News
Photo by Heinz Zwicky/Getty Images

Tour de Suisse stage 2: Sanchez escapes to frustrate sprinters, Asgreen takes yellow

A late attack sees Spain's Luis León Sánchez seize an opportunistic stage win ahead of Peter Sagan

Luis León Sánchez (Astana) won the second stage of the Tour de Suisse Sunday after launching a solo escape in the final 12km.

The Spanish rider crossed the line in Langnau im Emmental with six seconds in hand on the peloton. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgroe) won the bunch sprint for second place ahead of Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step).

Courtesy of bonus seconds gained in the stage, Asgreen nudged stage 1 time trial winner Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida) out of the race leader’s yellow jersey. Sagan also moved ahead of Dennis into second overall.

Sánchez’s attack came on valley roads after descending the last of six climbs tackled over the course of a three lap race. Taking advantage of a lull in the peloton as sprinters still chased back on after the climb of Chuderhüsi, he put in a fast dig down the right hand side and opened up a gap of around half a minute.

As the sprinters regrouped, their teams got organised. But it was it was a case of too little, too late, against a committed time trial style effort from the 35 year old.

“I am so happy I could win today, I did not expect I could be so strong in the final,” he said.  “I was lucky to hold the gap until the end.”

Although a noteworthy individual performance, it was also another strong showing from the Astana team on the same day they secured Jakob Fuglsang’s victory in the Critérium du Dauphiné. After setting the pace on the circuit’s other climb -the Schallenberg- on the final lap, an attack by Omar Fraile did damage to the bunch that would later help Sanchez’s cause.

“We knew we had to do this race as hard as possible since with many big sprinters in the peloton we had to try to escape […] to get a chance to fight for the victory,” noted Sánchez. “The team was super strong on the last two climbs and later when I saw a moment, I made my attack.”

