Race Report
Photo: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images

Schachmann wins Basque time trial ahead of Yates and Thomas

Schachmann wins opening time trial at Tour of the Basque Country, a special win he admits was a bit of a surprise to even himself.

ZUMMGRAGA, Spain (AFP) — Germany’s Maximilian Schachmann of the Bora-Hansgrohe team won the 11.2km Tour of the Basque Country stage 1 individual time trial on Monday.

Fresh off a stage win at the Volta a Catalunya, Schachmann rode a 39.495kph average speed to edge Daniel Martinez (EF Education First) and Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski by 9 and 10 seconds, respectively, on rain-slicked roads with several short sharp ascents around Zumarraga.

Milano-Sanremo winner Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) was fourth while Tour de France winner Geraint Thomas (Sky) and fellow Briton Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) were also in the top 10 on this first of six stages.

“I have no idea how I managed to win this ahead of Alaphilippe and Kwiatkowski,” Schachmann said after the race.

“It’s a very special win because it’s a very difficult win,” he added.

The race continues with three hilly stages and two mountainous ones culminating with a short 118.2km ride around Eibar on Saturday with six categorized climbs.

UAE’s Dan Martin, Sky’s Thomas and Kwiatkowski, Yates, Astana’s Jakob Fuglsang, and Movistar’s Spanish hope Mikel Landa are among the favorites.

“I’m fine, maybe just lacking a bit of rhythm,” said pre-race favourite and runner up here last year Landa, who broke a collarbone racing in Mallorca in January.

