Tour de France
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Tour de France stage 17: Matteo Trentin wins solo in Gap

The Italian timed his attack from a group of breakaway riders to perfection, climbing away and winning alone in Gap after 200km of racing.

With 14km to race, Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) launched a solo move from the day’s breakaway leading into the final 5.2km Category 3 Col de la Sentinelle climb, building his lead up the scorching climb and extending his advantage to everyone, to win alone in Gap. It was the Italian rider’s third Tour stage victory in his career, and his Australian team’s fourth win in the 2019 Tour.

“It was a really emotional finish,” Trentin said. “I’ve only won two races alone before in my career. Doing it in the Tour de France with this finish in this super strong group, it’s just amazing.”

With the breakaway group’s big lead, Trentin could sit back and anticipate the climb. When any collaboration ended, Trentin saw his moment and launched.

“When I had a 10-second gap then they start to watch each other, and with the legs I have I can finish it off,” Trentin continued. “And for me that is probably the most important thing, to do my own pace and don’t follow anyone. And what I gained I didn’t lose.”

Coming home over 30 seconds adrift was Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), also solo, as the breakaway group splintered on the final climb of the day under relentless heat.

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) sprinted to third, best of the rest from a group of several others.

One of 33 riders to break away from kilometer 0 at the beginning of the 200km stage from Pont du Gard to Gap, Trentin took advantage of the truce among the GC contenders the day before the race enters the decisive Alpine stages, to steadily build a lead throughout the day. The break’s gap ballooned to over 20 minutes by the stage’s conclusion.

Though the final climb came late in the stage and could have been used by a GC contender to grab a precious few seconds, none of the leading riders made any moves. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) still holds a 1:35 advantage over Geraint Thomas (Ineos) as the Tour heads toward the Alps for the next three stages.

“I tried to save as much energy as possible today,” Alaphilippe said after the finish. “It was a nice stage to stay safe. Now I am ready for the big mountain stages. I have sore legs like everyone in the peloton, but I have never felt so strong when it comes to being motivated to defend the yellow jersey.”

How the stage unfolded

Almost immediately, a large group of breakaway riders tried to get away from the peloton. The gap began to increase but some teams were determined not to let the group go.

Five teams were not represented in the breakaway: Jumbo-Visma, Total Direct Energie, Groupama-FDJ, Ineos, and Arkea-Samsic. Two of them were very eager to change that situation.

Eventually, after some 30 kilometers of struggle, the group was unleashed and their gap quickly grew.

The gap after 37km of racing was 1:53, and rapidly ballooning. With 115km to race, their lead was 8:21.

In the break were 33 riders: Daniel Oss, Lukas Pöstlberger, Kasper Asgreen, Alexis Gougeard, Dylan Teuns, Nelson Oliveira, Omar Fraile, Gorka Izagirre, Simon Clarke, Tom Scully, Christopher Juul-Jensen, Matteo Trentin, Greg Van Avermaet, Micky Schär, Sven Erik Bystrom, Rui Costa, Sergio Henao, Vegard Stake Laengen, Bauke Mollema, Toms Skujins, Jasper Stuyven, Nicholas Roche, Natneal Berhane, Jesus Herrada, Anthony Perez, Pierre Luc Périchon, Thomas De Gendt, Jens Keukeleire, Nils Politt, Xandro Meurisse, Andrea Pasqualon, Edvald Boasson Hagen, and Ben King.

Andrea Pasqualon was the first over the line at the intermediate sprint at Vaison-la-Romaine. Meanwhile, the temperatures began to soar, reaching well over 100 degrees Fahrenheit through the rolling hills of Provence.

The break’s advantage also continued to soar. After one hour of racing it was 3:24; after two hours, it was 8:42; after three hours it settled in at 11:36.

De Gendt took another point in the mountain classification as he reached the summit of the Côte de la Rochette-du-Buis first.

Brief downpours fell on the field, drenching the riders and bringing about much needed relief from the sweltering temperatures. And still the gap to the break grew, now out to 14:14.

With 30km left to race, the breakaway riders began to attack one another, and after several furious attempts to get away by several riders, a critical split took place.

A group of 10 riders eventually got away, including Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Greg Van Avermaet (CCC), Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe), Ben King (Dimension Data), Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), and Gorka Izagirre (Astana). Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), who had initially missed the decisive move, launched from the chase group and tried to bridge the 20 second gap.

The peloton, containing all of the GC contenders and jersey wearers, was more than 17 minutes back.

With 14km to go, Trentin launched a solo move leading into the final 5.2km Category 3 Col de la Sentinelle. Perichon (Cofidis) was the first to try and hunt him down. Oss led the charge of the remaining five that chased farther back.

At the summit, Trentin held a lead of 30 seconds from Perichon and a charging Asgreen. The chase was on down the descent of the Sentinelle.

