News
Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Giro d’Italia stage 3: Gaviria wins as Viviani is relegated

An erratic sprint from Elia Viviani sees Fernando Gaviria awarded victory on a stressful third stage of the Giro d'Italia.

Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Emirates) was awarded victory on the third stage of the Giro d’Italia on Monday after the relegation of Elia Viviani in Orbetello.

Italian champion Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) was first man across the finish on the Tuscan coast but was deemed by judges to have swerved too far off his line as he made his kick in the bunch gallop.

It had appeared to be a perfectly timed move by Viviani, coming off the wheel of Sunday’s stage winner Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe). But after moving left to pass the German, Viviani veered again and came close to clashing with Trek-Segafredo’s Matteo Moschetti.

Following the relegation of his friend and former team mate, Gaviria opted for a subdued appearance on the podium – bowing his head rather than raising his hands. Arnaud Demare took second place on the stage, with Ackermann, who faded in the closing metres, third.

While it was a dramatic end to a stage made stressful by the threat of crosswinds, Primoz Roglic enjoyed an untroubled day to maintain his overall lead ahead of Simon Yates and Vincenzo Nibali.

However, Team Ineos hopeful Tao Geoghegan-Hart dropped out of the top ten after being held up by two crashes in the later stages of the race. Although he’d successfully recovered from coming down in the first, the second of these crashes came with around five kilometers remaining, resulting in lasting splits in the peloton.

Movistar climber Richard Carapaz also got held up by the incident, having only just chased back on from a mechanical with 9km remaining.

After early lone breakaway Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini) was reeled in with 75km to go and a brief split in the wind, the tense bunch largely stayed as one.

“Everyone was really stressed waiting for a crosswind, but in the end nothing really happened” said Viviani before learning of his relegation.

Little did he realise there was one twist yet to come.

