Race Report
Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Roglic reigns in Romandie, taking final stage time trial and securing overall

Defending champion takes third stage victory of the race, and third stage race win of the season.

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) rounded out an impressive outing at Tour of Romandie by winning the final stage time trial in Geneva, Sunday, securing the overall in the process. He beat recently-crowned Hour Record holder Victor Campanaerts (Lotto-Soudal) by 13 seconds in the 16.9km test, with Filippo Ganna (Team Sky) taking third.

The Slovenian continues his impressive season, which has already seen overall victories at the UAE Tour and Tirreno-Adriatico, with another trip to the top step, beating Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates) by 49 seconds in the overall, and Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) by 1:12. Roglic had already won stage four of the race from a climbing contest with several GC contenders, and stage one from a flat bunch sprint.

Filippo Ganna (Team Ineos) took the provisional lead early in the day, setting the time to beat of 20:13. However, Campanaerts set the benchmark soon afterward, with only Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) and Patrick Bevin (CCC-Team) coming close to the time set by the Belgian. It wasn’t until Roglic crossed the line, having set off last on the day, that Campanaerts was dislodged and shuffled back to second place on the stage.

Thomas bumped David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) off the podium with his ride to tenth place, giving Ineos their first top-three GC result. Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates) maintained his position in second overall with a strong ride into seventh place on the stage.

Roglic now heads to the Giro on Saturday and must be considered one of the red-hot favorites, particularly since recent news of Egan Bernal’s (Team Ineos) training crash and broken collarbone, which puts the likelihood of his starting the race in severe peril.

