Race Report
EL PUIG, SPAIN - AUGUST 27: Arrival / Sprint /...

Vuelta a España stage 4: Jakobsen pips Bennett in El Puig

Dutch champion Fabio Jakobsen won stage 4 of the Vuelta a España with a thrilling sprint in El Puig.

It’s one Grand Tour victory and counting for sprint ace Fabio Jakobsen.

Jakobsen, Deceuninck-Quick Step’s 22-year-old Dutch fast man, grabbed his first-career grand tour victory on Tuesday by winning the Vuelta a España’s stage 3 in El Puig. Jakobsen surfed the wheel of lead out man Max Richeze and then threw his bike to the line to hold off a hard-charging Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) by the thinnest of margins.

“It’s a dream come true, especially in the national colors of your country,” said Jakobsen, who won the Dutch national title earlier this year. “I have the best in the world with the job they do, and they put me in a perfect position with 400 meters to go.”

It was the bike throw that edged out Bennett, winner of Monday’s stage, who put in a last-ditch acceleration that nearly overcame Jakobsen’s sprint. So close was the sprint that race management required several minutes to declare a winner. Jakobsen, who is making his grand tour debut, did not realize he had won until several moments after the finish.

“When I saw people from the team cheering I knew I had won—I didn’t know,” Jakobsen said. “I couldn’t see because I closed my eyes and Sam was so close to me. I’m so happy to take the win.”

The thrilling sprint came at the end of a 175.5-kilometer stage from Cullera to El Puig along Spain’s Mediterranean coast. The hilly stage included a third category climb, the Puerto del Oronet, approximately 45 kilometers from the finish.

For the second-straight day the stage’s breakaway went from the gun, with Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) and Jorge Cubero (Burgos-BH) attacking off the front early. The duo’s gap grew to over seven minutes on the long and hot journey.

Rain pelted the peloton on the run-in to the climb, and the ascent failed to produce any counter-attacks or breakaways in the final push to the line. Wallays proved to be the strongest of the two men up front, and went solo with 30 kilometers remaining after Cubero fell back with a mechanical. The peloton finally caught Wallays inside 20 kilometers to go, setting up the fast push to the line.

The aggressive finale saw Deceuninck-Quick Step place French rider Remi Cavagna off the front, a move that forced Team Sunweb and others to chase. Jakobsen said Cavagna’s move was wholly improvised—the French rider simply gained a gap in the push to the line.

“Remi is just so strong that when he accelerated out of the corner he had a gap, and instead of closing it we said, ‘go go!'” Jakobsen said. “If nobody closes it it’s a win for the team.”

Jakobsen said the roots of Tuesday’s stage victory were in the team’s defeat on Monday. While the team tried to set him up for the finale in Alicante, Jakobsen lacked the legs and coordination to challenge Bennett for the stage win. Jakobsen said the disappointment added extra motivation for Tuesday’s stage.

