News
Lopez has worn the leader's jersey on three...

Vuelta a España stage 5: Lopez storms back into the lead

Miguel Ángel López stormed back into the Vuelta's lead on the summit finish on stage 5.

Miguel Ángel López vaulted back into the Vuelta a España’s overall lead on Wednesday, attacking and dropping his rivals on the summit finish to Observatorio Alstrofisico de Javalambre.

The Astana captain accelerated from a select group with 4 kilometers remaining in the climb, and then held off a hard charging Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) to take the leader’s jersey back from Nicholas Roche (Team Sunweb).

López now leads Roglic in the overall by 14 seconds, with Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in third, 23 seconds down.

The GC battle on the steep climb came after a breakaway of three riders battled it out for the stage victory. Burgos-BH teammates Angel Madrazo and Jetse Bol had attacked earlier in the stage alongside José Herrada of Cofidis. Herrada accelerated on the final climb alongside Bol, and the move momentarily dropped Madrazo.

But Madrazo methodically pedaled his way back up to the duo and latched on with 1km remaining. The Spaniard then attacked inside 700 meters to go, and held on for the biggest win of his career.

Stay tuned for a full report from the Vuelta’s fifth stage. 

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH4:58:31
2BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:10
3HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:22
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:47
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:59
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:29
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:41
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
10CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott1:46
11MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1:52
12LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale2:05
13URÁN RigobertoEF Education First2:11
14ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb2:17
15GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2:26
16RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
17SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2:32
19DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
20KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
21BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2:36
22EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:43
23BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:45
24GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data2:58
25ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2:59
26POELS WoutTeam INEOS3:03
27STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
28EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:05
29HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal3:10
30NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott3:18
31RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:23
32MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
33HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
34MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data3:34
35DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS3:51
36PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:54
37PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
38TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida3:58
39CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH4:37
40NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
41KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:47
42IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
43GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
44TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
45PADUN MarkBahrain Merida4:51
46CARTHY HughEF Education First5:17
47BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale5:20
48BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
49FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team5:31
50VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First5:47
51HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:40
52ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
53DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data7:09
54ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
55VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
56IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team7:18
57BEVIN PatrickCCC Team7:30
58BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo7:58
59MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
60CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
61ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
62FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
63O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data8:28
64CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team8:52
65SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
66CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
67HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
68HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
69POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
70GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
71KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
72PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
73DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9:18
74KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
75ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
76VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
77MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
78VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
79FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
80FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
81PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS10:22
82JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale10:34
83CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First10:37
84BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias11:42
85MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ11:44
86CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin11:47
87SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
88DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
89VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
90ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
91GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
92ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
93HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
94PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida11:53
95LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ12:00
96ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
97EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH13:08
98GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale13:13
99BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13:23
100SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
101KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
102VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team13:42
103OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
104ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
105GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
106POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe14:12
107TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits14:19
108SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott14:22
109HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
110BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
111BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team14:45
112GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe15:13
113ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step15:42
114VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
115OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
116SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
117TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
118BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
119BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
120CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
121CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
122PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
123ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
124ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
125BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott16:16
126RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
127SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
128NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida16:56
129VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
130DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
131STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
132POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
133DOULL OwainTeam INEOS17:03
134CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH17:22
135THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ17:34
136KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
137SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
138SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
139BARTA WillCCC Team,,
140KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
141KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
142STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
143MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates18:06
144THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
145MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma18:26
146DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
147MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:01
148LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
149ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
150VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal19:33
151DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
152DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
153GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
154REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
155BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
156WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
157GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
158BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
159JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
160ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
161SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ19:39
162MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott20:11
163WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
164SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
165CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step21:15
166RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
167BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
168ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
169HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
170BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida22:16
171TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates22:17
172MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates22:52
173HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma23:49
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 18:55:21
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:23
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:28
5ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:57
6URÁN RigobertoEF Education First0:59
7CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott1:17
8MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1:18
9POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:49
10KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:50
11LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:54
12FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe1:58
13DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:00
14NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott2:20
15BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2:29
16HIGUITA SergioEF Education First2:40
17ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2:47
18GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin3:18
19RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:31
20MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First3:49
21EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:07
22RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:28
23DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS4:35
24PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida4:39
25TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida4:43
26HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal4:59
27KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:08
28NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin5:29
29PADUN MarkBahrain Merida5:36
30CARTHY HughEF Education First5:43
31GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma5:46
32FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team5:50
33VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First6:13
34BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale6:53
35IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team7:37
36EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo7:41
37ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8:14
38MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data8:31
39FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ8:33
40MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo8:52
41SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team9:11
42STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo9:18
43DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data9:49
44MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal9:56
45ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team10:00
46FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin10:10
47CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates10:18
48PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:21
49HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:40
50BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale10:49
51PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS11:06
52SOLER MarcMovistar Team11:09
53GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data11:59
54GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step12:08
55CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First12:15
56HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:17
57VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12:43
58BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo12:56
59IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team13:14
60POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma13:33
61GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
62CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale14:04
63BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias14:49
64MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH14:50
65TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb14:59
66O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data15:08
67ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step15:54
68KING BenTeam Dimension Data15:58
69POELS WoutTeam INEOS15:59
70BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data16:35
71CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:41
72JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale16:47
73ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb16:56
74PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team17:00
75HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:01
76VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal18:04
77HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS18:12
78CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin18:26
79KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma18:30
80BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:34
81VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH18:41
82ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
83ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:51
84EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH18:53
85BEVIN PatrickCCC Team19:03
86ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:46
87KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin19:52
88BOL JetseBurgos-BH20:00
89MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ20:09
90DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale20:51
91VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal20:56
92MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott21:04
93KOCH JonasCCC Team21:06
94ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida21:44
95HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates21:54
96ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal22:23
97ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team22:25
98FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team22:26
99LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ22:37
100GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:01
101SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott23:07
102OWEN LoganEF Education First23:11
103DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
104BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin23:44
105VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team23:46
106ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:48
107OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team24:09
108THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo24:41
109CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step24:42
110TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits25:12
111GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale25:49
112DOULL OwainTeam INEOS25:55
113TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data26:07
114THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ26:17
115CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team26:30
116KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin26:34
117GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe26:43
118BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias26:48
119DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo27:28
120PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida27:39
121STANNARD IanTeam INEOS27:42
122JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step27:52
123HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott28:05
124GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS28:25
125ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:37
126SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin29:06
127SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott29:16
128CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH29:23
129PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb29:30
130RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step29:44
131CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step30:00
132SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ30:19
133VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team30:36
134SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA30:42
135STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb30:44
136WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal31:07
137MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates31:52
138DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step32:28
139KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo32:52
140REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo33:01
141BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott33:36
142SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team33:51
143DOCKER MitchellEF Education First34:29
144BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team34:56
145ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team35:18
146SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ35:23
147HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida35:27
148SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias35:59
149VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data36:19
150RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH36:25
151BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida36:35
152WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb36:40
153LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA37:25
154BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe37:36
155GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates38:29
156DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe39:23
157SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias39:27
158BARTA WillCCC Team40:03
159CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH41:02
160BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias41:25
161ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe41:47
162VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal42:14
163POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe42:18
164MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits42:33
165BERNAS PawełCCC Team44:29
166NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida45:19
167MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma45:56
168BICO NunoBurgos-BH48:31
169KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS49:36
170MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates49:50
171TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates50:41
172HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:00:07
173POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:01:46
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe45
2JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team33
4ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma28
5MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH26
6MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25
7BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
8ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb22
9THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo22
10ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
11VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team18
12HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
13URÁN RigobertoEF Education First17
14POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates17
15SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team17
16SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17
17RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step16
18BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16
19GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
20LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team15
21HIGUITA SergioEF Education First13
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale13
23BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13
24ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates12
25LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale10
26NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott10
27CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott9
28BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data9
29KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7
30ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
31MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe5
32ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
33WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4
34KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb4
35TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4
36KOCH JonasCCC Team3
37KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
38BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2
39TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
40ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2
41VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2
42CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
43GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH33
2BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team6
4HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
5ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
6WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3
7LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3
8LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
9LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2
10GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
11CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
12SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
13BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
14FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
15RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 18:55:21
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:49
3HIGUITA SergioEF Education First2:40
4GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin3:18
5RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3:31
6MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First3:49
7RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:28
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:08
9PADUN MarkBahrain Merida5:36
10CARTHY HughEF Education First5:43
11EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo7:41
12FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ8:33
13DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data9:49
14FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin10:10
15GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data11:59
16POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma13:33
17O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data15:08
18JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale16:47
19CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin18:26
20KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma18:30
21BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:34
22ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ18:41
23ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:51
24VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal20:56
25SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott23:07
26OWEN LoganEF Education First23:11
27CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step24:42
28TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits25:12
29GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale25:49
30TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data26:07
31THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ26:17
32BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias26:48
33JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step27:52
34GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS28:25
35CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH29:23
36PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb29:30
37SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ30:19
38VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team30:36
39SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA30:42
40STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb30:44
41SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team33:51
42SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias35:59
43BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida36:35
44GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates38:29
45BARTA WillCCC Team40:03
46NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida45:19
47BICO NunoBurgos-BH48:31
48MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates49:50
49TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates50:41
50HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:00:07
51POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:01:46
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 56:19:51
2Team Jumbo-Visma0:39
3EF Education First3:47
4Team Sunweb4:24
5Astana Pro Team7:26
6Mitchelton-Scott9:00
7UAE-Team Emirates9:10
8AG2R La Mondiale9:43
9Bahrain Merida10:36
10Team Dimension Data11:42
11Trek - Segafredo11:46
12Team Katusha Alpecin13:55
13Cofidis, Solutions Crédits15:19
14Euskadi Basque Country - Murias16:20
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA17:57
16Team INEOS21:46
17BORA - hansgrohe22:12
18Lotto Soudal23:59
19Deceuninck - Quick Step29:38
20Burgos-BH30:51
21CCC Team31:35
22Groupama - FDJ35:12

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.