Giro d'Italia Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates5:23:19
2DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
3ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
4MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo,,
5NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data,,
6MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
7CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy,,
8BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
9KNEES ChristianTeam INEOS,,
10MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
11YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
12LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
13LONARDI GiovanniNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè,,
14NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
15EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
16ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
17MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
18ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
19MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
20LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
21MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates,,
22JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
23POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
24SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS,,
25CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
26KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida,,
27SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
28CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
29AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
30FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
31VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
32CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
33BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
34DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
35GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
36BRESCHEL MattiEF Education First,,
37HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
38BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
39MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
40VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
41LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
42LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
43ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
44CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
45SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
46GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
47BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
48ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
49ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
50GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data,,
51GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
52DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
53O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
54NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
55CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
56VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
57BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
58MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
59CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
60VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
61OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb,,
62IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
63CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
64GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
65SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
66WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data,,
67NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
68PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
69POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
70HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
71DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
72DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
73VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
74BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy0:13
75SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:18
76SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:20
77MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates0:46
78CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
79LOBATO Juan JoséNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè,,
80POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
81CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First,,
82OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
83WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
84DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
85IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
86KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
87CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
88DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First,,
89CARBONI GiovanniBardiani - CSF,,
90HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
91MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
92CANOLA MarcoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè,,
93FLOREZ Miguel EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
94ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team,,
95HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
96TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
97CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
98ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team,,
99KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ,,
100HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
101VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb,,
102VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
103GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
104SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
105RENSHAW MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
106KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
107BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
108MONTAGUTI MatteoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
109SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
110SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
111DUNNE ConorIsrael Cycling Academy1:06
112GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:28
113HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS,,
114NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam INEOS,,
115DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS,,
116PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS,,
117AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida,,
118BROWN NathanEF Education First1:34
119CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:39
120HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:52
121GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:57
122HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step2:01
123KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
124MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
125SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
126GRADEK KamilCCC Team,,
127NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
128POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
129DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:28
130BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
131GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
132GEBREMEDHIN AwetIsrael Cycling Academy,,
133BAGIOLI NicolaNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè,,
134COVILI LucaBardiani - CSF,,
135SANTAROMITA IvanNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè,,
136SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
137KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
138BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
139DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
140ORSINI UmbertoBardiani - CSF,,
141BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
142CIMA DamianoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè,,
143BENNETT SeanEF Education First,,
144HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
145HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
146BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott,,
147LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
148VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
149NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida,,
150JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
151FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:14
152CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
153CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
154SOSA Iván RamiroTeam INEOS,,
155GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida,,
156BOLE GregaBahrain Merida,,
157BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
158CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
159TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
160DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
161BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
162PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
163DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
164MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
165VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
166NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
167KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
168ROTA LorenzoBardiani - CSF,,
169HATSUYAMA ShoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè,,
170STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
171BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates4:10
172PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team4:50
173BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin6:32
174MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF6:55
175SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 10:21:01
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:19
3NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:23
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:28
5DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
6MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:33
7MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:39
8CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:40
9BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:42
10DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:45
11JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:46
12CARTHY HughEF Education First0:47
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:50
14FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
15NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:58
16DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
17CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:59
18CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott1:00
19SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS1:01
20IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
21GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:02
22GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data1:04
23LANDA MikelMovistar Team1:07
24O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:12
25POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:13
26KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida,,
27POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:16
28CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
29LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:18
30SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
31ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin1:20
32NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:22
33VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:25
34BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team1:27
35CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step1:30
36AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:32
37DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal1:33
38CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
39KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
40MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:34
41VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:38
42POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida1:39
43BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb1:41
44GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
45GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:42
46PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:45
47DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
48CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:47
49ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
50OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb,,
51ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:48
52SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
53MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ1:52
54GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo1:53
55DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First1:59
56SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:01
57GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS2:03
58TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team2:04
59VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb2:05
60CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:06
61HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott2:07
62HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:13
63MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
64KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ,,
65CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy2:14
66ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team2:15
67CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo2:18
68CARBONI GiovanniBardiani - CSF2:19
69WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale2:20
70GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ2:23
71WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data2:24
72HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
73MONTAGUTI MatteoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:26
74VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team2:27
75SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2:28
76SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe2:29
77VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:31
78GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:32
79EWAN CalebLotto Soudal2:34
80MODOLO SachaEF Education First2:35
81HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
82VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
83DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS2:42
84CANOLA MarcoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè2:43
85HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb2:46
86OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team2:50
87KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal2:52
88HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
89BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:58
90KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
91CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First3:04
92PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS3:11
93FLOREZ Miguel EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:14
94MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3:16
95AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida,,
96BROWN NathanEF Education First3:19
97NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam INEOS3:20
98BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale3:43
99BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:57
100HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS3:58
101HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb3:59
102JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott4:01
103VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:06
104SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
105LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:22
106NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy4:31
107PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
108BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott4:35
109KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin4:42
110BAGIOLI NicolaNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè4:46
111HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb4:50
112KNEES ChristianTeam INEOS4:53
113MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma5:06
114GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale5:07
115BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF5:08
116NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida5:09
117SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF5:14
118DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale5:18
119BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma5:31
120ROTA LorenzoBardiani - CSF5:35
121BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin5:36
122SANTAROMITA IvanNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè5:49
123TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma5:57
124GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida6:11
125SOSA Iván RamiroTeam INEOS6:12
126BOLE GregaBahrain Merida6:14
127FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec6:19
128CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo6:22
129POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe6:51
130ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team6:58
131PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team7:22
132NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data8:01
133BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin8:12
134COVILI LucaBardiani - CSF9:57
135MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF10:04
136ORSINI UmbertoBardiani - CSF10:27
137CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal10:33
138VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma10:37
139HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step11:37
140MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates11:59
141CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team12:15
142GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data12:33
143MAS LluísMovistar Team12:38
144DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal13:14
145BENNETT SeanEF Education First13:15
146BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott13:22
147BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe13:30
148KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma14:02
149DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data14:05
150CIMA DamianoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè14:16
151SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ14:24
152LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma14:38
153SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ14:44
154VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal14:50
155LOBATO Juan JoséNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè14:55
156LONARDI GiovanniNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè15:06
157IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo15:14
158ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team15:19
159SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team15:28
160MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo15:30
161BRESCHEL MattiEF Education First15:35
162DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma15:54
163MARECZKO JakubCCC Team16:17
164RENSHAW MarkTeam Dimension Data16:23
165GRADEK KamilCCC Team16:24
166DUNNE ConorIsrael Cycling Academy16:25
167STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin17:15
168NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy18:26
169CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo18:27
170BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates18:36
171HATSUYAMA ShoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè18:55
172SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF21:32
173DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale23:30
174BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy28:52
175GEBREMEDHIN AwetIsrael Cycling Academy31:02
RankNameTeamPoints
1GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates58
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe50
3DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ49
4MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo18
5YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott17
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma15
7CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy15
8NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data14
9LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team13
10EWAN CalebLotto Soudal13
11FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
12HATSUYAMA ShoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè12
13MARECZKO JakubCCC Team12
14NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida11
15CIMA DamianoNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè8
16BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
17KNEES ChristianTeam INEOS7
18DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb6
19GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ6
20MODOLO SachaEF Education First6
21MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF6
22MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe5
23SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step5
24BENNETT SeanEF Education First5
25GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS4
26OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team4
27LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4
28KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin4
29DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal3
30CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo3
31SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ3
32LONARDI GiovanniNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè3
33DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma3
34MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo2
35SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2
36BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2
37CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1
38BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team1
39SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe1
40CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo1
RankNameTeamPoints
1CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo24
2BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale6
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4
4OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team3
5YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2
6MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1
7MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma1
8BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1
9FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 10:21:29
2CARTHY HughEF Education First0:19
3SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS0:33
4O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:44
5POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:45
6GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:14
7PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:17
8ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe1:19
9OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb,,
10MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ1:24
11GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS1:35
12CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:38
13HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott1:39
14CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:50
15CARBONI GiovanniBardiani - CSF1:51
16GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:04
17EWAN CalebLotto Soudal2:06
18DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS2:14
19KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:30
20FLOREZ Miguel EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:46
21NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam INEOS2:52
22HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb3:31
23VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:38
24NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy4:03
25BAGIOLI NicolaNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè4:18
26HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb4:22
27ROTA LorenzoBardiani - CSF5:07
28BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin5:08
29TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma5:29
30SOSA Iván RamiroTeam INEOS5:44
31CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo5:54
32COVILI LucaBardiani - CSF9:29
33ORSINI UmbertoBardiani - CSF9:59
34HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step11:09
35MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates11:31
36CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team11:47
37GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data12:05
38BENNETT SeanEF Education First12:47
39KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma13:34
40DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data13:37
41SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ14:16
42LONARDI GiovanniNippo Vini Fantini Faizanè14:38
43MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo15:02
44DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma15:26
45MARECZKO JakubCCC Team15:49
46STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin16:47
47NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy17:58
48BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates18:08
49DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale23:02
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma 31:04:44
2Bahrain Merida0:15
3Astana Pro Team0:28
4Mitchelton-Scott0:36
5BORA - hansgrohe0:41
6Team Sunweb0:54
7Deceuninck - Quick Step1:01
8EF Education First1:06
9UAE-Team Emirates1:16
10Movistar Team1:40
11Team Dimension Data1:44
12Trek - Segafredo1:55
13Team Katusha Alpecin2:12
14Lotto Soudal2:19
15AG2R La Mondiale2:32
16Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:35
17Team INEOS2:37
18CCC Team,,
19Groupama - FDJ2:51
20Israel Cycling Academy3:40
21Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè7:06
22Bardiani - CSF9:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.