Again proving his potential as a GC rider, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) won the UAE Tour’s crucial stage 6 ahead of Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) Friday. This all but sealed the Slovenian’s overall victory in the seven-stage race. David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) was third on the mountaintop finish.

Although Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had beaten Roglic on the race’s first summit finish in stage 3, the world champion was not a factor atop the 20-kilometer climb to finish stage 3.

“It’s always nice to win a race,” said Roglic. “I fell short [in stage 3] before today and I finally won; that’s why I looked happy when I crossed the finishing line.”

Heading into the flat final stage Saturday, Valverde was 31 seconds behind in second overall. Gaudu kept his third-place standing, 44 seconds back.

The peloton faced very windy conditions in the 175km race across the desert. With a profile like a hockey stick, the route was whipped by the gusts for the first flat 150 kilometers before turning uphill to ride the long, steady climb.

“Today we showed again as a team how strong we are,” he said. “I’m really happy that I managed to finish it off. It wasn’t a direct fight with Valverde at the end. From the beginning of the stage, our guys protected me from the wind.”

The Jumbo-Visma team set a hard pace at the front of the peloton throughout the majority of the climb.

“The tempo in the last few kilometers was incredibly high, and because of the wind, there was no point in attacking,” said Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) who ended up eighth on the day.

Roglic credited his team for protecting him from the winds in the lead-in to the finish climb.

Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) was first to launch an attack, about 300 meters to go.

Dumoulin, the 2018 Giro d’Italia winner, attacked early in the finale. Roglic managed to surge past in the waning meters to the finish line.

“I was on the wheel of the Sunweb rider [Dumoulin] who launched the sprint from very far out,” said Gaudu. “I couldn’t get out of his slipstream but Roglic managed to do that on the left-hand side. He was one leg above everyone today.”

Saturday’s stage 7 will be one final opportunity for the sprinters, a flat 145km race through the streets of Dubai.

