News
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Vuelta a España stage 8: Nikias Arndt wins from the breakaway, Nicolas Edet takes race lead

All the key GC contenders rolled in together several minutes after the stage was won, opting for caution as greasy roads rendered a technical finale all the more tricky.

Nikias Arndt (Sunweb) won a storm-sodden finale of Stage 8 of the Vuelta a España, Saturday.

The German won from a large breakaway group that fractured late in the stage before coming back together for a sprint. The leaders attacked each other relentlessly through the rain-soaked, roundabout-strewn streets of Igualada as the main peloton took the cautious approach and rolled in steadily to the line, 10 minutes later.

The stage win makes some consolation for his Arndt’s Sunweb team, who lost Nicolas Roche to a crash in the previous days.

“It’s amazing,” said Arndt after that stage. “I said yesterday I wanted to be in the breakaway, and it was so hard today.”

Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural – Seguros) finished second after attacking numerous times in the final throes of the stage.

“It’s a real shame to lose because we knew today was a good chance for the break to win,” said the Spaniard. “We pushed really hard on the climb to try to drop a few riders but Arndt came back to us on the descent. We knew he would be fast in the sprint, and he was.”

The GC group tapped into the finish together having neutralized itself as the rain poured down on the race in the final hour, which was rendered tricky by a category 2 climb and technical following descent.

With the GC favorites not contesting the stage, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) was able to take the red jersey, having started the stage 16th overall, 6:24 back. Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), who wore the red jersey earlier in the race, was also in the breakaway group at the front of the race, and moved back up to second on GC.

Key contenders for the overall Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Miguel Ángel López (Astana), Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana (both Movistar) finished together in the peloton and remain within 27 seconds of each other, occupying the third to sixth spots in the overall.

In a respite from three successive summit finishes in the last three stages, the 166.9km rolling route had a flat finish, but always looked likely to see a breakaway contest the win rather than the sprinters due to a tough 7km category 2 climb peaking out just 25km from the line.

Sure enough, a strong 21-rider breakaway formed after an hour of racing, including Arndt, Teuns, Edet, Aranburu, and strongmen such as Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo), Zdeněk Štybar (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Jesús Herrada (Cofidis), Luis León Sánchez (Astana), and Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), the latter of whom took third place in the final sprint.

The group worked together well to build up a 6-minute advantage by the foot of the decisive category 2 climb. It was Stetina who kick-started the action, attacking halfway up the ascent, fracturing the group. As the rain started to fall heavily, the breakaway came back together over the summit of the climb, before carefully inching their way down the following tight bends.

Peter Stetina ignited the race on the major climb of the day. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Ruben Guerreiro (Katusha-Alpecin), Martijn Tusveld (Sunweb) and Fernando Barceló (Euskadi Basque Country) threw caution to the wind on the descent, and clipped of the front as the rain bounced off the pavement.

Ararnburu bridging to the lead trio at the bottom of the descent, and the four riders gained 10 seconds on the chasers. The quartet looked as though they may make their attack stick, however, the chasers re-gained contact just as Tusveld slid out on the greasy surface of a roundabout with 3km to go.

The final 30km of the race was fought out amid pouring rain, tricky descents, and technical town-center streets. (Photo by Justin Setterfield/Getty Images)

Stybar and Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ) both tried separate attacks as the lead group spread itself across the streets in the chaotic following kilometers, but the action always came together again, and the bunch rounded the final bend as one.

Aranburu and Guerreiro both went early in the final sprint, but Arndt came through the middle to take the win by a clear bike-length.

“Tusveld was up front [in the attack quartet], so I could sit in and wait,” explained stage-winner Arndt. “Then I saw him crashing and we all came back together. I just followed all the attacks so I could stay in the game. I knew I was fast enough to win in the sprint, so I knew I just had to keep it together.”

