News
ALICANTE, SPAIN - AUGUST 26: Arrival / Sam Bennett...

Vuelta a España stage 3: Sam Bennett takes the sprint in Alicante

Irishman Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) won Monday's third stage of the Vuelta a España.

Irishman Sam Bennett won Monday’s third stage of the Vuelta a España, taking the bunch gallop in downtown Alicante by nearly a bike length.

Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) crossed the line just ahead of Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), with Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) crossing the line in third.

“I can’t tell you how relieved I am with that,” Bennett said after the stage. “I felt so bad yesterday—I can’t tell you how bad my legs were during the stage. Whether I went easy or hard they were bad. Thanks to the team, I could relax and follow them, and they got me in the right place at the right time to make my effort. If it wasn’t for the team effort today I definitely wouldn’t have gotten it.”

Noticeably absent from the bunch kick was Colombian Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates), who was dropped 40km from the finish on a punchy third-category climb. Television cameras showed Gaviria’s legs covered in bandages; the result of UAE-Team Emirates’s crash in the opening team time trial.

Overnight leader Nicholas Roche (Team Sunweb) kept the red leader’s jersey.

The 188-kilometer stage from Ibi to Alicante was destined for the sprinters, however the route contained two categorized climb, including the Puerto de Tibi, which came inside 40km to go.

An early break went clear at the outset of the stage, and the peloton brought the group inside 3 minutes with 75 kilometers to go. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto Soudal) made a move on the Puerto de Tibi alongside Sunweb’s two Americans Neilson Powless and Sepp Kuss and Marc Soler (Movistar) and Damien Howson (Mitchleton-Scott). The peloton quickly reeled in the group.

The group remained intact as it rumbled toward the finish after the climbs, only without Gaviria to challenge for the win.

The stage win is Bennett’s third at the Vuelta and sixth grand tour stage—he also owns three stage victories from the Giro d’Italia. Bennett said his goal was to sprint first, and he was able to go before Teuns.

