News
Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Tour de Suisse stage 6: Tolhoek claims summit victory as Bernal takes yellow

Dutch climbing talent Antwan Tolhoek holds off Egan Bernal on Tour de Suisse summit finish

Dutch climber Antwan Tolhoek held off Egan Bernal (Ineos) to take his first professional victory on stage 6 of the Tour de Suisse.

The Jumbo-Visma rider was the only survivor of the day’s early break to hold off a late charge by Egan Bernal (Ineos) from the main group of contenders atop of the climb of Flumserberg. By placing second at 17 seconds, Colombian Bernal moved into the overall lead of the race with a 12 second margin on Rohan Dennis.

François Bidard (Ag2r-La Mondiale), who’d also been in the break, placed third, with Jan Hirt (Astana) taking fourth.

“Three years ago I was here with [Team] Roomport and won the mountains jersey,” said  Toelhoek. “Now I have taken my first pro victory here, on a World Tour level, it’s really special.

“My team mate Bert-Jan Lindeman was pulling so hard today,” he added. “I’m really happy I could finish it off.”

The break formed about 20km into the 120km leg from Einsedeln. Although numbering 25 and, at one point taking a wrong turn, they hit the bottom of the final climb with a lead of a little under two minutes.

A dead-end climb that steepens through verdant meadows to a 1220m summit finish high above Lake Walen, the Flumserberg presented a finish suited to Toelhoek’s talents.

The diminuitive 25-year-old -whose bike was memorably commandered in the Giro by Primoz Roglic when their team car stopped for an ill-timed pee-break– chucked in one of the first attacks on the climb with 7.5km remaining. Joined first by Luis Mas (Movistar) and then Patrick Bevin (CCC), he kept company until striking out again just before Bidard and Rui Costa (UAE-Emirates) bridged up to them.

While Tolhoek continued to gain on these riders from 3.5km to go, there was little question that fresh riders from the main group could yet spoil his party. However, it wasn’t until into the last two kilometers, with Ineos’ Kenny Elissonde putting the hammer down, that the GC racers really came alive.

Bernal struck out with a little over one kilometer to go, mopping up all other remnants of the break. But having gone under the red kite with a 50 second lead, Toelhoek had enough margin to hold him off.

“I heard on the radio he was coming,” said Tolhoek. “I didn’t want to look back because last year in California he also beat me. I said to myself: no way, I’ll win today.”

