Race Report
Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Tour of Poland stage 2: Mezgec takes downhill sprint

The Slovenian came through a crowd of sprinters to take his first WorldTour win in five years.

Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) won a chaotic downhill sprint into Katowice, Sunday, taking his first WorldTour win since 2014. Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) took second, while Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), who sprinted to victory in stage 1, took third.

The 152-kilometer stage was largely flat except for two category 4 climbs in the second half, and looked destined for another sprint showdown. The final kilometer to the line was dubbed ‘one of the fastest in the WorldTour’ after Ackerman claimed he hit over 105kph on the way to his victory on stage 2 in 2018.

After a rain-soaked stage 1, the peloton rolled out from Tarnowskie Góry under blue skies. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images.

Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk) and Pawel Franczak (Poland) escaped early and quickly built a gap of over six minutes. However, as the race entered its second half, Bora-Hansgrohe worked to cut this to under three minutes as they looked to set up a sprint finish, with UAE-Team Emirates also contributing.

It wasn’t until 30km to go that the sprint teams started making serious efforts to bring in the breakaway, and the pair were soon dangling just 30 seconds ahead. The catch was made with 15km to go, with Dimension Data riding hard for Mark Cavendish and Bora-Hansgrohe keeping close behind.

Bora-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick-Step set the pace through the technical final 5km around the streets of Katowice, and it was Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) that took the race into the descending final kilometer.

As the pace hit boiling point, Trek-Segafredo and their sprinter John Degenkolb moved first, with Ackermann in their wheels.

As a mass of sprinters swamped across the road, Gaviria accelerated on the opposite side of the road to Degenkolb, with Mezgec on his wheel. The Mitchelton-Scott rider was able to perfectly time his effort to come around Gaviria with 100m to go, finishing well over a bike length ahead of the Colombian.

After all the work by his teammates, Deceuninck-Quick-Step’s Fabio Jakobsen was boxed in and unable to contest the sprint.

Ackermann will wear the leader’s jersey again on stage 3, Monday, which is another flat route that will provide the sprinters another chance to lock horns.

Tour de Pologne Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3:32:42
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
3ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
4VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
5SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
8VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
9MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida,,
10WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
11DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
12ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
13LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
14BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
15JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
16SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
17FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
18CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
19STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
20ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
21GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data,,
22JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
23SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
24SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
25HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
26CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
27SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
28HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
29GRADEK KamilCCC Team,,
30MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
31KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
32PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
33EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
34IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
35KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
36KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb,,
37PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
38SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
39HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
40POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
41NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
42JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
43GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
44LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
45SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS,,
46POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
47ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team,,
48HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
49BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
50OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
51CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
52LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
53FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
54GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
55PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
56MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
57HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
58GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
59PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
60THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
61PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
62BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
63FRANCZAK PawełPoland,,
64PATERSKI MaciejPoland,,
65VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
66DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
67HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
68ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
69STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
70BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
71KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
72DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
73RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
74VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
75EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
76GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
77KACZMAREK JakubPoland,,
78PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk,,
79SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
80KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
81CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
82GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS,,
83POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
84BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
85DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
86GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
87VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First,,
88ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
89HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
90SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
91FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
92WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
93HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
94VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
95CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
96LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
97GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
98MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
99VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
100TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
101CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
102CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
103ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
104NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
105CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
106VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo,,
107PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
108CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
109CIEŚLIK PawełPoland,,
110ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
111PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
112FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
113ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
114VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
115DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data,,
116REKITA SzymonPoland,,
117POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
118STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
119MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
120ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
121RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland0:24
122VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:28
123O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:56
124PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk,,
125BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:06
126BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
127HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
128VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
129BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1:14
130LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk,,
131KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
132EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
133HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk,,
134VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
135NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
136BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo,,
137TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
138FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida,,
139BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:36
140STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo2:01
141KUREK AdrianPoland,,
142SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step2:09
143BROWN NathanEF Education First0:00
144HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:34
145OWEN LoganEF Education First3:03
146KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk3:12
147SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo3:24
148KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb3:34
149MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data3:42
150ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:47
151BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe3:54
RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe6:30:26
2PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk0:01
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:02
4MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:04
5FRANCZAK PawełPoland0:06
6KACZMAREK JakubPoland0:07
7JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
8SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:12
9JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
10MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:13
11VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
12WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
13MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
14SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
15DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
16VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
17WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
18SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
19ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
20LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
21CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
23HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
24GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data,,
25ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
26SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
27STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
28KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb,,
29HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
30PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
31FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
32KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
33HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
34IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
35SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
36HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
37PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
38POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
39MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
40HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
41BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
42HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
43NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
44JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
45OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
46DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
47MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
48PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
49MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
50ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
51KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
52POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
53PATERSKI MaciejPoland,,
54VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
55KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
56CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
57SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
58SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS,,
59HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
60SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
61LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
62ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team,,
63LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
64VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
65GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
66POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
67PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
68STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
69BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
70ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
71CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
72GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
73RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
74DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
75KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
76VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First,,
77VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo,,
78GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
79FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
80CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
81GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
82GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
83THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
84CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
85ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
86EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
87LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
88REKITA SzymonPoland,,
89HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
90POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
91GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
92CIEŚLIK PawełPoland,,
93VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
94VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
95CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
96SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
97DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
98WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
99ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
100BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
101VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
102PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
103GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS,,
104CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
105TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
106ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
107FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
108NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
109CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
110ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
111PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
112DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data,,
113STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
114MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
115RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland0:38
116GRADEK KamilCCC Team1:03
117EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott1:05
118BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
119PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk1:10
120O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
121VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:20
122BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
123KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:28
124EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
125FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida,,
126BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo,,
127HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk,,
128BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
129LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk,,
130NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
131TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
132VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First1:41
133PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:01
134BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:07
135KUREK AdrianPoland2:12
136STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo2:15
137HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:16
138BENNETT SeanEF Education First3:03
139BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin3:05
140BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:07
141KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk3:26
142SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo3:38
143CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3:52
144MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data3:56
145BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe4:08
146KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb4:13
147VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4:19
148ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ4:33
149SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step5:14
150OWEN LoganEF Education First5:16
151HIRT JanAstana Pro Team6:19
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe38
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates38
3VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma33
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb32
5MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott31
6MODOLO SachaEF Education First28
7SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ26
8JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step24
9DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo22
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale20
11MARECZKO JakubCCC Team15
12FRANCZAK PawełPoland13
13WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13
14MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida12
15SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe9
16ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team9
17LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal8
18CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8
19BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin7
20SWIFT BenTeam INEOS6
21STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo6
22ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates5
23HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb5
24FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe4
25PRADES EduardMovistar Team3
26CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3
27STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team2
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 19:32:00
2UAE-Team Emirates,,
3Team Sunweb,,
4Mitchelton-Scott,,
5Lotto Soudal,,
6Movistar Team,,
7AG2R La Mondiale,,
8Gazprom-RusVelo,,
9Bahrain Merida,,
10Astana Pro Team,,
11Deceuninck - Quick Step,,
12EF Education First,,
13Team Dimension Data,,
14Trek - Segafredo,,
15Team INEOS,,
16Groupama - FDJ,,
17CCC Team,,
18Poland,,
19Team Jumbo-Visma,,
20Team Katusha Alpecin,,
21Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
22Team Novo Nordisk0:56
RankNameTeamPoints
1PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk5

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.