Tour de France
PAU, FRANCE - JULY 19: Julian Alaphilippe of...

Tour de France stage 13: Alaphilippe wins TT, extends lead

Julian Alaphilippe won Friday's individual time trial at the Tour de France, holding off defending champion Geraint Thomas

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) surprised his doubters to win Friday’s 13th stage of the Tour de France, a 27.2 kilometer time trial in Pau.

Known more for his punchy accelerations on steep climbs, Alaphilippe blazed a impressive individual time trial to defeat defending champion Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) by 14 seconds.

The course has several twists and turns, as well as two climbs: the Côte de Gelos (1.1km at 7.8 percent) and Côte d’Esquillot (1km at 7.2 percent). Alaphilippe said that the hilly terrain gave him an advantage.

“On this parcourse it was really perfect for me. The first part I went full gas and I just wanted to see what I could do in the second [half],” Alaphilippe said. “In my ear I hear from my sport director, he said I had the best time.”

Alaphilippe held his yellow jersey and increased his lead in the overall after Friday’s individual time trial in Pau. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images

Belgian Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) finished third, 35 seconds in arrears, with Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First) and Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) rounding out the top-five.

With his victory, Alaphilippe padded his lead in the Tour de France overall, and now leads Thomas by 1:26. Behind, the individual time trial reshuffled the GC contenders. Egan Bernal slipped from third to fifth place overall, 2:52 down. Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto-Jumbo) advanced from fourth to third. Uran took the biggest step forward, moving up from 12th to 8th place overall, 3:54 down.

Whether Alaphilippe can defend the jersey in the high mountains now becomes the most pressing question of this year’s Tour de France. Alaphilippe has conceded that he lacks the ability of Thomas, Bernal, and the race’s other top grand tour riders in the high mountains.

After his win Alaphilippe again downplayed his chances of holding his lead in the Pyrenees.

“OK, we don’t have the team to win the Tour de France—we don’t have a lot of climbers on Deceuninck-Quick Step,” Alaphilippe said. “But we ride really aggressively and we try to win and I’m just so happy with what happened now.”

Alaphilippe’s victory came after a day of Decuninck-Quick Step dominance on the twisting course. The Belgian team’s powerful Danish domestique Kasper Asgreen set an early fast time of 35:52.52, and sat in the hot seat for much of the day. Asgreen was finally knocked off his perch by De Gendt, whose 35:36.12 set the new fastest time.

De Gendt dodged multiple bullets as the GC riders all came and went without toppling him from the top of the leader board. Porte was close, and then Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) also fell just short with 35:49.28, before Uran came within less than a second of the best time.

Eventually it was Thomas who set a new fast mark of 35:36.12, however the Welshman’s success was overshadowed in the moment by reports that Alaphilippe was a full seven seconds ahead at the first two time checks. Alaphilippe built on his gap in the course’s flat back half, crossing the line with the fastest time of the day.

Announcers revealed a historical wrinkle of Alaphilippe’s victory: he is the first Frenchman to win a Tour de France stage while wearing the yellow jersey since Laurent Fignon did in 1989. And Alaphilippe won the stage on the 100-year anniversary of the first awarding of the yellow jersey at the Tour de France.

“To be in yellow is already amazing,” Alaphilipp said. “It’s something for sure I will never forget. And I’m proud to put my name on the story of my sport.”

