:49:25
130KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3:50:11
131DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:51:29
132OWEN LoganEF Education First3:52:03
133ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida3:55:07
134VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:55:22
135CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH3:56:56
136HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida3:59:15
137THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo4:01:55
138WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb4:03:10
139BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:04:53
140KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin4:07:16
141WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:10:07
142RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4:11:26
143SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ4:13:28
144MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates4:13:56
145REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:14:52
146SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team4:20:07
147JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step4:20:17
148ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:20:41
149MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma4:20:43
150GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates4:24:16
151RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step4:25:07
152BERNAS PawełCCC Team4:33:03
153TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates4:42:49
154ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe4:47:37
155BICO NunoBurgos-BH5:00:21
156HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:04:53
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale76
2MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH44
3GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS35
4POELS WoutTeam INEOS31
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team26
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates25
7FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team24
8BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
9ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma22
10HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21
11SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias20
12SOLER MarcMovistar Team17
13HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
14GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step13
15HIGUITA SergioEF Education First12
16KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma12
17LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team12
18GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin12
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida11
20BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
22LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale10
23SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team10
24NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin10
25DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9
26O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data9
27SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
28RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
29ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
30KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7
31ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal7
32GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
33FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6
35STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
36WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
37BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5
38OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team4
39IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4
40CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4
41MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data4
42BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
43VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3
44HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3
45MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3
46PADUN MarkBahrain Merida3
47GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3
48MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
49LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
50ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
51MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2
52TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
53ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2
54VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
55PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2
56POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma2
57CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
58ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
59DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1
60GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
61JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
62SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1
63BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
64ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
65POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1
66RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma137
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates99
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team98
4BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe94
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team92
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team64
7GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step59
8HIGUITA SergioEF Education First52
9ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA52
10TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida51
11CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First48
12MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe46
13SOLER MarcMovistar Team46
14GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS45
15VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal44
16GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin43
17LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale40
18ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb39
19KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma36
20CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step36
21RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step36
22JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
23KOCH JonasCCC Team34
24KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb33
25LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA33
26SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ31
27ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias29
28BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo29
29BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias27
30RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias26
31PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida25
32VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale25
33BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
34KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step24
35DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal23
36THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo23
37SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team23
38BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
39ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
40OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21
41FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team20
42ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ20
43BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data19
44MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH18
45HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal18
46HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
47GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates18
48BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale17
49GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
50NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott16
51SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team16
52O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data15
53HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15
54DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step15
55GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
56ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team14
57IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team13
58DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
59ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step12
60CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
61BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12
62PADUN MarkBahrain Merida12
63GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott11
64ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal10
65BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10
66POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
67BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
68MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data9
69IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9
70DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale9
71WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
72EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
73LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
74FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8
75BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team8
76DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo8
77WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb7
78GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6
79HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
80MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
81CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6
82MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo5
83SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ5
84SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
85SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
86RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4
87STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4
88ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4
89TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
90SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott3
91KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
92TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
93STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
94POELS WoutTeam INEOS1
95JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
96DOULL OwainTeam INEOS1
97PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1
98MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1
99HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 71:21:11
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:32
3KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step8:27
4HIGUITA SergioEF Education First27:52
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin35:57
6FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ43:08
7KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma58:29
8GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS58:35
9RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias59:53
10POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:09:51
11O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:10:31
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:26:43
13RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:36:38
14MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:52:06
15CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:13:22
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:16:44
17SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:23:52
18JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:35:56
19CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:38:01
20GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:40:40
21PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:43:53
22SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:50:14
23BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:50:16
24ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:54:19
25BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58:20
26ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:02:27
27DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data3:09:23
28PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb3:12:38
29STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:19:56
30VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:23:27
31POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:24:01
32TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:26:53
33CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:28:54
34NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida3:30:09
35VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:34:29
36TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:37:34
37BARTA WillCCC Team3:42:18
38SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:44:36
39SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:45:08
40OWEN LoganEF Education First3:47:46
41MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates4:09:39
42SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team4:15:50
43JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step4:16:00
44GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates4:19:59
45TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates4:38:32
46BICO NunoBurgos-BH4:56:04
47HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:00:36
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 212:54:00
2Astana Pro Team46:03
3Team Jumbo-Visma1:31:58
4Mitchelton-Scott2:12:29
5AG2R La Mondiale2:50:23
6Team Dimension Data3:00:35
7Team Sunweb3:08:42
8Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3:10:14
9Team INEOS3:32:22
10Bahrain Merida3:32:30
11Deceuninck - Quick Step3:38:43
12UAE-Team Emirates3:40:48
13BORA - hansgrohe3:45:38
14Lotto Soudal3:57:16
15Trek - Segafredo4:02:30
16Groupama - FDJ4:20:30
17Team Katusha Alpecin4:24:34
18EF Education First4:33:49
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4:37:26
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5:47:43
21CCC Team7:52:24
22Burgos-BH8:03:50

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.