Belgium’s Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) seized the stage and overall lead on a hilly second day of the Critérium du Dauphiné, after outsprinting breakaway partner Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Gobert) in Craponne-sur-Arzon.

The pair finished 13 seconds ahead of a main group of favorites, after escaping from a larger breakaway that formed in the final 35km.

Initially numbering twelve, Teuns and Martin dropped the rest of the move on the final classified climb of the day – the cat. 2 Côte de Saint-Victor sur Arlanc, summiting with 18km remaining.

“We were both the strongest on the steep climb,” said Teuns. “I was lucky I had him to help gain the advantage.”

The pair worked together in exemplary fashion to hold off the advancement behind by a key group of contenders. Pulled clear from the peloton by an attack from Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) on the climb, it included such hitters as Chris Froome (Ineos), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Michael Woods (EF Education First) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).

But with other notables missing the split, including stage one winner and race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen, Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Dan Martin (UAE-Emirates), Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Steven Kruijswijk (Jumvo-Visma) and Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First), the group had incentive to maintain its momentum.

Another attack by Pinot on a drag with 5km to go drew out Woods and Fuglsang. But once chased down by Ineos’ Wout Poels, it left the front pair unhassled to contest the finish.

“It was a man on man sprint and I’m super happy I could finish it off,” said Teuns, whose last win came in the 2017 Arctic Race of Norway. “I had to wait almost 24 months to get a victory again. It was a really nice victory.”

While Fuglsang led in the Froome, Pinot and Quintana group at 13 seconds, Bardet, Martin, van Garderen and Kruijswijk lost an additional 31 seconds.

After eight classified climbs littered the route of the stage through the Massif Central, Tuesday’s leg from Le Puy en Velay to Riom is a flatter ride with just four cat. 4 climbs and a flat run-in.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida4:12:41
2MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
3FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:13
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
5WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
6LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
7VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
9POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
10YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
11FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS,,
12GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:44
13MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
15KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
17VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
18PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
19BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
20CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:21
21POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:48
22EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
23COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
24LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
25PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:49
26VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
27GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
28EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
29BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
30BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
31CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
32CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
34HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
35PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
36REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
37PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
38VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
39VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
40VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
41SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
42MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:13
43SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
44ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
45HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:28
46SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
47BERNAS PawełCCC Team5:34
48DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
49POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
50MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
51GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
52POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
53BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
54ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
55IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
56BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
57MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
58GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
59LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
60KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
61TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
62ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
63PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
64ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
65STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo8:36
66MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
67GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
68BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
69DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data8:50
70FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
71OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
72DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
73VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale11:24
74NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
75TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team13:42
76MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
77HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team13:43
78KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS,,
79DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
80HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14:48
81EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
82OWEN LoganEF Education First,,
83CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
84VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS,,
85MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
86BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team,,
87KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma16:18
88PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
89NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
90WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
91HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
92CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
93PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
94DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
95BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
96STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
97RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
98KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
99MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
100BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
101ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
102HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
103GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
104IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
105TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb,,
106LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
107ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
108BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
109DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
110GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
111MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
112LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
113SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
114COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
115SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
116ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
117VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic21:43
118BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
119WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
120DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo21:54
121DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
122PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
123VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
124PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
125JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
126GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
127ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
128EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
129HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
130DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
131VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
132DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
133VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
134THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
135MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
136FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
137GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
138BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
139COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
140TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
141STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
142KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
143ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
144MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
145CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida7:37:03
2MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:03
3FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:20
4LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:21
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:24
6WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
7POELS WoutTeam INEOS,,
8FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS,,
9PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
10YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
11GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:49
12BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:55
13MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
14VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
15BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
16PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
17MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
19CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:32
20BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:50
21VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma1:56
22POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:59
23COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
24EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
25LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
26BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First2:00
27VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
28PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
29VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
30CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
31PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
32EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
33BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
34CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
35PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
36REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
37VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
38HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:27
39SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:34
40MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:24
41SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
42ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
43HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:03
44VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step4:14
45KOCH JonasCCC Team5:45
46MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS,,
47IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
48GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
49TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
50GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin5:50
51SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo7:29
52FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team9:01
53DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
54DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team9:28
55BERNAS PawełCCC Team9:35
56BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
57POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
58ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
59LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
60GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
61POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
62NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale11:47
63STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo12:37
64BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
65MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
66DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data12:51
67OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
68KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS13:54
69DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
70HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14:59
71BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team,,
72MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
73VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS,,
74VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale15:25
75STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb16:29
76MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
77IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
78HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
79COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
80ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
81KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
82GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
83MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:31
84ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
85PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
86BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
87OWEN LoganEF Education First18:49
88CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
89GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe19:33
90MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott20:09
91PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels20:19
92CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
93NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
94BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
95RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
96HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
97KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
98ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
99ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
100DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
101LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
102GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
103ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels20:44
104MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal22:45
105SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
106TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team24:39
107HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team24:40
108EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma25:45
109PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb25:55
110DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team26:59
111DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin27:15
112BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
113PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
114WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
115BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
116SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
117LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
118EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo28:20
119DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo28:21
120JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
121KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
122TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb31:28
123WHELAN JamesEF Education First32:40
124BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
125DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin32:51
126THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
127DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
128MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
129STANNARD IanTeam INEOS,,
130PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
131BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
132FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
133COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
134CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
135VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic36:53
136VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data37:01
137ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team37:04
138VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
139HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
140GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
141GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
142VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
143TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
144MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
145ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team34
2TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida29
3MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team28
4BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data25
5GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step22
6FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team20
7VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma20
8PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ18
9POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin18
10WOODS MichaelEF Education First16
11MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe16
12COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida14
13VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step12
14KOCH JonasCCC Team12
15VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data10
16QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
17POELS WoutTeam INEOS8
18COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale8
19YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott6
20DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
21KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS6
22EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
RankNameTeamPoints
1PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb18
2CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team13
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step12
4DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team10
5IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team7
6MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal5
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale5
9EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
10TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida3
11DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb3
12DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team3
13CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3
14LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
16GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ2
17FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team2
18CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1
19KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS1
20VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1
21VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data1
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma7:38:59
2POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:03
3EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
4LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
5VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:04
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
7SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:38
8HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:07
9MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS3:49
10GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
11GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin3:54
12POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma7:39
13POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
14DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data10:55
15MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates13:03
16STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb14:33
17MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
18COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
19KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
20PADUN MarkBahrain Merida14:35
21BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
22OWEN LoganEF Education First16:53
23CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step18:23
24NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb,,
25RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
26MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal20:49
27EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma23:49
28PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb23:59
29WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin25:19
30EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo26:24
31WHELAN JamesEF Education First30:44
32VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First35:08
33HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
34TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
35MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 22:53:57
2EF Education First0:31
3Groupama - FDJ,,
4Bahrain Merida1:22
5Movistar Team1:36
6Mitchelton-Scott,,
7Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:46
8Team INEOS3:45
9Team Jumbo-Visma3:46
10Team Katusha Alpecin7:01
11Deceuninck - Quick Step8:06
12CCC Team8:21
13AG2R La Mondiale11:14
14UAE-Team Emirates15:06
15Lotto Soudal17:40
16Trek - Segafredo18:13
17Team Arkéa Samsic21:24
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits29:06
19Team Sunweb32:17
20BORA - hansgrohe34:09
21Team Dimension Data40:24
22Vital Concept - B&B Hotels1:06:53

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.