News
Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Dauphiné stage 6: Julian Alaphilippe wins by inches

Experience gives French star Julian Alaphilippe a winning edge over Gregor Mühlberger in a very close finish

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) spent all but 12km of Friday’s stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné out front, but it was only a final lunge at the line that found him a winning margin over strong breakaway partner Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe).

The Frenchman, who won two stages and the King of the Mountains jersey at the Tour de France last year, took the win by just two or three inches after struggling to come round the Austrian in a 2-up sprint at the end of stage 6.

Mühlberger had led out and opened up the sprint on the streets of Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne, and it was only by throwing his bike at the line that Alaphilippe had been able to edge ahead of the 25-year-old.

After getting caught in the closing kilometres one day earlier, Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) trailed in for third place. The Italian had spent the day with the first two finishers, but was left behind after the three had engaged in a series of attacks towards the top of the Col de Beaune. He was unable to reconnect with them on the technical descent.

The 1,210-meter cat. 2 climb, that summited 7.5km from the finishing line, was the highest of eight classified climbs that littered the final two-thirds of the 229km stage from Saint-Vulbas Plaine de l’Ain.

With the three-man break having gone clear long before these obstacles, the bunch of main contenders had a relatively passive day before it heads higher into the French Alps on stage 7.

There was a mechanical for leader Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), an attack from Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Gobert) and a crash for Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), but the GC remained largely unchanged. The only notable mover overall was double stage winner Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), who plummeted from 5th t0 34th place now the race is in the mountains.

Yates remains in yellow, 4-seconds ahead of Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), with Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) and Fuglsang both sitting within another 3-seconds.

