News
ARES-DEL-MAESTRAT, SPAIN - AUGUST 29: Arrival /...

Vuelta a España stage 6: Herrada wins as Teuns takes the lead

Jesus Herrada won the sixth stage of the Vuelta a España, while Dylan Teuns took over the race lead from Miguel Angel Lopez.

A day after his brother, José, narrowly missed out on a stage victory, Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) won the sixth stage of the Vuelta a España after attacking on the uphill finish to Ares del Maestrat.

Herrada was part of a 11-man breakaway that spent much of the day off the front. On the final climb to the line, Herrada followed an acceleration by Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) before dropping the Belgian rider inside the final 500-meter push to the line.

At the finish, Herrada dedicated the victory to his brother, who was in tears after Wednesday’s stage.

“It’s incredible to win this stage and even more so in a stage that I had marked in the road book,” Herrada said at the finish. “I dedicate this to my brother, who was close to the victory yesterday.”

Teuns, who finished 7 seconds in arrears, took over the race lead from Miguel Angel Lopez, who dropped to third place, 1:00 down. Teuns now leads David de la Cruz (Team Ineos) by 38 seconds.

The Vuelta’s sixth stage sent riders on a 199-kilometer journey from Mora de Rubielos to Ares del Maestrat across a hilly region of Aragon. The route included three categorized climbs, including the summit finish to Ares del Maestrat, which was 7.7 kilometers long and averaged 5.3 percent.

A flurry of early attacks on the course’s opening climbs softened the peloton, so when the 11-man move did go away after 50 kilometers, the peloton appeared content to ease off the pace. The breakaway was perfectly suited to go, with nearly all of the major teams represented in the group.

Present in the group were Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma), Tsabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Bruno Armrail (Groupaman-FDJ), Dorian Godon (AG2R-La Mondiale), Pawel Polianski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Gianluca Brambila (Trek-Segafredo), Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First), as well as Herrada, Teuns, and de la Cruz.

The gap steadily ballooned to six minutes on the hilly course, with Astana setting a steady tempo for the peloton. The Kazakh team appeared content to let Lopez’s overall lead slip away to the group—Teuns, the best-placed rider at 4:43, was the beneficiary of the lethargic chase.

Indeed, Lopez told reporters at the finish that he was content to let the red leader’s jersey slip away.

“It is not a worry to cede the red jersey. This Vuelta is very long and you have to measure your forces and use your energy in an intelligent way,” Lopez said. “The most important thing was to mark the favorites and control the stage. After the effort of yesterday, we have a hard stage tomorrow and then again on Sunday in Andorra. The Vuelta is starting to get hard.”

The breakaway began to splinter on the hilly run-in to the final climb, with Grmay and Oliviera striking out on their own. Van Garderen then crashed out of the group with 10km remaining, and did not return to the pack.

Grmay and Oliviera maintained a slim 40-second lead at the base of the summit finish, and a series of surges by Armrail and Polianski behind halved that gap inside the climb’s opening kilometer. It was then Teuns’s turn to strike out, and he did with Herrada on his wheel.

The Belgian has already enjoyed a stellar season thus far, taking the sixth stage of the Tour de France atop La Planche des Belles Filles, and a stage of the Criterium du Dauphine. Teuns powered up the steady climb with Herrada and Oliveira on his wheel; the Movistar rider faded with two kilometers to go. It was then Herrada’s turn to attack.

“We were hoping the breakaway would stay clear,” Herrada said. “It was a big fight to get into the group. In the end, I had to control a few riders in the breakaway, especially Teuns, and I had to make the bet on trying to win the stage in a sprint.”

Teuns’s lead in the overall throws another wrinkle into the Vuelta. The Belgain has never been viewed as a grand tour winner, however he is an accomplished stage racer who excels on powerful, punchy climbs. In 2017 he won the Tour of Poland and the Arctic Race of Norway.

How long the Belgian can hold the jersey is now a story to follow throughout this Vuelta.

Stay tuned for a full report from the Vuelta’s sixth stage. 