“Sunweb closed us when we were coming with speed and we lost all our speed and then Jempy [Drucker] got out and got us to speed, and just as Shane [Archibold] went to go on the right Trek came and got boxed,” Bennett said. “I went with momentum on the left. I knew it as a fast final and I really wanted to kick first and I think Trek just waited a little too long.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:25:02
2THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
3MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
4ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
5BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
6RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
7JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
8BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
9SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
11SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
12TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
13KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
14WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
15VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
16POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
17BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
18KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
19DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
20ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
21GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
22ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
23VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
24PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
25HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
26CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
27VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
28LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
29JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
30ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
31CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
32KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
33DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
34EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
35ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
36BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
37SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
38GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
39BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
40QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
41FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
42DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
43GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
44POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
45SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
46DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
47HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
48ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
49KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
50PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
51EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
52IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
53LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
54HIGUITA SergioEF Education First,,
55DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
56KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
57NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
58BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
59ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
60SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
61TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
62DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
63SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
64DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
65ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
66MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
67URÁN RigobertoEF Education First,,
68MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo,,
69CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
70TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
71KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
72POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
73STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
74ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
75FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
76WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
77DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
78VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
79FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
80GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
81CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
82LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
83ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
84CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
85BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
86CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
87HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
88RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
89MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
90CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
91BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
92STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
93PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
94BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
95RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
96PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
97CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH,,
98OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
99MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
100O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
101GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
102ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
103THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
104HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
105ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
106GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
107MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
108IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
109KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
110KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
111VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
112CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
113HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
114SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
115BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
116BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
117PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
118SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
119EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
120BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
121BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
122ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
123ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
124ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
125VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
126MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
127MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
128TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
129CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
130GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
131BARTA WillCCC Team,,
132CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
133VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
134VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
135GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
136NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
137FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
138GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
139HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
140MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
141KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
142HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
143OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:20
144CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
145STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:22
146REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
147BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
148ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:24
149DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:38
150FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:45
151LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
152PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
153KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:19
154MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
155SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
156DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
157BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
158PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida2:13
159BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:26
160MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma3:31
161POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe3:39
162MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates4:12
163HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
164GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
165NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida4:14
166ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4:16
167SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:21
168SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott4:49
169RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH5:08
170VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal8:57
171TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates10:50
172MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
173POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
174BICO NunoBurgos-BH,,
175HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb9:51:14
2QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:02
3URÁN RigobertoEF Education First0:08
4NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:22
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:33
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:35
7HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:37
8KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:38
9FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:46
10MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
11DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:48
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:49
13CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:51
14ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:08
15ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:10
16LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
17BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:13
18HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:16
19ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:32
20SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:39
21IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
22FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
23POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:40
24KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:41
25GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
26CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1:46
27MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
28VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
29CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
30FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:55
31GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:57
32MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:58
33ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2:02
34PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS2:04
35DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS,,
36PADUN MarkBahrain Merida2:05
37TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
38PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
39GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2:12
40FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
41NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
42MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott2:13
43BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
44MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
45MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:14
46EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
47BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
48VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:16
49CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:19
50GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
51KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
52HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:22
53EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
54RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:25
55RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
56ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
57ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:34
58PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:35
59BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:45
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:46
61BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:53
62EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH3:01
63HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal3:09
64CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:22
65JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3:29
66STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo3:31
67OWEN LoganEF Education First3:37
68ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:57
69DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data4:00
70PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team4:16
71POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma6:01
72BEVIN PatrickCCC Team7:41
73WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal7:45
74VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7:46
75THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo7:55
76CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin7:59
77KING BenTeam Dimension Data8:00
78O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
79TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits8:09
80ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
81HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
82BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8:12
83BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
84KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin8:16
85VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH8:48
86KOCH JonasCCC Team9:03
87DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
88ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:14
89MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ9:45
90IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9:47
91JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step9:49
92RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
93CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step9:50
94GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe10:00
95LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ10:03
96SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
97ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
98THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
99SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott10:05
100CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
101VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal10:06
102DOULL OwainTeam INEOS10:12
103POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
104GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS,,
105KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin10:20
106TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
107GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data10:21
108TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
109DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo10:22
110OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team10:23
111ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:24
112DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
113SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
114GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:39
115HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS10:40
116BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10:41
117BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin10:42
118REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo10:44
119STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb11:04
120MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH11:09
121ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida11:17
122DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal11:19
123MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
124VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team11:24
125STANNARD IanTeam INEOS11:28
126ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal11:41
127DOCKER MitchellEF Education First12:12
128PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb13:24
129SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ13:35
130GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale13:56
131HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates14:22
132FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team14:28
133SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott14:54
134SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team15:00
135VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
136HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15:03
137MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates15:06
138HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida15:11
139BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida15:39
140KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo15:44
141ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
142BOL JetseBurgos-BH16:07
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
144RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH16:17
145CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH16:44
146SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17:04
147PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida17:06
148BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe17:47
149WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb17:49
150KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma18:09
151BARTA WillCCC Team18:37
152SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin18:39
153CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team18:58
154BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias19:08
155MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:40
156LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA19:44
157SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias19:52
158GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates20:20
159SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias20:27
160ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe20:48
161CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH20:54
162DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe20:57
163BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team21:31
164VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data21:57
165BERNAS PawełCCC Team22:12
166VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal24:01
167POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe24:14
168MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma24:55
169NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida25:39
170MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates28:18
171BICO NunoBurgos-BH28:57
172TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates29:09
173KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS29:18
174POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
175HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma33:34
RankNameTeamPoints
1QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team25
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe25
3ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb20
4THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo20
5ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma18
6URÁN RigobertoEF Education First14
7ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
8HIGUITA SergioEF Education First13
9ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates12
10BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida12
11MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott11
12NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott10
13RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step10
14JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step9
15POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates8
16BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8
17ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA7
18SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team7
19VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team6
20VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale6
21LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale5
22SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ5
23ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
24KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb4
25TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4
26CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott3
27KOCH JonasCCC Team3
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2
29ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step2
30TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
31WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb2
32LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1
33VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH14
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team5
3ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
4LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3
5LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
6GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
7SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
8FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
9BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
10RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team9:51:47
2HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:04
3ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:37
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:07
5KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:08
6MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:13
7CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
8FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:22
9PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:32
10GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1:39
11FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:41
13RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:52
14RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
15JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:56
16OWEN LoganEF Education First3:04
17ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:24
18DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data3:27
19POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma5:28
20VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7:13
21CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin7:26
22O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data7:27
23TOUZE Damien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits7:36
24BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias7:39
25JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step9:16
26CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step9:17
27THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ9:30
28SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott9:32
29GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS9:39
30GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data9:48
31TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data,,
32SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:51
33BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10:08
34STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb10:31
35MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe10:46
36PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb12:51
37SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ13:02
38GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale13:23
39SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team14:27
40VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team,,
41BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida15:06
42KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma17:36
43BARTA WillCCC Team18:04
44SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias19:19
45GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates19:47
46CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH20:21
47NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida25:06
48MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates27:45
49BICO NunoBurgos-BH28:24
50TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates28:36
51POWER RobertTeam Sunweb28:45
52HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma33:01
RankNameTime
1Team Sunweb 29:06:18
2EF Education First0:02
3Movistar Team0:06
4Mitchelton-Scott0:16
5Team Jumbo-Visma0:35
6UAE-Team Emirates1:02
7Astana Pro Team1:33
8AG2R La Mondiale2:10
9Caja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
10Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:16
11Deceuninck - Quick Step2:34
12Bahrain Merida3:05
13Team Katusha Alpecin3:12
14Team Dimension Data3:13
15Trek - Segafredo3:14
16Groupama - FDJ8:42
17Lotto Soudal8:45
18BORA - hansgrohe8:48
19Euskadi Basque Country - Murias9:12
20Team INEOS11:12
21CCC Team13:22
22Burgos-BH17:56

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.