News
CHALON-SUR-SAONE, FRANCE - JULY 12: Arrival /...

Tour de France Stage 7: Groenewegen takes sprint win in Chalon-sur-Saône

Dylan Groenewegen won the bunch sprint to take stage 7 of the Tour de France

The Tour’s longest stage was decided by the slimmest margin.

Dutch sprinter Dylan Groenewegen won Friday’s 230 kilometer stage 7 by a fraction of a wheel’s length, crossing the line just ahead of Caleb Ewan after an uphill sprint in Chalon-sur-Saône.

It’s Groenewegen’s first victory at the 2019 Tour de France, and his fourth career stage victory at the Tour. Groenewegen did not contest the Tour’s first two sprint stages after he crashed hard on stage 1 into Brussels.

“The first day I crashed really hard but yesterday I feel really good, and today my team works hard for me and I take the win,” Groenewegen said.

Groenewegen appeared to be boxed out as the peloton rumbled toward the finish line. Deceuninck-Quick Step grabbed the front of the peloton inside the final kilometer, with Yves Lampaert surging on the front of the group. After Lampaert pulled off, it was Michael Morkov and then Max Richeze who powered toward the line, with star sprinter Elia Viviani tucked into the slipstream.

Groenewegen rode three wheels behind Viviani, as the final Deceuninck rider surged to the line.

“It was a small final with some hectic corners, and we were boxed in with 500 meters,” Groenewegen said.

Groenewegen beat Ewan by the width of a bike wheel. Photo: A.S.O-Pool/Getty Images

But just before the final sprint Groenewegen sprung to the left-hand side of the road and accelerated out of the group, passing Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Viviani. On the right-hand side of the group, Ewan rocketed out and began his sprint.

The two men surged around Sagan and Viviani and threw their bikes at the line. Photo replay showed Groenewegen edging out Ewan by the slimmest of margins.

“Every time I sprint Caleb is is very close,” Groenewegen said. “He’s a very good sprinter and today I could beat him.”

Behind Groenewegen there was no change to the GC standings, and Italian rider Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) maintained his lead in the overall.

Stay tuned to velonews.com for more information from the seventh stage of the Tour de France. 

