News
The finishing wall of stage 7 saw the race hitting...

Vuelta a Espana stage 7: Valverde wins as Lopez takes back red

Alejandro Valverde won Friday's seventh stage of the Vuelta a España with a perfectly-timed acceleration atop the Mas de la Costa climb.

MAS DE LA COSTA, Spain (VN) — A burst of speed at the perfect moment again brought Alejandro Valverde across the line in first place, as the reigning world champion won Friday’s seventh stage of the Vuelta a España.

Valverde, 39, raced alongside men more than a decade his junior up the super-steep Mas de la Costa climb, and then sprinted by them to take his 12th career Vuelta a España stage. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finished a close second, while Miguel Ángel López (Astana) crossed the line in third place to take back the red leader’s jersey.

“I can’t believe I had the legs to finish it off. I continue to surprise myself at my age,” Valverde said. “Most are retired but I still have the same dreams to race and the same motivation.”

Valverde’s sprint came after a brutal battle up the Mas de la Costa climb, which is 4km in length and averages nearly 13 percent, with ramps surpassing 20 percent. Valverde followed the wheel of teammate Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who put in a series of accelerations on the lower flanks of the climb to draw out Roglic and Lopez, with the other GC favorites pedaling behind.

The four riders build a sizable gap on the other contenders by the midpoint of the climb under accelerations from Quintana and Roglic, as Valverde and Lopez hung on the back. Valverde appeared to be the weakest of the four, and looked to lose pace at several points during the ascent, only to claw back on.

“It was a very difficult climb but the team was committed to the chase and Nairo did a great job to attack and put us in position to win,” Valverde said.

The climb was last used during the 2016 Vuelta a España, when Mathias Frank won from a breakaway.

For the 2019 edition, organizers placed the steep climb at the end of a mountainous 187-kilometer stage, that packed five categorized climbs into the second half. A 10-rider move separated after 50 kilometers, with a handful of strong riders looking to content for the stage win on the hilly course.

Present in the move were Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo), Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates), Cyril Barthe (Euskadi-Murias), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale), Michael Storer (Mitchelton-Scott) and Sebastian Henao (Team Ineos).

The group stayed together for the lion’s share of the day, however it splintered on the category 2 climb up the Puerto del Salto del Caballo, with Gilbert and Marczynski going clear.

Behind, Astana upped the tempo and quickly cut into the advantage, which had shrunk to 51 seconds with just 8 km to go. The gap was down to 15 seconds by the time the duo hit the final climb.