Tour de France Stage 13 (ITT) Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step35:00
2THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:14
3DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:36
4URÁN RigobertoEF Education First,,
5PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:45
6KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:49
8ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:52
9MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:58
10ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:01
11OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:03
12FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:07
13MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:09
14VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:11
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:19
16TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
17HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:22
18POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:25
19BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First1:26
20WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:31
21DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:32
22BERNAL EganTeam INEOS1:36
23MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida1:44
24LANDA MikelMovistar Team1:45
25KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:48
26ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:49
27KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ1:50
28QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:51
29PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:53
30LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:54
31KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb2:05
32GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale2:06
33MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
34YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott2:08
35KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb2:13
36FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo2:15
37ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:25
38MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
39BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2:26
40MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:28
41KANGERT TanelEF Education First2:31
42WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team,,
43ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
44ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:32
45KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data2:39
46ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:41
47KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2:45
48CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
49KING BenTeam Dimension Data2:50
50HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:00
51GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
52SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team3:03
53MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
54BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:04
55LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
56MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ3:08
57NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida3:09
58MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
59BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic3:10
60GESCHKE SimonCCC Team3:11
61BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic3:13
62CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida3:14
63REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
64VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS3:21
65SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:23
66DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic3:24
67VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team3:25
68GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
69BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ3:31
70SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team3:32
71LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
72SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:33
73VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data3:38
74BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
75SCULLY TomEF Education First3:41
76OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
77PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:44
78SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie,,
79DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott3:49
80OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie3:50
81CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie3:51
82ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
83TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie3:52
84BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:53
85JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data3:58
86TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie3:59
87FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team4:01
88GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ4:02
89BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data4:03
90DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo4:06
91VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step4:07
92HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
93KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
94POELS WoutTeam INEOS4:09
95DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:10
96VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic4:12
97COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4:14
98SOLER MarcMovistar Team4:15
99RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step4:20
100VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4:21
101TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma4:22
102JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott4:23
103MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
104GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4:24
105MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
106LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates4:25
107DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4:26
108MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step4:27
109IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4:30
110BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data4:31
111DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
112NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale4:33
113COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida4:34
114TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott4:35
115ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
116GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin4:36
117PAUWELS SergeCCC Team4:37
118VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
119DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma4:38
120TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida4:39
121BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal4:40
122BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4:43
123GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie,,
124WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
125EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4:45
126IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
127BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:46
128PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
129HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
130JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma4:52
131YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott4:55
132WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
133CLARKE SimonEF Education First4:57
134LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic5:02
135KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS5:03
136COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates5:07
137HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott5:08
138OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:10
139MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
140PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:11
141ROWE LukeTeam INEOS5:12
142BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
143CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo5:16
144GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic5:20
145HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott5:23
146GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma5:35
147SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe5:41
148STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo5:44
149VERONA CarlosMovistar Team5:48
150CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale5:49
151KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
152BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie5:50
153DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin5:53
154HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
155SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo5:57
156CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS5:59
157LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First6:06
158FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale6:07
159BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma6:14
160BOL CeesTeam Sunweb6:15
161KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal6:19
162CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team6:25
163MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma6:45
164AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team6:55
165EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step 53:01:09
2THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS1:26
3KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:12
4MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:44
5BERNAL EganTeam INEOS2:52
6BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3:04
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ3:22
8URÁN RigobertoEF Education First3:54
9QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:55
10YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
11MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates4:15
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4:29
13FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
14KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4:34
15PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo4:44
16MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo5:34
17BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale5:46
18LANDA MikelMovistar Team6:00
19KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data6:07
20MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6:10
21LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team6:28
22BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic6:39
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7:46
24GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ8:34
25MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team9:02
26VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team9:43
27ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb14:25
28MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ15:55
29BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma17:34
30REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ17:50
31TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott19:20
32CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo19:51
33HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott23:07
34STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo25:23
35HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates25:24
36HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:41
37TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie27:07
38MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb28:02
39FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale28:07
40CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale28:55
41NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida29:12
42SOLER MarcMovistar Team29:38
43BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo30:21
44MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe30:25
45VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale30:36
46SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe32:09
47KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb32:51
48DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma33:37
49FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo34:02
50TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida34:06
51COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates35:04
52WOODS MichaelEF Education First35:49
53KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS38:01
54CLARKE SimonEF Education First38:18
55BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal38:44
56SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe39:58
57BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team40:49
58AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team40:54
59KANGERT TanelEF Education First41:38
60NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale41:57
61IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team42:43
62ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin43:08
63IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott44:39
64BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First44:55
65BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data47:42
66VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data48:44
67SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team50:02
68CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS51:04
69DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal51:29
70POELS WoutTeam INEOS52:12
71KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb52:26
72COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida53:03
73MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS53:41
74BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic54:30
75SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie54:43
76TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida55:33
77KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb56:59
78POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin57:20
79GESCHKE SimonCCC Team1:00:03
80VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1:00:08
81GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:01:36
82PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:02:09
83FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:03:10
84YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott1:03:21
85ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:08:15
86PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:09:17
87PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:10:52
88WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:14:56
89CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1:15:08
90SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:13
91SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo1:16:11
92KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:16:16
93WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:16:22
94OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:17:17
95ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:17:24
96TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:17:35
97GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:18:00
98ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:18:29
99DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
100HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:18:53
101DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic1:19:20
102GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida1:19:28
103LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic1:20:01
104MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic1:20:15
105SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1:20:39
106MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida1:21:25
107ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:21:58
108KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal1:23:32
109CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie1:24:04
110OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:24:08
111KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ1:24:56
112DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott1:25:17
113BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:25:41
114EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:26:57
115DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal1:29:37
116ROWE LukeTeam INEOS1:30:11
117OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie1:30:25
118ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:33:39
119BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:35:47
120COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:37:29
121PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:37:54
122GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie1:38:24
123JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:39:06
124WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team1:39:59
125VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:41:08
126LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1:41:56
127LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
128GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin1:42:33
129CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team1:43:00
130BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1:43:22
131VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic1:43:42
132PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:44:19
133JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1:44:41
134EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:44:43
135KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:45:03
136TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie1:45:31
137VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:46:12
138DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:46:18
139GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:46:24
140LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:46:52
141BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1:48:00
142BOL CeesTeam Sunweb1:50:14
143CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data1:52:06
144DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:52:15
145VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:52:16
146RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:52:21
147HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:52:51
148BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:52:53
149BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie1:53:03
150MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:54:11
151KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal1:54:12
152JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma1:54:13
153BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data1:54:22
154GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:54:35
155MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:55:19
156ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:55:33
157GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic1:55:51
158HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:55:53
159SCULLY TomEF Education First1:56:09
160HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:57:40
161DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:57:45
162MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma2:03:35
163DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin2:03:49
164LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First2:08:12
165OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:19:45
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe277
2COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida191
3VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step184
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb167
5EWAN CalebLotto Soudal148
6STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo132
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott118
8VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team101
9GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma96
10ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step95
11DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal83
12TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma67
13NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale64
14KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates63
15BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal61
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ52
17CLARKE SimonEF Education First51
18MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team51
19OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team49
20ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits48
21PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team46
22THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS46
23IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott43
24WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin41
25WELLENS TimLotto Soudal39
26SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team36
27TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida35
28DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic35
29OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe35
30GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida32
31TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida31
32YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott30
33BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team29
34BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data28
35POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin28
36GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic28
37OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie26
38ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb26
39BERNAL EganTeam INEOS25
40CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo25
41MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step25
42MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe22
43GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale22
44BOL CeesTeam Sunweb22
45PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe21
46TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie21
47EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20
48PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits20
49BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20
50ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb20
51SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo19
52URÁN RigobertoEF Education First17
53FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo17
54BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
55DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team17
56PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo16
57HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits16
58DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin16
59KING BenTeam Dimension Data15
60CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie15
61FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team14
62SOLER MarcMovistar Team14
63RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step14
64QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team13
65COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates11
66KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma10
67SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
68BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe9
69KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS9
70BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First9
71PAUWELS SergeCCC Team9
72GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
73BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe9
74BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie9
75MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma9
76OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team8
77MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step7
78LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team7
79BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic7
80SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie7
81MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal7
82KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe6
83LANDA MikelMovistar Team6
84NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida6
85ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team6
86DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal6
87SCULLY TomEF Education First6
88MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
89DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5
90YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott4
91FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale4
92ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team4
93MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida4
94COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4
95ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step4
96MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo3
97BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
98DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo3
99MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2
100VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2
101GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2
102VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS2
103VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic2
104JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2
105BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1
RankNameTeamPoints
1WELLENS TimLotto Soudal54
2DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal37
3CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo30
4MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team27
5BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits20
6BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal16
7TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida13
8PAUWELS SergeCCC Team13
9KING BenTeam Dimension Data13
10YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott10
11IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott10
12SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo9
13MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe8
14DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic8
15CLARKE SimonEF Education First6
16BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6
17CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie6
18THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS4
19SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie4
20PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
21OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
22ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step3
23EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
24VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
25ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
26PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2
27HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
28BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2
29GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale2
30KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1
31SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1
32QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1
33ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1
34TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott1
35FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1
36KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1
37FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
38WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1
39DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step 53:03:53
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:08
3GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ5:50
4CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo17:07
5MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe27:41
6SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe29:25
7DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma30:53
8BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal36:00
9KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb49:42
10MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS50:57
11KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb54:15
12POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin54:36
13WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:13:38
14GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:15:16
15GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida1:16:44
16MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida1:18:41
17EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:24:13
18OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie1:27:41
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:34:45
20GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie1:35:40
21EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:41:59
22TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie1:42:47
23BOL CeesTeam Sunweb1:47:30
24JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma1:51:29
25ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:52:49
26DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:55:01
RankNameTime
1Trek - Segafredo 59:16:27
2Movistar Team10:12
3AG2R La Mondiale13:56
4BORA - hansgrohe14:32
5Mitchelton-Scott18:58
6UAE-Team Emirates33:49
7Groupama - FDJ34:50
8EF Education First35:25
9Team Jumbo-Visma39:34
10Team INEOS41:39
11Team Sunweb47:56
12Astana Pro Team49:49
13Bahrain Merida1:02:50
14Deceuninck - Quick Step1:11:02
15CCC Team1:22:51
16Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:24:41
17Team Dimension Data1:35:54
18Team Arkéa Samsic1:45:48
19Lotto Soudal2:01:14
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:08:21
21Team Total Direct Energie2:28:59
22Team Katusha Alpecin2:59:09

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.