News
Roglic celebrated with his teammates as soon as...

Vuelta a España: Primoz Roglic wins first grand tour while Fabio Jakobsen takes the final stage

Primoz Roglic finished in the bunch to secure the red jersey, which he had held since stage 10.

The Vuelta a España wrapped up Sunday with Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) taking a sprint win in Madrid.

The 23-year-old Dutch champion won the bunch sprint ahead of Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Szymon Sajnok (CCC-Team). The victory was Jakobsen’s second stage win of the race, and the fifth for Deceuninck-Quick- Step, who also had victories from Remi Cavagna and two from Philippe Gilbert.

The 106-kilometer stage was largely processional with no action from the GC riders, whose sole aim was to finish without incident.

With all the GC riders finishing safely, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) sealed his first grand tour victory having led the race since stage 10, taking the first grand tour win for Slovenia in the process. 39-year-old Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) took second, and 20-year old Slovenian Tadej Pogačar (UAE-Team Emirates) took third.

Roglic also took the green jersey of leader in the points classification, Pogacar took the white jersey for young rider, and Geoffrey Bouchard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) took the mountains jersey.

After a 50km celebratory roll into Madrid, the race kicked off on a short circuit of Madrid’s city center, with eight laps of the tight, technical loop.

Danny Martinez (EF Education First) went away in the first lap, and was soon joined by Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH). The pair developed a gap of 20 seconds, but with Deceuninck-Quick-Step, UAE-Team Emirates, and Bora-Hansgrohe controlling the peloton as they looked to set up a sprint, it was inevitable that the two riders would be brought to heel.

The break was caught in the penultimate lap, and the pace accelerated to 60+ kph for the final circuit.

Deceninick-Quick-Step took control into the final kilometer of the race before Trek-Segafredo came to the fore in the final 500 meters, working for John Degenkolb. With all the major sprinters still in contention, the Trek-Segafredo leadout was soon swamped as the front of the race erupted.

Tim Declerq led his Deceuninck-Quick-Step train through the melee and pulled off to leave Max Richeze in charge with Jakobsen on his wheel. The Dutchman launched his acceleration first as sprinters spread all across the road, while Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo) went on the opposite side, and seemed to nose ahead, before fading.

Bennett launched his sprint late, having been boxed in by the handful or rivals filling the road ahead of him. The Irishman managed to pull close to Jakobsen’s wheel, but lacked the time to try to come round him, having to settle for second place. Sajnok also came up late to take third place.

Fabio Jakobsen took his second stage win in a scrappy bunch sprint. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Roglic’s win sees three first-time winners take the three grand tours of the year, after Richard Carapaz (Movistar) and Egan Bernal (Ineos) won the Giro d’Italia and Tour de France respectively. The Slovenian’s success at the Vuelta also marks a breakout year for his nation, with the small country posting two riders onto the final podium thanks to Pogacar’s third place.