Tour de Romandie Stage 5 (ITT) Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma19:58
2CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal0:13
3GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS0:15
4BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:16
5MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
6KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:22
7COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:37
8BARTA WillCCC Team0:43
9GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:44
10THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:46
11BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
12IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team0:47
13TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:48
14ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:52
15EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:53
16DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:56
17BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
19VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS,,
20MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott1:00
21ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
22GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:01
23KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:03
24MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
25THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:05
26CARTHY HughEF Education First1:06
27ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team1:07
28VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team1:08
29ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
30KANGERT TanelEF Education First1:13
31HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
32STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team1:14
34GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
35KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:16
36BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:18
37FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:20
38MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:23
39PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
40SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
41STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb1:24
42BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
43HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
44MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
45BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates,,
46REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ1:25
47BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:33
48FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team1:34
49SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott1:36
50CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First1:38
51WOODS MichaelEF Education First1:40
52DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First1:42
53VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
54FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:43
55BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale,,
56DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:44
57CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team1:47
58ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:48
59ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS1:49
60KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS,,
61DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:50
62ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1:52
63VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
64MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
65STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb1:53
66PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
67DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:54
68WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data1:56
69SWIFT BenTeam INEOS,,
70ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:00
71DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:03
72BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ2:04
73ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2:05
74GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
75OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team2:06
76THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
77STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team2:07
78IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
79MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data2:08
80MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:09
81PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida2:10
82SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team2:11
83GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team,,
84PRADES EduardMovistar Team2:14
85ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS2:15
86PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:16
87COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida2:17
88HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
89KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team2:18
90BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:19
91KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin2:20
92CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo2:22
93EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:23
94RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates2:25
95THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team2:28
96EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:31
97RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates2:34
98PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team2:36
99CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
100FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
101IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal,,
102VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:37
103FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwiss Cycling Team2:44
104ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe2:45
105MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo2:46
106PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:47
107BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe2:53
108PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
109KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
110CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
111BADILATTI MatteoSwiss Cycling Team3:12
112WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida3:29
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 15:25:11
2COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:49
3THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS1:12
4GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:13
5GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:17
6KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:33
7BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:35
8ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin2:00
9ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin2:08
10WOODS MichaelEF Education First2:18
11BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2:21
12FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale2:25
13SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team2:32
14KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:34
15HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal2:35
16ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team3:07
17KANGERT TanelEF Education First3:12
18MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:18
19HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3:32
20ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team3:37
21REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ3:57
22ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team4:01
23PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:06
24BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo5:19
25MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First5:24
26KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team6:21
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:45
28CARTHY HughEF Education First6:46
29DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal6:57
30EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo7:25
31BADILATTI MatteoSwiss Cycling Team7:36
32VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS8:16
33DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First8:25
34MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data8:37
35PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida9:07
36ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb9:10
37BEVIN PatrickCCC Team9:14
38PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates9:41
39DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team10:22
40RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates11:13
41PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team11:21
42FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ11:45
43WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data11:54
44CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12:19
45FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwiss Cycling Team12:21
46GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott12:26
47THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team13:56
48CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First14:16
49CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team14:53
50OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team15:26
51GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team16:48
52COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida17:25
53MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team18:43
54SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team18:46
55STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb19:07
56KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ20:18
57MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott20:29
58ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS20:55
59ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS21:54
60SWIFT BenTeam INEOS21:58
61PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team22:11
62PRADES EduardMovistar Team22:15
63GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale22:36
64DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team22:58
65BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team23:23
66EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team25:53
67STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb27:17
68HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma27:42
69IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team28:09
70THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ28:19
71ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team28:38
72VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma28:56
73KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin29:06
74VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team29:38
75ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal29:50
76EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step29:51
77STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin30:04
78ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott30:14
79DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale30:27
80MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma31:33
81KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin31:45
82BARTA WillCCC Team32:06
83CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal32:25
84GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS33:47
85DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale34:06
86KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb34:41
87VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal36:20
88TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida36:23
89KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS37:05
90FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb39:41
91PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida39:51
92SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott40:11
93BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ40:26
94PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe43:18
95IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo43:29
96VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data44:12
97CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates44:30
98BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates45:44
99STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team46:01
100BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe47:08
101BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale47:33
102FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team51:32
103THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data55:25
104ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe57:07
105WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida57:53
106RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates57:58
107MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo58:50
108CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo1:01:19
109MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo1:03:40
110MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step1:05:02
111BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe1:09:55
112IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal1:13:44
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma155
2COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates105
3KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ103
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ97
5WOODS MichaelEF Education First55
6GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe52
7IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team50
8THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS49
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe44
10BEVIN PatrickCCC Team39
11MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma36
12TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida34
13BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe30
14HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal25
15COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida25
16CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal25
17BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team24
18MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team23
19HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott23
20GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS22
21BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates22
22GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team20
23CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates18
24BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16
25DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal15
26KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb15
27ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin15
28SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team12
29CARTHY HughEF Education First12
30ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott12
31BARTA WillCCC Team11
32THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team10
33SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team10
34KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin10
35KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma9
36THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ9
37KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step8
38ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin7
39PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team7
40FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale6
41PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team6
42OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team6
43ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS6
44VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal6
45BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale6
46ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team5
47KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team5
48ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team3
49ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team2
50ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb2
51EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step2
RankNameTeamPoints
1PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team51
2KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma24
3ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS22
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ16
5SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team16
6THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS14
7ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma12
8KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ11
9GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale11
10CARTHY HughEF Education First10
11THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team10
12ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team8
13BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale7
14KANGERT TanelEF Education First6
15DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal6
16ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS5
17ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin4
18WOODS MichaelEF Education First4
19DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First4
20KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb4
21STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3
22BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
23IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team3
24BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
25MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First2
26COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
27ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1
28BEVIN PatrickCCC Team1
29GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ 15:26:28
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:17
3MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First4:07
4EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo6:08
5CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team13:36
6GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team15:31
7STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb17:50
8STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb26:00
9THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ27:02
10VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma27:39
11EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step28:34
12STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin28:47
13BARTA WillCCC Team30:49
14GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS32:30
15KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb33:24
16VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal35:03
17SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott38:54
18RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates56:41
19MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo1:02:23
20IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal1:12:27
RankNameTime
1EF Education First 46:23:17
2Movistar Team0:43
3CCC Team4:38
4Groupama - FDJ6:14
5Team Jumbo-Visma6:52
6Astana Pro Team8:13
7AG2R La Mondiale8:57
8Trek - Segafredo10:12
9Team INEOS11:54
10UAE-Team Emirates12:45
11Swiss Cycling Team15:36
12Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team18:52
13Lotto Soudal19:21
14Team Katusha Alpecin20:25
15Mitchelton-Scott24:07
16BORA - hansgrohe31:24
17Deceuninck - Quick Step40:06
18Team Sunweb41:59
19Bahrain Merida49:00
20Team Dimension Data56:35

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.