Sunday’s stage 9 in Andorra could prove pivotal to the whole race. With four categorized climbs and a high-altitude summit finish all packed into under 100km, the red jersey is more than likely to swap shoulders again tomorrow as GC-hostilities recommence.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 8 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:50:48
2ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
3VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
4GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
5KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
6TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
7LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
8LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
9BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
10HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
11EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
12STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
13HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
14ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
15DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS0:35
16TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:58
17SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
18HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
19ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2:32
20DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data5:37
21DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
22FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team9:24
23CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
24LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
25IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
26GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
27ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
29ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
30OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
31KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
32POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
33MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
34POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
35SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
36PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
37ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
38POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
39CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
40MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
41FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
42QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
43SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
44RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
45TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
46DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
47BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
48KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
49VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
50EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
51JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
52LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
53NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
54KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
55KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
56CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
57CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
58MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
59VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
60POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
61HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
62MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
63SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
64HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
65RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
66ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
67GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
68MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
69BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
70PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
71CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
72VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
73BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
74BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
75THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
76MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
77PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
78HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
79GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
80RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
81GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
82SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
83BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
84SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
85FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
86CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
87STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
88ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
89VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
90PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
91DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
92MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
93BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
94ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
95BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
96MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
97O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
98GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
99PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
100KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
101VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
102VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
103CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
104CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
105GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
106ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
107FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
108MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
109NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
110POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
111DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
112GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
113CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
114VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data9:58
115GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
116DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
117CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
118PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
119HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
120HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
121BARTA WillCCC Team,,
122KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
123DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
124BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
125NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
126SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott10:09
127DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
128BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
129KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS10:11
130HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:49
131SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
132RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step12:00
133ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ12:35
134KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin13:16
135CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
136BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale13:37
137ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
138PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
139THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
140VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal14:12
141MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates16:02
142TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
143BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
144SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
145TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
146GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
147STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
148BERNAS PawełCCC Team16:45
149WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
150SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
151EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH18:05
152MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
153OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
154SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
155ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
156REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
157BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
158ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
159IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
160BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
161ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
162WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
163JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step21:55
164BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
165MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
166HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
167BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
RankNameTeamPoints
1QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team50
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma48
3BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe45
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team44
5JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team33
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates31
8TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida30
9ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb27
10ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA27
11HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25
12MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25
13BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
14THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo22
15ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
16ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates20
17VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal18
18HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
19MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe17
20GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
21SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17
22SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team17
23MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH16
24RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step16
25GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
26BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16
27GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin15
28KOCH JonasCCC Team15
29LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale14
30GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
31ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ14
32HIGUITA SergioEF Education First13
33BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13
34VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale13
35DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
36CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
37NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott12
38IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team10
39POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
40BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
41BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
42OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team9
43BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data9
44LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9
45WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
46ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step8
47LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
48KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7
49BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias7
50EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
51RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias6
52HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
53GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
54KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb5
55PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida5
56ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
57STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4
58SOLER MarcMovistar Team4
59TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4
60HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal3
61KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
62TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
63STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
64CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH29
2HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates17
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
4BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
5POELS WoutTeam INEOS8
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
7LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team6
8ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma6
9HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
10STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
11WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
12ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
13BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
14GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott3
15LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3
16GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step3
17MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
18ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
19BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3
20LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
21TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
22QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2
23GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
24OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
25SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
26CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
27MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
29BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
30CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1
31JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
32FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
33GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
34RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits 32:16:24
2TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2:21
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team3:01
4ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma3:07
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team3:17
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:28
7HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal3:45
8MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe4:59
9POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates5:37
10CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott5:53
11BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma6:35
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb6:37
13ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
14LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale6:56
15NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott7:02
16RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias7:56
17STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo8:09
18PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida9:09
19HIGUITA SergioEF Education First9:25
20DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS9:29
21GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin11:02
22IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team11:40
23GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma12:06
24FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team12:08
25RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:28
26MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First13:18
27MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data13:44
28KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:45
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team14:14
30FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ15:07
31BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale15:08
32SOLER MarcMovistar Team15:45
33HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:34
34NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin17:28
35TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb17:37
36EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo19:40
37HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21:31
38BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo21:33
39ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias22:16
40GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott23:12
41POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma24:37
42GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data25:19
43ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team25:28
44VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal26:13
45GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step27:00
46BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale28:24
47PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA31:19
48BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias31:32
49KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma32:01
50O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data32:06
51HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS32:41
52CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale33:22
53PADUN MarkBahrain Merida33:48
54POELS WoutTeam INEOS34:13
55PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS35:14
56FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin35:49
57CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First36:04
58KING BenTeam Dimension Data36:19
59PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team37:24
60ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step37:37
61MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal37:54
62JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale38:43
63KOCH JonasCCC Team38:55
64OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team39:03
65DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data39:10
66LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ40:39
67CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates41:17
68ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits41:24
69MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo42:15
70ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal42:23
71BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias42:28
72ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb42:39
73VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale42:43
74DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal43:11
75BEVIN PatrickCCC Team43:57
76KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin43:59
77ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ44:30
78HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott44:45
79GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe45:18
80FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team46:31
81GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale47:07
82CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin47:39
83CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team48:34
84CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA49:07
85HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
86POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe50:01
87ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits50:08
88BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data50:44
89ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA50:52
90BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias50:56
91IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
92VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH50:57
93STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb51:12
94MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ51:18
95VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal51:29
96GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS51:44
97HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits52:11
98DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale54:40
99ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team54:49
100SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott55:35
101DOULL OwainTeam INEOS55:52
102CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step58:50
103SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin59:20
104BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin59:46
105VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team1:01:12
106GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:01:45
107SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott1:02:24
108ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:02:35
109DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:03:01
110MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott1:03:06
111THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:03:08
112BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:03:47
113TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:04:29
114MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:04:45
115THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:05:09
116SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:05:10
117PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida1:05:31
118CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step1:06:32
119MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH1:06:44
120BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:06:57
121DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:09:08
122LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:09:24
123TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data1:10:11
124EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH1:10:12
125VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:10:49
126PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:11:21
127KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:11:22
128VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:11:44
129CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:11:57
130STANNARD IanTeam INEOS1:12:12
131SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:13:32
132DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe1:13:49
133RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:14:05
134SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:15:00
135CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH1:15:08
136DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo1:15:10
137OWEN LoganEF Education First1:16:05
138BARTA WillCCC Team1:16:24
139KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:18:08
140REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:18:21
141MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:19:12
142ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida1:19:14
143SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ1:20:36
144VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal1:20:48
145SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:20:53
146NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:21:19
147RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:22:01
148WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal1:23:46
149HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida1:24:28
150ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:25:30
151BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:25:38
152KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:26:38
153SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:27:45
154BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:28:26
155GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:28:44
156JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29:12
157BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team1:31:39
158WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb1:31:43
159POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:33:02
160MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:36:51
161BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:38:30
162ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe1:39:29
163BICO NunoBurgos-BH1:43:49
164TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:44:38
165MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:45:17
166BERNAS PawełCCC Team1:50:26
167HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:01:27
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 32:19:25
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates2:36
3RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:55
4HIGUITA SergioEF Education First6:24
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin8:01
6RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:27
7MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First10:17
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step10:44
9FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ12:06
10EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo16:39
11POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma21:36
12GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data22:18
13KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma29:00
14O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data29:05
15PADUN MarkBahrain Merida30:47
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin32:48
17JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale35:42
18DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data36:09
19BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias39:27
20ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ41:29
21GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale44:06
22CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin44:38
23ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA47:51
24BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias47:55
25STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb48:11
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal48:28
27GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS48:43
28SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott52:34
29CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step55:49
30THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:00:07
31TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:01:28
32SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:02:09
33TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data1:07:10
34VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:07:48
35PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:08:20
36CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:08:56
37SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:10:31
38OWEN LoganEF Education First1:13:04
39BARTA WillCCC Team1:13:23
40SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:17:52
41NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:18:18
42SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:24:44
43GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:25:43
44JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:26:11
45POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:30:01
46BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:35:29
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH1:40:48
48TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:41:37
49MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:42:16
50HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:58:26
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 96:21:49
2Team Jumbo-Visma9:59
3Astana Pro Team13:37
4UAE-Team Emirates17:36
5Team Sunweb24:06
6AG2R La Mondiale27:29
7Mitchelton-Scott29:08
8Trek - Segafredo31:40
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits34:55
10Bahrain Merida41:53
11Euskadi Basque Country - Murias43:17
12Team Dimension Data44:37
13EF Education First45:01
14Caja Rural - Seguros RGA51:54
15Lotto Soudal52:09
16BORA - hansgrohe53:22
17Team Katusha Alpecin56:05
18Team INEOS58:11
19Deceuninck - Quick Step1:14:05
20Groupama - FDJ1:20:23
21CCC Team1:51:16
22Burgos-BH1:59:32

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.