News
ALTO DE LA CUBILLA. LENA, SPAIN - SEPTEMBER 09:...

Vuelta a España stage 16: Fuglsang wins atop Alto de la Cubilla

Jakob Fuglsang won the first grand tour stage of his career atop the Vuelta's mighty summit finish. Primoz Roglic defended his lead in the overall.

Sometimes the best comes to the ones who wait.

Just ask Jakob Fuglsang.

On Monday Fuglsang won the Vuelta a España’s 16th stage atop the hulking Alto de la Cubilla climb, the final hors categorie summit finish of this year’s race. The Dane timed his winning attack perfectly, showing restraint as he chose the ideal moment to surge away from breakaway companions Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) and Tao Geoghegan-Hart (Team Ineos) to take the win.

“At one point I looked back and saw Tao coming back to us and I was waiting, waiting, waiting, until he came close, because he did a big effort to come across,” Fuglsang said. “I went one time, full-gas, and luckily I could get rid of Brambila. Then it was about getting to the finish line.”

Behind, overnight leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) defended his lead on the stage, attacking alongside Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) in the final kilometers. Second place rider Alejandro Valverde was gapped in the final battle and ceded 23 seconds, but maintained his spot on the general classification.

“It was a hard day—really long last climb but in the end the team did a great job and again, a good day for us,” Roglic said. “The guys rode super fast and I was able to follow.”

The trio were the final survivors of the day’s 21-man breakaway that went early in the stage and survived the day’s mountainous terrain. The 144.kilometer route from Pravia to Alto de La Cubilla included two Category 1 climbs, before the hors categorie finish.

The final battle for the stage appeared to be between four different teams. Deceuninck-Quick Step had James Knox, Remi Cavagna, and Philippe Gilbert in the move; Astana had Fuglsang and Luis Leon Sanchez; Ineos had Geoghegan Hart; and Trek-Segafredo had Brambilla.

Sanchez opened the hostilities with 9km remaining, jumping away from the group as Cavagna pulled. His move drew out Brambila, Knox, and Geoghegan Hart, with Fuglsang tacking onto the back. The Dane was next to attack, leaping clear with 6km to go with Brambilla on his wheel.

Brambilla worked with Fuglsang to open the gap to Geoghegan Hart and Knox, and the duo appeared destined to ride to the finish together. And then Fuglsang kicked again with 4km to go, and that move stuck.

“[Team DS] told me and Luis that the last 7km were the easier ones of the climb, and it was about 10km to go and I said to [Sanchez] ‘OK, he should go,'” Fuglsang said. “Once I could see the others were lacking energy… I kept going.”

The victory marks an important milestone for the 34-year-old Fuglsang, who is enjoying the best season of his career with victories at Liege-Bastogne-Liege and the overall win at the Criterium du Dauphine. Prior to Monday Fuglsang had 21 professional victories, however none of them were stage wins in a grand tour.