Tour de Suisse Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:43:34
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:17
3BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:24
4HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:29
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:31
6BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:38
7COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:44
8BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
9SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland0:46
10KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
11SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
12DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
13KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:52
14MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step1:08
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:11
16ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1:15
17HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:20
18ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin1:22
19PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:25
20CARTHY HughEF Education First1:26
21MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling1:38
22STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:39
23KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
24FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
25BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:45
26BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland1:49
27MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
28FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:52
29KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:55
30SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie,,
31CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS1:59
32FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
34CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First2:11
35MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:16
36HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb2:24
37MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal2:32
38THALMANN RolandSwitzerland2:39
39GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ,,
40BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
41KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb3:09
42SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
43HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
44FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale3:25
45ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team3:37
46BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
47MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data4:13
48PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland,,
49STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
50ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS4:53
51KING BenTeam Dimension Data4:57
52CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie5:01
53LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie,,
54OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie5:34
55SWIFT BenTeam INEOS6:05
56CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
57LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
58ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
59AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida6:38
60VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
61GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida,,
62ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
63CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team7:02
64SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team7:32
65SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin7:40
66GESCHKE SimonCCC Team7:42
67VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal7:53
68SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data8:17
69KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb8:22
70ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott8:40
71TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
72DEWULF StanLotto Soudal9:31
73BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale9:41
74THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ10:16
75FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland10:18
76IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland,,
77BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
78MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida10:30
79GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
80ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step11:01
81DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
82JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling,,
83MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb11:15
84NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida,,
85BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:36
86KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ,,
87LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland,,
88VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team,,
89VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
90THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
91VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
92WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
93LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
94VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
95HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
96ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
97WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team,,
98NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team,,
99BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
100BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
101HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ,,
102GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
103VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
104BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott11:43
105DOULL OwainTeam INEOS11:45
106JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data11:50
107MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates12:00
108KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates12:30
109PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe13:02
110ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin13:51
111OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe14:04
112CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling15:09
113WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
114GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
115MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling15:44
116ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling,,
117SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
118DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
119HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
120VANMARCKE SepEF Education First,,
121LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
122TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling,,
123DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
124BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
125SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
126EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
127REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
128BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling,,
129HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott16:29
130SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
131COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie16:36
132GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie,,
133BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie,,
134BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe16:38
135SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe16:40
136ROWE LukeTeam INEOS,,
137RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step16:49
138BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe16:58
139VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
140MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam INEOS 18:40:18
2DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:12
3KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:29
4HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:35
5BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
6SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:41
7POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:50
8BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:58
9ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:07
10ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
11SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland1:12
12MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step1:17
13HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:22
14FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:24
15ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin1:26
16CARTHY HughEF Education First1:32
17CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First1:42
18MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
19CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS1:43
20BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:44
21SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie1:55
22PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:56
23CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo2:05
24KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data2:10
25MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:13
26FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:17
27KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb2:20
28FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ2:22
29KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team2:24
30GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ2:30
31BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:51
32SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team2:53
33ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team3:21
34FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale3:30
35BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4:01
36STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott4:03
37KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
38HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb5:27
39ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS5:43
40SWIFT BenTeam INEOS6:24
41VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team6:41
42BEVIN PatrickCCC Team6:53
43MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data7:39
44TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott8:16
45MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal8:32
46TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma8:34
47CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team9:07
48CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie9:14
49SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team9:37
50THALMANN RolandSwitzerland10:03
51GESCHKE SimonCCC Team10:23
52ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step10:26
53BROWN NathanEF Education First10:32
54MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb10:33
55DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step11:12
56COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates11:16
57ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott11:17
58ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb11:41
59GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott11:57
60BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin12:03
61PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland12:45
62KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb12:55
63BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates13:36
64KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ13:43
65OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie14:01
66HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin14:26
67BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland14:33
68CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team15:07
69MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling15:24
70DEWULF StanLotto Soudal15:35
71STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo15:39
72SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe15:44
73KING BenTeam Dimension Data16:48
74MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida16:55
75LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie17:12
76BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale17:47
77SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data18:15
78LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step18:40
79BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team19:33
80HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal19:44
81WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale19:58
82AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida20:24
83OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe20:47
84FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland21:38
85NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team22:00
86DOULL OwainTeam INEOS23:00
87JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data23:28
88PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe23:29
89LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland23:32
90VANMARCKE SepEF Education First23:39
91KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates24:29
92VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data24:39
93MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates25:31
94WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team25:37
95LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale25:47
96GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida26:39
97SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin26:46
98ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma26:52
99DOCKER MitchellEF Education First27:05
100VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma27:11
101GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo27:21
102THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ27:43
103VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step28:06
104JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling28:32
105DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo28:33
106VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal28:44
107MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step29:01
108BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie29:41
109GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida30:25
110VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale31:12
111BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe32:09
112CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling34:02
113GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie34:18
114ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team35:20
115IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland35:23
116HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott35:24
117HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ35:35
118THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
119SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team36:03
120BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott36:12
121BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates36:44
122RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step36:59
123ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin37:08
124LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma37:30
125BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe38:02
126HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin38:50
127VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal38:55
128BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling39:07
129SCULLY TomEF Education First39:16
130NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida39:42
131EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott40:19
132VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team40:28
133ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling41:36
134COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie42:10
135MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling42:26
136TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling42:49
137ROWE LukeTeam INEOS43:22
138SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe44:32
139REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo48:27
140WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal55:04
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe37
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step32
3TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott22
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb19
5DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida12
6SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12
7TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma12
8ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step10
9IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland9
10BERNAL EganTeam INEOS8
11STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo8
12BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe8
13SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin6
14BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale6
15DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo6
16MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida5
17FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland5
18KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ4
19LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma4
20CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling4
21HIRT JanAstana Pro Team4
22KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4
23GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida4
24PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland3
25OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2
26GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie2
27KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2
28POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida2
29SWIFT BenTeam INEOS2
30VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
31GESCHKE SimonCCC Team2
32JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling2
33VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team2
34STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1
35THALMANN RolandSwitzerland1
36SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1
37MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling1
38ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling1
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland25
2MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling19
3TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma12
4BERNAL EganTeam INEOS10
5MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida9
6GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
7DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida8
8VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma7
9FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland7
10VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team7
11ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step6
12PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland6
13POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida6
14BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale6
15AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida6
16GESCHKE SimonCCC Team5
17BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe5
18HIRT JanAstana Pro Team4
19JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling3
20HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates3
21CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo3
22KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb3
23SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin3
24HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin2
25GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida2
26ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling2
27CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling2
28ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
29LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma1
30LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam INEOS 18:40:18
2BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:35
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step1:17
4CARTHY HughEF Education First1:32
5PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:56
6CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo2:05
7FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:17
8KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb2:20
9FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ2:22
10KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team2:24
11GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ2:30
12STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott4:03
13HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb5:27
14MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data7:39
15TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma8:34
16CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team9:07
17ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step10:26
18KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb12:55
19OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie14:01
20CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team15:07
21MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling15:24
22DEWULF StanLotto Soudal15:35
23MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida16:55
24FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland21:38
25NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team22:00
26GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida26:39
27THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ27:43
28JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling28:32
29BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie29:41
30GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie34:18
31SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team36:03
32BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates36:44
33WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal55:04
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 56:03:48
2Team Sunweb0:21
3Movistar Team0:58
4Astana Pro Team2:09
5Swiss Cycling Team2:21
6AG2R La Mondiale2:49
7Groupama - FDJ3:06
8Team INEOS3:27
9Team Katusha Alpecin3:29
10Trek - Segafredo4:09
11EF Education First10:00
12Bahrain Merida10:01
13Team Dimension Data11:37
14CCC Team11:46
15Mitchelton-Scott16:44
16Team Total Direct Energie17:48
17Deceuninck - Quick Step19:32
18Lotto Soudal20:10
19Team Jumbo-Visma25:54
20BORA - hansgrohe29:49
21Rally UHC Cycling1:05:37

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.