News
CHAMPÉRY, SWITZERLAND - JUNE 16: Michal...

Fuglsang wins Dauphiné as Astana controls final stage

Jakob Fuglsang secured the overall at the Critérium du Dauphiné after his Astana team controlled the race

Jakob Fuglsang took his second-career overall victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné on Sunday, after the Danish rider defended his lead on the eighth and final stage. Team Ineos’s Dylan van Baarle won the final stage, out sprinting Jack Haig of Mitchelton-Scott.

Fuglsang’s victory vaults him into the short list of top contenders for the Tour de France, and comes amid the most successful season in the 34-year-old rider’s career.

“I look forward to the Tour de France, I think I’m on the right way and until now it’s already been a great season for me and Astana,” Fuglsang said after his victory. “This year everything seems to come really easy and perfect, there is no stress.”

Fuglsang’s best finish at the Tour de France came in 2013 when he finished 7th place overall. Since then the Dane has struggled with crashes and sickness at grand tours. In 2017 Fuglsang won the Dauphiné and appeared on the perfect trajectory to contend for the overall victory at the Tour; he crashed on stage 11 and suffered two fractures in his arm. Fuglsang eventually abandoned.

The 2019 Dauphiné victory could be a harbinger of success this July, however. Earlier this year Fuglsang won Liège–Bastogne–Liège, as well as the Vuelta a Andalucía.

Indeed it was Fuglsang’s Astana team that shepherded him to the victory during Sunday’s short and mountainous eighth stage, which took in multiple climbs in the French and Swiss Alps. The 113km stage from Cluses to Champery featured seven categorized climbs.

The fireworks that these short, mountainous stages often produce failed to materialize on Sunday, due to the relentless pace set by Astana at the front of the peloton. Other than attacks from Thibaud Pinot (Groupama FDJ) in the finale, Astana and Fuglsang never appeared to be under pressure. The abandonment of Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) due to illness midway through the stage also removed Fuglsang’s nearest competitor; Yates was in second place, just 8 seconds in arrears, at the time he stepped off his bicycle.

“I could just sit in the wheel of my teammates and they brought me all the way to the finish line,” Fuglsang said. “This victory for me is special because now I could actually ride in the yellow jersey, as in 2017 I won the race on the final day.”

Instead, the day’s action occurred in the large 13-man breakaway that Astana kept on a relatively short leash. In the move were American Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Dylan van Baarle (Team Ineos), Felix Grosshartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Carlos Verona (Movistar), Sebastian Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto-Soudal), Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain-Merida), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) and Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic).

Haig attacked away from Kuss, van Baarle, and Hagen with 15km remaining on the Côte des Rives, a first category climb that was the final major hurdle before the finish. Haig’s initial accelerations shed his breakaway companions, but van Baarle was able to chase back to the Australian rider shortly before the summit.

The duo rode to the finish, where van Baarle won the sprint for the stage victory.

Van Baarle’s stage win gave Ineos two victories at the race after its team leader, Chris Froome, crashed out midway through the race.

“I’m so happy as this week had so many ups and downs,” van Baarle said after his win. “Everyone knows what happens to Chris and the team did a really great job with that. Obviously what happened to Chris affected us, it was a shock and it changed our line up. But we stayed together and showed that we are ready for the big race.”

