News
Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Dauphiné stage 3: Sam Bennett beats Van Aert in sprint

Ireland's Sam Bennett dominates sprint finish as Dylan Teuns retains lead on stage 3 of the Critérium du Dauphiné

Sam Bennett scored his seventh victory of 2019 when he won Tuesday’s stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné.

The Bora-Hansgrohe rider opened up the bunch sprint early in Riom, and powered home to take the third stage of the race ahead of Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and Davide Ballerini (Astana).

It was a commanding performance by the Irishman who was led out at the front of the pack with a late surge by team mate Shane Archbold.

“I always find it harder when I’m the point of reference in the sprint,” said Bennett. “At the last moment I told Shane that I was still feeling good.”

Kicking from over 250m to go, Bennett carried on pulling away until the line.

“The only way was to accelerate pretty early but, on this terrain, Bennett is too strong for me,” said Van Aert. “It’s […] a good result for me to come second in this bunch sprint.”

Stage 2 winner Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) finished safely in the peloton on the stage to retain his overall lead by 3-seconds from Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Gobert).

With only four cat. 4 climbs and an uncomplicated flat run-in to the finish, the 177km leg from Le Puy-en-Velay, north through central France, was always going to be a day for the sprinters – particularly amongst all the other lumps and bumps of this year’s Dauphiné.

Nonetheless, Eritrean Natnael Berhane (Cofidis) and Quentin Pacher (Vital Concept-B&B) from the home nation made the early break, attacking at kilometre zero and soon opening up a lead of around 4-minutes.

From as far as 130km remaining, the gap started coming down under a steady tempo set by the sprinters’ teams. The front pair were caught with 12km to go.

A couple of small dramas livened things up in the final 20km: a puncture for Decueninck-Quick Steps’s sprinter Álvaro Hodeg and a touch of wheels for Katusha’s Ruben Guerreiro, that would see him abandon the race. But otherwise, the finish was a formality.

Katusha, Deceuninck, Jumbo and Dimension Data all attempted to position their riders approaching the finish town. After a sudden lull under the kilometer kite, birthday boy Julian Alaphilippe took it upon himself to lead into the final 500m before Bora-Hansgrohe took over.

Although his first ever win at the Dauphiné, Bennett has also won stages this year in the Tour of Turkey, Paris-Nice, the UAE Tour and the Vuelta a San Juan.

“I’m trying to get a stage win at every stage race I take part in,” said Bennett. “Only at the Tour de Romandie I didn’t this year.”

