News
Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Tour de Suisse stage 3: Sagan claims stage and jersey

Slovak star takes his 17th Tour de Suisse stage win with a masterful sprint in Murten

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) produced a masterful uphill sprint to win stage 3 of the Tour de Suisse in Murten, Monday. Highjacking the leadout intended for John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), the Slovak champion came off the wheel of Jasper Stuyven with 200m to go and blasted up the slight cobbled ascent to take his 17th stage victory in the race.

The three time world champion has won at least one stage at every edition of the Swiss tour since 2011. He has also won 17 stages at the Tour of California.

With the win, Sagan also moved into the race lead, taking the jersey from Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step). The latter had participated in trying to setup team mate Elia Viviani for the sprint. The Italian took second in the end, with Degenkolb third.

Sagan now leads by 10 seconds overall from Asgreen, with stage 1 winner Rohan Dennis sitting third at 11 seconds.

Although a slightly technical finish, requiring decisive positioning into the final left hander at 200m to go, it was otherwise a routine sprint day on the Tour de Suisse.

Four riders got away in the opening 10km of the 162.3km leg between Flamatt and Murten in western Switzerland. The move comprised Willie Smit (Katusha-Alpecin), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Jumbo-Visma), Ryan Anderson (Rally-UHC) and, representing the Swiss national team, Simon Pellaud.

A couple of cat. 3 climbs punctuated the stage but the final 26km took place on a single lap of an almost pan flat finishing circuit. The break stayed clear well onto this loop, with Pellaud the last rider eventually reeled in with 5.7km to go.

Deceuninck did most of the final legwork heading in towards the finish, but when Michael Morkov pulled off from a haul at the front, Viviani drifted a couple of wheels back and Trek-Segafredo lurched into the final corner. No one had positioned themselves as well as Sagan, however, the filling in a sandwich between Stuyven and Degenkolb.

As they exited the bend, Stuyven looked back for his leader, while Sagan jumped up the right and opened an immediate gap. For Viviani and Degenkolb it was already a game of catch-up; an almost futile task against Sagan on a rising, curving, uneven finish.