“It feels great,” Fuglsang said. “It was one of my goals coming here, but you know one thing is to have a goal and the other thing is to fulfill it.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 16 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team4:01:22
2GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS0:22
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:40
4KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:42
5BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:12
6DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:09
7BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:15
8GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data2:21
9GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step2:32
10BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
11SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:46
12BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:49
13CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step5:49
14POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates5:58
15LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
16ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
17ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team6:21
18VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
19MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe6:24
20PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
21SOLER MarcMovistar Team6:35
22CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6:49
23GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin6:52
24HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal6:54
25HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
26KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb7:17
27EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
28KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7:20
29IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
30RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias7:58
31GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
32FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
33PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team8:32
34QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
35NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
36DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
37RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
38MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
39O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
40ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
41TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
42STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo10:16
43HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott10:50
44NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin10:52
45CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale10:57
46BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
47KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
48TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
49EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo11:32
50POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma11:49
51LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ12:24
52CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team14:31
53FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team15:45
54ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
55GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
56IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
57MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
58MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
59ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
60MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
61PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
62MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
63CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
64OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
65NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
66BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma16:01
67SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
68POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe16:03
69GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe18:28
70ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal18:45
71VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
72BARTA WillCCC Team,,
73HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21:10
74HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
75BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias21:32
76MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal21:46
77POELS WoutTeam INEOS23:18
78VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
79STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
80FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
81CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
82VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
83KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
84CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
85SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
86HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
87VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
88HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
89ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
90DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe23:36
91PADUN MarkBahrain Merida25:00
92KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
93MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
94BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
95BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
96PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
97POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
98PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
99DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
100DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
101PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
102TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:05
103MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates25:11
104ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:20
105ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias28:04
106BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
107BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
108RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
109EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
110MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
111LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
112CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
113SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
114ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
115REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
116KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
117DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
118SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
119BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
120GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
121WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
122SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
123VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
124ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
125TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
126SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
127BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
128DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
129VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
130DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
131DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
132OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
133HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
134BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
135KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
136SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
137TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
138STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
139MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
140KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
141ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
142CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
143LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
144ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
145VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
146JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
147SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team30:02
148WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb30:04
149ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
150GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
151BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
152ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe30:52
153CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First31:29
154BICO NunoBurgos-BH32:36
155CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
156RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
157JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
158HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
159THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo33:18
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 62:17:52
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:48
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3:42
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team3:59
5MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7:40
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team7:43
7EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:27
8KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb10:34
9HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal10:40
10PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida12:05
11KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:26
12HIGUITA SergioEF Education First14:24
13FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team16:33
14SOLER MarcMovistar Team16:53
15GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin17:26
16IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team17:28
17NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott17:32
18TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida17:48
19FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ24:37
20CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott28:38
21GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data38:03
22GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma38:12
23KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma40:06
24STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo42:15
25O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
26RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias42:25
27BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale44:05
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma46:07
29EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo48:53
30SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team52:53
31POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma56:00
32TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb57:10
33BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:01:27
34GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:03:00
35BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:05:48
36LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:06:41
37RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:08:22
38NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin1:12:26
39MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:18:42
40ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:19:03
41MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:19:26
42GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:20:12
43GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1:22:30
44BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:24:11
45DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:25:43
46HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:26:52
47PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:31:55
48DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS1:32:39
49HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:33:47
50KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:34:30
51POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:37:47
52HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:42:45
53GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:42:46
54VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:44:37
55ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:45:01
56LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:45:22
57HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS1:46:10
58FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:48:28
59ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:49:32
60CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1:50:12
61IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team1:50:46
62OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:53:12
63PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:53:25
64CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:53:27
65ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:57:31
66POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe1:57:37
67CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:59:20
68CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
69CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:59:50
70CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:00:55
71PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:01:36
72ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2:04:02
73GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:05:27
74BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:05:49
75FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:07:43
76MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal2:08:10
77KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin2:08:16
78ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:08:59
79JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:09:17
80MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:09:33
81ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:11:14
82SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:12:54
83MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:13:02
84HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:15:57
85VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH2:16:26
86VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:18:13
87ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:19:22
88PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2:19:35
89BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:20:40
90ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:20:51
91SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:23:03
92DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step2:30:09
93DOULL OwainTeam INEOS2:30:25
94ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2:30:42
95SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:31:08
96VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team2:31:18
97DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2:32:03
98KOCH JonasCCC Team2:35:27
99VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:36:12
100CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:36:15
101LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:38:30
102DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:38:32
103MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates2:39:27
104MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH2:41:18
105SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin2:44:13
106BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data2:45:06
107MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:45:10
108STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:45:55
109CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH2:46:54
110ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:47:10
111TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:49:03
112SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott2:49:04
113NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida2:49:11
114BOL JetseBurgos-BH2:49:23
115PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida2:49:57
116EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH2:55:16
117BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:55:57
118BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team2:58:41
119PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:58:52
120BARTA WillCCC Team2:59:13
121DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe3:00:38
122BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:01:16
123CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step3:01:43
124SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:02:03
125KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3:02:27
126STANNARD IanTeam INEOS3:02:31
127ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida3:03:47
128DOCKER MitchellEF Education First3:04:47
129VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:04:53
130TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:04:54
131VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:08:00
132BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:09:59
133OWEN LoganEF Education First3:10:26
134DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:10:51
135HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida3:12:06
136SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:12:23
137POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:14:26
138CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH3:14:28
139KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS3:16:51
140WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3:18:47
141KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3:22:01
142REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo3:23:34
143THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo3:24:04
144RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH3:25:09
145SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ3:27:09
146ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:33:19
147GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates3:38:41
148SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team3:39:12
149JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:39:22
150MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma3:40:18
151WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb3:41:19
152BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:43:01
153RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step3:44:12
154BERNAS PawełCCC Team3:45:41
155MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates3:50:50
156ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe3:55:43
157TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:57:14
158BICO NunoBurgos-BH4:09:01
159HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:23:49
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma117
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates92
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team82
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team82
5BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe70
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team57
7ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA52
8SOLER MarcMovistar Team45
9VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal44
10GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin43
11GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS43
12LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale40
13ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb39
14CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First39
15TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida37
16RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step36
17GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step34
18JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
19LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA33
20KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma32
21MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe32
22SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ31
23ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias29
24BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo29
25BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias27
26FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team25
27HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25
28CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step25
29VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale25
30BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
31KOCH JonasCCC Team24
32HIGUITA SergioEF Education First23
33DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal23
34THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo23
35SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team23
36BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
37ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
38OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21
39RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias20
40ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ20
41KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb19
42PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida19
43KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step18
44GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data18
45HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
46GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates18
47GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
48NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott16
49SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team16
50O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data15
51HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15
52GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
53ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team14
54BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data14
55MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH13
56IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team13
57BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale12
58DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
59ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step12
60CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
61BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12
62PADUN MarkBahrain Merida12
63GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott11
64ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal10
65BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10
66POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
67BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
68IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9
69WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
70EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
71HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal8
72LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
73FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8
74BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team8
75DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo8
76DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step7
77GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6
78MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
79HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
80CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6
81SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ5
82MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo5
83SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
84SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
85RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4
86STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4
87ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4
88TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
89KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
90WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb3
91TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
92DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2
93STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
94KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS2
95JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
96PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1
97MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1
98HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale50
2MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH44
3GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS29
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates25
5FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team24
6VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team22
7BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
8HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21
9SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias20
10ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma20
11SOLER MarcMovistar Team17
12POELS WoutTeam INEOS17
13HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
14HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
15GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step13
16KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma12
17GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin12
18BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
20PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida10
21SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team10
22NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin10
23O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data9
24LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale9
25DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9
26SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
27ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
28KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7
29ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal7
30GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
31LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team6
32BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6
33STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
34WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
35BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5
36CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4
37IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4
38BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
39HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3
40VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3
41MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3
42GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3
43PADUN MarkBahrain Merida3
44MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
45LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
46ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
47TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
48RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
49POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma2
50VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
51OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
52CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
53ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2
54PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2
55MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1
56BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
57GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
58FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
59JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
60SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1
61ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
62DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1
63POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1
64KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1
65RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
66RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 62:21:34
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:17
3KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step9:44
4HIGUITA SergioEF Education First10:42
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin13:44
6FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ20:55
7GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data34:21
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma36:24
9O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data38:33
10RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias38:43
11EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo45:11
12POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma52:18
13GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS59:18
14RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:04:40
15MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:15:44
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:44:46
17CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:55:38
18CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:56:08
19PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:57:54
20GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:01:45
21BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:02:07
22JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:05:35
23ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:07:32
24SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:09:12
25ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:15:40
26BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:16:58
27SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:19:21
28DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2:28:21
29VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:32:30
30STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:42:13
31CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH2:43:12
32TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:45:21
33NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida2:45:29
34PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:55:10
35BARTA WillCCC Team2:55:31
36SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58:21
37VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:01:11
38TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data3:01:12
39OWEN LoganEF Education First3:06:44
40SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:08:41
41POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:10:44
42GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates3:34:59
43SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team3:35:30
44JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step3:35:40
45MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates3:47:08
46TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:53:32
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH4:05:19
48HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:20:07
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 186:06:03
2Astana Pro Team16:11
3Team Jumbo-Visma47:30
4Mitchelton-Scott1:47:33
5AG2R La Mondiale1:48:09
6Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2:07:31
7Trek - Segafredo2:13:31
8Bahrain Merida2:15:56
9Team Dimension Data2:16:24
10Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:35:19
11Lotto Soudal2:40:01
12Team Sunweb2:40:14
13Team Katusha Alpecin2:41:46
14UAE-Team Emirates2:52:35
15BORA - hansgrohe2:57:22
16Deceuninck - Quick Step2:58:30
17Groupama - FDJ3:03:11
18EF Education First3:11:42
19Team INEOS3:14:15
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3:53:09
21Burgos-BH6:02:34
22CCC Team6:32:33

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.