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:43:55
2TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:07
3GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale0:21
4GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
5ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:37
6POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe0:39
7OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:45
8BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:47
9DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS0:50
10GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:35
11POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates5:42
12LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale5:44
13QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
14LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
15VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
16ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
17MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
18CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
19KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
20BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
21EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
22ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
23MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
24SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
25HIGUITA SergioEF Education First5:50
26PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
27RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
28NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
29RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
30HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal5:55
31FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ5:59
32STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo6:00
33BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
34EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
35IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
36NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
37MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
38KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
39GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin6:04
40PADUN MarkBahrain Merida6:05
41GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data6:14
42BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale6:21
43PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:28
44O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data6:38
45TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
46POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
47FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
48FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
49HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
50BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
51PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team7:14
52ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias7:24
53SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team8:20
54CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale8:30
55SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin8:45
56CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH9:18
57NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida9:29
58HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
59DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
60ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
61KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
62ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
63STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
64ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
65KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
66VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
67HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS10:22
68CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step11:31
69CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
70BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
71BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
72CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
73CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
74ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
75GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
76MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma12:15
77ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
78LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
79JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
80GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
81DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
82POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
83VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
84PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
85BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
86DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
87MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
88SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
89BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
90SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
91HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
92CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
93GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
94VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
95POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
96DOULL OwainTeam INEOS12:30
97CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First12:48
98KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
99SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
100SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
101ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
102DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
103VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
104BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
105RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
106ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
107KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS13:05
108MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal13:20
109MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates13:25
110BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
111KOCH JonasCCC Team13:39
112THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ13:51
113DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe14:32
114KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
115MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
116HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
117REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
118BARTA WillCCC Team,,
119VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal,,
120BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
121ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15:34
122CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team16:05
123FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
124ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
125VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
126IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
127PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
128MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
129CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
130LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
131TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
132STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
133BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe16:12
134SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias16:55
135SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
136FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe18:08
137TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:50
138VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team18:52
139DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale20:00
140WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb21:45
141DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
142MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
143BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
144EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
145SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
146GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
147KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
148BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
149SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
150BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
151VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
152MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
153HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma22:52
154JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
155OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
156PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
157BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
158ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
159MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
160TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
161ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
162THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
163HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
164ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
165WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
166BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida23:15
167GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates23:44
168RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
169VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First24:45
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida 23:44:00
2DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS0:38
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1:00
4ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma1:14
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:23
6GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:28
8CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:17
9MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:18
10POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates2:47
11KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2:50
12LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale2:54
13NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott3:26
14BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma3:29
15HIGUITA SergioEF Education First3:46
16ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:47
17RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:37
18GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin4:38
19MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First4:49
20EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:07
21RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:34
22PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida5:45
23HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:46
24HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal6:10
25KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step6:24
26NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin6:45
27PADUN MarkBahrain Merida6:57
28FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team7:44
29BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale8:47
30IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team8:53
31EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo8:57
32BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8:59
33MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data9:47
34FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ9:48
35STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo10:34
36ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10:54
37GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott11:24
38FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin12:04
39PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:05
40SOLER MarcMovistar Team12:09
41BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale12:26
42SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12:47
43GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data13:29
44ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ14:32
45ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team14:45
46FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe15:22
47POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma15:27
48BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias16:05
49TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb16:53
50O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data17:02
51CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates17:05
52DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data17:20
53CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale17:50
54MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal18:32
55PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS18:37
56PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team19:30
57GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step19:39
58OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team20:10
59VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale20:14
60CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First20:19
61KING BenTeam Dimension Data20:43
62GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale21:21
63HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:05
64VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal22:49
65ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step23:25
66POELS WoutTeam INEOS23:30
67HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates23:48
68HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS23:50
69CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA24:12
70JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale24:18
71ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:31
72IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team24:35
73KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin24:37
74BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data24:39
75CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin25:13
76BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias25:21
77HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:32
78MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo25:53
79VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First26:14
80KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma26:34
81BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
82ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal27:08
83MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ27:40
84DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal27:56
85ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb28:17
86VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal28:27
87ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team29:12
88ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA29:41
89BOL JetseBurgos-BH29:48
90KOCH JonasCCC Team30:01
91LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ30:08
92SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott30:38
93CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step31:29
94MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH31:51
95ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:52
96MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott32:25
97BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
98HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott32:50
99SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin33:07
100GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe33:30
101BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias33:35
102DOULL OwainTeam INEOS33:41
103FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team33:47
104VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team35:07
105THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ35:24
106STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb35:29
107VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH35:42
108EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH35:54
109GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS35:56
110DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale36:07
111SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott36:47
112CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
113TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data37:28
114CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team37:51
115POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe38:13
116SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ38:23
117SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA38:46
118PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida39:00
119STANNARD IanTeam INEOS39:03
120TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits39:18
121ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida39:52
122DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step39:59
123GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA40:02
124MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates40:33
125CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH40:44
126BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott41:07
127OWEN LoganEF Education First41:19
128DOCKER MitchellEF Education First42:33
129KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo42:40
130THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo42:49
131REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
132ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team43:22
133KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin43:35
134VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data44:23
135DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo44:29
136RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
137VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team44:44
138CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH45:36
139JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step46:00
140ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:45
141PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb47:38
142SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias48:10
143RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step48:44
144LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA48:46
145BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe49:04
146DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe49:11
147WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal49:15
148BARTA WillCCC Team49:51
149NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida50:04
150SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team50:52
151SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias51:38
152BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team51:57
153VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal52:02
154MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits52:21
155SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ52:24
156MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma53:27
157HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida53:35
158WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb53:41
159BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida55:06
160GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates57:29
161KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS57:57
162BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias59:33
163ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe59:55
164BERNAS PawełCCC Team1:01:30
165BICO NunoBurgos-BH1:05:32
166MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:07:58
167TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:08:49
168POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:09:17
169HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:18:15
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe45
2QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team36
3JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
4ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma28
5MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH26
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25
7MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25
8BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
9POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates22
10THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo22
11ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
12TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida20
13VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team19
14HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
15LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team17
16GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
17SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team17
18SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17
19RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step16
20BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16
21GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
22GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
23LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale14
24ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ14
25HIGUITA SergioEF Education First13
26VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale13
27BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13
28ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates12
29DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS11
30NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott10
31POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
32CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott9
33OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team9
34BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data9
35BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8
36KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7
37ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
38GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
39MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe5
40ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
41WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4
42KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb4
43TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
44KOCH JonasCCC Team3
45KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
46BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2
47TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
48VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
49ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2
50CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
51GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH33
2BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
3POELS WoutTeam INEOS8
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team6
5HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
7ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
8GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott3
9WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3
10LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3
11ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
12LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
13TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
14LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2
15GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
16OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
17CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
18SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
19BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
20CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1
21GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
22HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1
23VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First1
24FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
25RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 23:45:00
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:47
3HIGUITA SergioEF Education First2:46
4RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:37
5GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin3:38
6MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First3:49
7RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:34
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:24
9PADUN MarkBahrain Merida5:57
10EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo7:57
11FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ8:48
12FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin11:04
13GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data12:29
14ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ13:32
15POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma14:27
16O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data16:02
17DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data16:20
18GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale20:21
19JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale23:18
20CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin24:13
21BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias24:21
22KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma25:34
23VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal27:27
24ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:41
25SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott29:38
26CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step30:29
27BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias32:35
28THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ34:24
29STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb34:29
30GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS34:56
31TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data36:28
32SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ37:23
33SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA37:46
34TOUZE DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits38:18
35CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH39:44
36OWEN LoganEF Education First40:19
37VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team43:44
38JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step45:00
39PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb46:38
40SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias47:10
41BARTA WillCCC Team48:51
42NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida49:04
43SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team49:52
44BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida54:06
45GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates56:29
46BICO NunoBurgos-BH1:04:32
47MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:06:58
48TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:07:49
49POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:08:17
50HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:17:15
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 70:43:49
2Team Jumbo-Visma0:15
3AG2R La Mondiale9:56
4Bahrain Merida10:25
5Mitchelton-Scott10:56
6Trek - Segafredo12:20
7Astana Pro Team13:35
8Team Sunweb14:02
9UAE-Team Emirates15:01
10EF Education First15:56
11Cofidis, Solutions Crédits18:19
12Team Dimension Data18:21
13Team Katusha Alpecin20:24
14Euskadi Basque Country - Murias23:21
15BORA - hansgrohe27:53
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA30:17
17Team INEOS33:00
18Lotto Soudal36:39
19Groupama - FDJ41:50
20Deceuninck - Quick Step46:27
21Burgos-BH55:16
22CCC Team59:48

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.