Tour de Suisse Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:39:25
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
3DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
4GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
5SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
7JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
8LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland,,
9BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie,,
10HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ,,
11KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
12TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
13CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
14DEWULF StanLotto Soudal,,
15ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
16VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
17DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
18BERNAL EganTeam INEOS,,
19MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida,,
20JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling,,
21KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ,,
22MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
23KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
24THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS,,
25CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling,,
26HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
27KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
28BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
30MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
31BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
32BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
33FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland,,
34ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
35FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
36HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
37KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
38ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
39THALMANN RolandSwitzerland,,
40MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
41KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
42ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
43KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
44BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
45SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie,,
46MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
47BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
48SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
49POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
50BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
51ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
52CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
53PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
54FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
55HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
56SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
57FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
58GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ,,
59CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
60ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
61FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
62BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
63BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
64SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland,,
65WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
66STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott,,
67CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
68ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
69FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
70ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
71CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
72STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
73CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS,,
74MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data,,
75DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
76OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie,,
77THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
78TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
79VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
80GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
81GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie,,
82DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
83VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
84BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
85COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
86SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team,,
87AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida,,
88ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
89NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team,,
90WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
91GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida,,
92IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland,,
93PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland,,
94BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland,,
95THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
96ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
97HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
98BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates,,
99LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
100KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb,,
101ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS,,
102DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
103VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team,,
104HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb,,
105LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie,,
106VANMARCKE SepEF Education First,,
107SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
108HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
109BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
110EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
111GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
112BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
113MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
114HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
115BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
116OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
117RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:51
118SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
119MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
120ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
121MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling,,
122VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
123WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team0:56
124REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
125VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
126VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal0:58
127BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
128BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling,,
129MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling,,
130ROWE LukeTeam INEOS,,
131TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling,,
132KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb1:03
133BEVIN PatrickCCC Team1:26
134GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo1:47
135PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:57
136DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma2:08
137LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:14
138CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie,,
139COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie,,
140SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin2:17
141LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
142ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling,,
143NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida2:20
144SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe7:51:31
2ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
3DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:11
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
5CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:16
6KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:20
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:27
8THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:28
9CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS0:29
10SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
11ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
12KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:30
13HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
14FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
15BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:34
16FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
17GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:36
18BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
19ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:37
20MAS LluísMovistar Team0:38
21SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:40
22ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:41
23MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:42
24BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:44
25SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:45
26VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
27HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:47
28VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:48
29GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:49
30ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
31FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:50
32HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:51
33CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
34CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
35MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:54
36DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
37BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:57
38BROWN NathanEF Education First0:59
39KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:00
40FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:03
41POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida1:04
42SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
43THALMANN RolandSwitzerland1:06
44BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:08
45BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:09
46SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland1:11
47BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:12
48CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:15
49FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
50PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:16
51SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1:19
52STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:22
53BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:23
54BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:26
55HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb1:27
56KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:30
57ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS1:35
58KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:36
59KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:39
60BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland1:57
61ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott2:05
62GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:12
63LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:46
64ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:40
65CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie4:03
66MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data4:11
67OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:29
68BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team4:34
69KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb5:18
70PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe5:55
71MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida6:19
72HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott6:33
73SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin6:36
74THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ6:40
75MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal6:45
76DEWULF StanLotto Soudal6:49
77MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling6:58
78BEVIN PatrickCCC Team7:00
79BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe7:16
80HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal7:28
81VANMARCKE SepEF Education First8:40
82CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team8:50
83COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates8:52
84LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale8:55
85ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team9:04
86WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale9:07
87OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie9:12
88PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland9:17
89NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team9:21
90ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma9:27
91TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma9:29
92SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data9:52
93BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling10:01
94MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates10:40
95SCULLY TomEF Education First11:52
96IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland11:54
97BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:56
98DOULL OwainTeam INEOS12:00
99EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott12:02
100DOCKER MitchellEF Education First12:06
101FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland12:09
102VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step12:13
103GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12:15
104STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
105HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin12:19
106DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo12:23
107JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
108BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott12:25
109THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data12:28
110ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin12:30
111SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team12:36
112KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
113CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling12:38
114VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team,,
115VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
116BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe12:39
117BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie,,
118LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland12:41
119JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling12:42
120AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida12:43
121KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates12:44
122MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step12:48
123LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie12:56
124GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie12:57
125ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
126WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team12:58
127GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida13:00
128HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ13:12
129RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
130MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling13:20
131WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13:28
132VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma13:41
133TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling13:43
134VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal13:53
135VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal14:00
136GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo14:05
137ROWE LukeTeam INEOS14:14
138REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo14:15
139COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie14:47
140SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe15:04
141ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling15:05
142LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma15:07
143NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida15:08
144DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma15:13
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe22
2DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida12
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step10
5IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland8
6VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step8
7BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe8
8MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb7
9SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin6
10TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott6
11DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo6
12LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma4
13KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4
14GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida4
15PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland3
16FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2
17VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
18SWIFT BenTeam INEOS2
19VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team2
20THALMANN RolandSwitzerland1
21MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling1
22ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling1
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland21
2MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling12
3GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
4DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida8
5VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team7
6ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step6
7FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6
8PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland6
9AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida6
10BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe5
11POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida4
12HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates3
13CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo3
14SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin3
15BERNAL EganTeam INEOS2
16GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida2
17ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling2
18THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS1
19LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma1
20NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida1
RankNameTeamTime
1ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step7:51:41
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:24
3GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:26
4BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
5CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:41
6CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
7MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:44
8FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:53
9CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:05
10FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
11PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:06
12STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:12
13HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb1:17
14KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:20
15KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:26
16MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data4:01
17KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb5:08
18MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida6:09
19THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ6:30
20DEWULF StanLotto Soudal6:39
21MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling6:48
22CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team8:40
23OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie9:02
24NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team9:11
25TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma9:19
26BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:46
27FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland11:59
28GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12:05
29SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team12:26
30BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie12:29
31JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling12:32
32GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie12:47
33WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13:18
RankNameTime
1Team Sunweb 23:35:32
2EF Education First0:15
3Team INEOS0:28
4Groupama - FDJ0:29
5Deceuninck - Quick Step0:32
6Mitchelton-Scott0:38
7Movistar Team0:48
8UAE-Team Emirates0:55
9Astana Pro Team1:02
10Trek - Segafredo1:04
11CCC Team1:08
12Team Katusha Alpecin1:09
13Swiss Cycling Team1:17
14AG2R La Mondiale1:45
15BORA - hansgrohe3:06
16Team Dimension Data4:42
17Bahrain Merida6:16
18Team Total Direct Energie10:01
19Lotto Soudal13:11
20Team Jumbo-Visma18:08
21Rally UHC Cycling27:25

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.