Race Report
Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Poland stage 1: Ackermann takes the sprint

Ackermann displayed the strong form that won him two Giro stages in May to beat Fernando Gaviria and Fabio Jakobsen.

Pascal Ackermann  (Bora-Hansgrohe) won a chaotic sprint in Krakow, surging past Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) in the closing stretch. The win sees the German rider continuing his 2018 success at the race, having won two stages last year.

The 132km route of the opening stage started and finished in Krakow, included three categorized climbs, and finished with three loops of a 4km circuit.

Three riders went out front early on,  before one crashed on greasy cobbles caused by heavy rain that morning, leaving  Jakub Kaczmarek (Poland) and Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk) out front.

A crash on slippery white cobbles brought one of the three breakaway riders down. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

The lead pair built a gap of nearly three minutes, though with the flat finish, it seemed destined that they would be caught, with UAE-Team Emirates, Deceuninck-Quick-Step, and Bora-Hansgrohe all working at the front to set up a sprint for Gaviria, Fabio Jakobsen, and Ackermann respectively.

The two riders out front were caught just as the race entered the closing circuit, and a hard crash brought down two Cofidis riders, Filippo Fortin and Luis Ángel Mate.

Several teams swamped to the front through the circuits, with Ineos, EF Education First, and Dimension Data among those in the mix. It was Bora-Hansgrohe and Jumbo-Visma who were most active in the final lap however, with the Dutch team leading the peloton into the long final straight for Danny van Poppel.

Ben Swift (Ineos) was the first to light up the sprint, but was soon swamped as a number of riders surged forward. Gaviria and Ackermann came to the front of the bunch, with the former edging half a length ahead having come off his teammates’ wheel.

The pair went into a side-by-side drag race for the 50 meters, but the Bora-Hansgrohe rider had more length in his sprint and edged ahead with just 100 meters to go on his way to victory. The Colombian held on for second place, with Jakobsen taking third.

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) was also brought down in a crash in the final 5km, though was able to ride to the finish.

Tour de Pologne Stage 1 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe2:57:58
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
3JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
6MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
8FRANCZAK PawełPoland,,
9DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
10MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
11SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
12SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
13CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
14VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
15STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo,,
16HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
17ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
18PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
19WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
20SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
21GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data,,
22FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
23FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
24MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida,,
25SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
26LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
27PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk,,
28HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
29KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb,,
30PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
31KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
32DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
33HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
34ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
35POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
36BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
37EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
38HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
39HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
40KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
41ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
42CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
43KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
44ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
45HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
46STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
47SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
48FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida,,
49IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
50MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data,,
51SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo,,
52POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
53MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
54OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
55HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
56VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
57PATERSKI MaciejPoland,,
58O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
59SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
60VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo,,
61JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
62NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
63GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
64VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
65MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
66JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
67BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
68RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland,,
69REKITA SzymonPoland,,
70POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
71PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
72KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk,,
73STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
74VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First,,
75CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
76BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
77CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
78RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
79KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
80PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
81FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
82LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
83SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS,,
84VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
85ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team,,
86CIEŚLIK PawełPoland,,
87LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
88GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
89LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
90DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
91KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
92SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
93HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
94BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo,,
95POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
96ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
97ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
98GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
99VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
100HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk,,
101CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
102CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
103VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
104PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
105PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk,,
106GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
107BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
108ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
109GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
110EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
111FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
112VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
113CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
114ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
115SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
116WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
117TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
118CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
119KUREK AdrianPoland,,
120GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
121DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
122NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
123THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
124BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
125BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
126PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
127KACZMAREK JakubPoland,,
128LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk,,
129MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
130STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
131GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS,,
132NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
133DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data,,
134TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
135KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:25
136ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:32
137GRADEK KamilCCC Team0:49
138BERNAS PawełCCC Team0:51
139EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
140HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:56
141BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:13
142PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:47
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
144BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:53
145OWEN LoganEF Education First1:59
146VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
147VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data2:51
148SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
149BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
150HIRT JanAstana Pro Team3:31
151CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3:38
RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe2:57:48
2KACZMAREK JakubPoland0:03
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:04
4PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk,,
5JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
6KUREK AdrianPoland0:07
7MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:09
8JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
9WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:10
10VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
11MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
12MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
13FRANCZAK PawełPoland,,
14DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
15MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
16SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
17SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
18CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
19VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
20STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo,,
21HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
22ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
23PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
24WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
25SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
26GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data,,
27FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
28FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
29SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
30LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
31PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk,,
32HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
33KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb,,
34PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
35KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
36DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
37HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
38ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
39POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
40BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
41EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
42HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
43HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
44KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
45ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
46CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
47KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
48ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
49HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
50STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
51SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
52FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida,,
53IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
54MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data,,
55SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo,,
56POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
57MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
58OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
59HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
60VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
61PATERSKI MaciejPoland,,
62O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
63SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
64VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo,,
65JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
66NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
67GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
68VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
69MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
70BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
71RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland,,
72REKITA SzymonPoland,,
73POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
74PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
75KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk,,
76STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
77VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First,,
78CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
79BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
80CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
81RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
82KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
83PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
84FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
85LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
86SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS,,
87VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
88ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team,,
89CIEŚLIK PawełPoland,,
90LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
91GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
92LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
93DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
94KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
95SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
96HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
97BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo,,
98POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
99ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
100ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
101GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
102VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
103HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk,,
104CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
105CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
106VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
107PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
108GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
109BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
110ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
111GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
112EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
113FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
114VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
115CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
116ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
117SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
118WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
119TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
120CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
121GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
122DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
123NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
124THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
125BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
127PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
128LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk,,
129MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
130STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
131GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS,,
132NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
133DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data,,
134TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
135KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:35
136ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:42
137GRADEK KamilCCC Team0:59
138BERNAS PawełCCC Team1:01
139EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
140HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:06
141BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:23
142PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:57
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
144BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:03
145OWEN LoganEF Education First2:09
146VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
147VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:01
148SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
149BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
150HIRT JanAstana Pro Team3:41
151CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3:48
RankNameTeamPoints
1PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk3
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe20
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates19
3JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step18
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb17
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma16
6MARECZKO JakubCCC Team15
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First14
8FRANCZAK PawełPoland13
9DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo12
10MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott11
11SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ10
12SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe9
13CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8
14VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale7
15STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo6
16HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb5
17ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
18PRADES EduardMovistar Team3
19WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal2
20SWIFT BenTeam INEOS1
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates8:53:54
2BORA - hansgrohe,,
3Team Sunweb,,
4Movistar Team,,
5Lotto Soudal,,
6Gazprom-RusVelo,,
7Bahrain Merida,,
8EF Education First,,
9Team Dimension Data,,
10AG2R La Mondiale,,
11Team INEOS,,
12CCC Team,,
13Mitchelton-Scott,,
14Deceuninck - Quick Step,,
15Poland,,
16Astana Pro Team,,
17Team Novo Nordisk,,
18Team Katusha Alpecin,,
19Trek - Segafredo,,
20Groupama - FDJ,,
21Team Jumbo-Visma,,
22Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.