News
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Vuelta a España stage 14: Sam Bennett takes win after crash-marred finale

Several GC riders brought down by a touch of wheels inside the final kilometer, though all were able to complete the stage without major injury.

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) took his second stage win of this year’s Vuelta a España on Saturday after a large crash in the final kilometer of the race took the majority of the peloton out of contention as they prepared for a bunch sprint in Oviedo.

With the race all together as the pace intensified, a touch of wheels around 40 riders back in the peloton took down at least 20 riders, with the rest of the pack held up behind them.  Among those brought down in the crash and ensuing pile up were race-leader Primoz Roglic, second-place Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and third place Tadej Pogačar (UAE-Team Emirates). All three were able to complete the stage on the same time with none showing any damage, and so there was no change in the GC placings, with Roglic retaining his race lead.

Tosh van der Saande (Lotto-Soudal) took advantage of a hesitation from those that came through the crash upright, attacking over a steep rise with 800 meters remaining. Max Richese (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) was the first to react and gave chase, and Bennett managed to jump on his wheel.

The Bora-Hansgrohe rider took advantage of Richese’s draft for the briefest of seconds before accelerating around him, and then past van der Saande, taking several bike lengths on them both in an instant. The Irishman gained such a gap in the following seconds that he was able to take several looks around in the final 200 meters and compose himself before taking his 13th race win of the season.

“We started slowing up on the steep bit [of the climb], and one guy [van der Saande] came past at speed.  I didn’t want to wait too long, and when Richese went, I was afraid the other guy was going too fast so I just went and took a run at the two of them, and I just had good speed in the end,” said Bennett. “I’m just delighted.”

Race leader Roglic was one of a number of GC riders brought down in the crash, though they all were able to finish the stage. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

The race was relatively benign until the dramatic final minutes. After the brutal summit finish to Los Machucos on Friday and another big climbing stage to come on Sunday, the peloton looked intent on taking the rolling 188km stage steadily.

Six riders formed the break early on and weren’t given much leeway, with their advantage hovering at around two minutes most of the stage, with Mitchelton-Scott, UAE-Team Emirates, and Bora-Hansgrohe doing much of the work to control the race for a bunch sprint.

With 20km to go, just five remained in the break, Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal), Salvatore Puccio (Team Ineos), Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis). The five held a slender gap through the final 15 kilometers of the stage, maintaining 30 seconds over the peloton until around five km to go, at which point they were all caught.

Bora-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick-Step took control in the final 3km, riding for Bennett and Fabio Jakobsen respectively. As tensions heightened in the preparation for the sprint, the slightest lapse of concentration and touch of wheels brought on the crash, which took out sprinters Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) and Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott), with the Slovenian sprinter reportedly being taken away in an ambulance.

“I wasn’t really involved in the crash but still I came unclipped,” said red jersey Roglic after the stage. “It’s the thing that nobody really likes to crash. For us GC guys the main thing is to avoid this because on sprinter stages, we don’t do sprints so for us it’s about trying to avoid it and take as few risks as possible.”