Valverde’s win boosted him into third place in the overall, just 16 seconds behind Lopez and 10 seconds behind Roglic. Quintana is now fourth, 27 seconds in arrears.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 7 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4:34:11
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:06
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
5MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:42
6IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:48
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:51
8ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
9BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:07
10RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:20
11PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida1:25
12SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:37
13CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
14NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
15KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:48
16MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:58
17LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale2:03
18EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:19
19FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team2:25
20FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ3:20
21KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma3:28
22HIGUITA SergioEF Education First3:40
23BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale4:22
24RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:55
25STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5:00
26HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
27HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates5:08
28GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step5:22
29KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
30HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS6:18
31MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6:30
32POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma7:11
33TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
34SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team7:54
35GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma8:44
36POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
37CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
38ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
39EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
40NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
41ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias9:23
42TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida9:46
43BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
44GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe9:49
45POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
46GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
47BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9:51
48GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
49HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott9:56
50FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team10:45
51VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal10:53
52ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:04
53JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale12:26
54O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data13:05
55GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13:06
56ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal13:16
57VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
58DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
59BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13:28
60CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale13:33
61KING BenTeam Dimension Data13:37
62CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First13:46
63STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
64GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS13:49
65GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
66PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS14:04
67MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo14:23
68ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:54
69BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias15:08
70BEVIN PatrickCCC Team15:24
71DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS15:41
72IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
73PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team15:55
74KOCH JonasCCC Team16:19
75OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team16:54
76HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:15
77PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
78MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal17:23
79KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
80PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb17:31
81LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ17:56
82DOULL OwainTeam INEOS19:38
83DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale20:21
84THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
85CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin20:27
86VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale20:30
87VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal21:03
88DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
89SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias21:23
90THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ21:32
91ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step21:34
92MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ21:39
93FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin21:46
94POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
95VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal21:59
96ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
97DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe22:05
98CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates22:13
99MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
100MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
101SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
102CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:56
103TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits23:12
104EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH23:38
105ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
106HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
107DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
108SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
109GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale23:47
110DOCKER MitchellEF Education First23:51
111BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
112WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal23:54
113BARTA WillCCC Team24:00
114VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team24:06
115VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
116TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
117OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
118HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
119BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
120ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
121SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
122BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
123SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
124SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin24:14
125PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida24:32
126STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
127BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias24:46
128ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ24:48
129BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
130SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
131SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
132VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
133PADUN MarkBahrain Merida24:52
134REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
135MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
136BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team25:12
137CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH25:22
138BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
139CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
140KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS25:55
141KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo26:09
142TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates27:12
143CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
144SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team27:33
145CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
146RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH27:37
147BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
148LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:03
149ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:05
150DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo28:42
151MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
152WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
153KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
154GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
155MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
156JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
157HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
158RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
159ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
160BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
161ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
162NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
163HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida28:54
164ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
165BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
166MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
167BERNAS PawełCCC Team39:36
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 28:19:13
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:06
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:16
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:27
5MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1:58
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates2:36
7CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:52
8BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma3:34
9KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb3:36
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
11LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3:55
12NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott4:01
13RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:55
14PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida6:08
15HIGUITA SergioEF Education First6:24
16EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
17IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team8:39
18TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida8:44
19GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma9:05
20FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team9:07
21RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:27
22HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal10:08
23MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First10:17
24MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data10:43
25KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step10:44
26FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ12:06
27BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12:07
28SOLER MarcMovistar Team12:44
29NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin14:27
30STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo14:32
31DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS15:17
32EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo16:39
33GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin17:25
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo17:47
35ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias19:15
36SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team19:39
37GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott20:11
38BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale21:10
39POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma21:36
40HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:59
41GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data22:18
42ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team22:27
43TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb23:02
44GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step23:59
45HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates27:54
46PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:18
47BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias28:31
48KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma29:00
49O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data29:05
50HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS29:06
51CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale30:21
52PADUN MarkBahrain Merida30:47
53POELS WoutTeam INEOS31:12
54PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS31:39
55VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal32:40
56FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin32:48
57CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First33:03
58KING BenTeam Dimension Data33:18
59PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team34:23
60MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal34:53
61JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale35:42
62OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team36:02
63CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates38:16
64ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ38:18
65ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits38:23
66MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo39:14
67IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
68ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal39:22
69BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias39:27
70VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale39:42
71DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data39:56
72DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal40:10
73BEVIN PatrickCCC Team40:56
74KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin40:58
75HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott41:44
76GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe42:17
77ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits42:54
78FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team43:30
79ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step43:57
80GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale44:06
81CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin44:38
82HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits44:41
83KOCH JonasCCC Team45:18
84CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team45:33
85CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:06
86POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe47:00
87LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ47:02
88BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data47:43
89VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH47:56
90STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb48:11
91MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ48:17
92VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal48:28
93HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits48:36
94GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS48:43
95ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb49:14
96ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team51:48
97SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott51:49
98GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA52:06
99DOULL OwainTeam INEOS52:17
100BOL JetseBurgos-BH54:08
101MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH55:02
102DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale55:26
103CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step55:49
104THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ55:54
105BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin56:11
106SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin56:19
107BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias57:19
108ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA57:21
109VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team58:11
110EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH58:30
111SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott59:23
112DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00:00
113MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott1:00:05
114TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data1:00:32
115TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:01:28
116MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:01:44
117SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:01:50
118THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:02:08
119SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:02:09
120PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida1:02:30
121STANNARD IanTeam INEOS1:02:33
122CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step1:02:57
123BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:03:56
124PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:04:07
125OWEN LoganEF Education First1:04:23
126CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:05:04
127DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:05:22
128ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:06:26
129REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:06:39
130ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida1:07:32
131KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:07:47
132VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:07:48
133VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:08:09
134DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe1:10:14
135RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:11:04
136SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:11:14
137KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:11:15
138SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:11:59
139WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal1:12:04
140CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH1:12:07
141DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo1:12:09
142BARTA WillCCC Team1:12:49
143VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal1:12:59
144JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:13:40
145ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:13:48
146LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:15:47
147BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team1:16:07
148SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ1:16:10
149MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:16:11
150RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:16:24
151BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:16:44
152SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:17:23
153NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:17:44
154MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:21:19
155WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb1:21:21
156HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida1:21:27
157BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:22:37
158KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:22:50
159BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:22:58
160GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:25:09
161ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe1:27:47
162POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:30:01
163BICO NunoBurgos-BH1:32:07
164TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:34:59
165MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:35:38
166BERNAS PawełCCC Team1:40:04
167HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:45:55
RankNameTeamPoints
1QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team50
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma48
3BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe45
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team44
5JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team33
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates31
8HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25
9MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25
10BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
11THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo22
12ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
13ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates20
14TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida20
15HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
16MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe17
17GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
18SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17
19SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team17
20MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH16
21RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step16
22BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16
23GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
24LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale14
25GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
26ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ14
27HIGUITA SergioEF Education First13
28BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13
29VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale13
30CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
31NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott12
32DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS11
33IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team10
34POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
36BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
37OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team9
38BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data9
39WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
40KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7
41ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
42RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias6
43GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
44KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb5
45PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida5
46ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
47SOLER MarcMovistar Team4
48TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4
49KOCH JonasCCC Team3
50KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
51TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
52VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
53ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2
54STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
55CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
56GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH29
2HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates17
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
4BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
5POELS WoutTeam INEOS8
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team6
7ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma6
8HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
9HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
10WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
11ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
12BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
13GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott3
14LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3
15GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step3
16MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
17ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
18LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2
20TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
21GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
22OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
23SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
24CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
25MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1
26BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
28CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1
29JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
30FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
31GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
32RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 28:19:13
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates2:36
3RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:55
4HIGUITA SergioEF Education First6:24
5RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:27
6MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First10:17
7KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step10:44
8FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ12:06
9EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo16:39
10GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin17:25
11POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma21:36
12GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data22:18
13KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma29:00
14O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data29:05
15PADUN MarkBahrain Merida30:47
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin32:48
17JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale35:42
18ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ38:18
19BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias39:27
20DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data39:56
21GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale44:06
22CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin44:38
23STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb48:11
24VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal48:28
25GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS48:43
26SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott51:49
27CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step55:49
28THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ55:54
29BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias57:19
30ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA57:21
31TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data1:00:32
32TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:01:28
33SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:01:50
34SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:02:09
35PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:04:07
36OWEN LoganEF Education First1:04:23
37CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:05:04
38VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:07:48
39SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:11:14
40BARTA WillCCC Team1:12:49
41JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:13:40
42SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:17:23
43NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:17:44
44BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:22:58
45GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:25:09
46POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:30:01
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH1:32:07
48TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:34:59
49MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:35:38
50HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:45:55
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 84:28:05
2Team Jumbo-Visma3:07
3Astana Pro Team15:11
4UAE-Team Emirates20:08
5Mitchelton-Scott22:16
6AG2R La Mondiale24:24
7Trek - Segafredo34:12
8Team Sunweb35:04
9EF Education First38:09
10Team Dimension Data41:32
11Bahrain Merida44:25
12Euskadi Basque Country - Murias45:49
13Cofidis, Solutions Crédits45:53
14BORA - hansgrohe46:30
15Team Katusha Alpecin58:37
16Team INEOS1:00:08
17Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:03:50
18Lotto Soudal1:04:05
19Deceuninck - Quick Step1:16:31
20Groupama - FDJ1:22:55
21Burgos-BH1:52:40
22CCC Team1:53:48

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.