News
GUADALAJARA, SPAIN - SEPTEMBER 11: Arrival /...

Vuelta a España stage 17: Gilbert wins as Quintana battles back

Crosswinds created havoc at the Vuelta a España as a 50-man breakaway gained valuable time, vaulting Nairo Quintana back into contention.

There are no easy days at this Vuelta a España.

On paper, Wednesday’s hilly 219.6-kilometer route from Aranda de Duero to Guadalajara appeared to be another straightforward sprint stage to open the Vuelta’s final five days of racing.

And then, brutal crosswinds and cagy tactics by Team Movistar and Deceuninck-Quick Step ripped the Vuelta to pieces and upended the battle for the red jersey. A front group of nearly 50 riders tore clear of the peloton after just 20 or so kilometers of racing, and gained 5:29 on the group containing leader Primoz Roglic.

Philippe Gilbert, who at one point had five Deceuninck-Quick Step teammates alongside him in the front group, took the sprint win ahead of Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe).

At the finish, Gilbert acknowledged the strange nature of the stage.

“I think it’s one kind of a stage that will stay in history because of the way we rode,” Gilbert said at the finish. “It was crazy from the gun.”

Nairo Quintana, who came into the stage languishing 7:43 behind Roglic, was the day’s big GC winner, vaulting into second place in the overall, just 2:24 down. Behind Quintana, other GC riders in the group leapfrogged other riders behind.

Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) went from 8th place to 6th place overall; James Knox (Deceuninck-Quick Step) went from 11th place to 8th overall; and Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) took 8 places forward, advancing from 18th overall to 10th place in GC.

Gilbert said the combination of winds and aggressive racing drove the group onward. Teams Ineos, Sunweb, Movistar, and Mitchelton-Scott all had multiple riders in the group.

“It was really fast, and at one point we were riding on the flats at like 75-kilometers an hour,” Gilbert said. “I had a 54X11 [gear] and I was spinning 110 rpm and it was really crazy fast. In 17 years of racing I don’t think I’ve ever done that.”

In the main field, Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma squad took turns pulling the peloton with Astana. At one point, the gap approached 8 minutes. By the finish, the two teams had narrowed it to just 5:29.

After the stage, Roglic said he was initially caught out by the aggressive racing in the early moments of the stage. Roglic credited his Jumbo-Visma teammates with saving his lead.

“I did a mistake for sure—I shouldn’t be in the place that I was. I should be in front,” Roglic said. “But the team saved me and did a really big effort and in the end we are still in a good position.”

Indeed, Roglic still holds 2:24 over Quintana with just two climbing stages remaining in the race. And during the second week, Roglic showed himself to be a far superior climber than Quintana at this year’s race.

Still, if the wind blows and the tactics become aggressive, anything is possible at this Vuelta. Roglic said Jumbo-Visma is up to the challenge.