“We’re all still very close,” observed Yates.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step6:00:54
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
3DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:22
4POELS WoutTeam INEOS6:10
5IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
6FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
7HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
8YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
9QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
10LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
11MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
12BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
13MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
16EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
17LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
18PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
19KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
20WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
21VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
22TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
23PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
24BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
25BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
26POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
27KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
28MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
29KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS,,
30HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
31SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team6:17
32REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
33PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates6:46
34CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale7:02
35CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
36ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
37GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
38FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
39PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels7:16
40PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
41EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo7:52
42HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott8:38
43PAUWELS SergeCCC Team9:15
44SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
45VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS9:29
46DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team9:50
47RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates10:52
48CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
49POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin11:12
50DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
51VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
52WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin11:19
53GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
54NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
55ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
56BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team,,
57MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
58BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
59VERONA CarlosMovistar Team11:46
60MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS11:53
61BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data12:26
62PADUN MarkBahrain Merida12:32
63MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team14:31
64MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
65VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma15:06
66VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
67MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
68DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
69HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
70TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
71MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
72OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
73ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
74VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
75BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
76PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
77CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
78LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
79KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
80ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
81CLARKE SimonEF Education First15:18
82DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic16:44
83VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First16:58
84EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma17:11
85HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
86SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates17:13
87IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
88BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
89KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
90HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
91STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
92LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
93ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step18:26
94BERNAS PawełCCC Team,,
95DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
96NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
97FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
98BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
99STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
100DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data,,
101VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
102ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:34
103WHELAN JamesEF Education First18:36
104DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
105VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
106PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
107VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
108TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
109POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
110GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin18:49
111LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
112ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
113COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
114TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
115SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
116GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
117HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
118PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
119KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
120THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
121DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
122GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
123BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ19:53
124GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
125EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20:36
126STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo22:12
127COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale22:19
128BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
129COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida22:39
130MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
131BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
132TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates25:27
133BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
134SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
135GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
136CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels25:47
137MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott 23:35:04
2TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:04
3VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:06
4FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:07
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:24
6PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:25
7BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:26
8LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:30
9QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:40
10POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
11PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:54
12MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1:13
13BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:27
14MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1:39
15WOODS MichaelEF Education First1:43
16MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:59
17BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First2:02
18LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal2:45
19EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:52
20GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step3:04
21REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ3:13
22MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:46
23PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates3:59
24PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida4:06
25CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin4:14
26ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team4:22
27BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic4:32
28CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale4:50
29HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott4:59
30POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin6:46
31IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team7:01
32PAUWELS SergeCCC Team7:31
33CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team7:35
34VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma9:16
35BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data9:31
36ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step9:42
37POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma10:33
38DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team11:19
39FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team12:27
40SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo12:46
41MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS13:50
42DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb13:54
43VERONA CarlosMovistar Team14:36
44DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team14:44
45MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe15:08
46VALLS RafaelMovistar Team15:37
47SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott16:46
48TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida17:49
49HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal18:01
50KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS19:05
51NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale19:10
52KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
53HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott19:15
54SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team19:49
55LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ20:20
56GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ20:24
57HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma20:26
58BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo20:34
59COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida20:38
60ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:47
61BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic21:24
62KOCH JonasCCC Team21:43
63EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team22:26
64GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin22:38
65MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates23:29
66BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team23:33
67VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale24:22
68BERNAS PawełCCC Team24:54
69VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS25:13
70POWER RobertTeam Sunweb26:13
71VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step27:16
72PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels27:50
73MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team27:57
74RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates28:03
75MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic28:32
76CLARKE SimonEF Education First28:43
77DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data29:09
78PADUN MarkBahrain Merida29:23
79IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott29:25
80ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step30:25
81OWEN LoganEF Education First30:26
82STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb30:45
83EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo31:52
84HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:02
85DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic32:37
86WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin33:24
87MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal33:33
88KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal33:41
89ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ33:49
90GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale33:59
91ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits34:18
92CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step34:53
93NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb35:07
94LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates35:12
95GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe36:29
96HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team37:03
97COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale37:16
98ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels37:51
99EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma38:34
100BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits39:47
101PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe39:56
102MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott39:57
103TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team40:50
104DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin41:43
105BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team42:08
106PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb42:24
107DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo42:50
108KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS43:45
109DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team43:48
110SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott44:28
111GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels45:39
112LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic46:15
113TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb46:39
114BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe46:48
115MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal47:04
116STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo47:05
117BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe47:28
118ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team48:04
119THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo48:19
120SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates49:32
121DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin49:42
122FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb49:45
123VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data50:08
124STANNARD IanTeam INEOS50:27
125PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida51:01
126VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic51:12
127WHELAN JamesEF Education First52:09
128HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step52:56
129VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data52:58
130COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels53:17
131BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ54:33
132VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First55:13
133BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels55:16
134CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels57:44
135TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates59:04
136GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic59:59
137MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels1:01:02
RankNameTeamPoints
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step32
2PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb18
3DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team14
4CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team13
5MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe10
6DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team10
7IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team7
8MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
9LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal5
10NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale5
11BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
13TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida3
14DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb3
15CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
17LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2
18FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team2
19KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS2
20GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ2
21ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
22BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels1
23CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1
24GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin1
25VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1
26MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott1
27VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data1
RankNameTeamTime
1LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal 23:37:49
2CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:29
3POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:01
4VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma6:31
5POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma7:48
6MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS11:05
7MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe12:23
8SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott14:01
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma16:25
10GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ17:39
11HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma17:41
12EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team19:41
13MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates20:44
14POWER RobertTeam Sunweb23:28
15RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates25:18
16DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data26:24
17PADUN MarkBahrain Merida26:38
18OWEN LoganEF Education First27:41
19STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb28:00
20EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo29:07
21WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin30:39
22MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal30:48
23CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step32:08
24NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb32:22
25COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale34:31
26EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma35:49
27BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team39:23
28PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb39:39
29WHELAN JamesEF Education First49:24
30HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step50:11
31VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First52:28
32TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates56:19
33MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels58:17
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma82
2BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data53
3BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe47
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step45
5LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team39
6MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe38
7VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale34
8GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step30
9TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida29
10MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team28
11FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team27
12COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida24
13POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin21
14DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team20
15BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team20
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ18
17MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels18
18POELS WoutTeam INEOS16
19WOODS MichaelEF Education First16
20THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo16
21YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott14
22VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First12
23QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team12
24KOCH JonasCCC Team12
25VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step12
26ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step12
27HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step12
28ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
29BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
30VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data10
31DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb10
32DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin10
33KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma8
34COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale8
35MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott8
36BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe6
37LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal6
38IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team6
39DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
40KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS6
41PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels6
42WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin6
43HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott4
44EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
45BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels4
46CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1
RankNameTime
1EF Education First 70:48:30
2Astana Pro Team0:14
3Groupama - FDJ1:49
4Team Jumbo-Visma1:50
5Mitchelton-Scott3:32
6Movistar Team5:33
7CCC Team9:19
8Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team9:31
9Bahrain Merida10:02
10Team INEOS10:57
11Deceuninck - Quick Step12:06
12Team Katusha Alpecin18:01
13AG2R La Mondiale19:27
14UAE-Team Emirates24:04
15Trek - Segafredo26:31
16Lotto Soudal29:55
17BORA - hansgrohe39:48
18Team Arkéa Samsic44:47
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits47:15
20Team Sunweb1:04:27
21Team Dimension Data1:15:05
22Vital Concept - B&B Hotels1:35:21

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.