Tour de France
Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images

Tour de France stage 9: Impey wins from breakaway

The favorites for the overall enjoyed an easy day and came home together in the peloton, with no changes in the GC standings.

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) outsprinted Tiesj Benoot (Lotto-Soudal) to take stage 9 of the Tour de France, Sunday.

“It’s the seventh time I’m riding the Tour de France and have been in a number of breakaways,” said Impey. “To finally nail it today is a dream come true. I really don’t have any words.”

The South African champion had been part of an early breakaway which split after a series of attacks in the final stages of the race, and ended up going clear with 15 kilometers remaining. The Mitchelton-Scott rider came around the Belgian in the final 100 meters to win his first Tour de France Stage. Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida) was the first home from a small chase group to take third, 10 seconds behind.

16 minutes later, the peloton cruised across the line, with all the GC riders among them. After a sedate day all day, the bunch was briefly disrupted by an attack 15 kilometers from the line by local rider Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), with George Bennet (Jumbo-Visma) and Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) following. However, the threat was soon brought to control by Team Ineos and Deceuninck-Quick-Step, and from there, the bunch was content to roll in easy.

With no changes in the overall placings, Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) retains his yellow jersey.

The stage finished in the town when Bardet grew up. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.

Though the 170.5-kilometer stage was less relentlessly up and down than Saturday’s stage 8, it was barely ever flat, and included three categorized climbs, with the last 4km ascent, the Cote de Saint-Just, peaking out with just 15km to go. From there, it was a descent to the line in Brioude – Romain Bardet’s birthplace.

It took a while for a breakaway to settle, during which time Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) crashed and was taken away in an ambulance, just a day after he joined Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) in the Belgian’s epic breakaway. He was later reported as fully conscious.

A 15-man breakaway eventually formed, with Ineos and Groupama-FDJ the only GC teams who failed to post a rider to the front. The group contained several strong riders and fast-finishers well-suited to the terrain, including Impey, Benoot, Tratnik, Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale), and Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida)

The group soon forged a 10-minute lead, which they still held with 50km to go. Deceuninck-Quick-Step did the majority of the work in the peloton, controlling the race for yellow jersey Alaphilippe. They looked relatively content to leave the breakaway to contest the stage win after a tough day of racing on Saturday.

The 15-rider breakaway were allowed a long leash by the peloton. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Knowing they were safe from the peloton, riders began attacking each other, and on 45km to go, Lukas Postlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) the first to make a move stick, splitting the group in two with his acceleration. The Austrian gained 40 seconds as the break failed to unite in the chase.

It wasn’t until the approach to the final climb, the Cote de Saint-Just, that a unified chase group formed, with Impey, Stuyven, Naesen, Marc Soler (Movistar), Nicholas Roche (Sunweb), and the pair from Bahrain-Merida pegging Postlberger back.

Roche and Benoot sparked the decisive action on the climb, initially going clear before being joined by Tratnik. Impey was initially dropped on the ascent, but rode steadily as the leaders attacked each other, enabling him to gain contact over the summit.

Benoot, mindful of the sprint power of Impey and Roche, attacked several times on the final stretches toward the finish, and only Impey was able to stay with him. The pair went clear of Tratnik and Roche, and with 2km to go, had 17 seconds over the five-strong chase group.

Impey led the pair around the final bend with 50om to go, and Benoot launched his sprint first, allowing the vastly more experienced Impey to jump on his wheel and come around him for the win.

“I’ve been imagining that emotion on the finish line for a long time, so it’s fantastic to win at this level,” said Impey. “The last Tour de France stage victory for South Africa I think was Robbie Hunter in 2007. It’s been a long time between drinks – to win on Bastille Day, that’s fantastic. That’s a magic memory.”

Stage 10, Monday, is a stage likely to end in a bunch sprint, and so Alaphilippe may hold his yellow jersey until Tuesday’s rest day.