UAE Tour Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4:15:39
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
3GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
4MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
7SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe,,
8BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
9COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
10KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:05
11DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
12CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:12
13HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
14KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:16
15VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
16LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:25
17REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
18GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
19ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:27
20FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
21NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:30
22BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:32
23BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott0:35
24DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:42
25IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
26GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:58
27ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
28VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
29NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo1:33
30DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
31PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
32NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
34DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
35JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:38
36KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:52
37SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
38ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
39MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
40EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:02
41PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale2:15
42SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott3:12
43BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
44FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3:51
45MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal4:06
46TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida4:12
47CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo4:15
48POWER RobertTeam Sunweb4:37
49MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
50WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale4:54
51HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb4:56
52SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team5:12
53PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
54MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
55KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk6:46
56ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
57PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
58OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
59KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
60DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida7:51
61ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ8:05
62JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
63BENNETT SeanEF Education First,,
64PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
65GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team9:27
66GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
67ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:11
68SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ10:16
69BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma10:35
70MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo11:34
71VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma12:01
72MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
73BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
74OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
75AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
76KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal13:42
77MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
78EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
79ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
80IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
81THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
82REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
83HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
84SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
85GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
86WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
87HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
88BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
89SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida16:34
90VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
91EWAN CalebLotto Soudal17:20
92BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
93TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates17:49
94LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
95HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
96BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
97CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk,,
98KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
99PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk,,
100MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
101IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk,,
102FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
103DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
104SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step20:39
105BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
106ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
107DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale,,
108PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk,,
109BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
110KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
111CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
112MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
113HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
114HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
115CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
116VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
117MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo,,
118KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
119MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
120WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
121BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
122PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
123BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
124BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk,,
125VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo,,
126MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
127MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
128LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
129SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
130COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
131KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
132BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 23:09:38
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:31
3GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ0:44
4BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:56
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:04
6DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb1:08
7MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1:11
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29
9DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma1:45
10KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:49
11FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe1:52
12HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:54
13SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:56
14DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:04
15ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:19
16VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First2:22
17COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2:30
18BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott2:47
19BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:53
20GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott3:32
21GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale3:55
22VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team4:26
23SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky4:38
24LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal4:46
25REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ5:01
26PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale5:12
27DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:19
28EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo5:26
29KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data5:34
30JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale5:56
31MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data6:20
32MOSCON GianniTeam Sky6:23
33NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo6:25
34ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
35DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team6:32
36NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida7:05
37CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida8:47
38SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott9:40
39IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9:46
40WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale10:00
41ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin10:15
42ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team10:16
43NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin11:03
44MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo13:15
45BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team13:25
46POWER RobertTeam Sunweb14:06
47FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team14:11
48OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team14:24
49PAUWELS SergeCCC Team14:47
50ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal16:02
51KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk16:50
52MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal17:14
53PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo17:35
54PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky18:00
55JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data18:10
56HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb19:00
57ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ19:43
58SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team20:26
59MAS LluísMovistar Team21:21
60PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe21:34
61SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ23:49
62BENNETT SeanEF Education First24:17
63TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida24:18
64BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott24:49
65COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale25:50
66FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team26:01
67DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida26:47
68CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo27:08
69OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team27:38
70KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin28:04
71BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma28:41
72ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb28:49
73ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott28:51
74AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team28:55
75GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team29:07
76MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott29:54
77WHELAN JamesEF Education First30:49
78THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data31:27
79GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates31:59
80BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott34:12
81EWAN CalebLotto Soudal35:11
82GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky35:22
83HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
84BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk36:11
85VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma36:27
86KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates36:33
87VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
88DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ36:43
89SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo36:44
90EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data37:27
91LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates37:37
92HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step38:37
93MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo38:38
94HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin38:49
95IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo38:51
96REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo39:20
97MODOLO SachaEF Education First39:24
98HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida39:29
99KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
100SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step39:39
101SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida39:58
102MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step40:14
103CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk40:59
104IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk41:43
105MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma41:50
106TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates42:10
107BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida42:12
108KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal42:14
109HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky42:29
110PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk42:39
111CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data42:55
112SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ43:29
113KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin43:31
114DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale43:44
115PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo43:47
116BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal43:58
117BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe44:40
118LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma45:02
119VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step45:10
120WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb45:12
121MCLAY DanielEF Education First45:31
122MARECZKO JakubCCC Team45:58
123BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
124BOL CeesTeam Sunweb46:02
125KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo46:12
126CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team47:05
127PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk47:24
128VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo48:08
129BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk48:23
130BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe51:06
131ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ51:53
132MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma54:18
RankNameTeamPoints
1KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo52
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step49
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma48
4PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk43
5GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates36
6EWAN CalebLotto Soudal32
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team30
8GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ24
9DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb16
10MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates16
11MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo16
12KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin15
13BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe14
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb13
15HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky13
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe12
17BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo12
18HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal9
19JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale9
20SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo8
21BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida8
22JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data7
23MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott7
24BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe7
25MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step6
26FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5
27CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida5
28SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida5
29KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4
30SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe4
31ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
32ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin4
33MODOLO SachaEF Education First4
34MARECZKO JakubCCC Team4
35MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo3
36CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo3
37CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk3
38COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2
39HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin2
40SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ2
41BOL CeesTeam Sunweb2
42HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1
43NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo1
44ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
45ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1
46BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1
47WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb1
48MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamTime
1GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ 23:10:22
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:45
3DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma1:01
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:12
5SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky3:54
6LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal4:02
7PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale4:28
8EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4:42
9JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale5:12
10MOSCON GianniTeam Sky5:39
11NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo5:41
12ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
13SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott8:56
14POWER RobertTeam Sunweb13:22
15SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ23:05
16BENNETT SeanEF Education First23:33
17COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale25:06
18WHELAN JamesEF Education First30:05
19GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates31:15
20EWAN CalebLotto Soudal34:27
21VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First35:49
22HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step37:53
23MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo37:54
24IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk40:59
25TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates41:26
26BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida41:28
27HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky41:45
28MARECZKO JakubCCC Team45:14
29BOL CeesTeam Sunweb45:18
30KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo45:28
31CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team46:21
32BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk47:39
33BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe50:22
34ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ51:09

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.