Young German climber Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) won his first WorldTour race Friday at Tour of the Basque Country, riding to the top of the summit finish at Arrate alone, taking the lead at the end of stage 5.

The 26-year-old ended the 150km stage with a 1:08 advantage on second place, Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida). Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished third on the penultimate stage.

“It’s unbelievable to win the queen stage of the race, and also to take the lead in the general classification,” Buchmann said. “I hope to be able to defend the yellow jersey tomorrow. I am optimistic, because we have a very strong team here. Every day, we try our best to win, and we’ll also try the same on tomorrow’s stage.”

Buchmann now leads Izagirre by 54 seconds in the overall. His Bora teammate, Max Schachmann, who has won three stages up until this point in the Basque tour, remains third overall after finishing the stage in ninth.

“Today was the hardest day of the race, with seven classified climbs,” said Bora sport director André Schulze. “The course went up and down the whole day. The guys worked fantastically together, and we always had the race under control. It’s an unbelievable win and the guys showed excellent teamwork. We’ll aim to take the yellow jersey home tomorrow.”

The race’s final stage on Saturday should provide plenty of opportunities for other riders to challenge Buchmann in the race for the overall title. The 188-kilometer stage 6 around Eibar, Spain includes six categorized climbs, although it ends with a descent to the finish.

Itzulia Basque Country Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3:44:14
2IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team1:08
3YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
4FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
5POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:24
6MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
7LANDA MikelMovistar Team1:50
8HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott2:04
9SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe,,
10KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
11MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
12MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
13MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
14NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
15GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ2:55
16LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
17DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team3:13
18ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3:29
19BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma3:36
20CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
21BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:03
22HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
23MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ4:26
24EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
25TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida4:45
26QUINTERO CarlosManzana Postobon5:49
27ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team8:43
28SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
29MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe13:05
30IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team15:10
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
32PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
33MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe19:15
34SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ19:31
35VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
36MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
37SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott,,
38BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
39KING BenTeam Dimension Data20:48
40HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
41MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
42SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
43LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
44BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
45MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
46WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
47FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
48DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
49VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
50MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
51BOLE GregaBahrain Merida,,
52MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
53CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
54POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
55BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
56DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
57HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
58STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb,,
59VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
60ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
61PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
62AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
63WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data,,
64ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team,,
65FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
66SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
67HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
68HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
69NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
70ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
71POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
72REYES AldemarManzana Postobon,,
73ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
74CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
75ROSA DiegoTeam Sky,,
76KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
77CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
78MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
79CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
80FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
81HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
82STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
83BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
84PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
85CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
86THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky,,
87ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
88FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
89GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
90BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
91DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
92LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
93VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
94PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida,,
95HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
96BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
97DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
98VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
99GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
100STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
101ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team,,
102VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal22:06
103RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
104LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
105EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
106ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
107GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
108RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
109ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
110GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
111SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
112BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
113SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH,,
114RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
115GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
116GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
117HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb,,
118HOWES AlexEF Education First,,
119STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
120ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
121SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon,,
122BENNETT SeanEF Education First,,
123SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
124BOL JetseBurgos-BH,,
125KOCH JonasCCC Team,,
126IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
127ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ22:36
128JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data22:43
129DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
130GONZÁLEZ DavidCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:07
131CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:24
RankNameTeamTime
1BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe 16:23:30
2IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:54
3SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:04
4MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1:32
5FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:55
7YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:56
8MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First2:11
9LANDA MikelMovistar Team2:25
10POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
11NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott2:42
12MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step3:44
13LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal3:51
14ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4:28
15HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates4:41
16CARTHY HughEF Education First4:54
17BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma5:06
18DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team5:08
19TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida5:15
20MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ5:32
21HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott6:12
22QUINTERO CarlosManzana Postobon6:57
23GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ8:32
24ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team11:38
25MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo16:12
26PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team20:03
27SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team21:05
28BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias21:16
29FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team22:07
30CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First22:09
31IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team22:21
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ22:26
33BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team22:33
34LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
35DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team22:52
36PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:55
37HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb,,
38ROSA DiegoTeam Sky,,
39DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky23:10
40GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data23:11
41FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team23:45
42REYES AldemarManzana Postobon24:07
43STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha - Alpecin24:24
44RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias24:39
45GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha - Alpecin25:01
46ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team25:22
47VERONA CarlosMovistar Team25:32
48ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:53
49HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb26:56
50VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ27:01
51SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo27:35
52THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky27:41
53EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:57
54MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal28:41
55HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step29:47
56BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team29:57
57VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma29:59
58GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott31:04
59SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step31:10
60CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo31:37
61STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo32:36
62MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal32:38
63BOLE GregaBahrain Merida32:46
64MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe32:57
65LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team33:55
66SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott33:57
67SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ34:11
68VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal34:30
69BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:07
70AMEZQUETA JulenCaja Rural - Seguros RGA35:35
71MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits35:45
72WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale36:26
73HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb36:28
74MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe36:31
75WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data36:59
76NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha - Alpecin38:21
77HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott38:43
78DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step38:44
79GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin38:46
80ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA40:19
81PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale40:27
82ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott40:54
83VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step41:45
84FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale41:46
85STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb42:13
86LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma42:42
87POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe43:13
88ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team43:15
89SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data43:17
90DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale43:42
91ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal43:47
92POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma43:53
93SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias44:25
94CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale44:32
95FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo44:34
96BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias45:09
97HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits45:12
98KOCH JonasCCC Team45:14
99STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb45:26
100PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida45:33
101CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step45:40
102CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale45:51
103GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon46:22
104BENNETT SeanEF Education First46:54
105JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data47:05
106RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates48:00
107BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias48:40
108HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits49:09
109GONZÁLEZ DavidCaja Rural - Seguros RGA49:21
110SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon49:51
111SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin49:56
112BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe51:03
113IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo51:19
114EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH,,
115MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates51:25
116KING BenTeam Dimension Data51:31
117ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias51:34
118ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ51:47
119VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal51:57
120BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo52:11
121DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data52:20
122GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky52:27
123MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma53:10
124BOL JetseBurgos-BH53:15
125RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA53:38
126ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky54:15
127ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team54:16
128HOWES AlexEF Education First54:51
129KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma55:51
130CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits56:43
131SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH59:04
RankNameTeamPoints
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe96
2IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team60
3YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott51
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates39
5BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe37
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe35
7FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team34
8LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal26
9HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb26
10MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First23
11MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ21
12ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates20
13LANDA MikelMovistar Team18
14MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step17
15MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo17
16FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team16
17BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha - Alpecin16
18MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates14
19TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida11
20HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8
21VERONA CarlosMovistar Team7
22QUINTERO CarlosManzana Postobon7
23THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky7
24CARTHY HughEF Education First6
25SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step6
26BOLE GregaBahrain Merida6
27SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team5
28CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First5
29REYES AldemarManzana Postobon5
30BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4
31HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates3
32BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3
33KING BenTeam Dimension Data3
34BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma3
35NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott2
36DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team2
37GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data2
38SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo2
39HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step2
40MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal2
41LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2
42MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2
43BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2
44SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH2
45STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team20
2BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe15
3IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team15
4SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12
5BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias12
6BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo12
7FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team10
8VERONA CarlosMovistar Team10
9YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott8
10LANDA MikelMovistar Team7
11ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias6
12MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal6
13STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb6
14JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data4
15KING BenTeam Dimension Data4
16MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First3
17MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step3
18POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3
19MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ3
20SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2
21CARTHY HughEF Education First2
22MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2
23HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott2
24ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
25SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo2
26MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1
27HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1
28GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ1
29ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1
30HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
31CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe 16:24:34
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:07
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:21
4MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:40
5LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal2:47
6CARTHY HughEF Education First3:50
7MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ4:28
8HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott5:08
9GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ7:28
10HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb21:51
11GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data22:07
12REYES AldemarManzana Postobon23:03
13STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha - Alpecin23:20
14RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias23:35
15GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha - Alpecin23:57
16HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb25:52
17VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ25:57
18HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step28:43
19VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma28:55
20CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo30:33
21SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott32:53
22SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ33:07
23HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb35:24
24MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe35:27
25ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA39:15
26PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale39:23
27STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb41:09
28POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma42:49
29SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias43:21
30BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias44:05
31STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb44:22
32CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step44:36
33GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon45:18
34BENNETT SeanEF Education First45:50
35RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates46:56
36GONZÁLEZ DavidCaja Rural - Seguros RGA48:17
37SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon48:47
38ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ50:43
39DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data51:16
40RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA52:34
41KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma54:47
42SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH58:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.