“We lost a battle today but not the war,” he said.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 17 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step4:20:15
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe0:02
3CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
4TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
6KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
7CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
8DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
9DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
10KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
11BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
12WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:09
13SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott0:10
14QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
15POELS WoutTeam INEOS0:19
16ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:30
17DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:38
18ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:51
19OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
20ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:03
21MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:07
22GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:14
23STANNARD IanTeam INEOS2:02
24ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
25PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:09
26BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:22
27POWER RobertTeam Sunweb4:55
28LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team5:29
29VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
30ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
31POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
32MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
33SOLER MarcMovistar Team5:32
34SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
35HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
36LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
37SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
38GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
39NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
40CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott5:36
41SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team5:52
42TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb6:34
43IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
44FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
45HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS7:06
46POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe8:12
47CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team10:26
48JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale12:55
49VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal15:52
50KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
51BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
52THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
53VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
54VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
55GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma18:56
56HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
57GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
58POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
59MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
60BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
61DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
62RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
63CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
64JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
65CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
66FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
67SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
68BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
69ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
70TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
71MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
72HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
73IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
74PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
75DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
76LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:36
77PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
78STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
79EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
80LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
81FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
82MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
83RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
84SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
85MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
86RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
87GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
88PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
89PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
90DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
91DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
92OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
93BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
94KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
95GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
96TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
97HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
98FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
99O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
100GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
101SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
102ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
103DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
104VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale24:10
105SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ24:30
106GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
107KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma24:31
108MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
109HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma25:10
110BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
111HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
112KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo25:45
113TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits29:21
114ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
115ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
116BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
117EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
118ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
119BARTA WillCCC Team,,
120STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
121CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
122KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
123SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
124BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
125EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
126WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
127MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
128VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
129KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
130BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
131BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
132CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
133BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
134NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
135MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
136ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
137REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
138ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
139SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
140HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
141ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe29:55
142PADUN MarkBahrain Merida30:40
143DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal33:31
144MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
145PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
146MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
147CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
148VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
149BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
150ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
151CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
152ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
153VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
154NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
155BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
156RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
157CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
158BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 66:43:36
2QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:24
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:48
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3:42
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4:09
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb5:05
7MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7:40
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step8:03
9HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal10:43
10TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida12:21
11SOLER MarcMovistar Team16:56
12NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott17:35
13FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team17:48
14IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team18:33
15EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:34
16CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott28:45
17PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida30:12
18HIGUITA SergioEF Education First32:31
19GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin35:33
20GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data38:06
21FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ42:44
22GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma51:39
23SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team53:16
24TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb58:15
25GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS58:45
26KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma59:08
27STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo1:00:22
28O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
29RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:00:32
30BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:02:12
31BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05:48
32POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:09:27
33EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:12:45
34ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:14:37
35GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1:16:51
36LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:24:48
37RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:26:29
38BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:29:29
39BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:29:40
40POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:32:37
41MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:32:53
42GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:39:13
43HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:40:19
44NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin1:40:28
45MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:42:34
46CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1:44:45
47KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:44:53
48PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:45:22
49LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:45:25
50HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS1:47:47
51OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:48:34
52DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS1:50:46
53BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:52:13
54DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:53:45
55CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:54:09
56VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:55:00
57HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:56:12
58GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:56:13
59ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:59:03
60POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe2:00:20
61IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team2:04:13
62CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team2:04:17
63ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:04:21
64FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:06:35
65CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:06:54
66ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:08:53
67ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:15:38
68JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:16:43
69ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:17:24
70ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:17:34
71FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:21:10
72PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:21:27
73SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:23:06
74GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:23:34
75DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step2:24:42
76CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:24:47
77DOULL OwainTeam INEOS2:25:33
78PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:26:47
79MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:27:40
80CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:27:52
81KOCH JonasCCC Team2:30:00
82SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:31:01
83BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:31:03
84MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:31:09
85SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:31:11
86MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal2:32:02
87KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin2:32:08
88DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:33:05
89BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:33:51
90ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:35:06
91VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:36:54
92PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2:37:42
93BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data2:39:43
94HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:39:49
95VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team2:41:41
96ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:43:14
97SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott2:43:45
98ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2:44:09
99VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH2:44:28
100DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2:50:10
101MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates2:52:54
102PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:55:32
103LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:56:37
104BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:58:09
105STANNARD IanTeam INEOS2:59:04
106CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:00:07
107BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:02:50
108VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:04:14
109PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida3:08:04
110SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin3:08:05
111MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3:09:00
112STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:09:47
113TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:12:55
114NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida3:13:03
115MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:13:12
116POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:13:52
117DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe3:14:05
118CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:14:56
119CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step3:15:10
120ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:15:12
121VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:15:16
122TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:18:21
123EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH3:19:08
124BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin3:19:49
125BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team3:22:33
126KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3:22:43
127DOCKER MitchellEF Education First3:22:54
128BARTA WillCCC Team3:23:05
129BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:23:26
130DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:24:18
131SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:25:55
132ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida3:27:39
133OWEN LoganEF Education First3:28:33
134SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:30:30
135HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida3:31:47
136VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:31:52
137THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo3:34:27
138KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS3:34:58
139WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb3:35:59
140BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:37:25
141CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH3:42:30
142WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3:42:39
143KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3:45:53
144SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ3:46:10
145MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates3:46:28
146REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo3:47:26
147SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team3:52:39
148JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:52:49
149RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH3:53:11
150GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates3:56:48
151ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:57:11
152RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step3:57:39
153MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma3:59:20
154BERNAS PawełCCC Team4:09:33
155TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates4:15:21
156ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe4:20:09
157BICO NunoBurgos-BH4:32:53
158HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:43:30
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma117
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe94
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates92
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team84
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team82
6GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step59
7LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team52
8ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA52
9TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida51
10CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First48
11SOLER MarcMovistar Team45
12VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal44
13GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin43
14GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS43
15LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale40
16ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb39
17CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step36
18RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step36
19JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
20KOCH JonasCCC Team34
21KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb33
22LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA33
23KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma32
24MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe32
25SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ31
26ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias29
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo29
28BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias27
29VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale25
30BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
31KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step24
32HIGUITA SergioEF Education First23
33DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal23
34THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo23
35SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team23
36BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
37ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
38OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21
39FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team20
40RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias20
41ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ20
42PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida19
43BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data19
44MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH18
45GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data18
46HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
47GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates18
48GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
49NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott16
50SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team16
51O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data15
52HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15
53DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step15
54GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
55ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team14
56IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team13
57BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale12
58DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
59ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step12
60CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
61BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12
62PADUN MarkBahrain Merida12
63GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott11
64ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal10
65BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10
66POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
67BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
68IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9
69DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale9
70WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
71HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal8
72EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
73LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
74FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8
75BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team8
76DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo8
77WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb7
78GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6
79MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
80HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
81CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6
82SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ5
83MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo5
84SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
85SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
86RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4
87STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4
88ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4
89TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4
90SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott3
91KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
92TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
93STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
94KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS2
95POELS WoutTeam INEOS1
96JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
97DOULL OwainTeam INEOS1
98PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1
99MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1
100HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale50
2MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH44
3GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS29
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates25
5FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team24
6VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team22
7BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
8HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21
9SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias20
10ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma20
11SOLER MarcMovistar Team17
12POELS WoutTeam INEOS17
13HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
14GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step13
15KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma12
16GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin12
17BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
18QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida10
20SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team10
21NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin10
22O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data9
23LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale9
24DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9
25SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
26ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
27KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7
28ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal7
29GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
30LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team6
31BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6
32STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
33WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
34BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5
35CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4
36IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4
37BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
38HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3
39MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3
40VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3
41GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3
42PADUN MarkBahrain Merida3
43MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
44LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
45ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
46TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
47RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
48POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma2
49OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
50VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
51CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
52ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2
53PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2
54MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1
55BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
56JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
57ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
58FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
59GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
60SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1
61DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1
62POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1
63KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1
64RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 66:47:18
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:27
3KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:21
4HIGUITA SergioEF Education First28:49
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin31:51
6GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data34:24
7FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ39:02
8GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS55:03
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma55:26
10O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data56:40
11RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias56:50
12POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05:45
13EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:09:03
14RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:22:47
15MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:29:11
16CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:50:27
17FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:02:53
18JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:13:01
19SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:19:24
20GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:19:52
21PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:23:05
22CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:24:10
23SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:27:19
24BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:27:21
25BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:30:09
26ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:31:24
27ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:39:32
28DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2:46:28
29PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:51:50
30VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:00:32
31STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:06:05
32TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:09:13
33NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida3:09:21
34POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:10:10
35CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH3:11:14
36VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:11:34
37TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:14:39
38BARTA WillCCC Team3:19:23
39SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:22:13
40OWEN LoganEF Education First3:24:51
41SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:26:48
42MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates3:42:46
43SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team3:48:57
44JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:49:07
45GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates3:53:06
46TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates4:11:39
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH4:29:11
48HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:39:48
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 199:08:40
2Astana Pro Team32:14
3Team Jumbo-Visma1:28:59
4Mitchelton-Scott1:53:45
5AG2R La Mondiale2:22:50
6Team Dimension Data2:36:02
7Team Sunweb2:40:35
8Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2:45:59
9Deceuninck - Quick Step2:56:42
10Bahrain Merida3:01:18
11BORA - hansgrohe3:09:13
12Trek - Segafredo3:10:03
13Team INEOS3:14:34
14UAE-Team Emirates3:16:15
15Lotto Soudal3:28:54
16EF Education First3:52:24
17Groupama - FDJ3:54:03
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:55:45
19Team Katusha Alpecin3:56:27
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5:02:05
21CCC Team7:02:27
22Burgos-BH7:18:20

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.