Itzulia Basque Country Individual Time Trial Results

RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe17:10
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:09
3KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:10
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
5YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:16
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:19
7IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:22
8MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:24
9THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:30
10CARTHY HughEF Education First0:31
11BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:32
12TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
13CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:34
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:35
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:37
16FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:38
17GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:42
18POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:43
19HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:46
20GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
21LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:47
22DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
23DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:48
24IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:49
25ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:50
26MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:51
27ROSA DiegoTeam Sky0:53
28DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:54
29LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
30HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
31OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb,,
32BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:55
33HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
34RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
35NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:57
36BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:58
37FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
38HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:00
39CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky1:01
40GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1:03
41DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
42LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
43VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05
44GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
45FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:07
46SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step1:08
47FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
48HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb,,
49MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ1:10
50PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
51FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:11
52DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
53SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
54GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:12
55REYES AldemarManzana Postobon1:13
56ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
57SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:14
58MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
59PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:15
60HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
61CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
62POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe1:16
63EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
64ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:17
65GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
66MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:18
67PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:20
68QUINTERO CarlosManzana Postobon,,
69BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:22
70ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates1:24
71VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:25
72ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1:26
73BROWN NathanEF Education First1:27
74STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
75WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale1:28
76MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:29
77CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
78MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
79SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:31
80BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
81MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:32
82SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
83HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
84BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
85BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:33
86VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
87ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
88VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
89POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
90STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin1:34
91ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
92MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:36
93VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
94SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo1:37
95PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:38
96KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
97BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:39
98ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:40
99STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
100LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
101WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data1:41
102DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:42
103NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
104CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:43
105AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:44
106PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida1:45
107ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team1:46
108MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
109SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
110CLARKE SimonEF Education First1:48
111HOWES AlexEF Education First1:50
112BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
113HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
114MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:51
115BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:52
116WILLIAMS StephenBahrain Merida1:54
117ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team,,
118STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
119GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:55
120RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:57
121BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:58
122CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:02
123VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
124ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2:06
125ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
126NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH,,
127ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:07
128CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:12
129HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
130SUAZA BernardoManzana Postobon2:14
131SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin2:16
132KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:17
133ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:18
134MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
135SANZ EnriqueEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
136DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2:20
137EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
138RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:21
139IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:23
140CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:24
141BOLE GregaBahrain Merida2:26
142LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:27
143RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates2:28
144CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:32
145GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky2:33
146JARAMILLO DanielManzana Postobon2:34
147SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon2:35
148SAENZ NicolasManzana Postobon2:37
149SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates2:38
150KOCH JonasCCC Team2:40
151GONZÁLEZ DavidCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
152OLIVIER DaanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:43
153IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2:45
154JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:55
155SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH3:00
156BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:08
157VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal3:09
158HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal3:14
159ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:15
160WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida3:54
161PADUN MarkBahrain Merida5:58
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe17:10
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:09
3KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:10
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
5YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:16
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:19
7IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:22
8MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:24
9THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:30
10CARTHY HughEF Education First0:31
11BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:32
12TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
13CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:34
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:35
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:37
16FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:38
17GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:42
18POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:43
19HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:46
20GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
21LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:47
22DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
23DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:48
24IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:49
25ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:50
26MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:51
27ROSA DiegoTeam Sky0:53
28DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:54
29LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
30HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
31OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb,,
32BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:55
33HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
34RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
35NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:57
36BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:58
37FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
38HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:00
39CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky1:01
40GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1:03
41DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
42LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
43VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05
44GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
45FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:07
46SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step1:08
47FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
48HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb,,
49MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ1:10
50PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
51FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:11
52DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
53SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
54GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:12
55REYES AldemarManzana Postobon1:13
56ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
57SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:14
58MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
59PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:15
60HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
61CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
62POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe1:16
63EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
64ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:17
65GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
66MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:18
67PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:20
68QUINTERO CarlosManzana Postobon,,
69BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:22
70ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates1:24
71VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:25
72ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1:26
73BROWN NathanEF Education First1:27
74STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
75WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale1:28
76MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:29
77CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
78MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
79SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:31
80BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
81MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:32
82SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
83HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
84BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
85BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:33
86VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
87ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
88VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
89POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
90STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin1:34
91ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
92MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:36
93VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
94SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo1:37
95PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:38
96KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
97BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:39
98ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:40
99STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
100LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
101WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data1:41
102DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:42
103NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
104CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:43
105AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:44
106PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida1:45
107ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team1:46
108MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
109SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
110CLARKE SimonEF Education First1:48
111HOWES AlexEF Education First1:50
112BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
113HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
114MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:51
115BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:52
116WILLIAMS StephenBahrain Merida1:54
117ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team,,
118STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
119GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:55
120RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:57
121BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:58
122CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:02
123VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
124ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2:06
125ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
126NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH,,
127ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:07
128CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:12
129HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
130SUAZA BernardoManzana Postobon2:14
131SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin2:16
132KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:17
133ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:18
134MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
135SANZ EnriqueEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
136DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2:20
137EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
138RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:21
139IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:23
140CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:24
141BOLE GregaBahrain Merida2:26
142LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:27
143RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates2:28
144CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:32
145GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky2:33
146JARAMILLO DanielManzana Postobon2:34
147SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon2:35
148SAENZ NicolasManzana Postobon2:37
149SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates2:38
150KOCH JonasCCC Team2:40
151GONZÁLEZ DavidCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
152OLIVIER DaanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:43
153IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2:45
154JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:55
155SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH3:00
156BOL JetseBurgos-BH3:08
157VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal3:09
158HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal3:14
159ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:15
160WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida3:54
161PADUN MarkBahrain Merida,,
RankNameTeamPoints
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe25
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First20
3KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky16
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step14
5YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott12
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe10
7IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team9
8MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step8
9THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky7
10CARTHY HughEF Education First6
11TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida5
12BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4
13CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First3
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First3
2CARTHY HughEF Education First2
3IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe17:10
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:09
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:24
4CARTHY HughEF Education First0:31
5POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:43
6HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:46
7GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:54
9HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
10HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
11RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
12GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1:03
13LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:04
14VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05
15HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb1:08
16MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ1:10
17SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:11
18GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:12
19REYES AldemarManzana Postobon1:13
20ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
21SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:14
22PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:15
23GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon1:17
24BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:22
25STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb1:27
26MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:29
27CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
28HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb1:32
29ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:33
30VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
31POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
32STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin1:34
33STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb1:40
34CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:43
35SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:46
36BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:52
37WILLIAMS StephenBahrain Merida1:54
38RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:57
39CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:02
40NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH2:06
41KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:17
42DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2:20
43IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:23
44RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates2:28
45SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon2:35
46SAENZ NicolasManzana Postobon2:37
47GONZÁLEZ DavidCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:40
48SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH3:00
49PADUN MarkBahrain Merida5:58

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.