“One of the characteristics you need as a sprinter, when you lose, you immediately think about the next opportunity,” he said. “You look at the images and adjust the plan, to go from our own strength. We showed that we can do it.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step4:04:16
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
4MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
5SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
6SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
7BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
8ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
9VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
10RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
11BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
12BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
13KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
14THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
15VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
16VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
17DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
18CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
19THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
20POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
21LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
22VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
23ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
24QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
25URÁN RigobertoEF Education First,,
26SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
27LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
28KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
29KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
30ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
31KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
32IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
33KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
34POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
36HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
37CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
38GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
39FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
40FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
41PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
42HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
43GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
44SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
45DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
46ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
47CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
48MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
49SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
50NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
51GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
52KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
53CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
54ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
55GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
56ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
57IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
58MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
59DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
60NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
61SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
62GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
63ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
64RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
65FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
66DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
67BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
68PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
69TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
70PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
71MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
72DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
73FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
74BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
75HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
76GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
77PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
78SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
79GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
80VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
81VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
82HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
83DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
84HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
85EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
86CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
87FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
88ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
89VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal,,
90RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
91BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
92CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
93CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
94O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
95LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
96VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
97MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
98ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
99STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
100MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
101ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
102ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
103MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
104WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
105MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
106HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:21
107CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:30
108SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
109TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:35
110KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:54
111ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe1:04
112CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1:12
113TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
114TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data1:24
115OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
116PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:44
117MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:54
118LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
119BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:33
120GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:50
121DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
122DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal3:54
123MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma3:55
124ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ4:04
125JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
126GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
127BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
128STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
129EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
130BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
131EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
132REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
133SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
134POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
135ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
136TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
137CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
138HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
139BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
140NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
141BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
142KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
143KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
144HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
145MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
146BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
147VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
148SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
149SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
150STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
151DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
152DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step5:12
153POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
154ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
155MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
156RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
157CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
158VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
159BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
160MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
161HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
162BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
163PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
164HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
165BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
166BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
167OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
168BARTA WillCCC Team,,
169PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
170ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
171ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
172WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
173CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH8:18
174POWER RobertTeam Sunweb16:52
RankNameTeamTime
1ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb 13:55:30
2QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:02
3URÁN RigobertoEF Education First0:08
4NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:22
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:33
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:35
7HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:37
8KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:38
9FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:46
10MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
11DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:48
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:49
13CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:51
14ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:08
15LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:09
16ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:10
17BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:13
18ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:32
19IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team1:39
20SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
21FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
22POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:40
23KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:41
24GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
25CARTHY HughEF Education First1:46
26VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
27MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
28FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:55
29MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:58
30ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2:02
31PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2:04
32DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
33PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:05
34TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
35PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
36GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2:12
37NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
38FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
39MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott2:13
40BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
41MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:14
42VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:16
43CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:19
44GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
45EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:22
46RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:25
47RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
48ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
49ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:34
50CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:46
51BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:53
52CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First2:58
53HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal3:09
54DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data4:00
55HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:20
56POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma6:01
57GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
58MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data6:17
59EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo6:18
60BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
61BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale6:49
62EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH7:05
63CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale7:26
64JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale7:33
65HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:34
66STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo7:35
67PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7:47
68THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo7:55
69CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin7:59
70KING BenTeam Dimension Data8:00
71O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
72ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ8:01
73BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8:12
74OWEN LoganEF Education First8:49
75KOCH JonasCCC Team9:03
76PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team9:28
77JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step9:39
78MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ9:45
79IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9:47
80RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step9:49
81SOLER MarcMovistar Team10:03
82THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
83ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
84SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott10:05
85CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
86VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal10:06
87DOULL OwainTeam INEOS10:12
88GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
89KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin10:20
90CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
91GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data10:21
92DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo10:22
93ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:24
94DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
95GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:39
96HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS10:40
97BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin10:42
98ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida11:17
99VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team11:24
100STANNARD IanTeam INEOS11:28
101TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb11:32
102TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data11:45
103OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team11:47
104LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ11:57
105TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:13
106KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin12:20
107GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe12:50
108VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH12:52
109BEVIN PatrickCCC Team12:53
110WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal12:54
111VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal12:58
112MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe13:13
113ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:21
114HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
115BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13:24
116GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale13:56
117SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ14:05
118DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step14:15
119POELS WoutTeam INEOS14:16
120HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates14:22
121ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:26
122FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team14:28
123SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
124BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias14:45
125REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo14:48
126SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott14:54
127SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team15:00
128VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
129HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15:03
130MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates15:06
131PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb15:08
132STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
133DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal15:13
134HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida15:32
135BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida15:39
136ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal15:45
137DOCKER MitchellEF Education First16:16
138MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH16:21
139KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo16:38
140SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17:04
141PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida17:06
142BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe17:41
143WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb17:49
144KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma18:09
145SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin18:39
146BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott18:40
147CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team18:58
148LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA19:44
149GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates20:16
150ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team20:56
151BOL JetseBurgos-BH21:19
152RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH21:29
153BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team21:31
154ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe21:52
155VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data21:57
156BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias23:12
157DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe23:47
158BARTA WillCCC Team23:49
159SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias23:56
160VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal24:01
161SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias24:31
162MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:52
163CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH25:00
164CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH26:06
165BERNAS PawełCCC Team26:16
166MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates28:18
167MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma28:50
168POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe29:26
169NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida29:43
170TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates29:44
171KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS33:22
172BICO NunoBurgos-BH34:09
173HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma37:38
174POWER RobertTeam Sunweb46:10
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe45
2JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team25
4MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25
5THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo22
6ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
7ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb20
8ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma18
9SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team17
10SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17
11RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step16
12BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16
13GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
14URÁN RigobertoEF Education First14
15HIGUITA SergioEF Education First13
16VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale13
17BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13
18ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates12
19NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott10
20BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data9
21POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates8
22ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
23VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team6
24LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale6
25WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4
26ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
27KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb4
28TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
29CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott3
30KOCH JonasCCC Team3
31KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
32BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2
33ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2
34VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
35TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
36CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
37LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH15
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team5
3ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
4WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3
5LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3
6LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
7GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
8SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
9CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
10BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
11FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
12RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 13:56:03
2HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:04
3ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:37
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:07
5KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:08
6CARTHY HughEF Education First1:13
7MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
8FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:22
9PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:32
10GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1:39
11FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
12RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:52
13RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
14DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data3:27
15POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma5:28
16EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo5:45
17JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale7:00
18CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin7:26
19O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data7:27
20ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ7:28
21BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias7:39
22OWEN LoganEF Education First8:16
23JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step9:06
24THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ9:30
25SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott9:32
26GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS9:39
27CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step9:47
28GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data9:48
29TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data11:12
30TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:40
31VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal12:25
32MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe12:40
33GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale13:23
34SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ13:32
35SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13:55
36BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias14:12
37SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team14:27
38VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
39PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb14:35
40STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
41BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida15:06
42KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma17:36
43GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates19:47
44BARTA WillCCC Team23:16
45SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias23:23
46CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH25:33
47MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates27:45
48NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida29:10
49TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates29:11
50BICO NunoBurgos-BH33:36
51HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma37:05
52POWER RobertTeam Sunweb45:37
RankNameTime
1Team Sunweb 41:19:06
2EF Education First0:02
3Movistar Team0:06
4Mitchelton-Scott0:16
5Team Jumbo-Visma0:35
6UAE-Team Emirates1:02
7Astana Pro Team1:33
8AG2R La Mondiale2:10
9Caja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
10Deceuninck - Quick Step2:34
11Bahrain Merida3:05
12Team Katusha Alpecin3:12
13Team Dimension Data3:13
14Trek - Segafredo3:14
15Groupama - FDJ8:42
16Lotto Soudal8:45
17BORA - hansgrohe8:48
18Euskadi Basque Country - Murias9:12
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits10:24
20Team INEOS11:12
21CCC Team13:22
22Burgos-BH31:16

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.