Tour de France Stage 7 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma6:02:44
2EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
3SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
4COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
5PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates,,
6VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
7NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data,,
8STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
10KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
11DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
12GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
13PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
14WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
15RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
16ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
17GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
18BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie,,
19TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
20NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
22ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
23CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
24BERNAL EganTeam INEOS,,
25THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS,,
26MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
27WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
28TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
29PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
30SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
31BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
32BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
33SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe,,
34NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
35DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
36BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
37BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
38SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team,,
39FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
40FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
41URÁN RigobertoEF Education First,,
42CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
43HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
44TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
45YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
46LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
47KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
48HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
49PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
50LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
51BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
52KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
53MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
54MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
55HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
56VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
57DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
58KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
59IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
60MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
61GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ,,
62MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
63SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
64VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
65BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
66TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
67ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
68MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
69IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
70MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
71TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie,,
72ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
73KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
74CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
75VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
76LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates,,
77LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
78BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
79BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
80KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
81KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
82JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
83BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
84BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
85DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:25
86BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
87LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
88OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
89ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
90BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:29
91POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
92BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:35
93COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:42
94BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ0:44
95JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
96OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie,,
97VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
98KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb,,
99MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:47
100VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic0:48
101DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
102ROWE LukeTeam INEOS,,
103BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe0:51
104KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:56
105CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie0:59
106HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
107DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:15
108ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:19
109OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:22
110KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:27
111PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
112GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
113MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
114VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma1:29
115DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott1:35
116SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
117YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott1:56
118DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:11
119DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:20
120VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS2:22
121MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS2:33
122JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:38
123GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic3:13
124SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
125ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
126MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
127DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
128WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
129GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie,,
130CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
131FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
132PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
133WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team,,
134VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
135ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
136HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
137SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie,,
138EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
139KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
140FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
141KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
142BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
143GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
144TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie,,
145LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
146MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
147VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
148TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie,,
149ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
150BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
151CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
152HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
153CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
154CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS,,
155LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First,,
156REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
157LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
158VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
159POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
160MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
161HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb,,
162GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
163COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
164AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
165SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
166PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
167DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
168ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:13
169KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS,,
170GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
171PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe4:25
172DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
173ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
174OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
RankNameTeamTime
1CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo 29:17:39
2ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
3TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:32
4BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:47
5THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:49
6BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:53
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:58
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:04
9WOODS MichaelEF Education First1:13
10URÁN RigobertoEF Education First1:15
11FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:19
12BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:22
13MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step1:23
14YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:24
15MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:39
16QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:41
17LANDA MikelMovistar Team1:43
18MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1:46
19GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:52
20NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida1:56
21PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
22MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo2:22
23KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:23
24LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:31
25VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:55
26BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2:57
27BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic3:03
28KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data3:05
29ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:25
30MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:27
31MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ5:25
32CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale8:47
33VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale8:59
34REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ9:49
35TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie10:03
36VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First10:26
37BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo12:29
38VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team14:02
39SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team14:31
40STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo14:40
41VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma14:49
42HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott15:00
43FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo15:19
44COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates15:21
45SOLER MarcMovistar Team16:16
46POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin16:40
47SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe16:53
48BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data17:25
49IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott17:53
50MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe18:12
51DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma18:18
52HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates18:45
53VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data18:50
54MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb19:02
55COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida19:18
56KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS19:24
57FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale19:36
58TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott19:37
59BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal19:41
60SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe19:44
61KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb20:58
62HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:28
63ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb21:31
64BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team22:41
65IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team22:50
66AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team23:23
67KANGERT TanelEF Education First23:25
68MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS23:51
69POELS WoutTeam INEOS24:32
70CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS24:35
71GESCHKE SimonCCC Team24:37
72ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team25:33
73TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida25:48
74FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team27:16
75BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First28:30
76MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida28:39
77DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team29:38
78WELLENS TimLotto Soudal29:39
79DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal30:20
80SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits30:22
81BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits30:51
82KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb31:07
83PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team31:15
84CLARKE SimonEF Education First32:03
85WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin32:28
86SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie32:37
87ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin32:54
88BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic33:42
89PAUWELS SergeCCC Team34:04
90DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida35:36
91KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb35:51
92GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic36:30
93DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step37:03
94ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb37:55
95YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott38:04
96SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo38:05
97OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team38:25
98KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal39:12
99ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ39:25
100KING BenTeam Dimension Data39:41
101CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida39:45
102KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ39:46
103CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie40:12
104DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott41:23
105DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal41:29
106COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale42:01
107NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale42:06
108HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team42:08
109PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits42:10
110VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS42:41
111OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie42:56
112EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team43:22
113GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie44:17
114TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma44:25
115GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale44:46
116JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data45:17
117GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida45:30
118LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step45:46
119GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin45:49
120OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe46:05
121MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic46:20
122LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic48:06
123SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team48:47
124WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team49:03
125BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data49:05
126ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team49:21
127PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates50:06
128BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates50:20
129DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic50:24
130BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe50:49
131VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step51:05
132MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal51:15
133ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin51:43
134DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo51:49
135EWAN CalebLotto Soudal52:22
136TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie52:27
137VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
138ROWE LukeTeam INEOS52:31
139BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ52:41
140GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale53:27
141ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits53:30
142LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates53:54
143PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits54:29
144DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin54:35
145GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic54:44
146BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie54:45
147DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team54:52
148NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data55:22
149KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal55:27
150VAN MELSEN KevinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team55:29
151HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin55:41
152KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates56:06
153JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott56:16
154HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott56:32
155LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First57:01
156BOL CeesTeam Sunweb57:27
157VERONA CarlosMovistar Team57:50
158JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma58:01
159GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma58:36
160LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits58:39
161MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step58:51
162PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe58:58
163LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ59:18
164SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
165RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step59:36
166CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data59:39
167BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:00:09
168ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00:21
169TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie1:00:26
170CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team1:00:38
171MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:01:51
172HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:02:02
173DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin1:02:09
174OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:09:01
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe177
2COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida121
3VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step117
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb116
5EWAN CalebLotto Soudal76
6TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott75
7VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team70
8GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma66
9TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma64
10STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo63
11NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data52
12OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team49
13ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step47
14PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team40
15KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates40
16MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team38
17ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits35
18VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma34
19WELLENS TimLotto Soudal34
20TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida30
21POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin28
22GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic28
23OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie26
24CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo25
25SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team25
26WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin22
27CLARKE SimonEF Education First20
28BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20
29PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ18
30THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS17
31NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale17
32DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
33PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates16
34SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo15
35GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida15
36ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb13
37DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic13
38MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step12
39FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team10
40PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe10
41RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step10
42BERNAL EganTeam INEOS9
43QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team9
44KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS9
45BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First9
46GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
47OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe9
48BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe8
49BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
50LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
51LANDA MikelMovistar Team6
52NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida6
53BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal6
54DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal6
55PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo5
56MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
57BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data5
58PAUWELS SergeCCC Team5
59DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5
60YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott4
61COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4
62ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team4
63TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie4
64BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie4
65TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida3
66MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida3
67OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3
68MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2
69LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2
70BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2
71SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
72VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS2
73BOL CeesTeam Sunweb2
74JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2
75ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step2
76MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma2
77URÁN RigobertoEF Education First1
78BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1
79BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1
RankNameTeamPoints
1WELLENS TimLotto Soudal43
2CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo30
3MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team27
4TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida13
5BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits13
6SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo9
7DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal8
8THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS4
9CLARKE SimonEF Education First4
10OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
12ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
13ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step2
14PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2
15BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2
16KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1
17SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1
18QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1
19KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1
20WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1
21PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo 29:17:39
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:53
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step1:23
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:52
5VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma14:49
6POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin16:40
7SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe16:53
8MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe18:12
9DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma18:18
10BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal19:41
11MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS23:51
12MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida28:39
13KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb31:07
14WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin32:28
15KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb35:51
16GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic36:30
17COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale42:01
18OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie42:56
19EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team43:22
20GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie44:17
21GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida45:30
22PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates50:06
23EWAN CalebLotto Soudal52:22
24TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie52:27
25DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team54:52
26BOL CeesTeam Sunweb57:27
27JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma58:01
28ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00:21
RankNameTime
1Trek - Segafredo 88:27:39
2Movistar Team1:39
3Groupama - FDJ2:04
4EF Education First4:26
5Team Jumbo-Visma8:31
6Team INEOS8:34
7Bahrain Merida10:20
8UAE-Team Emirates11:03
9Astana Pro Team11:40
10AG2R La Mondiale13:28
11BORA - hansgrohe13:42
12Mitchelton-Scott17:31
13Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team23:56
14Deceuninck - Quick Step24:46
15Team Dimension Data33:37
16CCC Team36:43
17Team Sunweb39:09
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits46:58
19Lotto Soudal56:23
20Team Arkéa Samsic57:25
21Team Total Direct Energie1:02:20
22Team Katusha Alpecin1:10:47

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.