Tour de France Stage 17 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott4:21:36
2ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:37
3VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:41
4MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
5TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
6IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
7OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:44
8PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:50
9SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
10HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:55
11CLARKE SimonEF Education First1:23
12PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
13BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:26
14LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
15HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:35
16ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1:44
17KING BenTeam Dimension Data2:53
18STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
19BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
20MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
21SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team,,
22PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
23POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin3:00
24OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3:02
25PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:55
26BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
27DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal5:49
28COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
29GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale6:59
30JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott8:04
31FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
32KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
33SCULLY TomEF Education First9:23
34ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step20:10
35DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
36MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
37KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS,,
38THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS,,
39BERNAL EganTeam INEOS,,
40CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS,,
41VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS,,
42MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
43VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
44BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
45KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ,,
46MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
47VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
48PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
49PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
50MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
51KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
52BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
53DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
54CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
55BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
56GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
57QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
58KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
59KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
60BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
61MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
62VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
63CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
64JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
65GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
66CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
67KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
68LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
69BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
70GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
71VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
72EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
73BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
74URÁN RigobertoEF Education First,,
75MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
76WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
77TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie,,
78GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
79ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
80NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
81MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
82OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie,,
83ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
84NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
85TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
86ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
87POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
88PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
89FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
90COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
91REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
92LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
93BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
94VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
95ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
96BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
97CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
98LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic23:09
99SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:02
100GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
101WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin24:30
102BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data24:38
103COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
104WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team25:13
105DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin25:55
106MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida,,
107HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
108CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
109VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
110IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
111GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
112DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
113DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
114HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
115ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
116JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
117DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
118VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
119HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
120BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
121FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
122DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
123SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
124AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
125ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
126LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First,,
127GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
128BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe26:27
129SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
130DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal26:34
131HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
132CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie,,
133TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
134BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
135HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb,,
136TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie,,
137LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
138YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
139SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie,,
140GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie,,
141OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
142BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
143YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
144ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
145KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
146GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
147KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb,,
148MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
149WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
150KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb,,
151DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
152KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal27:45
153MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
154EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
155LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step30:05
156MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
157RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
158BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step 69:39:16
2THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS1:35
3KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:47
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ1:50
5BERNAL EganTeam INEOS2:02
6BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:14
7LANDA MikelMovistar Team4:54
8VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team5:00
9URÁN RigobertoEF Education First5:33
10PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo6:30
11BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic7:22
12QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team9:30
13MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team11:08
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates11:39
15KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data12:06
16MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team13:42
17ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates14:15
18GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ15:33
19MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo18:25
20HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:09
21BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale27:33
22BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma30:33
23REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ32:17
24MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ34:11
25VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team39:10
26LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team39:23
27ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb40:59
28YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott41:42
29MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step44:02
30KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe46:01
31KANGERT TanelEF Education First48:43
32HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott48:55
33DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma51:17
34TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott51:21
35HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates52:41
36STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo53:24
37CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo53:26
38MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe53:51
39BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo59:18
40POELS WoutTeam INEOS1:00:11
41VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:01:24
42IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team1:01:28
43CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:01:37
44TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida1:06:31
45CLARKE SimonEF Education First1:07:04
46WOODS MichaelEF Education First1:08:09
47SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:08:26
48COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:11:23
49CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS1:12:10
50TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie1:13:47
51FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:14:27
52BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:15:53
53BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:18:16
54NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1:19:23
55NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida1:19:50
56MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb1:20:18
57PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:20:38
58VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1:23:05
59FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:23:32
60DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:24:26
61GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:26:08
62KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:26:12
63ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin1:27:18
64POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:27:24
65YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott1:28:01
66BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:30:11
67BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First1:30:27
68FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:32:24
69GESCHKE SimonCCC Team1:32:30
70AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:33:16
71KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS1:34:29
72KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:35:19
73VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data1:36:00
74MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS1:37:31
75PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:41:15
76IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott1:41:40
77SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:41:53
78SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1:43:21
79OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:43:46
80SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie1:43:50
81BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic1:46:05
82KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb1:46:57
83SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo1:48:16
84COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida1:50:14
85TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida1:53:20
86CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1:53:22
87ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:54:10
88OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:56:04
89GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:56:14
90DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:56:35
91PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
92KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal1:58:57
93BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:04:26
94ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:04:43
95MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic2:05:39
96WELLENS TimLotto Soudal2:05:53
97DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic2:06:34
98KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ2:06:57
99TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma2:07:02
100ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:07:14
101BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates2:07:30
102PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:08:48
103OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie2:09:25
104LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic2:10:54
105GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida2:12:01
106SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:12:10
107CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie2:13:19
108LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:14:40
109HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team2:15:04
110ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:16:03
111WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin2:16:33
112EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:16:59
113ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:18:09
114PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2:20:45
115MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida2:20:52
116GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale2:24:18
117JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:24:27
118DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal2:25:01
119DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott2:25:26
120GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie2:27:16
121COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale2:27:31
122VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:31:09
123ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step2:32:09
124VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic2:33:42
125JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data2:34:56
126DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:38:23
127BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:39:03
128GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin2:39:35
129VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step2:40:06
130TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie2:40:28
131LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:40:51
132CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team2:41:25
133WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team2:42:18
134EWAN CalebLotto Soudal2:42:54
135SCULLY TomEF Education First2:45:02
136LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ2:45:31
137CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data2:46:11
138KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates2:48:04
139HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb2:51:36
140BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:51:49
141GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:54:13
142GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2:55:20
143BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data2:55:55
144KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal2:56:03
145DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin2:56:07
146BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ2:56:12
147HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott2:56:26
148JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2:56:48
149VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:57:17
150BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie2:57:36
151MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step2:58:15
152DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58:43
153HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58:57
154RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step3:00:23
155MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal3:03:13
156DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin3:08:05
157LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First3:18:31
158OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:22:16
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe309
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step224
3COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida203
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb201
5EWAN CalebLotto Soudal198
6TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott180
7STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo157
8VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team134
9ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step117
10GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma116
11DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal106
12PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ89
13PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team73
14KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates71
15TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma67
16CLARKE SimonEF Education First66
17ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits65
18NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale64
19THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS63
20BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal61
21WELLENS TimLotto Soudal59
22MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team53
23POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin52
24TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida51
25YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott50
26OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team49
27BERNAL EganTeam INEOS47
28OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe47
29SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team46
30IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott43
31BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data41
32OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie41
33WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin41
34BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team40
35BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe35
36DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic35
37ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step34
38MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step34
39KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma33
40LANDA MikelMovistar Team33
41GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida32
42TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida31
43CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo30
44GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale30
45GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic30
46PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits29
47SOLER MarcMovistar Team28
48CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie28
49SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo27
50URÁN RigobertoEF Education First26
51HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits26
52ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb26
53KING BenTeam Dimension Data26
54PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe26
55BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie25
56PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo24
57MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe22
58DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin22
59MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo21
60NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida21
61TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie21
62EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20
63BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20
64BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data20
65ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb20
66KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb19
67PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
68SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie18
69BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic17
70FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo17
71GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic17
72BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
73DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team17
74RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step17
75VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
76QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team16
77BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo16
78GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale16
79CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida15
80IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team14
81WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team13
82KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe12
83AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team12
84COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates11
85MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal11
86ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin10
87SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
88BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First9
89KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS9
90PAUWELS SergeCCC Team9
91MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida9
92GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
93BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe9
94FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale8
95OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team8
96LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team7
97MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step7
98MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
99FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6
100ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team6
101DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal6
102VERONA CarlosMovistar Team6
103SCULLY TomEF Education First6
104LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates5
105DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5
106YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott4
107DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma4
108POELS WoutTeam INEOS4
109ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team4
110COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4
111GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ3
112BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3
113DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo3
114MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2
115HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates2
116VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS2
117VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic2
118JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2
119KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal1
120BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1
RankNameTime
1Trek - Segafredo 208:59:41
2Movistar Team8:13
3UAE-Team Emirates46:23
4BORA - hansgrohe47:40
5EF Education First55:33
6Team INEOS56:15
7Groupama - FDJ1:02:45
8Mitchelton-Scott1:07:53
9Team Jumbo-Visma1:15:29
10AG2R La Mondiale1:20:56
11Astana Pro Team1:23:27
12Deceuninck - Quick Step2:06:33
13Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:14:29
14Team Dimension Data2:26:23
15Team Sunweb2:40:38
16CCC Team2:46:00
17Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:56:50
18Bahrain Merida3:06:09
19Team Arkéa Samsic3:10:20
20Lotto Soudal3:59:35
21Team Total Direct Energie4:32:19
22Team Katusha Alpecin5:16:48
RankNameTeamPoints
1WELLENS TimLotto Soudal64
2PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ50
3DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal38
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step33
5CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo30
6YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott29
7MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team27
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma24
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe24
10BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits20
11BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale18
12GESCHKE SimonCCC Team18
13BERNAL EganTeam INEOS18
14LANDA MikelMovistar Team18
15BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal16
16TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida13
17KING BenTeam Dimension Data13
18PAUWELS SergeCCC Team13
19NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida12
20IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott10
21SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo9
22THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS8
23URÁN RigobertoEF Education First8
24MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe8
25DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic8
26WOODS MichaelEF Education First7
27CLARKE SimonEF Education First6
28SOLER MarcMovistar Team6
29BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6
30SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie6
31GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic6
32CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie6
33LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team5
34FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5
35ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin4
36PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
37TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3
38OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
39EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
40VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
41ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
42QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2
43HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
44REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2
45BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2
46GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale2
47KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb2
48SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1
49BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data1
50ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1
51FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1
52WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1
53VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1
54ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1
55DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam INEOS 69:41:18
2GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ13:31
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step42:00
4DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma49:15
5CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo51:24
6MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe51:49
7KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:24:10
8POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:25:22
9BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:28:09
10MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS1:35:29
11KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb1:44:55
12GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:54:12
13OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie2:07:23
14GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida2:09:59
15WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin2:14:31
16EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:14:57
17MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida2:18:50
18GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie2:25:14
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale2:25:29
20ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step2:30:07
21TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie2:38:26
22EWAN CalebLotto Soudal2:40:52
23JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2:54:46
24DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:56:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.