Tour de France Stage 9 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott4:03:12
2BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
3TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:10
4NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
5STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
6ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:14
7SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:21
8GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida1:50
9CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
10DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic2:42
11HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
12SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie2:46
13PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe5:26
14BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data7:24
15MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
16EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:25
17FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
18BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
19MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
20MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
21POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
22MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
23BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
24BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
25GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ,,
26MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
27PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
28VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
29MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
30CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
31KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS,,
32THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS,,
33POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
34MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
35ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
36PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
37YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
38YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
39REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
40HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
41GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
42MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
43BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
44CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
45KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
46URÁN RigobertoEF Education First,,
47WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
48BERNAL EganTeam INEOS,,
49ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
50IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
51CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS,,
52KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
53QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
54KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
55TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
56TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie,,
57TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
58KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
59FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
60MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
61VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
62MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
63LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
64DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
65BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
66BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
67COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
68HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
69KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
70AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
71VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
72ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
73LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
74ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ17:52
75SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team,,
76BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
77LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ19:03
78DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
79HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
80WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
81CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
82PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
83DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
84BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
85GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
86PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
87DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
88VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
89GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
90VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
91BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data,,
92ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
93WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
94HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
95BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
96KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ,,
97GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
98PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
99VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
100COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
101COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
102CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
103SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
104OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie,,
105GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie,,
106FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
107LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
108CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie,,
109DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
110ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
111SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
112TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie,,
113BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
114SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
115NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
116FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
117BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
118DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
119GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
120OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
121ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
122PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
123ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
124DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
125KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb,,
126OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
127WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team,,
128LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First,,
129VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS,,
130TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
131DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
132LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates,,
133VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
134SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe,,
135DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
136KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
137ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb21:22
138KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb,,
139PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates,,
140BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
141OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
142KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
143GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
144JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
145DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
146SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
147NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data,,
148JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
149VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
150KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
151MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
152JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
153HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb,,
154GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
155CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
156ROWE LukeTeam INEOS,,
157MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
158LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
159BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie,,
160VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
161BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
162MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida,,
163ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
164HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
165BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
166TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie,,
167RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
168MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
169KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
170EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
171SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step 38:37:36
2CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:23
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:53
4BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:10
5THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS1:12
6BERNAL EganTeam INEOS1:16
7KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:27
8URÁN RigobertoEF Education First1:38
9FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:42
10BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:45
11MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step1:46
12YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:47
13MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:02
14QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:04
15LANDA MikelMovistar Team2:06
16MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2:09
17GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2:15
18PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo2:19
19MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo2:45
20KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:46
21LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:54
22VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team3:18
23BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale3:20
24BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic3:26
25KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data3:28
26ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:48
27MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:50
28ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb7:01
29SOLER MarcMovistar Team8:21
30NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida8:56
31REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ10:12
32HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:20
33MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ11:07
34TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie13:27
35VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale13:38
36VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team14:25
37HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott15:23
38WOODS MichaelEF Education First15:32
39STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo18:05
40BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo18:11
41HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates19:08
42IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott20:50
43TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott22:38
44CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale23:06
45SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe23:10
46KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS23:46
47DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma24:00
48MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb24:22
49SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe25:04
50FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale25:10
51COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates26:08
52MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe26:21
53KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb26:40
54BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal26:49
55TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida27:01
56IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team28:32
57KANGERT TanelEF Education First29:07
58AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team31:32
59CLARKE SimonEF Education First31:47
60BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data32:08
61DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal32:37
62POELS WoutTeam INEOS32:41
63CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS32:44
64TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida33:13
65BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team33:28
66VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma34:21
67GESCHKE SimonCCC Team35:08
68BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First35:30
69POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin36:20
70KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb36:33
71SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team36:49
72FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo37:37
73ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin37:52
74SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie38:38
75COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida39:06
76KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb39:22
77BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic39:24
78VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data43:27
79NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale45:31
80FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team46:48
81MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS47:43
82ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team47:51
83WELLENS TimLotto Soudal51:57
84PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits52:47
85GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic52:51
86VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS55:02
87YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott55:14
88DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida55:24
89DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic56:21
90BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits57:13
91MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida57:20
92GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida57:24
93PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team57:37
94SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo57:53
95OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team58:13
96WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin58:50
97KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal59:00
98DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step59:21
99SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits59:29
100CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida59:33
101DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott1:00:03
102PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:00:26
103ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:00:32
104KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:01:32
105KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ1:02:04
106MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic1:03:30
107DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal1:03:47
108HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:04:26
109GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
110OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie1:05:14
111CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie1:06:34
112SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1:07:24
113PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:07:39
114OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:08:23
115COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:08:30
116ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:09:21
117EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:09:51
118LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic1:10:24
119GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie1:10:39
120TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:10:54
121PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates1:14:43
122VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic1:14:45
123GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin1:14:56
124JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
125ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:15:43
126ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:48
127LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1:16:12
128JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:16:43
129LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:17:12
130WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team1:18:10
131MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:19:19
132MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:19:56
133VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:20:12
134PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:20:51
135DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:20:56
136EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:21:03
137ROWE LukeTeam INEOS1:21:12
138BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data1:21:24
139TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie1:21:34
140LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:21:36
141BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:21:46
142BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1:21:48
143BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1:22:15
144VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:22:27
145GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:22:34
146CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team1:22:56
147ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin1:23:09
148LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First1:23:23
149DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:23:42
150GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic1:23:51
151DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:23:59
152HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:24:22
153VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:24:36
154TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie1:25:03
155HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:25:59
156BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie1:26:11
157NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data1:26:48
158KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal1:26:53
159KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:27:32
160BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:28:05
161BOL CeesTeam Sunweb1:28:53
162JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma1:29:27
163ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29:28
164GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:30:02
165MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:30:17
166SCULLY TomEF Education First1:30:44
167RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:31:02
168CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data1:31:05
169DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin1:31:16
170HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:33:28
171OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:43:39
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe204
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb144
3COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida129
4VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step128
5STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo103
6TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott90
7VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team81
8EWAN CalebLotto Soudal76
9ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step69
10GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma66
11TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma64
12DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal63
13NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data52
14MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team51
15OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team49
16IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott43
17PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ43
18BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal42
19NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale42
20PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team40
21KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates40
22WELLENS TimLotto Soudal39
23CLARKE SimonEF Education First37
24ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits35
25DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic35
26VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma34
27TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida31
28TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida30
29GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida29
30BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data28
31POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin28
32GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic28
33OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie26
34CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo25
35SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team25
36THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS24
37ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb24
38WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin22
39PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe21
40TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie20
41BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20
42SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo19
43MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step19
44BERNAL EganTeam INEOS18
45HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits16
46PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates16
47KING BenTeam Dimension Data15
48SOLER MarcMovistar Team14
49QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team13
50ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb13
51FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team10
52RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step10
53KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS9
54BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First9
55OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe9
56GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
57MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma9
58BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe8
59LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team7
60SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie7
61BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
62LANDA MikelMovistar Team6
63KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe6
64NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida6
65DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal6
66PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo5
67MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
68DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5
69PAUWELS SergeCCC Team5
70URÁN RigobertoEF Education First4
71YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott4
72COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4
73ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team4
74TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie4
75BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie4
76BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
77MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida3
78OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3
79DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo3
80MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2
81GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2
82VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS2
83SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
84BOL CeesTeam Sunweb2
85JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2
86ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step2
87BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1
88BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1
RankNameTeamPoints
1WELLENS TimLotto Soudal43
2DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal37
3CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo30
4MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team27
5TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida13
6BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits13
7KING BenTeam Dimension Data13
8BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal12
9IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott10
10SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo9
11DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic8
12TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie5
13THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS4
14CLARKE SimonEF Education First4
15SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie4
16OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
17ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step3
18VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
19ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
20PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2
21HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
22BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2
23KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1
24SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1
25QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1
26ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1
27KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1
28FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
29WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1
30PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo 38:37:59
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:53
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step1:23
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:52
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe22:47
6DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma23:37
7MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe25:58
8BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal26:26
9VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma33:58
10POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin35:57
11KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb36:10
12KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb38:59
13MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS47:20
14GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic52:28
15MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida56:57
16GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida57:01
17WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin58:27
18OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie1:04:51
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:08:07
20EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:09:28
21GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie1:10:16
22PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates1:14:20
23EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:20:40
24TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie1:21:11
25DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:23:36
26BOL CeesTeam Sunweb1:28:30
27JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma1:29:04
28ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29:05
RankNameTime
1Trek - Segafredo 116:12:24
2Movistar Team1:50
3EF Education First15:24
4Mitchelton-Scott17:21
5Groupama - FDJ17:59
6BORA - hansgrohe18:58
7Team Jumbo-Visma21:04
8AG2R La Mondiale22:55
9UAE-Team Emirates27:18
10Team INEOS28:48
11Astana Pro Team33:14
12Bahrain Merida33:18
13Team Sunweb42:27
14Deceuninck - Quick Step1:02:36
15Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:03:32
16CCC Team1:05:59
17Team Arkéa Samsic1:18:36
18Team Dimension Data1:19:17
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:23:51
20Lotto Soudal1:37:07
21Team Total Direct Energie1:49:09
22Team Katusha Alpecin2:16:53

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.