Wednesday’s fourth stage of the Dauphiné will be a 26.1km time trial in Roanne.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:15:25
2VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
3BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
4VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
5THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
6BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
7HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
8DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
9MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
10LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
11CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
12PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
13ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
14KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
15GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
16NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
17COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
18MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
19MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
20ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
21MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
22DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
23CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
24POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
25NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
26BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
27LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
28VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
29IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
30STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
31PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
32ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
33KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
34HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
35EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
36PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
37VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
38EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
39QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
40TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
41MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
42FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS,,
43EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
44BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
45VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
46ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
47GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
48WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
49KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
50CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
51CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
52FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
53HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
54DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
55DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
56GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
57BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
58PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
59SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
60GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
61CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
62ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
63VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
64VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
65POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
66TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
67FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
68VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
69LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
70PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
71POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
72DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data,,
73DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
74DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
75MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
76MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
77BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
78BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
79PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
80REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
81KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
82BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
83KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
84ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
85GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
86MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
87PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
88YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
89HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
90FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
91IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
92MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
93HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
94HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
95BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team,,
96VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
97MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
98SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
99WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
100SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
101MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
102STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
103MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
104GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
105DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
106GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
107TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
108STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
109RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
110BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
111POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
112BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
113ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
114VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
115LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
116CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
117EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
119COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
120ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
121TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:26
122VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS,,
123KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS,,
124BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
125TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
126GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
127ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
128COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:36
129PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
130LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic0:44
131BERNAS PawełCCC Team0:49
132VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
133OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
134DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
135JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
136WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
137DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team1:02
138PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
139SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates3:27
140BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
141PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
142MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
143SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team13:10
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida 11:52:28
2MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:03
3LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:20
4FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:24
6PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
7WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
8FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS,,
9POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
10YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
11GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:49
12MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:55
13BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
14VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
15BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
16PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
17MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
19CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:32
20VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma1:50
21BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
22COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida1:59
23LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
24EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
25POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
26CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team2:00
27VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
28BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
29EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
30PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
31CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
32PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
33BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
34VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
35VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
36REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
37PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
38HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:27
39SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:34
40ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team3:24
41MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
42HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:03
43VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step5:10
44KOCH JonasCCC Team5:45
45GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
46MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
47IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
48TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida6:11
49SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo7:29
50DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb9:01
51FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
52DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team9:28
53POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma9:35
54BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
55ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
56GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
57LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
58POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
59BERNAS PawełCCC Team10:24
60NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale11:47
61STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo12:37
62BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
63DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data12:51
64KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS14:20
65DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team14:56
66HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14:59
67MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
68BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team,,
69VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale15:25
70VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS,,
71MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic16:04
72BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team16:27
73IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott16:29
74MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
75HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
76STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
77KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
78ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
79ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step16:31
80MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
81SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team16:34
82GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale16:55
83COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale17:05
84PADUN MarkBahrain Merida17:07
85CLARKE SimonEF Education First18:49
86GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe19:33
87OWEN LoganEF Education First19:45
88MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott20:09
89CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step20:19
90NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
91ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
92KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
93DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
94LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
95HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
96RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
97ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
98GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
99ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels21:10
100MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal22:45
101SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
102BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:43
103PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels23:44
104TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team24:39
105HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team24:40
106EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma25:45
107PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb25:55
108DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team26:59
109BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe27:05
110PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe27:15
111WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
112BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe27:41
113LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic27:59
114DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin28:11
115EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo28:20
116KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS28:21
117DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
118JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data29:17
119SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates30:42
120TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb31:54
121BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ32:40
122DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin32:51
123THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
124STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
125DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
126MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
127FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
128BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
129COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
130CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
131WHELAN JamesEF Education First33:36
132PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida33:53
133VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic36:53
134VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data37:01
135HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step37:04
136GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
137MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
138ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
139VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
140ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
141GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
142TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
143VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma42
2BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data39
3LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team38
4TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida29
5MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team28
6BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe25
7GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step22
8FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team20
9BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team20
10PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ18
11POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin18
12VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale18
13WOODS MichaelEF Education First16
14MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe16
15THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo16
16COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida14
17VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step12
18KOCH JonasCCC Team12
19HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step12
20BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
21VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data10
22QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
23DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin10
24POELS WoutTeam INEOS8
25COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale8
26MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott8
27YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott6
28LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal6
29DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
30KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS6
31PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels6
32EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
RankNameTeamPoints
1PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb18
2CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team13
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step12
4DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team10
5IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team7
6MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal5
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale5
9BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
10EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
11TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida3
12DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb3
13DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team3
14CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3
15LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
17GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ2
18FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team2
19CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1
20KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS1
21VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1
22VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data1
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma 11:54:18
2LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:09
3EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
4POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
5VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:10
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
7SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:44
8HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:13
9GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ3:55
10MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
11POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma7:45
12POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
13DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data11:01
14MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates13:09
15BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team14:37
16MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe14:39
17STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
18KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale15:15
20PADUN MarkBahrain Merida15:17
21OWEN LoganEF Education First17:55
22CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step18:29
23NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
24RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
25MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal20:55
26EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma23:55
27PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb24:05
28WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin25:25
29EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo26:30
30WHELAN JamesEF Education First31:46
31HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step35:14
32MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
33VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
34TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 35:40:12
2EF Education First0:31
3Groupama - FDJ,,
4Bahrain Merida1:22
5Mitchelton-Scott1:36
6Movistar Team,,
7Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:46
8Team INEOS3:45
9Team Jumbo-Visma3:46
10Team Katusha Alpecin7:01
11Deceuninck - Quick Step8:06
12CCC Team8:21
13AG2R La Mondiale11:14
14UAE-Team Emirates15:06
15Lotto Soudal17:40
16Trek - Segafredo18:13
17Team Arkéa Samsic21:24
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits29:06
19Team Sunweb32:17
20BORA - hansgrohe34:09
21Team Dimension Data40:24
22Vital Concept - B&B Hotels1:06:53

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.