For Roglic, who won the UAE-Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, and Tour of Romandie early in the season before fading in the final week of the Giro d’Italia and slipping from first to third place in the GC, the red jersey closes his season on a high.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 21 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:48:20
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
3SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
4ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
5BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
6THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
7VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
8VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
9SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
10SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
11DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
12FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
13GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
14WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
15ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
16BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
17KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
18VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
19ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
20ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
22SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
23MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
24SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
25POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
26TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
27SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
28PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
29BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
30SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
31ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
32NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
33LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
34QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
35KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
36CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
37SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
38OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
39VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
40KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
41HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
42HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
43KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
44ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
45MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
46GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
47VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
48LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
49BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
50STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
51PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
52IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
53CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
54ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
55MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
56KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
57GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
58FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
59BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
60GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
61DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
62MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
63CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
64BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
65HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
66GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
67FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
68BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
69RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
70HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
71BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
72HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
73GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
74ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
75KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
76STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
77HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
78KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
79PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
80ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
81ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
82IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
83TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
84CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
85CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
86CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
87BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
88EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
89JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
90TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
91PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
92DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
93O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
94MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
95TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
96ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
97RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
98ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:32
99EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:38
100LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
101GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
102EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
103VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
104BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
105POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
106PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
107STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
108TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
109MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
110SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
111SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
112ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
113POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
114GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
115RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
116SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
117HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
118PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
119CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
120BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
121BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
122CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
123POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
124DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
125DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
126CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
127HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
128FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
129ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
130NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
131MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
132OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
133NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
134VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
135DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
136VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
137PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
138MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
139ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe1:06
140WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal1:09
141KOCH JonasCCC Team1:16
142CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step1:20
143DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:49
144BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
145BARTA WillCCC Team1:51
146DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
147MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
148REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:59
149RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH3:34
150BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
151BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
152POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:36
153CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 83:07:14
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:33
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates2:55
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:46
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4:48
6MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7:33
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb10:04
8HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal12:54
9SOLER MarcMovistar Team22:27
10NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott22:34
11KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step22:55
12TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida24:06
13FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team26:49
14HIGUITA SergioEF Education First32:17
15PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida33:40
16IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team42:00
17GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin42:05
18EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits46:24
19CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott53:03
20GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:04:21
21FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:11:42
22RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:13:14
23SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:17:09
24BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:25:44
25O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:25:53
26TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb1:27:32
27GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:29:07
28STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo1:32:25
29KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:35:33
30ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:44:02
31POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:48:21
32GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1:50:02
33BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:55:19
34POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:58:10
35LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:59:04
36GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:03:33
37EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:04:41
38KING BenTeam Dimension Data2:10:03
39HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS2:12:22
40NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin2:12:29
41MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First2:13:20
42BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:16:17
43PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:20:11
44LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:20:23
45HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates2:20:29
46OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:21:16
47BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:25:49
48BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:28:43
49HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:29:32
50RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:29:33
51MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data2:34:53
52CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:35:04
53IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team2:37:30
54FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:37:58
55ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2:39:31
56DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:40:02
57POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe2:44:06
58CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:49:02
59CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First2:49:16
60KOCH JonasCCC Team2:51:21
61ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:51:36
62GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:52:26
63SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:52:42
64ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:53:02
65VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:53:26
66DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS2:53:50
67MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ3:02:11
68CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team3:06:30
69ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:06:44
70CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:08:00
71DOULL OwainTeam INEOS3:08:12
72DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3:09:54
73ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal3:10:27
74MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3:15:09
75HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:20:26
76CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin3:21:04
77GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale3:22:00
78DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step3:27:05
79FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team3:27:25
80SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ3:28:02
81JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3:28:13
82SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:28:53
83SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott3:29:59
84PADUN MarkBahrain Merida3:30:25
85MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo3:30:55
86BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:31:36
87ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:31:50
88PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:32:24
89PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS3:33:38
90VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:37:27
91ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:38:04
92POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:38:42
93ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:39:12
94ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:39:43
95BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:40:19
96BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data3:40:52
97VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team3:41:38
98KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin3:42:27
99STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:50:04
100BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:51:31
101LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:57:29
102MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:57:38
103PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb4:00:14
104BOL JetseBurgos-BH4:04:01
105VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH4:04:41
106STANNARD IanTeam INEOS4:05:25
107DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data4:05:44
108TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:08:25
109PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida4:12:17
110ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida4:13:18
111CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:14:38
112SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:16:49
113BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin4:18:37
114VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team4:20:35
115VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:20:46
116CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH4:21:49
117BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:22:14
118SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin4:23:33
119MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH4:24:11
120EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH4:26:12
121CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step4:26:16
122DOCKER MitchellEF Education First4:26:59
123NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida4:27:28
124DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo4:28:32
125KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo4:29:56
126OWEN LoganEF Education First4:31:27
127ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:31:47
128BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team4:32:50
129VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4:33:59
130TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data4:34:22
131BARTA WillCCC Team4:36:26
132HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida4:37:44
133THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo4:39:26
134BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:41:44
135SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:42:56
136CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH4:45:34
137WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb4:46:52
138KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin4:50:26
139SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ4:56:21
140ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:59:08
141REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:59:41
142SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team5:01:03
143MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
144WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5:03:52
145JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:06:45
146RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH5:07:04
147GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates5:11:32
148RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step5:20:32
149BERNAS PawełCCC Team5:22:19
150TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates5:25:27
151ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe5:30:01
152HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:40:23
153BICO NunoBurgos-BH5:56:19
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma155
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates136
3BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe134
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team132
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team100
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team76
7GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step73
8TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida69
9VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal63
10HIGUITA SergioEF Education First62
11MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe62
12JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step59
13CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step56
14ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA53
15GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS49
16CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First48
17SOLER MarcMovistar Team46
18KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb43
19GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin43
20ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb40
21LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale40
22PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida39
23SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team39
24SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ38
25KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma36
26ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA36
27KOCH JonasCCC Team34
28VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale33
29LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA33
30THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo33
31BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data31
32RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step30
33ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias29
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo29
35ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step28
36BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias27
37RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias26
38BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
39KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step24
40DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal23
41NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott23
42BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
43OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21
44GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates21
45FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team20
46ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ20
47HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal19
48GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale19
49MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH18
50HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
51BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale17
52SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team16
53O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data15
54HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15
55DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step15
56GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
57ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team14
58IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team13
59GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott13
60DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo13
61DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
62CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
63BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12
64SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott12
65PADUN MarkBahrain Merida12
66ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal10
67BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10
68POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
69BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team10
70GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe9
71BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
72MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data9
73IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9
74DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale9
75TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
76WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb9
77WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
78STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo8
79EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
80LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
81FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8
82MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
83HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
84CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6
85SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ5
86MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo5
87SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
88SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
89SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4
90RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH4
91FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team4
92ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4
93KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
94TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
95DOULL OwainTeam INEOS2
96POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2
97STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
98POELS WoutTeam INEOS1
99PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1
100JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
101PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1
102ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida1
103HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale76
2MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH44
3SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias42
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates38
5GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS35
6POELS WoutTeam INEOS31
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team29
8HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates27
9FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team24
10BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22
11ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma22
12SOLER MarcMovistar Team21
13GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin16
14HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
15GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step13
16HIGUITA SergioEF Education First12
17KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma12
18QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team12
19LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team12
20PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida11
21BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
22SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team10
23LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale10
24NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin10
25O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data9
26DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9
27SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
28HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott8
29RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
30ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
31GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott7
32KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7
33ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal7
34PADUN MarkBahrain Merida7
35BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6
36PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team6
37FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6
38STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
39ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ5
40WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
41BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5
42EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
43OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team4
44MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data4
45IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4
46CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4
47BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
48VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3
49MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe3
50GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3
51MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
52LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
53ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
54TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
55POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma2
56ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
57VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
58MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2
59CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
60PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2
61BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
62ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
63DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1
64GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
65SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1
66JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
67POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1
68RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 83:10:09
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1:53
3KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step20:00
4HIGUITA SergioEF Education First29:22
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin39:10
6GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:01:26
7FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:08:47
8RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:10:19
9O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:22:58
10KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:32:38
11POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma1:45:26
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:01:46
13MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First2:10:25
14RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:26:38
15CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:32:09
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:35:03
17SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:49:47
18CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin3:18:09
19GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale3:19:05
20SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ3:25:07
21JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3:25:18
22PADUN MarkBahrain Merida3:27:30
23BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:28:41
24ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:35:09
25POWER RobertTeam Sunweb3:35:47
26ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:36:48
27BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:37:24
28STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:47:09
29PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb3:57:19
30DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data4:02:49
31TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:05:30
32SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:13:54
33VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team4:17:40
34VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal4:17:51
35CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH4:18:54
36NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida4:24:33
37OWEN LoganEF Education First4:28:32
38TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data4:31:27
39BARTA WillCCC Team4:33:31
40SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:40:01
41SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team4:58:08
42MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
43JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:03:50
44GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates5:08:37
45TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates5:22:32
46HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:37:28
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH5:53:24
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 248:26:24
2Astana Pro Team51:38
3Team Jumbo-Visma2:03:42
4Mitchelton-Scott2:26:47
5AG2R La Mondiale3:14:09
6Team Sunweb3:20:01
7Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3:38:55
8Bahrain Merida3:45:14
9Team Dimension Data3:55:52
10Team INEOS4:00:34
11BORA - hansgrohe4:03:34
12Deceuninck - Quick Step4:14:58
13Lotto Soudal4:34:00
14UAE-Team Emirates4:40:21
15Team Katusha Alpecin4:53:30
16Groupama - FDJ4:57:05
17Cofidis, Solutions Crédits5:00:07
18Trek - Segafredo5:08:45
19EF Education First5:27:17
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA7:31:46
21CCC Team9:14:02
22Burgos-BH9:59:52

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.