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 8 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS3:05:48
2HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
3HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:50
4BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic1:12
5KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
6REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
7ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step1:16
8LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:59
9MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
10BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
11QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
12LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
13BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
14PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
15POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
16FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
17MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
18VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
19IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team2:04
20PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo2:05
21CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
22TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2:38
23POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
24GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2:44
25DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
26MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2:56
27VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
28PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
29HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team3:32
30BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
31GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe3:39
32KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS3:45
33PAUWELS SergeCCC Team4:08
34STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb4:34
35ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team5:17
36BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
37SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
38CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
39POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
40BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe7:09
41HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
42PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
43PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
44NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
45EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
46NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
47BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
48MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
49EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
50MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
51GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
52IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
53MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
54DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
55MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
56LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
57ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
58GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
59BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
60HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
61SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
62KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
63PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
64CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
65PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
66TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
67POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
68MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
69KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
70MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
71ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team9:29
72VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
73FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
74THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo9:43
75BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
76FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
77ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ11:19
78OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
79TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team14:12
80STANNARD IanTeam INEOS15:31
81KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
82COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale15:52
83WHELAN JamesEF Education First16:01
84EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
85DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
86SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
87MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
88VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
89COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
90VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
91STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
92TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
93PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
94VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
95COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
96BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
97VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
98HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
99VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
100DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
101LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
102LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates,,
103BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
104DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data17:03
105BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team,,
106SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott18:27
RankNameTeamTime
1FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team 30:44:27
2VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:20
3BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:21
4POELS WoutTeam INEOS0:28
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:33
6TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida1:11
7LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:12
8MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1:21
9QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:24
10BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:38
11PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo1:44
12LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal3:17
13BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic5:28
14MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:29
15REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ6:26
16PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida6:46
17MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team8:23
18IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team8:49
19CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team9:24
20EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:03
21MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ12:47
22PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates13:10
23CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale13:34
24POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma14:59
25ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team15:09
26KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma19:19
27HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott21:11
28GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step21:22
29KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS22:34
30HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott24:13
31HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal26:14
32VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS26:20
33POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin27:48
34MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS27:59
35ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step28:48
36VERONA CarlosMovistar Team29:37
37PAUWELS SergeCCC Team29:54
38DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team33:30
39FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team34:01
40GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ36:12
41POWER RobertTeam Sunweb36:51
42SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo37:55
43BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data38:57
44SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team39:03
45HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits40:59
46BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo43:25
47VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma45:09
48VALLS RafaelMovistar Team47:23
49MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic47:46
50NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale48:36
51BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic48:58
52LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ49:46
53GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe50:03
54BERNAS PawełCCC Team50:18
55HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma50:34
56KOCH JonasCCC Team51:09
57GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin52:04
58MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates52:55
59SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott52:56
60EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo53:07
61STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb53:34
62MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team54:25
63TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida56:07
64PADUN MarkBahrain Merida56:24
65HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team56:37
66PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels57:16
67BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team58:51
68COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida58:56
69DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic59:38
70ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step59:51
71IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott1:01:08
72KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal1:03:07
73OWEN LoganEF Education First1:04:02
74CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:04:19
75ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:05:00
76VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step1:05:34
77NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb1:08:12
78DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data1:08:29
79PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe1:09:22
80COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:10:51
81BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:11:47
82MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal1:11:51
83TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb1:12:03
84LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1:13:30
85LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic1:14:21
86TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team1:14:24
87MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:16:30
88BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:16:54
89ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:19:50
90THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:20:19
91EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma1:20:31
92DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:21:08
93FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb1:21:45
94DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:23:40
95STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo1:25:23
96STANNARD IanTeam INEOS1:25:50
97SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates1:27:50
98PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida1:29:19
99VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic1:29:30
100WHELAN JamesEF Education First1:30:27
101KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:32:25
102BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:32:57
103VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:34:55
104COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels1:35:14
105BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1:36:30
106VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First1:37:10
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma82
2BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data53
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step49
4LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team48
5BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe47
6FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team39
7POELS WoutTeam INEOS31
8TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida31
9POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin31
10GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step30
11MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team28
12PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ26
13COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida24
14VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS21
15DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team20
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe17
17HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott16
18THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo16
19VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First15
20QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team12
21KOCH JonasCCC Team12
22ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step12
23VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step12
24BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
25HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal10
26REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ9
27BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic8
28COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale8
29LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal7
30MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates6
31IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team6
32KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma6
33KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS6
34PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels6
35BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale4
36POWER RobertTeam Sunweb4
37EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
38MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2
39CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1
RankNameTeamPoints
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step75
2CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team25
3POELS WoutTeam INEOS15
4HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14
5DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team14
6VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS14
7HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma14
8FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team12
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe12
10LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team10
11BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo10
12PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ8
13PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida8
14GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step8
15IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team7
16LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal6
17MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates6
18HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal6
19MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
20TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida5
21CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale5
22NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale5
23KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4
24BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
25BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale4
26POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4
27GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe4
28EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
29COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4
30VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First3
31CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3
32REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2
33ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team2
34KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS2
35MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS2
36FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team2
37GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2
38HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
39PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1
40POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1
41MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic1
42GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin1
RankNameTeamTime
1LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal 30:47:44
2POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma11:42
3KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma16:02
4POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin24:31
5MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS24:42
6GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ32:55
7POWER RobertTeam Sunweb33:34
8VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma41:52
9HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma47:17
10MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates49:38
11SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott49:39
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo49:50
13STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb50:17
14PADUN MarkBahrain Merida53:07
15OWEN LoganEF Education First1:00:45
16CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:01:02
17NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb1:04:55
18DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data1:05:12
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:07:34
20MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal1:08:34
21EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma1:17:14
22WHELAN JamesEF Education First1:27:10
23VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First1:33:53
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 92:19:24
2Team INEOS12:58
3Groupama - FDJ13:22
4Team Jumbo-Visma18:38
5Mitchelton-Scott27:21
6EF Education First34:30
7Movistar Team37:47
8Bahrain Merida38:05
9Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team40:17
10UAE-Team Emirates49:52
11AG2R La Mondiale50:29
12CCC Team1:00:43
13Lotto Soudal1:05:25
14Trek - Segafredo1:06:50
15BORA - hansgrohe1:07:40
16Deceuninck - Quick Step1:16:11
17Team Arkéa Samsic1:19:34
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:33:21
19Team Katusha Alpecin1:47:44
20Team Sunweb2:00:34
21Team Dimension Data3:03:03

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.