Tour de Suisse Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team4:01:21
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:06
3TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
5VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
7FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
8BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
9HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
10SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
11CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie,,
12KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ,,
13VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
14BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
15THALMANN RolandSwitzerland,,
16PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
17BERNAL EganTeam INEOS,,
18BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
19BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
20KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
21CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
22GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ,,
23MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
24KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
25ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
26KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
27STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott,,
28THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS,,
29BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
30BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
31CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
32DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
33BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
34DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
35CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
36BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
37HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
39SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie,,
40ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
41SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland,,
42ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
43KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
44ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
45POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
46HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
47MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
48FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
49FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
50FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
51ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS,,
52SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
53BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
54MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
55CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
56CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS,,
57BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland,,
58LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
59GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
60ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:15
61SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team0:34
62HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb0:41
63KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:55
64GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:28
65OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3:12
66SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
67MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data,,
68ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
69PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
70BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
71KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4:08
72MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling5:21
73MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida,,
74BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
75HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal6:14
76DEWULF StanLotto Soudal,,
77MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
78HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
79THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
80BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
81PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland8:10
82SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
83OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie,,
84COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
85BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling,,
86TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
87ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
88NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team,,
89CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
90MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
91VANMARCKE SepEF Education First,,
92ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
93WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
94LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
95AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida11:36
96IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland,,
97HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ,,
98VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
99JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
100FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland,,
101DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
102GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
103VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team,,
104GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie,,
105VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
106KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
107LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland,,
108THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
109ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling,,
110DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
111COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie,,
112SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
113WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
114HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
115REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
116GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
117MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
118GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida,,
119DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
120STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
121JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling,,
122CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling,,
123WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team,,
124BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
125EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
126ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
127SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
128SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
129NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida,,
130LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie,,
131VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
132TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling,,
133BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
134MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
135ROWE LukeTeam INEOS,,
136RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
137DOULL OwainTeam INEOS,,
138VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
139BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie,,
140LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
141BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates,,
142ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
143MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling,,
144VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
145KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step4:12:16
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
3DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:01
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
5CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:06
6KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:10
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:17
8THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:18
9CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS0:19
10LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
11SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
12ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
13KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:20
14HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
15FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
16BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:24
17FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
18GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:26
19BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
20ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:27
21MAS LluísMovistar Team0:28
22SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:30
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:31
24MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:32
25BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:34
26SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:35
27VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
28HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:37
29VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:38
30GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:39
31ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
32FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:40
33HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:41
34CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
35CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
36MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:44
37DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:46
38BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:47
39BROWN NathanEF Education First0:49
40KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:50
41FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:53
42POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:54
43SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
44THALMANN RolandSwitzerland0:56
45BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:58
46BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:59
47SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland1:01
48BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:02
49ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:04
50CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:05
51FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
52PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:06
53SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1:09
54STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:12
55BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:13
56BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:16
57HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb1:17
58KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:20
59ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS1:25
60KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:26
61KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:29
62CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie1:39
63BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland1:47
64GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:02
65ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:30
66PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:48
67MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data4:01
68KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4:05
69SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin4:14
70OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:19
71BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team4:24
72BEVIN PatrickCCC Team5:24
73MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling5:50
74MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida6:09
75HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott6:23
76THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ6:30
77MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal6:35
78DEWULF StanLotto Soudal6:39
79BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe7:06
80HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal7:18
81VANMARCKE SepEF Education First8:30
82CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team8:40
83COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates8:42
84LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale8:45
85SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data8:51
86BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling8:53
87ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team8:54
88WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale8:57
89OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie9:02
90PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland9:10
91NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team9:11
92ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma9:17
93TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma9:19
94MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates9:39
95BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe11:31
96SCULLY TomEF Education First11:42
97IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland11:44
98BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:46
99DOULL OwainTeam INEOS11:50
100WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team11:52
101EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
102DOCKER MitchellEF Education First11:56
103FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland11:59
104GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12:05
105STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
106GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo12:08
107HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin12:09
108VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
109RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step12:11
110JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data12:13
111BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott12:15
112DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo12:17
113THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data12:18
114MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling12:19
115ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin12:20
116COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie12:23
117SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team12:26
118KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
119CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling12:28
120VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team,,
121VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
122BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie12:29
123LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland12:31
124JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling12:32
125AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida12:33
126KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates12:34
127SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
128TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling12:35
129VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
130NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida12:38
131MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
132ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling12:39
133MCLAY DanielEF Education First12:43
134LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma12:46
135LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie,,
136GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie12:47
137ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
138GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida12:50
139VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal12:52
140VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
141DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma12:55
142HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ13:02
143ROWE LukeTeam INEOS13:06
144REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo13:09
145WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13:18
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland21
2MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling12
3GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
4DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida8
5VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team7
6ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step6
7FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6
8AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida6
9BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe5
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida4
11HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates3
12CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo3
13BERNAL EganTeam INEOS2
14GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida2
15THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS1
16NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida12
2SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12
3ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step10
4SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe10
5IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland8
6BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe8
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb7
8TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott6
9KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4
10FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
12VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team2
13THALMANN RolandSwitzerland1
14MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling1
RankNameTeamTime
1ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step4:12:16
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:24
3GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:26
4BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
5CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:41
6CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
7MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:44
8FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:53
9CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:05
10FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
11PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:06
12STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:12
13HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb1:17
14KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:20
15KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:26
16MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data4:01
17KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4:05
18MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling5:50
19MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida6:09
20THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ6:30
21DEWULF StanLotto Soudal6:39
22CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team8:40
23OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie9:02
24NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team9:11
25TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma9:19
26BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:46
27FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland11:59
28GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12:05
29SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team12:26
30BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie12:29
31JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling12:32
32GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie12:47
33WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13:18
RankNameTime
1Team Sunweb 12:37:17
2EF Education First0:15
3Team INEOS0:28
4Groupama - FDJ0:29
5Deceuninck - Quick Step0:32
6Mitchelton-Scott0:38
7Movistar Team0:48
8UAE-Team Emirates0:55
9Astana Pro Team1:02
10Trek - Segafredo1:04
11CCC Team1:08
12Team Katusha Alpecin1:09
13Swiss Cycling Team1:17
14AG2R La Mondiale1:45
15BORA - hansgrohe3:06
16Team Dimension Data4:42
17Bahrain Merida6:16
18Team Total Direct Energie10:01
19Lotto Soudal13:11
20Team Jumbo-Visma18:08
21Rally UHC Cycling26:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.