Stage 15, Sunday will test the recovery of any that hit the floor, with the 155km stage including four categorized climbs, including the special category haul to the finish line at the Satuario del Acebo.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 14 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:28:46
2RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
3VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
4SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
5VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
6SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
7KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
8DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
9WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
10SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
11BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
12ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
13GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
14GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
15THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
16BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
17KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
18LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
19GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
20HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
21JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
22IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
23NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
24ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
25PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
26FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
27BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
28BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
29MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
30EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
31TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
32KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
33EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
34ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
35BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
36RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
37GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
38KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
39MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
40MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
41DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
42SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
43TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
44GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
45TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
46MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
47FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
48SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
49VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
50VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
51VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
52KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
53MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
54STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
55CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
56O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
57PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
58WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
59SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
60SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
61IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
62QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
63DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:53
64CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:00
65KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:53
66FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:00
67GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
68POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
69KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
70VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:57
71MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:00
72MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
73ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
74CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:57
75HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
76STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
77HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:57
78SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott0:00
79LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:06
80ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
81ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
82POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
83CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
84NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin2:18
85ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
86REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo2:27
87BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
88GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
89POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
90MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:38
91LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
92CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
93POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
94HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
95HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS2:43
96HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
97DOCKER MitchellEF Education First2:48
98ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
99MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:53
100SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
101KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
102STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
103SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
104BERNAS PawełCCC Team3:16
105BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:27
106DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe3:33
107TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:00
108PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
109ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida3:51
110PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
111BEVIN PatrickCCC Team3:53
112HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
113ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe0:00
114DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3:53
115PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
116DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
117OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
118VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team3:59
119KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
120GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
121POWER RobertTeam Sunweb4:05
122OWEN LoganEF Education First0:00
123VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:11
124PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
125DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step4:18
126BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00
127HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:16
128RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
129MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
130FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin5:21
131BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
132HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott5:26
133GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
134DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:00
135BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
136SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott5:45
137CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:00
138ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:11
139ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
140PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team6:26
141ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
142HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma6:55
143CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH0:00
144TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates7:20
145CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
146BARTA WillCCC Team11:02
147RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH11:10
148BICO NunoBurgos-BH11:19
149EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
150MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
151NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
152CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
153ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
154VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal,,
155BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias11:25
156JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
157CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
158CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
159LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
160ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
161BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
162BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale11:29
163MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 53:49:14
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:25
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3:01
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team3:18
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:33
6MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe6:15
7EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:18
8HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal7:33
9KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb7:39
10TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida9:58
11PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida10:03
12NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott11:30
13HIGUITA SergioEF Education First11:52
14BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma13:40
15CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott14:25
16IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team14:51
17SOLER MarcMovistar Team15:27
18KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step16:46
19GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin18:13
20FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team19:13
21FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ20:41
22GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma26:22
23LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale30:10
24STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo33:09
25BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale34:32
26GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data38:12
27EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo38:39
28O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data39:50
29KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma41:08
30RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias41:46
31POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma43:43
32TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb45:22
33SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team48:25
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo51:48
35MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First51:55
36BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale55:24
37RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA55:58
38HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates57:15
39ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team58:12
40GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe59:16
41HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:02:02
42MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:05:02
43NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin1:05:21
44POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:06:02
45GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:10:20
46ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:10:43
47GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1:12:07
48FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:12:10
49GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:12:14
50DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS1:12:21
51HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS1:16:33
52VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:17:25
53PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:18:15
54BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:20:01
55HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:21:22
56DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:22:22
57KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:23:05
58ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:23:23
59CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1:24:44
60IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team1:26:34
61ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:28:02
62CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:28:05
63OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:29:00
64PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:29:13
65CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:32:12
66LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:32:30
67MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:33:46
68ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:36:11
69CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:36:22
70ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:36:31
71MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
72BEVIN PatrickCCC Team1:36:53
73ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:38:09
74ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:40:14
75POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe1:41:06
76KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
77GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1:41:15
78HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:41:29
79CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:41:31
80VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:41:42
81CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:41:45
82PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1:42:49
83PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:42:59
84FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:43:31
85JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:45:03
86MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:45:21
87BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:48:51
88SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:49:06
89LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:49:13
90BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:50:41
91VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH1:52:05
92DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:52:13
93ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:54:11
94SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:54:24
95HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:54:29
96VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:54:52
97KOCH JonasCCC Team1:55:37
98VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team1:56:14
99SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin1:56:22
100DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:56:42
101ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:56:51
102DOULL OwainTeam INEOS1:56:58
103MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:59:50
104SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:02:15
105CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:02:24
106DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:02:35
107BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data2:04:24
108SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott2:10:27
109ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:12:01
110BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:12:30
111BOL JetseBurgos-BH2:12:52
112MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH2:13:12
113MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott2:13:26
114STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:14:10
115PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida2:14:24
116EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH2:15:11
117TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:15:31
118CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH2:18:38
119BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:18:55
120KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:20:28
121NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida2:20:37
122MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:20:58
123DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo2:21:09
124CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2:21:53
125CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
126BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team2:21:55
127STANNARD IanTeam INEOS2:22:41
128DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe2:23:07
129PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:23:45
130TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data2:24:12
131SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:25:35
132DOCKER MitchellEF Education First2:26:10
133VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data2:26:57
134BARTA WillCCC Team2:28:42
135ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida2:28:54
136SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:29:10
137WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal2:29:30
138VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team2:30:09
139THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo2:30:11
140OWEN LoganEF Education First2:31:49
141BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:33:28
142HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida2:33:29
143REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo2:35:33
144RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:37:26
145KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin2:38:07
146SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ2:39:18
147KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS2:42:17
148ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:43:35
149VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal2:44:08
150GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates2:46:57
151SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team2:47:30
152POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2:48:54
153WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb2:49:37
154RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step2:49:56
155BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe2:51:44
156JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:54:08
157MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58:52
158BERNAS PawełCCC Team2:59:44
159MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates3:02:49
160ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe3:03:38
161TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:10:26
162BICO NunoBurgos-BH3:16:28
163HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:34:47
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma109
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates86
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team82
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team75
5BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe70
6ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA52
7LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team51
8VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal44
9SOLER MarcMovistar Team42
10LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale40
11ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb39
12TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida37
13RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step36
14JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
15LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA33
16SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ31
17MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe30
18CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First30
19ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias29
20HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25
21GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step25
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale25
23MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25
24BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
25KOCH JonasCCC Team24
26HIGUITA SergioEF Education First23
27GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin23
28BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias23
29THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo23
30SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team23
31CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step22
32BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
33ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
34OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21
35ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ20
36BEVIN PatrickCCC Team20
37KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb19
38PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida19
39MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH18
40HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
41GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates18
42BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo17
43GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
44NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott16
45HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15
46GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
47ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team14
48BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data14
49DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
50ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step12
51CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
52IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team12
53BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12
54GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott11
55GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data10
56POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
57BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
58DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9
59IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9
60WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
61EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
62HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal8
63FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8
64LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
65DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo8
66BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team8
67KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7
68GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS7
69DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step7
70GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6
71RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias6
72MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
73HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
74CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6
75BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale5
76O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data5
77MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo5
78ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
79SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
80RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4
81KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4
82STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4
83ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4
84TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4
85KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
86WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb3
87TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
88DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2
89STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
90CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
91BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1
92PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1
93MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1
94HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH32
2BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale30
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates25
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team22
5HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma20
7POELS WoutTeam INEOS17
8HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
9BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias16
10BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
11QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
12PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida10
13LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale9
14SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
15ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
16GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step7
17DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal7
18SOLER MarcMovistar Team6
19GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
20LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team6
21BEVIN PatrickCCC Team6
22HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
23STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
24WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
25O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data5
26BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5
27FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team4
28GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS4
29CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4
30IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4
31ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
32BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
33HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3
34VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3
35MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3
36GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3
37MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
38LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
39ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
40TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
41GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
42KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2
43POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma2
44BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
45VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
46ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2
47OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
48CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
49PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2
50CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
51MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1
52BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
53ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
54GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
55FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
56JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
57DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1
58RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
59POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 53:52:15
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:17
3HIGUITA SergioEF Education First8:51
4KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:45
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin15:12
6FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ17:40
7GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data35:11
8EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo35:38
9O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data36:49
10KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma38:07
11RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias38:45
12POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma40:42
13MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First48:54
14RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA52:57
15GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:07:19
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:09:09
17ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:20:22
18CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:25:04
19ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:35:08
20GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1:38:14
21CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:38:44
22PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:40:03
23JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:42:02
24BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:45:50
25BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:47:40
26DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:49:12
27SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:51:23
28VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:51:51
29SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:59:14
30STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:11:09
31TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:12:30
32CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH2:15:37
33NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida2:17:36
34PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb2:20:44
35TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data2:21:11
36SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:22:34
37BARTA WillCCC Team2:25:41
38SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:26:09
39VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team2:27:08
40OWEN LoganEF Education First2:28:48
41GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates2:43:56
42SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team2:44:29
43POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2:45:53
44JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:51:07
45MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates2:59:48
46TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:07:25
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH3:13:27
48HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:31:46
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 160:36:21
2Astana Pro Team25:51
3Team Jumbo-Visma43:44
4Mitchelton-Scott1:17:48
5AG2R La Mondiale1:24:51
6Trek - Segafredo1:48:20
7Euskadi Basque Country - Murias1:57:49
8Bahrain Merida2:00:30
9UAE-Team Emirates2:04:50
10Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:05:04
11Team Sunweb2:05:29
12Team Dimension Data2:08:56
13Team Katusha Alpecin2:12:00
14BORA - hansgrohe2:22:18
15Lotto Soudal2:23:57
16EF Education First2:24:37
17Groupama - FDJ2:39:32
18Team INEOS2:40:32
19Deceuninck - Quick Step2:40:57
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:46:30
21Burgos-BH4:49:33
22CCC Team4:56:02

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.